कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज दक्षिणी आंध्र प्रदेश के सूखा ग्रस्त जिलों को लेकर समीक्षा बैठक की
प्राकृतिक खेती और पाम ऑयल मिशन को लेकर भी आंध्र प्रदेश के मंत्रियों व अधिकारियों के साथ विस्तृत चर्चा
सूखा ग्रस्त क्षेत्रों के लिए राज्य सरकार के साथ मिलकर ‘एकीकृत कार्ययोजना’ बनाएंगे– श्री शिवराज सिंह
बेहतर समाधान के लिए कृषि विभाग के अधिकारियों और वैज्ञानिकों की टीम आंध्र प्रदेश जाएगी- श्री शिवराज सिंह
लघु और दीर्घकालीन उपायों को अपनाते हुए स्थायी समाधान निकालेंगे- श्री शिवराज सिंह
मुख्यमंत्री श्री चंद्रबाबू नायडू जी के नेतृत्व में आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार में विकास कार्य सराहनीय- श्री चौहान
10 JUL 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज दक्षिणी आंध्र प्रदेश के सूखा ग्रस्त जिलों को लेकर आंध्र प्रदेश के मंत्रियों और अधिकारियों के साथ समीक्षा बैठक की। इस बैठक में प्राकृतिक खेती और पाम ऑयल मिशन को लेकर भी विस्तारपूर्वक चर्चा की गई। बैठक का आयोजन पुट्टपर्थी के पीजीआरएस हॉल, कलेक्ट्रेट, श्री सत्य साईं जिले में किया गया।
इस बैठक के बाद मीडिया से बातचीत के दौरान केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि “आज पुट्टपर्थी में हमने आंध्र प्रदेश के कृषि मंत्री के साथ सूखा ग्रस्त जिलों को लेकर अहम बैठक की है। यहां की अपनी समस्याएं हैं। बारिश कम होती है, अक्सर सूखा पड़ता है और इसके कारण यहां किसान और खेती संकट में है। माननीय मुख्यमंत्री चंद्रबाबू नायडू जी के नेतृत्व में आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार ने – ड्रिप इरिगेशन को बढ़ावा देने से लेकर, हॉर्टिकल्चर को बढ़ावा देने तक कई महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं।”
आगे श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि “पुरानी सरकार ने केंद्र सरकार के पैसे को भी डायवर्ट करके यहां किसानों के साथ अन्याय किया। लेकिन वर्तमान सरकार काम कर रही है। विजनरी चीफ मिनिस्टर यहां पर हैं। तो हमारे मन में ये विचार आया कि इन जिलों की समस्या के समाधान के लिए– जो ये रायलसीमा के जिले हैं– एक तो लघु समाधान और दूसरा कुछ दीर्घकालिक योजना भी बनाई जाए, जिससे स्थायी समाधान निकल सके। इसलिए आज चर्चा करके हमने तय किया है कि राज्य सरकार और केंद्र सरकार मिलकर इसका समाधान खोजेंगी।”
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि “विभिन्न उपायों में सबसे पहले– हम कृषि विभाग, आईसीएआर व ग्रामीण विकास की केंद्र सरकार की एक टीम– जिसमें आईसीएआर के वैज्ञानिक एवं बाकी अधिकारी शामिल होंगे– उन्हें यहां भेजा जाएगा। ताकि कृषि विभाग, आईसीएआर के वैज्ञानिक, ग्रामीण विकास विभाग और भूमि संसाधन विभाग, जिसमें वॉटरशेड भी सम्मिलित है, मिलकर सूखे की परिस्थिति में भी फसल पैदा करने के लिए योजना बना सकें।”
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि “वर्षा जल संचयन, पौधा रोपण का काम और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर तुंगभद्रा और कृष्णा नदी से कैसे पानी आ सकता है, उस पर भी काम करेंगे। एकीकृत खेती जिसमें अलग-अलग: फल, फूल, सब्ज़ियां, कृषि वानिकी, मधुमक्खी पालन, पशुपालन शामिल हैं, उसके तहत भी कुछ योजनाएं बनाने के लिए कदम उठाए जाएंगे। इसके साथ-साथ सूखा ग्रस्त क्षेत्रों में अच्छा उत्पादन देने वाले बीजों की किस्में भी विकसित करने के लिए काम किया जाएगा।”
अंत में केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि “एकीकृत कार्ययोजना बनाने पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया है, जिस पर हम लोग राज्य सरकार के साथ मिलकर काम करेंगे। मेरा विश्वास है कि इन परिस्थितियों से हम सूखा ग्रस्त जिलों के किसानों को उबारेंगे।”

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan holds review meeting on drought-affected districts of southern Andhra Pradesh
Shri Chouhan also held extensive discussion with Andhra Pradesh ministers and officials on organic farming and Palm Oil Mission
“An ‘Integrated Action Plan’ will be developed in collaboration with the state government for drought-affected regions” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“A team of officials and scientists from the agriculture department will visit Andhra Pradesh to find better solutions” – Shri Chouhan
“Short- and long-term measures will be adopted to arrive at a sustainable solution” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Development work done under the leadership of Chief Minister Shri Chandrababu Naidu is commendable” – Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh
10 JUL 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan held a review meeting today with ministers and officials of the Andhra Pradesh government regarding the drought-affected districts in the southern parts of the state. Detailed discussions were also held on organic farming and the Palm Oil Mission. The meeting was held at the PGRS Hall, District Collectorate, Puttaparthi, in Sri Sathya Sai district.
Speaking to media persons after the meeting, the Union Agriculture Minister said, “Today in Puttaparthi, we had an important meeting with the Agriculture Minister of Andhra Pradesh regarding drought-affected districts. This region faces specific challenges — low rainfall and frequent droughts, which put farming and farmers in distress. Under the visionary leadership of Hon'ble Chief Minister Shri Chandrababu Naidu, the Andhra Pradesh government has taken several significant steps — from promoting drip irrigation to boosting horticulture.”
Shri Shivraj Singh further said, “The previous government diverted central funds, which was gravely unjust to the farmers. But the current government is actively working towards changing that. With a visionary Chief Minister in place, we thought about devising both short-term and long-term plans to resolve the problems of these Rayalaseema districts, to arrive at a sustainable solution. Today’s discussion concluded with a decision that both the state and central governments will work together to find solutions.”
Among the various measures, first, a team from the central government, including scientists from ICAR and officials from the agriculture department and rural development ministry, will be sent to Andhra Pradesh. The team, which will include experts from agriculture, ICAR, rural development, and land resources departments, including watershed management, will draft a plan for cultivating crops even in drought-prone conditions, the minister said.
Shri Chouhan further said, “We will also work on rainwater harvesting, afforestation, and explore with the Ministry of Jal Shakti how water from the Tungabhadra and Krishna rivers can be brought to this region. Under integrated farming, which includes fruit, flowers, vegetables, agroforestry, beekeeping, and animal husbandry, several new initiatives will be taken. Additionally, efforts will be made to develop seed varieties that yield well even in drought conditions.”
In conclusion, the Union Agriculture Minister said, “We have discussed preparing an Integrated Action Plan, on which we will work together with the state government. I am confident that we will be able to help farmers in the drought-affected districts overcome these challenges.”