விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தெற்கு ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தின் வறட்சியால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மாவட்டங்கள் குறித்து மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தை நடத்தினார்
10 JUL 2025 6:56PM by PIB Chennai
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தின் தெற்குப் பகுதிகளில் வறட்சியால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மாவட்டங்கள் குறித்து மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் இன்று ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச அரசின் அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் அதிகாரிகளுடன் ஒரு ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தை நடத்தினார். இயற்கை வேளாண்மை மற்றும் பாமாயில் இயக்கம் குறித்தும் விரிவான விவாதங்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டன. இந்தக் கூட்டம் ஸ்ரீ சத்ய சாய் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள புட்டபர்த்தியில் மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர் அலுவலகத்தில் நடைபெற்றது.
கூட்டத்திற்குப் பிறகு செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர், “இன்று புட்டபர்த்தியில், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச வேளாண் அமைச்சருடன் வறட்சியால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மாவட்டங்கள் குறித்து ஒரு முக்கியமான சந்திப்பை நடத்தினோம். இந்தப் பகுதி, குறைவான மழைப்பொழிவு மற்றும் அடிக்கடி ஏற்படும் வறட்சி போன்ற சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்கிறது, இது விவசாயத்தையும் விவசாயிகளையும் துயரத்தில் ஆழ்த்துகிறது. முதல்வர் திரு சந்திரபாபு நாயுடுவின் தொலைநோக்குத் தலைமையின் கீழ், சொட்டு நீர் பாசனத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் இருந்து தோட்டக்கலையை மேம்படுத்துவது வரை பல குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கைகளை ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச அரசு எடுத்துள்ளது” என்றார்.
"முந்தைய அரசு மத்திய நிதியை திசை திருப்பியது, இது விவசாயிகளுக்கு மிகவும் அநீதியானது. ஆனால் தற்போதைய அரசு அதை மாற்றுவதற்காகத் தீவிரமாக செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை கொண்ட முதலமைச்சர் பதவியில் இருப்பதால், இந்த ராயலசீமா மாவட்டங்களின் பிரச்சினைகளைத் தீர்க்கவும், நிலையான தீர்வை எட்டவும், குறுகிய கால மற்றும் நீண்ட கால திட்டங்களை வகுப்பது பற்றியும் நாங்கள் ஆலோசித்தோம்."
பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, முதலில், ஐ.சி.ஏ.ஆர் விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் வேளாண் துறை மற்றும் கிராமப்புற மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சக அதிகாரிகள் உட்பட மத்திய அரசின் குழு ஆந்திராவிற்கு அனுப்பப்படும். வேளாண்மை, ஐ.சி.ஏ.ஆர், கிராமப்புற மேம்பாடு மற்றும் நீர்நிலை மேலாண்மை உள்ளிட்ட நில வளத் துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த நிபுணர்களை உள்ளடக்கிய இந்தக் குழு, வறட்சியால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட சூழ்நிலைகளிலும் பயிர்களை பயிரிடுவதற்கான திட்டத்தை வரைவு செய்யும் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
“மழைநீர் சேகரிப்பு, காடு வளர்ப்பு, ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து துங்கபத்ரா மற்றும் கிருஷ்ணா நதிகளில் இருந்து தண்ணீரை இந்தப் பகுதிக்கு எவ்வாறு கொண்டு வர முடியும் என்பதை ஆராய்வோம். பழங்கள், பூக்கள், காய்கறிகள், வேளாண் காடுகள், தேனீ வளர்ப்பு மற்றும் கால்நடை வளர்ப்பு உள்ளிட்ட ஒருங்கிணைந்த விவசாயத்தின் கீழ், பல புதிய முயற்சிகள் எடுக்கப்படும். கூடுதலாக, வறட்சி நிலைகளிலும் நல்ல மகசூல் தரும் விதை வகைகளை உருவாக்க முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்”, என்றார் அவர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2143812

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan holds review meeting on drought-affected districts of southern Andhra Pradesh
Shri Chouhan also held extensive discussion with Andhra Pradesh ministers and officials on organic farming and Palm Oil Mission
“An ‘Integrated Action Plan’ will be developed in collaboration with the state government for drought-affected regions” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“A team of officials and scientists from the agriculture department will visit Andhra Pradesh to find better solutions” – Shri Chouhan
“Short- and long-term measures will be adopted to arrive at a sustainable solution” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Development work done under the leadership of Chief Minister Shri Chandrababu Naidu is commendable” – Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh
10 JUL 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan held a review meeting today with ministers and officials of the Andhra Pradesh government regarding the drought-affected districts in the southern parts of the state. Detailed discussions were also held on organic farming and the Palm Oil Mission. The meeting was held at the PGRS Hall, District Collectorate, Puttaparthi, in Sri Sathya Sai district.
Speaking to media persons after the meeting, the Union Agriculture Minister said, “Today in Puttaparthi, we had an important meeting with the Agriculture Minister of Andhra Pradesh regarding drought-affected districts. This region faces specific challenges — low rainfall and frequent droughts, which put farming and farmers in distress. Under the visionary leadership of Hon'ble Chief Minister Shri Chandrababu Naidu, the Andhra Pradesh government has taken several significant steps — from promoting drip irrigation to boosting horticulture.”
Shri Shivraj Singh further said, “The previous government diverted central funds, which was gravely unjust to the farmers. But the current government is actively working towards changing that. With a visionary Chief Minister in place, we thought about devising both short-term and long-term plans to resolve the problems of these Rayalaseema districts, to arrive at a sustainable solution. Today’s discussion concluded with a decision that both the state and central governments will work together to find solutions.”
Among the various measures, first, a team from the central government, including scientists from ICAR and officials from the agriculture department and rural development ministry, will be sent to Andhra Pradesh. The team, which will include experts from agriculture, ICAR, rural development, and land resources departments, including watershed management, will draft a plan for cultivating crops even in drought-prone conditions, the minister said.
Shri Chouhan further said, “We will also work on rainwater harvesting, afforestation, and explore with the Ministry of Jal Shakti how water from the Tungabhadra and Krishna rivers can be brought to this region. Under integrated farming, which includes fruit, flowers, vegetables, agroforestry, beekeeping, and animal husbandry, several new initiatives will be taken. Additionally, efforts will be made to develop seed varieties that yield well even in drought conditions.”
In conclusion, the Union Agriculture Minister said, “We have discussed preparing an Integrated Action Plan, on which we will work together with the state government. I am confident that we will be able to help farmers in the drought-affected districts overcome these challenges.”