Election Commission
Bihar SIR: 66.16 % Enumeration Forms Collected; 15 more days left
10 JUL 2025 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
Active participation of Bihar electors in the Special Intensive Revision (SIR) and tireless efforts of 77,895 BLOs along with the 20,603 newly appointed BLOs and other election officials, over 4 lakh volunteers who are supporting the elderly, PwD, sick and vulnerable populations along with the 1.56-lakh proactive force of Booth Level Agents (BLAs) who have been appointed by all recognised political parties, has resulted in the collection of 66.16% Enumeration Forms. The electors still have 15 more days left to submit the form.
By 6.00 PM today, 5,22,44,956 Enumeration Forms, which is 66.16% of the total of 7,89,69,844 (nearly 7.90 crore) existing electors in Bihar, have been collected in the last 16 days, since the issue of SIR instructions on June 24, 2025.
Maintaining the same momentum on the field, the exercise of collecting the Enumeration Forms could be completed well before the stipulated date i.e. July 25, 2025.
During this period of past 16 days since the beginning of the SIR exercise, 7.90 crore forms were printed and nearly 98% forms (7.71 crore) have already been distributed to the electors whose name were in the electoral roll as on 24.06.2025 i.e. the date of SIR order.

ਭਾਰਤ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਇੰਟੈਂਸਿਵ ਰਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ (SIR ): 66.16 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਗਣਨਾ ਫਾਰਮ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ; 15 ਦਿਨ ਹੋਰ ਬਾਕੀ
10 JUL 2025 7:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਇੰਟੈਂਸਿਵ ਰਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ (ਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ) ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ 20,603 ਨਵੇਂ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਬੀਐੱਲਓ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਚੋਣ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ 77,895 ਬੀਐੱਲਓ ਦੇ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ 66.16 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਗਣਨਾ ਫਾਰਮ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ। 4 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਲੰਟੀਅਰ 1.56 ਲੱਖ ਬੂਥ ਲੈਵਲ ਏਜੰਟਾਂ (ਬੀਐੱਲਏ), ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ, ਦਿਵਿਆਂਗਜਨਾਂ, ਬਿਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਫਾਰਮ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਾਲੇ ਵੀ 15 ਦਿਨ ਹੋਰ ਬਾਕੀ ਹਨ।
ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ਾਮ 6 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ, 5,22,44,956 ਗਣਨਾ ਫਾਰਮ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ 7,89,69,844 (ਲਗਭਗ 7.90 ਕਰੋੜ) ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਦਾ 66.16 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 24 ਜੂਨ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪਿਛਲੇ 16 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਗਣਨਾ ਫਾਰਮ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਿਤੀ ਯਾਨੀ 25 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2025 ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 16 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, 7.90 ਕਰੋੜ ਫਾਰਮ ਛਾਪੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 98% ਫਾਰਮ (7.71 ਕਰੋੜ) ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੰਡੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ 24.06.2025 ਯਾਨੀ ਕਿ ਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੱਕ ਵੋਟਰ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਨ।