Election Commission
Bihar SIR: 66.16 % Enumeration Forms Collected; 15 more days left
10 JUL 2025 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
Active participation of Bihar electors in the Special Intensive Revision (SIR) and tireless efforts of 77,895 BLOs along with the 20,603 newly appointed BLOs and other election officials, over 4 lakh volunteers who are supporting the elderly, PwD, sick and vulnerable populations along with the 1.56-lakh proactive force of Booth Level Agents (BLAs) who have been appointed by all recognised political parties, has resulted in the collection of 66.16% Enumeration Forms. The electors still have 15 more days left to submit the form.
By 6.00 PM today, 5,22,44,956 Enumeration Forms, which is 66.16% of the total of 7,89,69,844 (nearly 7.90 crore) existing electors in Bihar, have been collected in the last 16 days, since the issue of SIR instructions on June 24, 2025.
Maintaining the same momentum on the field, the exercise of collecting the Enumeration Forms could be completed well before the stipulated date i.e. July 25, 2025.
During this period of past 16 days since the beginning of the SIR exercise, 7.90 crore forms were printed and nearly 98% forms (7.71 crore) have already been distributed to the electors whose name were in the electoral roll as on 24.06.2025 i.e. the date of SIR order.

निर्वाचन आयोग
बिहार विशेष गहन पुनरीक्षण: 66.16 प्रतिशत गणना फॉर्म एकत्रित; 15 दिन शेष
10 JUL 2025 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
विशेष गहन पुनरीक्षण (एसआईआर) में बिहार के मतदाताओं की सक्रिय भागीदारी और 20,603 नवनियुक्त बीएलओ और अन्य चुनाव अधिकारियों के साथ साथ 77,895 बीएलओ के अथक प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरुप 66.16 प्रतिशत गणना फॉर्म एकत्र हो गए हैं। 4 लाख से अधिक स्वयंसेवक 1.56 लाख बूथ स्तरीय एजेंटों (बीएलए), जिनकी नियुक्ति सभी मान्यता प्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों द्वारा की गई है, राजनीतिक दलों द्वारा की गई है, के साथ मिलकर बुजुर्गों, दिव्यांगजनों, बीमार और निर्बल आबादी की इस मामले में सक्रिय रुप से सहायता कर रहे है। मतदाताओं के पास फॉर्म जमा करने के लिए अभी 15 दिन और शेष हैं।
आज शाम 6 बजे तक 5,22,44,956 गणना प्रपत्र एकत्र किए गए हैं, जो बिहार में कुल 7,89,69,844 (लगभग 7.90 करोड़) विद्यमान मतदाताओं का 66.16 प्रतिशत है। इन्हें 24 जून 2025 को एसआईआर निर्देश जारी होने के बाद से पिछले 16 दिनों में एकत्र किया गया हैं।
इसी गति को बनाए रखते हुए क्षेत्र में, गणना प्रपत्र एकत्र करने का कार्य निर्धारित तिथि अर्थात 25 जुलाई, 2025 से काफी पहले पूरा किया जा सकता है।
एसआईआर प्रक्रिया की शुरुआत से पिछले 16 दिनों की अवधि के दौरान, 7.90 करोड़ फॉर्म मुद्रित किए गए और लगभग 98 प्रतिशत फॉर्म (7.71 करोड़) उन मतदाताओं को वितरित किए जा चुके हैं, जिनके नाम 24.06.2025 अर्थात एसआईआर आदेश की तिथि तक मतदाता सूची में थे।