Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya urges ‘New India’ to give full power to Fit India Sundays on Cycle
Former WWE champion The Great Khali, Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) to feature in 31st edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle in New Delhi
10 JUL 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya has urged citizens to keep the ongoing momentum of the Fit India Sundays on Cycle movement with full power ahead of the 31st edition of the cycling drive, scheduled pan-India with Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) on July 13.
Set to take place in full swing across 6,000+ locations pan-India and an estimated 50,000 participation, one of the highlights of this 31st edition of the event this weekend will be the presence of former World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE) champion and India’s only Heavyweight title winner, The Great Khali. The 7ft giant will lead the cycling rally in the national capital at the Major Dhyanchand national stadium, alongside other distinguished personalities.
“From a humble beginning in December last year, this cycling drive has become a nationwide fitness revolution, touching over 11,000 locations and inspiring lakhs of citizens. We are taking Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of an ‘Obesity-Free India’ forward by every pedal in the cycle. Let the Fit India Sundays on Cycle keep reflecting the spirit of a new India and let us keep pedalling our way towards a healthier, stronger, and more vibrant Viksit Bharat,” mentioned Dr. Mandaviya.
Launched by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya in December 2024, the Fit India Sundays on Cycle has evolved into a flagship national campaign encouraging lakhs of citizens to adopt cycling as a lifestyle. As per latest data, the event has expanded to 11,000+ locations across India, with over 4 lakh citizens across various age categories, joining in.
Special partners for this Sunday’s cycling drive are Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) and over 500 cyclists are expected to join Khali aka Dalip Singh Rana, in New Delhi. Dalip, 52, became the first Indian professional wrestler to be signed to a contract by the WWE in 2006.
Earlier editions of the Fit India Sundays on Cycle have seen themes ranging from tributes to armed forces to postmen as well as collaborations with sanitation workers and doctors. The overall message is of ‘Fighting against Obesity’, a clarion call given by Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi. This time, the emphasis is on corporate partnerships through PSUs, further strengthening the unifying spirit of the government’s holistic approach to national fitness and development of Indian sports.
Adding more energy to the 31st edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle, a special event will be hosted by Raahgiri Foundation in Gurgaon, which will feature dance corners, hand painting zones, and street games like Ludo, Carrom, and Snake & Ladders, turning public spaces into interactive playgrounds.
The Fit India Sundays on Cycle is organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS), in collaboration with the Cycling Federation of India (CFI), MY Bharat and Yogasana Bharat. More than 2,000 Cycling Clubs are part of the movement and actively participate every Sunday. These cycling drives are conducted by several Khelo India Centres (KICs), Khelo India State Centres of Excellence (KISCEs), SAI Training Centres (STCs), Khelo India Accredited Academies (KIAAs), Regional Centres (RCs), as well as various National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs) across the country.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने 'न्यू इंडिया' से फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल को अपना पूर्ण सामर्थन देने की अपील की
पूर्व डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूई चैंपियन द ग्रेट खली एवं सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम (पीएसयू) नई दिल्ली में फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल के 31वें संस्करण में भाग लेंगे
10 JUL 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने नागरिकों से 13 जुलाई को सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) के साथ पूरे भारत में आयोजित होने वाले फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल अभियान की गति को पूरी ताकत के साथ बनाए रखने का आग्रह किया है।
भारत भर में 6,000 से अधिक स्थानों पर पूरे जोर-शोर से आयोजित होने वाले इस 31वें आयोजन में, जिसमें लगभग 50,000 लोगों की भागीदारी होने का अनुमान है, इस सप्ताहांत होने वाले इस 31वें आयोजन का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण पूर्व वर्ल्ड रेसलिंग एंटरटेनमेंट (डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूई) चैंपियन और भारत के एकमात्र हेवीवेट खिताब विजेता, द ग्रेट खली की उपस्थिति होगी। 7 फुट लंबे यह दिग्गज खिलाड़ी राष्ट्रीय राजधानी के मेजर ध्यानचंद राष्ट्रीय स्टेडियम में अन्य प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियों के साथ साइकिल रैली का नेतृत्व करेंगे।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, "पिछले साल दिसंबर में शुरू हुआ यह साइकिल अभियान एक राष्ट्रव्यापी फिटनेस क्रांति बन गया है, जो 11,000 से ज़्यादा स्थानों तक पहुँच चुका है और लाखों नागरिकों को प्रेरित कर रहा है। हम साइकिल के हर पैडल के साथ प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'मोटापा मुक्त भारत' के विजन को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं। फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल, नए भारत की भावना को प्रतिबिंबित करता रहे और हम एक स्वस्थ, मज़बूत और अधिक जीवंत विकसित भारत की ओर बढ़ते रहें।"
दिसंबर 2024 में, डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया द्वारा शुरू किया गया, फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल एक प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय अभियान के रूप में विकसित हुआ है जो लाखों नागरिकों को साइकिल चलाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है। नवीनतम आंकड़ों के अनुसार, यह आयोजन पूरे भारत में 11,000 से अधिक स्थानों तक फैल चुका है, जिसमें विभिन्न आयु वर्ग के 4 लाख से अधिक नागरिक भाग ले रहे हैं।
इस रविवार के साइकिलिंग अभियान के लिए विशेष साझेदार सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम (पीएसयू) हैं और नई दिल्ली में खली उर्फ ​​दलीप सिंह राणा के साथ 500 से अधिक साइकिल चालकों के शामिल होने की उम्मीद है। 52 वर्षीय दलीप 2006 में डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूई अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर करने वाले पहले भारतीय पेशेवर पहलवान बने थे।
फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल के पिछले संस्करणों में सशस्त्र बलों से लेकर डाकियों, सफाई कर्मचारियों और डॉक्टरों तक सभी के समर्थन को सम्मान दिया गया है। इसका समग्र संदेश है 'मोटापे के विरुद्ध संघर्ष', जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का आह्वान है। इस बार, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों के माध्यम से कॉर्पोरेट साझेदारी पर जोर दिया गया है, जो राष्ट्रीय फिटनेस और भारतीय खेलों के विकास के प्रति सरकार के समग्र दृष्टिकोण की एकजुट भावना को और मजबूत करेगा।
फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल के 31वें संस्करण को और अधिक ऊर्जा प्रदान करने के लिए, राहगिरी फाउंडेशन द्वारा गुड़गांव में एक विशेष कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया जाएगा, जिसमें डांस कॉर्नर, हैंड पेंटिंग जोन और लूडो, कैरम और सांप-सीढ़ी जैसे स्ट्रीट गेम्स शामिल होंगे जिससे सार्वजनिक स्थान इंटरैक्टिव खेल के मैदान में बदल जाएंगे।
"फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल" का आयोजन युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय (एमवाईएएस) द्वारा साइक्लिंग फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (सीएफआई), माई भारत और योगासन भारत के सहयोग से किया जाता है। 2,000 से अधिक साइक्लिंग क्लब इस अभियान का हिस्सा हैं और हर रविवार को सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेते हैं। ये साइकिलिंग अभियान देश भर में कई खेलो इंडिया केंद्रों (केआईसी), खेलो इंडिया राज्य उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (केआईएससीई), साई प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों (एसटीसी), खेलो इंडिया मान्यता प्राप्त अकादमियों (केआईएए), क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों (आरसी) के साथ-साथ विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (एनसीओई) द्वारा चलाए जा रहे हैं।