Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Advancing Energy Partnerships: Minister Hardeep Singh Puri Meets Global Energy Leaders at 9th OPEC International Seminar
10 JUL 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
During his participation at the 9th OPEC International Seminar held in Vienna yesterday, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, held a series of important bilateral and business meetings aimed at deepening India’s energy partnerships and supporting the country’s growing energy needs.
Shri Puri met with His Excellency Tareq Sulaiman Al-Roumi, Kuwaiti Minister of Oil and Chairman of Kuwait Petroleum Corporation, where both sides discussed ways to further strengthen the existing association. Kuwait currently ranks as the 6th largest source of crude oil, 4th largest source of LPG, and stands as India’s 8th largest hydrocarbon trade partner, highlighting the depth and strategic importance of this bilateral energy relationship.
In a separate meeting, Shri Puri met His Excellency Sen. Heineken Lokpobiri, Nigerian Minister of State for Petroleum Resources. This interaction followed their previous engagement at Davos in 2024. Indian companies have been consistent buyers of Nigerian crude, and the discussions focused on exploring avenues to further expand hydrocarbons trade between the two nations and reinforce the longstanding partnership.
Additionally, Shri Puri held a brief meeting with Mr. Wael Sawan, CEO of Shell, to discuss potential collaborations in light of India’s ambitious exploration and production (E&P) plans. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is set to explore nearly 2.5 lakh square kilometres in new offshore and onshore areas, marking one of the world’s largest bidding rounds. Shri Puri underlined that India’s efforts to increase the share of natural gas in its energy mix from 6% to 15% present significant opportunities for advanced technological partnerships. He noted that the drive towards greater E&P activity stands to benefit from Shell’s cutting-edge technologies, paving the way for mutually beneficial collaborations that support India’s energy security objectives.
At the Seminar, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri also met Secretary General OPEC HE Haitham Al Ghais. Shri Puri tweeted that he was delighted to have an engaging discussion with his dear friend & Secretary General OPEC HE Haitham Al Ghais. They discussed India’s strong partnership with OPEC and ways to ensure that oil markets remain balanced and predictable to support smooth global transition into green and alternative energies, particularly in light of recent geopolitical challenges. As the world’s 3rd largest importer of oil, India and OPEC, the grouping of major oil producers, share a unique and symbiotic relationship.
In his meeting with Mr. Murray Auchincloss, CEO of bp, Shri Puri shared that their discussions were engaging and insightful. They took forward the ongoing dialogue on strengthening bp’s partnership in India’s upstream and downstream energy sector. BP has a longstanding and comprehensive engagement in India across the energy value chain and has participated in the 9th Round of OALP. Discussions also covered India’s plans to aggressively enhance its domestic E&P capabilities by exploring 2.5 lakh sq km under OALP Round-10. Over the years, Indian PSUs have partnered with bp for E&P investment globally and are now collaborating in retail, natural gas, and compressed biogas, which are central to India’s green energy transition under the leadership of PM Narendra Modi Ji. BP has also established a world-class Global Business & Technology Center in Pune which provides cutting-edge services to their global operations.
Shri Puri also met Mr. Russel Hardy, Group CEO of Vitol, where they discussed current challenges in the global energy markets and collaborations across the hydrocarbons value chain. Shri Puri noted that the vast collaboration opportunities arising from India’s unprecedented thrust towards expanding and enhancing energy infrastructure—including exploration & production, refining, and gas-based energy transition under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji—are resonating worldwide and generating a global buzz.
India’s Stance on Buying Russian Oil:
On being asked about buying Russian oil during a press interaction, Minister Shri Puri explained that Russia produces over 9 million barrels per day and is one of the largest producers of crude oil. If, out of global oil supplies of around 97 million barrels, 9 million barrels had suddenly vanished, the entire world would have had to reduce consumption by over 10%, which is impossible. This chaos would have led to global oil prices spiralling to over 130–200 dollars per barrel as all consumers would have been chasing the reduced supplies.
India has never bought any sanctioned cargoes. Russian oil was never under global sanctions as sensible decision makers were aware of the realities of global oil supply chains. It was only placed under a price cap. Only those commentators who do not have an understanding of oil markets pass unnecessary judgements on our policies.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has been a net positive contributor to global energy price stability. Even as global prices of LPG soared last year, Prime Minister ensured that our 330 million households continued to receive clean cooking gas at one of the lowest prices globally, providing universal clean cooking to our Ujjwala beneficiaries at just 0.4 dollars/kg or just 7–8 cents/day for an average Ujjwala family.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
توانائی شراکت داری کو آگے بڑھانا: وزیر ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے 9ویں اوپیک بین الاقوامی سمینار کے دوران عالمی توانائی قائدین سے ملاقات کی
10 JUL 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
گذشتہ روز ویانا میں منعقدہ 9ویں اوپیک بین الاقوامی سمینار میں اپنی شرکت کے دوران، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے مختلف اہم باہمی اور کاروباری میٹنگوں کا اہتمام کیا جن کا مقصد بھارت کی توانائی شراکت داری کو مضبوط کرنا اور ملک کی بڑھتی توانائی ضرورتوں کو تعاون فراہم کرانا تھا۔
جناب پوری نے کویتی وزیر تیل اور کویت پیٹرولیم کارپوریشن کے چیئرمین محترم طارق سلیمان الرومی سے ملاقات کی، اس دوران دونوں فریقین نے موجودہ ایسوسی ایشن کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ کویت اس وقت خام تیل کے 6ویں سب سے بڑے وسیلے کے طور پر، ایل پی جی کا 4واں سب سے بڑا ذریعہ ہے، اور ہندوستان کے 8ویں سب سے بڑے ہائیڈرو کاربن تجارتی شراکت دار کے طور پر کھڑا ہے، جو اس باہمی توانائی کے تعلقات کی گہرائی اور اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
ایک الگ میٹنگ میں، جنوب پوری نے، نائیجیریا کے پیٹرولیم وسائل کے وزیر مملکت ہز ایکسی لینسی سین ہینکن لوکپوبیری سے ملاقات کی۔ یہ بات چیت 2024 میں ڈیووس میں ان کی سابقہ ​​مصروفیت کے بعد ہوئی۔ ہندوستانی کمپنیاں نائجیریا کے خام تیل کی مستقل خریدار رہی ہیں، اور بات چیت دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ہائیڈرو کاربن تجارت کو مزید وسعت دینے اور دیرینہ شراکت کو تقویت دینے کے راستے تلاش کرنے پر مرکوز تھی۔
مزید برآں، جناب پوری نے شیل کے سی ای او مسٹر وائل ساون کے ساتھ ایک مختصر میٹنگ کی تاکہ ہندوستان کے اولوالعزم ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ پروڈکشن (ای اینڈ پی) منصوبوں کی روشنی میں ممکنہ تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، ہندوستان نئے آف شور اور ساحلی علاقوں میں تقریباً 2.5 لاکھ مربع کلومیٹر کی تلاش کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے، جو دنیا کے سب سے بڑے بولی کے دوروں میں سے ایک ہے۔ جناب پوری نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کی توانائی کے مکس میں قدرتی گیس کے حصہ کو 6فیصد سے بڑھا کر 15فیصد کرنے کی کوششیں جدید تکنیکی شراکت کے لیے اہم مواقع پیش کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ ای اینڈ پی سرگرمی کی طرف بڑھنے کا مقصد شیل کی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز سے فائدہ اٹھانا ہے، جس سے باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند تعاون کی راہ ہموار ہوتی ہے جو ہندوستان کے توانائی کے تحفظ کے مقاصد کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔
سمینار میں جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے سکریٹری جنرل اوپیک ایچ ای ہیثم الغیث سے بھی ملاقات کی۔ جناب پوری نے ٹویٹ کیا کہ وہ اپنے عزیز دوست اور اوپیک کے سکریٹری جنرل ہیثم الغیث کے ساتھ دل چسپ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے بہت خوش ہیں۔ انہوں نے اوپیک کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی مضبوط شراکت داری اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا کہ تیل کی منڈیاں متوازن اور قابل پیشن گوئی رہیں تاکہ ہموار عالمی سطح پر سبز اور متبادل توانائیوں میں منتقلی کی حمایت کی جا سکے، خاص طور پر حالیہ جغرافیائی سیاسی چیلنجوں کی روشنی میں۔ تیل کے دنیا کے تیسرے سب سے بڑے درآمد کنندہ کے طور پر، ہندوستان اور اوپیک، تیل پیدا کرنے والے بڑے ممالک کے گروپ، ایک منفرد اور علامتی تعلقات کا اشتراک کرتے ہیں۔
بی پی کے سی ای او مسٹر مرے آچن کلوس کے ساتھ اپنی ملاقات میں شری پوری نے بتایا کہ ان کی بات چیت دلکش اور بصیرت انگیز تھی۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے اپ اسٹریم اور ڈاون اسٹریم توانائی کے شعبے میں بی پی کی شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے پر جاری بات چیت کو آگے بڑھایا۔ بی پی کا ہندوستان میں توانائی کی قدر کے سلسلے میں ایک دیرینہ اور جامع مصروفیت ہے اور اس نے او اے ایل پی کے 9ویں دور میں حصہ لیا ہے۔ بات چیت میں او اے ایل پی راؤنڈ-10 کے تحت 2.5 لاکھ مربع کلومیٹر کی تلاش کرکے اپنی گھریلو ای اینڈ پی صلاحیتوں کو جارحانہ انداز میں بڑھانے کے ہندوستان کے منصوبوں کا بھی احاطہ کیا گیا۔ برسوں کے دوران، ہندوستانی پی ایس یوز نے عالمی سطح پر ای اینڈ پی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے بی پی کے ساتھ شراکت کی ہے اور اب خوردہ، قدرتی گیس، اور کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس میں تعاون کر رہے ہیں، جو کہ وزیر اعطم نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان کی سبز توانائی کی منتقلی میں مرکزی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔ بی پی نے پونے میں ایک عالمی معیار کا گلوبل بزنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی سینٹر بھی قائم کیا ہے جو ان کے عالمی آپریشنوں کو جدید ترین خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
جناب پوری نے ویٹول کے گروپ سی ای او مسٹر رسل ہارڈی سے بھی ملاقات کی، اس دوران انہوں نے توانائی کی عالمی منڈیوں میں موجودہ چیلنجز اور ہائیڈرو کاربن ویلیو چین میں تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ شری پوری نے نوٹ کیا کہ توانائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو وسعت دینے اور بڑھانے کی طرف ہندوستان کے بے مثال زور سے پیدا ہونے والے وسیع تعاون کے مواقع - بشمول تلاش اور پیداوار، ریفائننگ، اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں گیس پر مبنی توانائی کی منتقلی — دنیا بھر میں شہرت حاصل کر رہے ہیں اور عالمی سطح پر ان کی بازگشت سنائی دے رہی ہے۔
روسی تیل خریدنے پر بھارت کا موقف:
ایک پریس بات چیت کے دوران روسی تیل خریدنے کے بارے میں پوچھے جانے پر، وزیر شری پوری نے وضاحت کی کہ روس یومیہ 9 ملین بیرل سے زیادہ پیدا کرتا ہے اور خام تیل کے سب سے بڑے پروڈیوسر میں سے ایک ہے۔ اگر، تقریباً 97 ملین بیرل کی عالمی تیل کی سپلائی میں سے، 9 ملین بیرل اچانک غائب ہو جاتے، تو پوری دنیا کو 10 فیصد سے زیادہ کھپت کم کرنا پڑتی، جو کہ ناممکن ہے۔ اس افراتفری کی وجہ سے عالمی سطح پر تیل کی قیمتیں 130-200 ڈالر فی بیرل تک بڑھ جاتیں کیونکہ تمام صارفین کم سپلائی کا پیچھا کر رہے ہوتے۔
بھارت نے کبھی کوئی ایسا کارگو نہیں خریدا جس پر پابندی عائد ہو۔ روسی تیل کبھی بھی عالمی پابندیوں کی زد میں نہیں تھا کیونکہ سمجھدار فیصلہ ساز عالمی تیل کی سپلائی چین کی حقیقتوں سے واقف تھے۔ اسے صرف قیمت کی حد کے تحت رکھا گیا تھا۔ صرف وہی مبصرین جو تیل کی منڈیوں کی سمجھ نہیں رکھتے ہماری پالیسیوں پر غیر ضروری فیصلے کرتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، ہندوستان توانائی کی عالمی قیمت میں استحکام کے لیے خالص مثبت شراکت دار رہا ہے۔ یہاں تک کہ گزشتہ سال ایل پی جی کی عالمی قیمتوں میں اضافے کے باوجود، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ ہمارے 330 ملین گھرانوں کو عالمی سطح پر سب سے کم قیمتوں پر صاف کھانا پکانے والی گیس ملتی رہے، اور اس طرح ایک اوسط اُجوَلا کنبے کے لیے محض 0.4 ڈالر فی کلو گرام یا محض 7-8 سینٹس یومیہ پر ہمارے اُجولا مستفیدین کو عالمگیر صاف ستھری کوکنگ گیس کرائی گئی۔