Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Advancing Energy Partnerships: Minister Hardeep Singh Puri Meets Global Energy Leaders at 9th OPEC International Seminar
10 JUL 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
During his participation at the 9th OPEC International Seminar held in Vienna yesterday, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, held a series of important bilateral and business meetings aimed at deepening India’s energy partnerships and supporting the country’s growing energy needs.
Shri Puri met with His Excellency Tareq Sulaiman Al-Roumi, Kuwaiti Minister of Oil and Chairman of Kuwait Petroleum Corporation, where both sides discussed ways to further strengthen the existing association. Kuwait currently ranks as the 6th largest source of crude oil, 4th largest source of LPG, and stands as India’s 8th largest hydrocarbon trade partner, highlighting the depth and strategic importance of this bilateral energy relationship.
In a separate meeting, Shri Puri met His Excellency Sen. Heineken Lokpobiri, Nigerian Minister of State for Petroleum Resources. This interaction followed their previous engagement at Davos in 2024. Indian companies have been consistent buyers of Nigerian crude, and the discussions focused on exploring avenues to further expand hydrocarbons trade between the two nations and reinforce the longstanding partnership.
Additionally, Shri Puri held a brief meeting with Mr. Wael Sawan, CEO of Shell, to discuss potential collaborations in light of India’s ambitious exploration and production (E&P) plans. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is set to explore nearly 2.5 lakh square kilometres in new offshore and onshore areas, marking one of the world’s largest bidding rounds. Shri Puri underlined that India’s efforts to increase the share of natural gas in its energy mix from 6% to 15% present significant opportunities for advanced technological partnerships. He noted that the drive towards greater E&P activity stands to benefit from Shell’s cutting-edge technologies, paving the way for mutually beneficial collaborations that support India’s energy security objectives.
At the Seminar, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri also met Secretary General OPEC HE Haitham Al Ghais. Shri Puri tweeted that he was delighted to have an engaging discussion with his dear friend & Secretary General OPEC HE Haitham Al Ghais. They discussed India’s strong partnership with OPEC and ways to ensure that oil markets remain balanced and predictable to support smooth global transition into green and alternative energies, particularly in light of recent geopolitical challenges. As the world’s 3rd largest importer of oil, India and OPEC, the grouping of major oil producers, share a unique and symbiotic relationship.
In his meeting with Mr. Murray Auchincloss, CEO of bp, Shri Puri shared that their discussions were engaging and insightful. They took forward the ongoing dialogue on strengthening bp’s partnership in India’s upstream and downstream energy sector. BP has a longstanding and comprehensive engagement in India across the energy value chain and has participated in the 9th Round of OALP. Discussions also covered India’s plans to aggressively enhance its domestic E&P capabilities by exploring 2.5 lakh sq km under OALP Round-10. Over the years, Indian PSUs have partnered with bp for E&P investment globally and are now collaborating in retail, natural gas, and compressed biogas, which are central to India’s green energy transition under the leadership of PM Narendra Modi Ji. BP has also established a world-class Global Business & Technology Center in Pune which provides cutting-edge services to their global operations.
Shri Puri also met Mr. Russel Hardy, Group CEO of Vitol, where they discussed current challenges in the global energy markets and collaborations across the hydrocarbons value chain. Shri Puri noted that the vast collaboration opportunities arising from India’s unprecedented thrust towards expanding and enhancing energy infrastructure—including exploration & production, refining, and gas-based energy transition under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji—are resonating worldwide and generating a global buzz.
India’s Stance on Buying Russian Oil:
On being asked about buying Russian oil during a press interaction, Minister Shri Puri explained that Russia produces over 9 million barrels per day and is one of the largest producers of crude oil. If, out of global oil supplies of around 97 million barrels, 9 million barrels had suddenly vanished, the entire world would have had to reduce consumption by over 10%, which is impossible. This chaos would have led to global oil prices spiralling to over 130–200 dollars per barrel as all consumers would have been chasing the reduced supplies.
India has never bought any sanctioned cargoes. Russian oil was never under global sanctions as sensible decision makers were aware of the realities of global oil supply chains. It was only placed under a price cap. Only those commentators who do not have an understanding of oil markets pass unnecessary judgements on our policies.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has been a net positive contributor to global energy price stability. Even as global prices of LPG soared last year, Prime Minister ensured that our 330 million households continued to receive clean cooking gas at one of the lowest prices globally, providing universal clean cooking to our Ujjwala beneficiaries at just 0.4 dollars/kg or just 7–8 cents/day for an average Ujjwala family.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
ऊर्जा साझेदारी का विकास: मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने 9वें ओपेक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सेमिनार में वैश्विक ऊर्जा नेताओं से मुलाकात की
10 JUL 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
कल विएना में आयोजित किए गए 9वें ओपेक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सेमिनार के दौरान, पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने भारत की ऊर्जा साझेदारियों को और मज़बूत बनाने तथा देश की बढ़ती ऊर्जा ज़रूरतों को पूरा करने के मकसद से कई अहम द्विपक्षीय और व्यावसायिक बैठकें कीं।
श्री पुरी ने कुवैत के तेल मंत्री और कुवैत पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन के अध्यक्ष महामहिम तारिक सुलेमान अल-रूमी से मुलाकात की, जहाँ दोनों पक्षों ने मौजूदा सहयोग को और मज़बूत करने पर चर्चा की। कुवैत वर्तमान में कच्चे तेल का छठा सबसे बड़ा स्रोत, एलपीजी का चौथा सबसे बड़ा स्रोत और भारत का आठवाँ सबसे बड़ा हाइड्रोकार्बन व्यापार साझेदार है, जो इस द्विपक्षीय ऊर्जा संबंध की गहराई और रणनीतिक महत्व को दर्शाता है।
एक अन्य बैठक के दौरान, श्री पुरी ने नाइजीरिया के पेट्रोलियम संसाधन राज्य मंत्री, महामहिम सीनेटर हेनेकेन लोकपोबिरी के साथ भी मुलाकात की। यह मुलाकात साल 2024 में दावोस में उनकी पिछली मुलाकात के बाद हुई है। भारतीय कंपनियाँ लगातार नाइजीरियाई कच्चे तेल की खरीददार रही हैं, और इसी को मद्देनज़र रखते हुए चर्चा का मुख्य विषय दोनों देशों के बीच हाइड्रोकार्बन व्यापार को और बढ़ाने तथा दीर्घकालिक साझेदारी को मज़बूत करने के अवसर तलाशना था।
श्री पुरी ने भारत की महत्वाकांक्षी अन्वेषण और उत्पादन (ईएंडपी) योजनाओं के मद्देनजर, संभावित सहयोग पर चर्चा करने के लिए शेल के सीईओ श्री वाल सावन के साथ भी एक संक्षिप्त बैठक की। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, भारत नए अपतटीय और तटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में करीब 2.5 लाख वर्ग किलोमीटर क्षेत्र का अन्वेषण करने के लिए तैयार है, जो दुनिया के सबसे बड़ी बोली के दौरों में से एक है। श्री पुरी ने कहा कि भारत के अपने ऊर्जा मिश्रण में प्राकृतिक गैस की हिस्सेदारी 6% से बढ़ाकर 15% करने के प्रयास, उन्नत तकनीकी साझेदारी के लिए अहम अवसर पेश करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अधिक अन्वेषण और उत्पादन गतिविधि की दिशा में किए गए प्रयास, शेल की अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों से लाभान्वित होंगे, जिससे भारत के ऊर्जा सुरक्षा उद्देश्यों का समर्थन करने वाले पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी सहयोग का रास्ता साफ होगा।
सेमिनार के दौरान, श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने ओपेक महासचिव महामहिम हैथम अल ग़ैस से भी मुलाकात की। श्री पुरी ने ट्वीट किया कि उन्हें अपने प्रिय मित्र और ओपेक महासचिव महामहिम हैथम अल ग़ैस के साथ एक रोचक बातचीत करके बेहद खुशी हुई। उन्होंने ओपेक के साथ भारत की मज़बूत साझेदारी और यह सुनिश्चित करने के उपायों पर बातचीत की, कि तेल बाज़ार संतुलित और पूर्वानुमानित रहें, ताकि खासकर हाल की भू-राजनीतिक चुनौतियों के मद्देनज़र हरित और वैकल्पिक ऊर्जा की ओर सुचारु वैश्विक परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा मिल सके। दुनिया के तीसरे सबसे बड़े तेल आयातक के रूप में, भारत और प्रमुख तेल उत्पादकों के समूह, ओपेक के बीच गहरे संबंध हैं।
बीपी के सीईओ श्री मरे औचिनक्लॉस के साथ अपनी बैठक में, श्री पुरी ने बताया कि उनकी चर्चा सफल रही। उन्होंने भारत के अपस्ट्रीम और डाउनस्ट्रीम ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में बीपी की साझेदारी को मजबूत करने पर चल रही बातचीत को आगे बढ़ाया। बीपी का भारत में ऊर्जा मूल्य श्रृंखला में दीर्घकालिक और व्यापक जुड़ाव है और उसने ओएएलपी के 9वें दौर में भी भाग लिया है। चर्चाओं में ओएएलपी राउंड-10 के तहत 2.5 लाख वर्ग किलोमीटर क्षेत्र की खोज करके, अपनी घरेलू ईएंडपी क्षमताओं को आक्रामक रूप से बढ़ाने की भारत की योजनाओं पर भी चर्चा हुई। पिछले कुछ सालों में, भारतीय सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों ने वैश्विक स्तर पर ईएंडपी निवेश के लिए बीपी के साथ भागीदारी की है और अब खुदरा, प्राकृतिक गैस और कंप्रेस्ड बायोगैस में भी साथ जुड़ रहे हैं, जो प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत के हरित ऊर्जा परिवर्तन की धुरी है। बीपी ने पुणे में एक विश्व स्तरीय वैश्विक व्यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र भी स्थापित किया है
श्री पुरी ने विटॉल के समूह सीईओ श्री रसेल हार्डी से भी मुलाकात की, जहाँ उन्होंने वैश्विक ऊर्जा बाजारों की वर्तमान चुनौतियों और हाइड्रोकार्बन मूल्य श्रृंखला में सहयोग पर चर्चा की। श्री पुरी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में अन्वेषण एवं उत्पादन, शोधन और गैस-आधारित ऊर्जा परिवर्तन सहित, ऊर्जा ढ़ांचे के विस्तार और उसे बढ़ाने की दिशा में भारत के अभूतपूर्व प्रयासों से उत्पन्न व्यापक सहयोग के अवसर दुनिया भर में गूंज रहे हैं और वैश्विक स्तर पर चर्चा का विषय बन रहे हैं।
रूस से तेल ख़रीदने पर भारत का रुख़:
एक प्रेस वार्ता के दौरान रूस से तेल ख़रीदने के बारे में पूछे जाने पर, मंत्री श्री पुरी ने बताया कि रूस प्रतिदिन 90 लाख बैरल से ज़्यादा तेल का उत्पादन करता है और कच्चे तेल के सबसे बड़े उत्पादकों में से एक है। अगर करीब 97 मिलियन बैरल की वैश्विक तेल आपूर्ति में से 9 मिलियन बैरल अचानक गायब हो जाते हैं, तो पूरी दुनिया को अपनी खपत में 10% से ज़्यादा की कटौती करनी पड़ती, जो कि असंभव है। इस अफरातफरी के चलते वैश्विक तेल की कीमतें 130-200 डॉलर प्रति बैरल से भी ज़्यादा हो जातीं, क्योंकि सभी उपभोक्ता कम आपूर्ति का फ़ायदा उठाने का प्रयास करते।
भारत ने कभी कोई प्रतिबंधित माल नहीं खरीदा है। रूस के तेल पर कभी वैश्विक प्रतिबंध नहीं लगाए गए, क्योंकि समझदार निर्णयकर्ता वैश्विक तेल आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं की हकीकत से भली भांति अवगत थे। इसे केवल एक मूल्य सीमा के अंतर्गत रखा गया था। केवल वे लोग, जिन्हें तेल बाजारों की समझ नहीं है, वे ही हमारी नीतियों पर गैरज़रुरी निर्णय देते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, भारत वैश्विक ऊर्जा मूल्य स्थिरता में एक सकारात्मक योगदानकर्ता रहा है। पिछले वर्ष में भी, जब एलपीजी की वैश्विक कीमतें आसमान छू रही थीं, तब भी प्रधानमंत्री ने यह सुनिश्चित किया कि हमारे 33 करोड़ परिवारों को दुनिया भर में सबसे कम कीमतों पर स्वच्छ रसोई गैस मिलती रहे, जिससे हमारे उज्ज्वला लाभार्थियों को महज़ 0.4 डॉलर/किग्रा या एक औसत उज्ज्वला परिवार के लिए केवल 7-8 सेंट/दिन की दर से स्वच्छ रसोई गैस उपलब्ध हो सके।