Election Commission
Bihar SIR: Active participation of Bihar electors ensures nearly 57.48 % Enumeration Forms collected in first 15 days; 16 days still left
09 JUL 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Active participation of Bihar electors in the Special Intensive Revision (SIR) and tireless efforts of the election officials, the volunteers and 1.56-lakh proactive force of Booth Level Agents (BLAs) who have been appointed by all recognised political parties, has resulted in the collection of 57.48 % Enumeration Forms in the first 15 days of the exercise with16 more days left.
By 6.00 PM today, 4,53,89,881 Enumeration Forms, which is 57.48% of the total of 7,89,69,844 (nearly 7.90 crore) existing electors in Bihar, have been collected in the last 15 days, since the issue of SIR instructions on June 24, 2025. In the last 24 hours i.e. from 6.00 PM yesterday, 83,12,804 Enumeration Forms have been collected, which amounts to 10.52 % collected in a single day.
Maintaining the same momentum on the field, and with just about 42.5 % forms remaining to be collected, the exercise of collecting the Enumeration Forms could be completed well before the stipulated date i.e. July 25, 2025.
Para 3(d) of SIR guidelines provide that the existing electors, which includes those who have temporarily migrated, in line with the section 20(1A) of the RP Act 1950, can download a pre-filled Enumeration Form from: https://voters.eci.gov.in. Existing electors, who have temporarily migrated can also print and sign the Enumeration Form and send it, before 25th July 2025, to their BLO, through their family members or through any online means (as per para 3(d) of SIR guidelines), including WhatsApp or similar applications, so that their names are included in the draft Electoral Rolls.
During this period of past 15 days since the beginning of the SIR exercise, 7.90 crore forms were printed and nearly 98% forms (7.71 crore) have already been distributed to be electors.

निर्वाचन आयोग
बिहार में विशेष गहन समीक्षा: मतदाताओं की सक्रिय भागीदारी से पहले 15 दिनों में लगभग 57.48 प्रतिशत गणना फॉर्म एकत्रित हुए; अभी 16 दिन बाकी हैं
09 JUL 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
विशेष गहन समीक्षा (एसआईआर) में बिहार के मतदाताओं की सक्रिय भागीदारी और चुनाव अधिकारियों, स्वयंसेवकों और सभी मान्यता प्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों द्वारा नियुक्त बूथ स्तरीय एजेंटों (बीएलए) के 1.56 लाख सक्रिय बल के अथक प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप, इस प्रक्रिया के पहले 15 दिनों में 57.48 प्रतिशत गणना फार्म एकत्र किए गए, जबकि अभी 16 दिन और शेष हैं।
आज शाम 6 बजे तक 4,53,89,881 गणना फॉर्म एकत्र किए गए हैं, जो बिहार में कुल 7,89,69,844 (लगभग 7.90 करोड़) मौजूदा मतदाताओं का 57.48 प्रतिशत है, जो 24 जून 2025 को विशेष गहन समीक्षा निर्देश जारी होने के बाद से पिछले 15 दिनों में एकत्र किए गए हैं। पिछले 24 घंटों में यानी कल शाम 6 बजे से 83,12,804 गणना फॉर्म एकत्र किए गए हैं, जो एक ही दिन में एकत्र किए गए 10.52 प्रतिशत के बराबर है।
इस क्षेत्र में समान गति बनाए रखते हुए, तथा लगभग 42.5 प्रतिशत फॉर्म एकत्रित किए जाने शेष रहने के कारण, गणना फॉर्म एकत्रित करने का कार्य निर्धारित तिथि अर्थात 25 जुलाई, 2025 से काफी पहले पूरा किया जा सकता है।
विशेष गहन समीक्षा दिशानिर्देशों के पैरा 3(डी) में प्रावधान है कि मौजूदा मतदाता, जिनमें अस्थायी रूप से प्रवासित मतदाता भी शामिल हैं, जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम 1950 की धारा 20(1ए) के अनुसार, https://voters.eci.gov.in पर पहले से भरा हुआ गणना प्रपत्र डाउनलोड कर सकते हैं। अस्थायी रूप से प्रवासित मौजूदा मतदाता भी गणना प्रपत्र को प्रिंट और हस्ताक्षरित करके 25 जुलाई 2025 से पहले अपने परिवार के सदस्यों के माध्यम से या किसी भी ऑनलाइन माध्यम (विशेष गहन समीक्षा दिशानिर्देशों के पैरा 3(डी) के अनुसार), जिसमें व्हाट्सएप या इसी तरह के एप्लिकेशन शामिल हैं, के माध्यम से अपने बीएलओ को भेज सकते हैं, ताकि उनके नाम मसौदा मतदाता सूची में शामिल हो सकें।
विशेष गहन समीक्षा प्रक्रिया की शुरुआत से पिछले 15 दिनों की अवधि के दौरान, 7.90 करोड़ फॉर्म मुद्रित किए गए और लगभग 98 प्रतिशत फॉर्म (7.71 करोड़) पहले ही मतदाताओं को वितरित किए जा चुके हैं।