Election Commission
Bihar SIR: Active participation of Bihar electors ensures nearly 57.48 % Enumeration Forms collected in first 15 days; 16 days still left
09 JUL 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Active participation of Bihar electors in the Special Intensive Revision (SIR) and tireless efforts of the election officials, the volunteers and 1.56-lakh proactive force of Booth Level Agents (BLAs) who have been appointed by all recognised political parties, has resulted in the collection of 57.48 % Enumeration Forms in the first 15 days of the exercise with16 more days left.
By 6.00 PM today, 4,53,89,881 Enumeration Forms, which is 57.48% of the total of 7,89,69,844 (nearly 7.90 crore) existing electors in Bihar, have been collected in the last 15 days, since the issue of SIR instructions on June 24, 2025. In the last 24 hours i.e. from 6.00 PM yesterday, 83,12,804 Enumeration Forms have been collected, which amounts to 10.52 % collected in a single day.
Maintaining the same momentum on the field, and with just about 42.5 % forms remaining to be collected, the exercise of collecting the Enumeration Forms could be completed well before the stipulated date i.e. July 25, 2025.
Para 3(d) of SIR guidelines provide that the existing electors, which includes those who have temporarily migrated, in line with the section 20(1A) of the RP Act 1950, can download a pre-filled Enumeration Form from: https://voters.eci.gov.in. Existing electors, who have temporarily migrated can also print and sign the Enumeration Form and send it, before 25th July 2025, to their BLO, through their family members or through any online means (as per para 3(d) of SIR guidelines), including WhatsApp or similar applications, so that their names are included in the draft Electoral Rolls.
During this period of past 15 days since the beginning of the SIR exercise, 7.90 crore forms were printed and nearly 98% forms (7.71 crore) have already been distributed to be electors.

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
பீகாரில் வாக்காளர் பட்டியல் தீவிர சிறப்பு திருத்தத்தில் வாக்காளர்கள் தீவிரமாகப் பங்கேற்பதன் மூலம் முதல் 15 நாட்களில் சேகரிக்கப்பட்ட கணக்கெடுப்பு படிவங்களில் கிட்டத்தட்ட 57.48% சேகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன
09 JUL 2025 6:43PM by PIB Chennai
பீகாரில் வாக்காளர் பட்டியல் தீவிர சிறப்பு திருத்தத்தில் வாக்காளர்களின் தீவிர பங்கேற்பு மற்றும் தேர்தல் அதிகாரிகள், தன்னார்வலர்கள் மற்றும் அனைத்து அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட அரசியல் கட்சிகளாலும் நியமிக்கப்பட்ட 1.56 லட்சம் வாக்குச்சாவடி நிலையிலான முகவர்கள் ஆகியோரின் அயராத முயற்சிகள் காரணமாக, முதல் 15 நாட்களில் 57.48% கணக்கெடுப்பு படிவங்கள் சேகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன, இன்னும் 16 நாட்கள் மீதமுள்ளன.
இன்று மாலை 6.00 மணி நிலவரப்படி, பீகாரில் உள்ள மொத்த 7,89,69,844 (கிட்டத்தட்ட 7.90 கோடி) வாக்காளர்களில் 57.48% ஆக இருக்கும் 4,53,89,881 பேரிடம் இருந்து கணக்கெடுப்பு படிவங்கள் பெறப்பட்டுள்ளன. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், அதாவது நேற்று மாலை 6.00 மணி முதல், 83,12,804 கணக்கெடுப்பு படிவங்கள் சேகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன, இது ஒரே நாளில் 10.52% ஆகும்.
களத்தில் இதே வேகத்தைத் தக்க வைத்துக் கொண்டால், மீதமுள்ள சுமார் 42.5% படிவங்களை சேகரிப்பதற்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட தேதிக்கு முன்பே, அதாவது ஜூலை 25, 2025 க்கு முன்பே முடிக்க முடியும்.
வாக்காளர் பட்டியல் தீவிர சிறப்பு திருத்த வழிகாட்டுதல்களின் பத்தி 3(டி), ஆர்பி சட்டம் 1950 இன் பிரிவு 20(1ஏ) இன் படி, தற்காலிகமாக இடம்பெயர்ந்தவர்கள் உட்பட, ஏற்கனவே உள்ள வாக்காளர்கள், https://voters.eci.gov.in என்ற இணையதளத்தில் முன் நிரப்பப்பட்ட கணக்கெடுப்பு படிவத்தைப் பதிவிறக்கம் செய்யலாம். தற்காலிகமாக இடம்பெயர்ந்த வாக்காளர்கள், கணக்கெடுப்பு படிவத்தை அச்சிட்டு கையொப்பமிட்டு, ஜூலை 25, 2025 க்கு முன், தங்கள் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்கள் மூலமாகவோ அல்லது வாட்ஸ்அப் அல்லது இணைய வழியிலும் தங்கள் வாக்குச்சாவடி நிலையிலான முகவர்களுக்கு அனுப்பலாம், இதனால் அவர்களின் பெயர்கள் வரைவு வாக்காளர் பட்டியலில் சேர்க்கப்படும்.
சிறப்பு திருத்த செயல்முறை தொடங்கியதிலிருந்து கடந்த 15 நாட்களில், 7.90 கோடி படிவங்கள் அச்சிடப்பட்டு, கிட்டத்தட்ட 98% படிவங்கள் (7.71 கோடி) ஏற்கனவே வாக்காளர்களுக்கு விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2143479