कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
विशेष अभियान 2.0 के प्रथम सप्ताह में पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों एवं अति वरिष्ठ पेंशनभोगियों के 1451 मामलों का निराकरण किया गया
07 JUL 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों और अति वरिष्ठ पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतों के समय पर और गुणवत्तापूर्ण निवारण हेतु 1 से 31 जुलाई, 2025 के दौरान एक महीने तक चलने वाला विशेष अभियान 2.0 शुरू किया है। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य पेंशनभोगियों के जीवन में ‘जीवनयापन में आसानी’ का समावेश करना है। केन्द्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 2 जुलाई, 2025 को विशेष अभियान 2.0 की शुरुआत की।
अभियान-पूर्व वाले चरण के हिस्से के रूप में, रक्षा, रेलवे, गृह मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले सीएपीएफ आदि के पेंशनभोगियों सहित 51 मंत्रालयों/विभागों/संगठनों से संबंधित 2,210 शिकायतों की पहचान की गई और उन्हें साझा किया गया।
संबंधित मंत्रालय/विभाग/संगठन, वेतन एवं लेखा कार्यालय (पीएओ), केन्द्रीय पेंशन लेखा कार्यालय (सीपीएओ), पेंशन का वितरण करने वाले बैंक और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघ सहित सभी हितधारक इस अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहे हैं।
इन हितधारकों के समन्वित प्रयासों से 7 जुलाई, 2025 तक 2,210 में से 1,451 मामलों का निराकरण हो गया है। इससे लंबित मामलों की संख्या घटकर 759 रह गई है। इस अभियान के कारण कई पेंशनभोगियों की वर्षों से लंबित शिकायतों का निवारण हुआ है।
विभाग सभी चिन्हित मामलों का समय पर और गुणवत्तापूर्ण समाधान सुनिश्चित करने हेतु प्रगति की सक्रिय रूप से निगरानी कर रहा है, जिसका लक्ष्य विशेष अभियान 2.0 को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करना है।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
1451 cases redressed in first week of Special Campaign 2.0 Family Pensioners and Super Senior Pensioners
07 JUL 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare has launched a month-long Special Campaign 2.0 for the timely and qualitative redressal of grievances of Family Pensioners and Super Senior Pensioners, from July 1 to 31, 2025, with the objective of bringing ‘Ease of Living’ into their lives. The Union Minister of State for the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, launched the Special Campaign 2.0 on July 2, 2025.
As part of the pre-campaign phase, 2,210 related grievances pertaining to 51 Ministries/Departments/Organizations, including pensioners from the Defence, Railways, CAPFs under the Ministry of Home Affairs etc., were identified and shared.
All stakeholders, including the concerned Ministries/Departments/Organizations, Pay and Accounts Offices (PAOs), Central Pension Accounting Office (CPAO), Pension Disbursing Banks, and Pensioners’ Welfare Associations are actively participating in the campaign.
The coordinated efforts of these stakeholders have led to the redressal of 1,451 cases out of 2,210 as of July 7, 2025, reducing the number of pending cases to 759. Due to the campaign, the grievances of several pensioners pending for years have been redressed.
The Department is actively monitoring the progress to ensure the timely and qualitative resolution of all identified cases, aiming for the successful completion of Special Campaign 2.0.