ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ബ്യൂറോ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യൻ സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ്സ് (BIS) സാക്ഷ്യപ്പെടുത്തിയ ഹെൽമെറ്റുകൾ മാത്രമേ സുരക്ഷയ്ക്കായി ഉപയോഗിക്കാവൂ എന്ന് കേന്ദ്രം ഉപഭോക്താക്കളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിക്കുന്നു
2024-25 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ BIS 30-ലധികം സെർച്ച് ആൻഡ് സീഷർ ഓപ്പറേഷൻസ് നടത്തി 500-ലധികം ഹെൽമെറ്റ് സാമ്പിളുകൾ പരിശോധിച്ചു.
05 JUL 2025 10:49AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
BIS സർട്ടിഫൈഡ് ഹെൽമെറ്റുകൾ മാത്രമേ ഉപയോഗിക്കാവൂ എന്ന് ഭാരത സർക്കാറിന് കീഴിലുള്ള ഉപഭോക്തൃ കാര്യ വകുപ്പും ബ്യൂറോ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യൻ സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ്‌സും (BIS) രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള ഉപഭോക്താക്കളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിക്കുന്നു. BIS സർട്ടിഫിക്കേഷൻ ഇല്ലാതെ ഹെൽമെറ്റുകൾ നിർമ്മിക്കുന്നതിനോ വിൽക്കുന്നതിനോ എതിരെ കർശനമായ നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കണമെന്നും വകുപ്പ് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്.
നിലവാരമില്ലാത്ത ഹെൽമെറ്റുകൾ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ സംരക്ഷണത്തിൽ വിട്ടുവീഴ്ച സംഭവിക്കുകയും ലക്‌ഷ്യം പരാജയപ്പെടുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. ഇത് പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനായി, 2021 മുതൽ ഗുണനിലവാര നിയന്ത്രണ ഉത്തരവ് പ്രാബല്യത്തിൽ ഉണ്ട്. എല്ലാ ഇരുചക്ര വാഹന യാത്രികർക്കും BIS മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ (IS 4151:2015) പ്രകാരം സാക്ഷ്യപ്പെടുത്തിയ ISI മാർക്ക് ഉള്ള ഹെൽമെറ്റുകൾ നിർബന്ധമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്
2025 ജൂൺ വരെ, ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളം 176 ഹെൽമെറ്റ് നിർമ്മാതാക്കൾക്ക് സാധുവായ BIS ലൈസൻസുകൾ ഉണ്ട്. റോഡരികിൽ വിൽക്കുന്ന പല ഹെൽമെറ്റുകൾക്കും നിർബന്ധിത BIS സർട്ടിഫിക്കേഷൻ ഇല്ലെന്നും ഇത് ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് കാര്യമായ അപകടസാധ്യത സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും റോഡപകടങ്ങളിൽ ഒട്ടേറെ മരണങ്ങൾക്ക് കാരണമാവുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും വകുപ്പ് നിരീക്ഷിച്ചു. അതിനാൽ, ഈ പ്രശ്നം അടിയന്തിരമായി കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യേണ്ടതുണ്ട്.
ഗുണനിലവാര മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ, ഫാക്ടറികളിലും വിപണികളിലും BIS പതിവായി നിരീക്ഷണം നടത്തുന്നു. കഴിഞ്ഞ സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ, BIS സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ് മാർക്കിന്റെ ദുരുപയോഗം ശ്രദ്ധയിൽപ്പെട്ട 500-ലധികം ഹെൽമെറ്റ് സാമ്പിളുകൾ പരിശോധിക്കുകയും 30-ലധികം സെർച്ച്-ആൻഡ്-സീഷർ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ നടത്തുകയും ചെയ്തു. ഡൽഹിയിലെ തിരച്ചിലിൽ,ലൈസൻസ് കാലഹരണപ്പെട്ടതോ റദ്ദാക്കിയതോ ആയ ഒമ്പത് നിർമ്മാതാക്കളിൽ നിന്ന് 2,500-ലധികം ഹെൽമെറ്റുകൾ പിടിച്ചെടുത്തു. 17 ചില്ലറ വില്പന ശാലകളിലും, റോഡരികിലെ വില്പന ശാലകളിലും നടത്തിയ സമാന നടപടികളിൽ നിലവാരമില്ലാത്ത 500 ഓളം ഹെൽമെറ്റുകൾ പിടിച്ചെടുക്കുകയും, നിയമനടപടികൾ ആരംഭിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
റോഡ് സുരക്ഷ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും നിലവാരമില്ലാത്ത ഹെൽമെറ്റുകളിൽ നിന്ന് ഉപഭോക്താക്കളെ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി, ഇരുചക്ര വാഹന യാത്രികർക്ക് നിയമനനുസൃതമല്ലാത്ത ഹെൽമെറ്റുകൾ വിൽക്കുന്ന നിർമ്മാതാക്കളെയും ചില്ലറ വ്യാപാരികളെയും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് രാജ്യവ്യാപക പ്രചാരണം ആരംഭിക്കാൻ ഉപഭോക്തൃ കാര്യ വകുപ്പ് ജില്ലാ കളക്ടർമാർക്കും (DC) ജില്ലാ മജിസ്‌ട്രേറ്റുമാർക്കും (DM) കത്തെഴുതിയിരുന്നു. വിപണിയിൽ ലഭ്യമായ ഹെൽമെറ്റുകളുടെ ഗുണനിലവാരത്തെയും റോഡിലെ ജീവൻ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിൽ അവയുടെ നിർണ്ണായക പങ്കിനെ കുറിച്ചുള്ള വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന ആശങ്കകൾക്കുമുള്ള മറുപടിയാണ് ഈ സംരംഭം.
ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് സൗകര്യ പ്രദമാം വിധം, ഹെൽമെറ്റ് നിർമ്മാതാവിന് ലൈസൻസ് ഉണ്ടോ ഇല്ലയോ എന്ന് പരിശോധിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള വ്യവസ്ഥ BIS കെയർ ആപ്പിലും BIS പോർട്ടലിലും ചേർത്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. കൂടാതെ BIS കെയർ ആപ്പിൽ, ഉപയോക്താക്കൾക്ക് പരാതി നൽകാനുള്ള സൗകര്യവുമുണ്ട്. രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി നടക്കുന്ന ഉപഭോക്തൃ ബോധവത്ക്കരണ സംരംഭത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, ഹെൽമെറ്റുകൾക്കും മറ്റ് ഉത്പന്നങ്ങൾക്കുമുള്ള നിർബന്ധിത സർട്ടിഫിക്കേഷനെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള വിവരങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നതിന് 'മനക് മിത്ര' വളണ്ടിയർമാർ ഉപഭോക്താക്കളുമായി നേരിട്ട് ഇടപഴകുന്ന ക്വാളിറ്റി കണക്ട് കാമ്പെയ്‌ൻ BIS സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു വരുന്നു

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre urges consumers to use only Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) certified helmets for safety
BIS carried out more than 30 search-and-seizure operations testing over 500 helmets in FY 2024-25
2,500 non-compliant helmets seized in Delhi from nine manufacturers with expired or cancelled licences
05 JUL 2025 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, and the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) appeal to consumers across the country to use only BIS-certified helmets. Additionally, the Department has called for strict enforcement against the manufacture or sale of helmets without BIS certification.
With over 21 crore two-wheelers on Indian roads, rider safety is paramount. While wearing a helmet is mandatory under the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988, its effectiveness depends on quality. Sub-standard helmets compromise protection and defeat their purpose. To address this, a Quality Control Order has been in force since 2021, mandating ISI-marked helmets certified under BIS standards (IS 4151:2015) for all two-wheeler riders.
As of June 2025, there are 176 manufacturers across India holding valid BIS licenses for protective helmets. The Department has observed that many helmets sold on roadsides lack the mandatory BIS certification, posing significant risks to consumers and numerous fatalities in road accidents. Therefore, there is an urgent need to tackle this issue head-on.
To enforce quality standards, BIS conducts regular factory and market surveillance. In the last financial year, over 500 helmet samples were tested and more than 30 search-and-seizure operations were carried out for misuse of the BIS Standard Mark. In one Delhi operation, over 2,500 non-compliant helmets were seized from nine manufacturers with expired or cancelled licences. Similar action at 17 retail and roadside locations led to the seizure of around 500 substandard helmets, with legal proceedings underway.
In a bid to enhance road safety and protect consumers from substandard helmets, the Department of Consumer Affairs had written to District Collectors (DCs) and District Magistrates (DMs) to launch a nationwide campaign targeting manufacturers and retailers who sell non-compliant helmets for two-wheeler riders. This initiative was a response to the growing concerns over the quality of helmets available in the market and their critical role in safeguarding lives on the road.
The Department had urged district officials to take a personal interest in this matter and launch a special campaign to ensure the enforcement of the Quality Control Order, integrating the drive with existing road safety campaigns to maximise its impact. BIS branch offices were instructed to engage continuously with district administrations and police departments to support this campaign. The results were encouraging, particularly in Delhi NCR region and the campaign is spreading to other regions too.
Earlier this year, BIS Chennai team organised a successful roadshow distributing ISI-marked helmets and conducted an awareness campaign in partnership with local traffic authorities to promote adherence to safety regulations. The campaign is amplified through various media channels, social media outreach, and civil society collaborations, raising awareness about safety through ISI- marked Protective helmets.
Making it convenient for consumers, BIS has added a provision on the BIS Care App and BIS portal to check whether a helmet manufacturer is licensed or not, and also allows users to lodge a complaint on the BIS Care App. As part of a nationwide consumer awareness initiative, BIS organises the Quality Connect campaign where ‘Manak Mitra’ volunteers are engaging directly with consumers to provide information on mandatory certification for helmets and other products.
The Department of Consumer Affairs underscores the government's commitment to consumer protection and road safety. By removing sub-standard helmets from the market, the Department aims to prevent avoidable road accident fatalities and promote high-quality safety gear.