Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre urges consumers to use only Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) certified helmets for safety
BIS carried out more than 30 search-and-seizure operations testing over 500 helmets in FY 2024-25
2,500 non-compliant helmets seized in Delhi from nine manufacturers with expired or cancelled licences
05 JUL 2025 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, and the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) appeal to consumers across the country to use only BIS-certified helmets. Additionally, the Department has called for strict enforcement against the manufacture or sale of helmets without BIS certification.
With over 21 crore two-wheelers on Indian roads, rider safety is paramount. While wearing a helmet is mandatory under the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988, its effectiveness depends on quality. Sub-standard helmets compromise protection and defeat their purpose. To address this, a Quality Control Order has been in force since 2021, mandating ISI-marked helmets certified under BIS standards (IS 4151:2015) for all two-wheeler riders.
As of June 2025, there are 176 manufacturers across India holding valid BIS licenses for protective helmets. The Department has observed that many helmets sold on roadsides lack the mandatory BIS certification, posing significant risks to consumers and numerous fatalities in road accidents. Therefore, there is an urgent need to tackle this issue head-on.
To enforce quality standards, BIS conducts regular factory and market surveillance. In the last financial year, over 500 helmet samples were tested and more than 30 search-and-seizure operations were carried out for misuse of the BIS Standard Mark. In one Delhi operation, over 2,500 non-compliant helmets were seized from nine manufacturers with expired or cancelled licences. Similar action at 17 retail and roadside locations led to the seizure of around 500 substandard helmets, with legal proceedings underway.
In a bid to enhance road safety and protect consumers from substandard helmets, the Department of Consumer Affairs had written to District Collectors (DCs) and District Magistrates (DMs) to launch a nationwide campaign targeting manufacturers and retailers who sell non-compliant helmets for two-wheeler riders. This initiative was a response to the growing concerns over the quality of helmets available in the market and their critical role in safeguarding lives on the road.
The Department had urged district officials to take a personal interest in this matter and launch a special campaign to ensure the enforcement of the Quality Control Order, integrating the drive with existing road safety campaigns to maximise its impact. BIS branch offices were instructed to engage continuously with district administrations and police departments to support this campaign. The results were encouraging, particularly in Delhi NCR region and the campaign is spreading to other regions too.
Earlier this year, BIS Chennai team organised a successful roadshow distributing ISI-marked helmets and conducted an awareness campaign in partnership with local traffic authorities to promote adherence to safety regulations. The campaign is amplified through various media channels, social media outreach, and civil society collaborations, raising awareness about safety through ISI- marked Protective helmets.
Making it convenient for consumers, BIS has added a provision on the BIS Care App and BIS portal to check whether a helmet manufacturer is licensed or not, and also allows users to lodge a complaint on the BIS Care App. As part of a nationwide consumer awareness initiative, BIS organises the Quality Connect campaign where ‘Manak Mitra’ volunteers are engaging directly with consumers to provide information on mandatory certification for helmets and other products.
The Department of Consumer Affairs underscores the government's commitment to consumer protection and road safety. By removing sub-standard helmets from the market, the Department aims to prevent avoidable road accident fatalities and promote high-quality safety gear.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने उपभोक्ताओं से केवल भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) प्रमाणित हेलमेट का उपयोग करने का आग्रह किया
बीआईएस ने वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 500 से अधिक हेलमेटों का परीक्षण करते हुए 30 से अधिक तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान चलाए।
दिल्ली में लाइसेंस समाप्त या लाइसेंस रद्द किए गए नौ हेलमेट निर्माताओं से गैर-अनुपालना वाले 2500 हेलमेट जब्त किए गए।
05 JUL 2025 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग और भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) ने देश भर के उपभोक्ताओं से अपील की है कि वे केवल बीआईएस-प्रमाणित हेलमेट ही इस्तेमाल करें। इसके अलावा, विभाग ने बीआईएस प्रमाणन के बिना हेलमेट के निर्माण या बिक्री के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई करने का आह्वान किया है।
भारतीय सड़कों पर 21 करोड़ से ज़्यादा दोपहिया वाहन हैं, इसलिए सवारी की सुरक्षा सबसे महत्वपूर्ण है। मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1988 के तहत हेलमेट पहनना अनिवार्य है, लेकिन इसकी प्रभावशीलता गुणवत्ता पर निर्भर करती है। घटिया हेलमेट सुरक्षा से समझौता करते हैं और सुरक्षा देने के अपने उद्देश्य में विफल रहते हैं। इस समस्या से निपटने के लिए, 2021 से एक गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश लागू किया गया है, जिसके तहत सभी दोपहिया सवारों के लिए बीआईएस मानकों (आईएस 4151:2015) के तहत प्रमाणित आईएसआई-चिह्नित हेलमेट पहनना अनिवार्य है।
जून 2025 तक, पूरे भारत में 176 निर्माताओं के पास सुरक्षात्मक हेलमेट के लिए वैध बीआईएस लाइसेंस हैं। विभाग ने पाया है कि सड़क किनारे बिकने वाले कई हेलमेट में अनिवार्य बीआईएस प्रमाणन नहीं है, जिससे उपभोक्ताओं को बहुत ज़्यादा जोखिम होता है और सड़क दुर्घटनाओं में कई लोगों की मृत्यु हो जाती है। इसलिए, इस मुद्दे पर गंभीरता से विचार करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है।
गुणवत्ता मानकों को लागू करने के लिए, बीआईएस नियमित रूप से कारखाने और बाजार की निगरानी करता है। पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष में, 500 से अधिक हेलमेट नमूनों का परीक्षण किया गया और बीआईएस मानक चिह्न के दुरुपयोग के लिए 30 से अधिक तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान चलाए गए। दिल्ली में एक अभियान में, नौ निर्माताओं से 2,500 से अधिक गैर-अनुपालन वाले हेलमेट जब्त किए गए, जिनके लाइसेंस समाप्त हो चुके थे या रद्द कर दिए गए थे। 17 खुदरा और सड़क किनारे के स्थानों पर इसी तरह की कार्रवाई के परिणामस्वरूप लगभग 500 घटिया हेलमेट जब्त किए गए, जिन पर कानूनी कार्यवाही चल रही है।
सड़क सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने और उपभोक्ताओं को घटिया हेलमेट से बचाने के लिए उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग ने जिला कलेक्टरों (डीसी) और जिला मजिस्ट्रेटों (डीएम) को पत्र लिखकर देश भर में अभियान शुरू करने के लिए कहा था, जिसमें दोपहिया वाहन सवारों के लिए गैर-अनुपालन वाले हेलमेट बेचने वाले निर्माताओं और खुदरा विक्रेताओं को लक्षित किया गया था। यह पहल बाजार में उपलब्ध हेलमेट की गुणवत्ता और जीवन की सुरक्षा में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को लेकर बढ़ती चिंताओं का जवाब थी।
विभाग ने जिला अधिकारियों से इस मामले में व्यक्तिगत रुचि लेने और गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश के प्रवर्तन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक विशेष अभियान शुरू करने का आग्रह किया था, ताकि इसके प्रभाव को अधिकतम करने के लिए मौजूदा सड़क सुरक्षा अभियानों के साथ इस अभियान को एकीकृत किया जा सके। बीआईएस शाखा कार्यालयों को इस अभियान का समर्थन करने के लिए जिला प्रशासन और पुलिस विभागों के साथ लगातार जुड़ने का निर्देश दिया गया था। इसके परिणाम उत्साहजनक रहे, खासकर दिल्ली एनसीआर क्षेत्र में और यह अभियान अन्य क्षेत्रों में भी फैल रहा है।
इस साल की शुरुआत में, बीआईएस चेन्नई की टीम ने आईएसआई-मार्क वाले हेलमेट वितरित करने के लिए एक सफल रोड शो आयोजित किया और स्थानीय यातायात अधिकारियों के साथ साझेदारी में सुरक्षा नियमों के पालन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जागरूकता अभियान चलाया। इस अभियान को विभिन्न मीडिया चैनलों, सोशल मीडिया आउटरीच और नागरिक समाज के सहयोग से आगे बढ़ाया गया है, जिससे आईएसआई-मार्क वाले सुरक्षात्मक हेलमेट के माध्यम से सुरक्षा के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाई जा रही है।
उपभोक्ताओं के लिए इसे सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए, बीआईएस ने बीआईएस केयर ऐप और बीआईएस पोर्टल पर एक प्रावधान जोड़ा है, जिससे यह पता लगाया जा सकता है कि हेलमेट निर्माता के पास लाइसेंस है या नहीं, और उपयोगकर्ताओं को बीआईएस केयर ऐप पर शिकायत दर्ज करने की भी सुविधा मिलती है। राष्ट्रव्यापी उपभोक्ता जागरूकता पहल के हिस्से के रूप में, बीआईएस क्वालिटी कनेक्ट अभियान का आयोजन करता है, जहाँ 'मानक मित्र' स्वयंसेवक हेलमेट और अन्य उत्पादों के लिए अनिवार्य प्रमाणन के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए सीधे उपभोक्ताओं से जुड़ रहे हैं।
उपभोक्ता मामलों का विभाग उपभोक्ता संरक्षण और सड़क सुरक्षा के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है। बाजार से घटिया गुणवत्ता वाले हेलमेट को हटाकर, विभाग का उद्देश्य सड़क दुर्घटनाओं में होने वाली मौतों को रोकना और उच्च गुणवत्ता युक्त उत्पादों की बिक्री सुनिश्चित करना है।