Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre urges consumers to use only Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) certified helmets for safety
BIS carried out more than 30 search-and-seizure operations testing over 500 helmets in FY 2024-25
2,500 non-compliant helmets seized in Delhi from nine manufacturers with expired or cancelled licences
05 JUL 2025 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, and the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) appeal to consumers across the country to use only BIS-certified helmets. Additionally, the Department has called for strict enforcement against the manufacture or sale of helmets without BIS certification.
With over 21 crore two-wheelers on Indian roads, rider safety is paramount. While wearing a helmet is mandatory under the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988, its effectiveness depends on quality. Sub-standard helmets compromise protection and defeat their purpose. To address this, a Quality Control Order has been in force since 2021, mandating ISI-marked helmets certified under BIS standards (IS 4151:2015) for all two-wheeler riders.
As of June 2025, there are 176 manufacturers across India holding valid BIS licenses for protective helmets. The Department has observed that many helmets sold on roadsides lack the mandatory BIS certification, posing significant risks to consumers and numerous fatalities in road accidents. Therefore, there is an urgent need to tackle this issue head-on.
To enforce quality standards, BIS conducts regular factory and market surveillance. In the last financial year, over 500 helmet samples were tested and more than 30 search-and-seizure operations were carried out for misuse of the BIS Standard Mark. In one Delhi operation, over 2,500 non-compliant helmets were seized from nine manufacturers with expired or cancelled licences. Similar action at 17 retail and roadside locations led to the seizure of around 500 substandard helmets, with legal proceedings underway.
In a bid to enhance road safety and protect consumers from substandard helmets, the Department of Consumer Affairs had written to District Collectors (DCs) and District Magistrates (DMs) to launch a nationwide campaign targeting manufacturers and retailers who sell non-compliant helmets for two-wheeler riders. This initiative was a response to the growing concerns over the quality of helmets available in the market and their critical role in safeguarding lives on the road.
The Department had urged district officials to take a personal interest in this matter and launch a special campaign to ensure the enforcement of the Quality Control Order, integrating the drive with existing road safety campaigns to maximise its impact. BIS branch offices were instructed to engage continuously with district administrations and police departments to support this campaign. The results were encouraging, particularly in Delhi NCR region and the campaign is spreading to other regions too.
Earlier this year, BIS Chennai team organised a successful roadshow distributing ISI-marked helmets and conducted an awareness campaign in partnership with local traffic authorities to promote adherence to safety regulations. The campaign is amplified through various media channels, social media outreach, and civil society collaborations, raising awareness about safety through ISI- marked Protective helmets.
Making it convenient for consumers, BIS has added a provision on the BIS Care App and BIS portal to check whether a helmet manufacturer is licensed or not, and also allows users to lodge a complaint on the BIS Care App. As part of a nationwide consumer awareness initiative, BIS organises the Quality Connect campaign where ‘Manak Mitra’ volunteers are engaging directly with consumers to provide information on mandatory certification for helmets and other products.
The Department of Consumer Affairs underscores the government's commitment to consumer protection and road safety. By removing sub-standard helmets from the market, the Department aims to prevent avoidable road accident fatalities and promote high-quality safety gear.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز نے صارفین سے حفاظت کے لیے صرف بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس) سے تصدیق شدہ ہیلمٹ استعمال کرنے کی اپیل کی
بی آئی ایس نے مالی سال 25-2024 میں 500 سے زیادہ ہیلمٹ کی جانچ کرتے ہوئے 30 سے زیادہ سرچ اینڈ سیزر آپریشن انجام دیئے
دہلی میں نو مینوفیکچررز سے 2500 غیر تعمیل ہیلمٹ ضبط کیے گئے جن کے لائسنس کی میعاد ختم ہو چکی ہے یا منسوخ ہو چکے ہیں
05 JUL 2025 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور کا محکمہ ، حکومت ہند ، اور بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس) ملک بھر کے صارفین سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ صرف بی آئی ایس سے تصدیق شدہ ہیلمٹ استعمال کریں ۔ مزید برآں ، محکمہ نے بی آئی ایس سند کے بغیر ہیلمٹ کی تیاری یا فروخت کے خلاف سخت نفاذ کا مطالبہ کیا ہے ۔
ہندوستانی سڑکوں پر 21 کروڑ سے زیادہ دو پہیہ گاڑیوں کے ساتھ ، سواروں کی حفاظت سب سے اہم ہے ۔ جبکہ موٹر وہیکل ایکٹ 1988 کے تحت ہیلمٹ پہننا لازمی ہے ، اس کی تاثیر معیار پر منحصر ہے ۔ غیر معیاری ہیلمٹ تحفظ سے سمجھوتہ کرتے ہیں اور اپنے مقصد کو شکست دیتے ہیں ۔ اس سے نمٹنے کے لیے 2021 سے کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر نافذ ہے ، جس میں تمام دو پہیہ سواروں کے لیے بی آئی ایس معیارات (آئی ایس 4151:2015) کے تحت تصدیق شدہ آئی ایس آئی مارکڈ ہیلمٹ لازمی قرار دیے گئے ہیں ۔
جون 2025 تک ، پورے ہندوستان میں 176 مینوفیکچررز ہیں جن کے پاس حفاظتی ہیلمٹ کے لیے درست بی آئی ایس لائسنس ہیں ۔ محکمہ نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ سڑکوں کے کنارے فروخت ہونے والے بہت سے ہیلمٹ میں لازمی بی آئی ایس سرٹیفیکیشن کا فقدان ہے ، جو صارفین کے لیے اہم خطرات اور سڑک حادثات میں متعدد اموات کا باعث بنتا ہے ۔ اس لیے اس مسئلے سے نمٹنے کی فوری ضرورت ہے ۔
معیار کے معیارات کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے ، بی آئی ایس باقاعدہ فیکٹری اور بازار کی نگرانی کرتا ہے ۔ پچھلے مالی سال میں ، 500 سے زیادہ ہیلمٹ کے نمونوں کی جانچ کی گئی اور بی آئی ایس اسٹینڈرڈ مارک کے غلط استعمال کے لیے 30 سے زیادہ تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کارروائیاں کی گئیں ۔ دہلی کی ایک کارروائی میں ، نو مینوفیکچررز سے 2500 سے زیادہ غیر تعمیل والے ہیلمٹ ضبط کیے گئے جن کے لائسنس کی میعاد ختم ہو چکی ہے یا منسوخ ہو چکے ہیں ۔ 17 خوردہ اور سڑک کے کنارے کے مقامات پر اسی طرح کی کارروائی کے نتیجے میں تقریبا 500 غیر معیاری ہیلمٹ ضبط کیے گئے ، جن پر قانونی کارروائی جاری ہے ۔
سڑک کی حفاظت کو بڑھانے اور صارفین کو ناقص معیار کے ہیلمٹ سے بچانے کے لیے ، صارفین کے امور کے محکمے نے ضلع کلکٹروں (ڈی سی) اور ضلع مجسٹریٹوں (ڈی ایم) کو لکھا تھا کہ وہ دو پہیہ سواروں کے لیے غیر تعمیل والے ہیلمٹ فروخت کرنے والے مینوفیکچررز اور خوردہ فروشوں کو نشانہ بناتے ہوئے ملک گیر مہم شروع کریں ۔ یہ پہل بازار میں دستیاب ہیلمٹ کے معیار اور سڑک پر زندگی کے تحفظ میں ان کے اہم کردار پر بڑھتے ہوئے خدشات کا جواب تھا ۔
دو دنوں کے دوران ، این سی آر بی سی 2025 نے ریگولیٹری دور اندیشی ، بین شعبہ جاتی تعاون اور عالمی صف بندی کے لیے ایک متحرک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا ۔ سینکڑوں تنظیموں کی شرکت کے ساتھ 75 سے زیادہ اسٹالورٹس اور ماہر مقررین کے ساتھ ، کانفرنس نے ہندوستان کی ذمہ دار کاروباری امنگوں کو ایک مربوط قومی بیانیے میں کامیابی کے ساتھ ترجمہ کیا ۔ جیسے جیسے کانفرنس اختتام کو پہنچ رہی تھی ، ایک مشترکہ پیغام تمام سیشنوں میں گونج رہا تھا ، ذمہ دار کاروباری طرز عمل کوئی ریگولیٹری بوجھ نہیں ہے ، بلکہ 2047 تک وکست بھارت کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر میں ایک اخلاقی کمپاس اور اسٹریٹجک لازمی ہے ۔
اس سال کے شروع میں ، بی آئی ایس چنئی کی ٹیم نے آئی ایس آئی کے نشان والے ہیلمٹ تقسیم کرنے کے لیے ایک کامیاب روڈ شو کا انعقاد کیا اور حفاظتی ضوابط کی پابندی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مقامی ٹریفک حکام کے ساتھ شراکت میں بیداری مہم چلائی ۔ اس مہم کو مختلف میڈیا چینلز ، سوشل میڈیا آؤٹ ریچ ، اور سول سوسائٹی کے تعاون کے ذریعے بڑھایا جاتا ہے ، جس سے آئی ایس آئی کے نشان والے حفاظتی ہیلمٹ کے ذریعے حفاظت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا ہوتی ہے ۔
صارفین کے لیے اسے آسان بناتے ہوئے بی آئی ایس نے بی آئی ایس کیئر ایپ اور بی آئی ایس پورٹل پر یہ جانچنے کے لیے ایک التزام شامل کیا ہے کہ ہیلمٹ بنانے والا لائسنس یافتہ ہے یا نہیں ، اور صارفین کو بی آئی ایس کیئر ایپ پر شکایت درج کرنے کی بھی اجازت دیتا ہے ۔ ملک گیر صارفین سے آگاہی کی پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، بی آئی ایس کوالٹی کنیکٹ مہم کا اہتمام کرتا ہے جہاں 'مانک مترا' رضاکار ہیلمٹ اور دیگر مصنوعات کے لیے لازمی تصدیق کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے صارفین کے ساتھ براہ راست مشغول ہو رہے ہیں ۔
صارفین کے امور کا محکمہ صارفین کے تحفظ اور سڑک کی حفاظت کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ بازار سے غیر معیاری ہیلمٹ ہٹا کر ، محکمہ کا مقصد سڑک حادثات میں ہونے والی اموات کو روکنا اور اعلی معیار کے حفاظتی سامان کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔