Ministry of Defence
Terrorists killed innocent civilians in Pahalgam based on their Dharma, our Armed Forces destroyed the terrorists based on their Karma: Raksha Mantri
“Armed Forces are free & capable to take all kinds of action against terrorism”
04 JUL 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
“Terrorists killed innocent civilians in Pahalgam based on their Dharma, while the Armed Forces, through Operation Sindoor, destroyed the hideouts of terrorists based on their Karma,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at an event in Hyderabad, Telangana on July 04, 2025. He reiterated that the Indian Armed Forces displayed patience and restraint while dismantling the terror infrastructure in Pakistan & PoK, adding that complete caution was exercised so that no civilian population was harmed. Raksha Mantri asserted that the Armed Forces, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, are free & capable to take all kinds of action against terrorism in the future.
The event was organised as part of 128th birth anniversary celebrations of great freedom fighter Alluri Sitarama Raju. Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that the patience and restraint showcased by the Armed Forces during Operation Sindoor was similar to the qualities of Alluri Sitarama Raju who made an invaluable contribution to India’s freedom struggle,
Terming him as a ‘warrior-saint’, Raksha Mantri invoked Alluri ji’s moral clarity and grassroots leadership, drawing a direct line between his legacy and the ethos of India’s modern defence & development strategy. “Alluri Ji was not just a revolutionary, he was a movement. His guerrilla resistance despite limited resources remains a shining example of courage driven by principle. He taught us that standing up against injustice is not just a right, it is the nation’s Dharma,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh outlined the Government’s vision of tribal empowerment, echoing Alluri ji’s lifelong mission to uplift the most marginalised. He listed out the recent government initiatives including the PM Tribal Development Mission, Skill India, and the National Sickle Cell Anemia Elimination Campaign, describing them as tangible steps towards mainstreaming tribal communities with dignity and opportunity, not charity. “From being denied basic rights during colonial rule to becoming the guardians of sustainable growth today, our tribal brothers and sisters have come a long way and we are committed to walking alongside them,” he added.
Raksha Mantri stressed that the Government’s efforts were inspired not just by policy but by emotion and deep commitment to the values Alluri ji lived and died for. “His life was not just one of bravery, but of unity,” he said, underlining how Alluri ji transcended caste barriers and is remembered across India as a ‘tribal warrior’. He described the birth anniversary celebrations as a reflection of India’s journey under 11 years of transformative governance, and its resolve of achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047.

وزارت دفاع
دہشت گردوں نے پہلگام میں شہریوں کو ان کے ’دھرم ‘کی بنیاد پر قتل کیا، اور ہماری مسلح افواج نے ان دہشت گردوں کا خاتمہ ان کے ’کرم‘ کی بنیاد پر کیا
’’مسلح افواج دہشت گردی کے خلاف ہر طرح کارروائی کرنے کے لیے آزاد اور اہل ہیں‘‘
04 JUL 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
"دہشت گردوں نے پہلگام میں معصوم شہریوں کو ان کے دھرم کی بنیاد پر قتل کیا، جب کہ مسلح افواج نے آپریشن سندور کے ذریعے، ان کے کرم کی بنیاد پر دہشت گردوں کے ٹھکانوں کو تباہ کر دیا"، وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 04 جولائی 2025 کو حیدرآباد، تلنگانہ میں ایک تقریب میں یہ بات کہی۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ہندوستانی مسلح افواج نے پاکستان اور پاکستان کے زیر قبضہ کشمیر میں دہشت گردی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ختم کرتے ہوئے صبر اور تحمل کا مظاہرہ کیا، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مکمل احتیاط برتی گئی تاکہ کسی شہری آبادی کو نقصان نہ پہنچے۔ وزیر دفاع نے زور دے کر کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مسلح افواج مستقبل میں دہشت گردی کے خلاف ہر طرح کی کارروائی کرنے کے لیے آزاد اور قابل ہیں۔
اس تقریب کا اہتمام عظیم آزادی پسند جنگجو الوری سیتاراما راجو کے 128ویں یوم پیدائش کی تقریبات کے حصہ کے طور پر کیا گیا تھا۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس امر کو اجاگر کیا کہ آپریشن سندور کے دوران مسلح افواج نے جس صبر اور تحمل کا مظاہرہ کیا وہ الوری سیتاراما راجو کی خوبیوں سے ملتا جلتا تھا جنہوں نے ہندوستان کی جدوجہد آزادی میں بیش قیمتی تعاون دیا۔
انہیں ایک ’سورما- سنت‘ قراردیتے ہوئے، وزیر دفاع نے الوری جی اخلاقی وضاحت اور زمینی سطح کی قیادت کا ذکر کیا، اور ان کے ورث اور بھارت کی جدید دفاعی اور ترقیاتی حکمت عملی سے متعلق اقدار کے درمیان ایک سیدھی لکیر کھینچی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، ’’ الوری جی صرف ایک انقلابی شخصیت ہی نہیں بلکہ ایک تحریک بھی تھے۔ محدود وسائل کے باوجود ان کی گوریلا مزاحمت اصولوں کے تابع جرات کی روشن مثال ہے۔ انہوں نے ہمیں سکھایا کہ ناانصافی کے خلاف کھڑا ہونا صرف حق ہی نہیں ، بلکہ یہ قوم کا دھرم ہے۔‘‘
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے قبائلی افراد کی اختیار دہی کے حکومت کے وژن کا خاکہ پیش کیا، جو حاشیے پر موجود طبقات کو اوپر اٹھانے کے لیے الوری جی کے تاحیات مشن سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ انہوں نے پی ایم ٹرائبل ڈیولپمنٹ مشن، اسکل انڈیا، اور نیشنل سکل سیل انیمیا کے خاتمے کی مہم سمیت حالیہ حکومتی اقدامات کا ذکر کیا، اور خیرات کی بجائے وقار اور مواقع فراہم کرکے قبائلی برادریوں کو قومی دھارے میں لانے کی جانب ٹھوس اقدامات قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نوآبادیاتی دور میں بنیادی حقوق سے محروم ہونے سے لے کر آج پائیدار ترقی کے محافظ بننے تک، ہمارے قبائلی بھائی بہنوں نے ایک طویل سفر طے کیا ہے اور ہم ان کے شانہ بشانہ چلنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔
وزیر دفاع نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حکومت کی کوششیں نہ صرف پالیسی سے متاثر ہوئیں بلکہ جذبات اور ان اقدار کے لیے گہری وابستگی سے متاثر ہوئیں جن کے لیے الوری جی جیے اور مرے۔ "ان کی زندگی صرف بہادری کی نہیں بلکہ اتحاد کی بھی علامت تھی،" انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ الوری جی نے کس طرح ذات پات کی رکاوٹوں کو عبور کیا اور انہیں ہندوستان بھر میں ایک 'قبائلی جنگجو' کے طور پر یاد کیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یوم پیدائش کی تقریبات کو تغیراتی حکمرانی کے 11 برسوں کے تحت بھارت کے سفر کی جھلک ، اور 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے ہدف کی حصولیابی کے اس عزم کے طور پر بیان کیا۔