महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय की महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि के रूप में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी कल रांची में सावित्रीबाई फुले राष्ट्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास संस्थान के नए क्षेत्रीय केंद्र का उद्घाटन करेंगी
भारत के पूर्वी क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण प्रयासों को विकेंद्रीकृत करने और सेवा वितरण में सुधार लाने की दिशा में नया क्षेत्रीय केंद्र बड़ा कदम साबित होगा
नया क्षेत्रीय केंद्र विशेष रूप से मंत्रालय की झारखंड, बिहार, ओडिशा और पश्चिम बंगाल के लिए की गई प्रमुख पहलों के लिए प्रशिक्षण और अनुसंधान आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करेगा
03 JUL 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय शुक्रवार, 4 जुलाई 2025 को झारखंड के रांची में सावित्रीबाई फुले राष्ट्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास संस्थान के एक नए क्षेत्रीय केंद्र के उद्घाटन के साथ एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल करेगा। संस्थान को पहले एनआईपीसीसीडी के नाम से जाना जाता था। इस नए केंद्र का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी करेंगी। उद्घाटन समारोह में महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर, रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ, खिजरी के विधायक श्री राजेश कच्छप और हटिया निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के विधायक श्री नवीन जायसवाल और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल होंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में प्रशिक्षु लड़कियों के साथ बातचीत, अनुभव साझा करना और व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण पूरा करने वालों के लिए नौकरी के प्रमाणपत्रों का वितरण भी शामिल होगा। इस कार्यक्रम में संस्थान के नए लोगो का शुभारंभ भी किया जाएगा।
यह नया क्षेत्रीय केंद्र भारत के पूर्वी क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण प्रयासों को विकेंद्रीकृत करने और सेवा वितरण में सुधार करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम होगा। यह नया क्षेत्रीय केंद्र विशेष रूप से मंत्रालय की प्रमुख पहलों- मिशन शक्ति, मिशन वात्सल्य और मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 के लिए प्रशिक्षण और अनुसंधान आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करेगा। इसमें झारखंड, बिहार, ओडिशा और पश्चिम बंगाल पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा। यह स्थानीय आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार योगदान करने और केंद्रीय योजनाओं के जमीनी स्तर पर कार्यान्वयन को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। नया क्षेत्रीय केंद्र बाल मार्गदर्शन और परामर्श में उन्नत डिप्लोमा पाठ्यक्रम भी प्रदान करेगा और अग्रिम पंक्ति के कार्यकर्ताओं को उन्नत प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करेगा। इससे क्षेत्र में रोजगार के नए अवसरों का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।
इससे पहले, इन राज्यों के पास इस तरह की समर्पित प्रशिक्षण सुविधाएं सीमित सीमित मात्रा में थी। आमतौर पर गुवाहाटी और लखनऊ के क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों पर निर्भर राज्यों को रसद सम्बंधी कठिनाइयां आती थीं। रांची केंद्र प्रमुख संसाधनों और बुनियादी ढांचे को क्षेत्र-स्तरीय श्रमिकों के करीब लाकर इन बाधाओं को दूर करेगा और इससे सभी तक सेवाओं को प्रभावी ढंग से वितरित करने की उनकी क्षमता बढ़ेगी।
इस क्षेत्रीय केंद्र की स्थापना श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में एक व्यापक परिवर्तन का हिस्सा है। इसमें राष्ट्रीय सार्वजनिक सहयोग और बाल विकास संस्थान (एनआईपीसीसीडी) का आधिकारिक नाम बदलकर सावित्रीबाई फुले राष्ट्रीय महिला और बाल विकास संस्थान करना शामिल है। इस नाम का बदला जाना तेज मिशन-संचालित दृष्टिकोण और महिला और बाल-केंद्रित विकास के लिए मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
यह संस्थान नई दिल्ली में अपने मुख्यालय और बेंगलुरु, गुवाहाटी, लखनऊ, इंदौर और मोहाली में क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों के साथ, ऑनलाइन और व्यक्तिगत कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से सालाना 1,000 से अधिक पेशेवरों को प्रशिक्षित करने में सबसे आगे रहा है। रांची केंद्र के जुड़ने से देश के पूर्वी क्षेत्र में इस मुहिम के मजबूत होने की उम्मीद है।
यह कदम, सभी तक सेवाएं पहुंचाने, क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट क्षमता निर्माण सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथ प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में समावेशी, सशक्त और स्वस्थ भारत के निर्माण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development to mark a significant milestone with inauguration by Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi of the new Regional Centre of Savitribai Phule National Institute of Women and Child Development in Ranchi tomorrow
New Regional Centre will mark a major step in decentralising capacity-building efforts and improving service delivery in the Eastern region of India
Centre will specifically cater to training and research needs arising under the Ministry’s flagship initiatives with a concentrated focus on Jharkhand, Bihar, Odisha, and West Bengal
03 JUL 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development will mark a significant milestone with the inauguration of a new Regional Centre of the Savitribai Phule National Institute of Women and Child Development (formerly known as NIPCCD) in Ranchi, Jharkhand on Friday, 4th July 2025. The centre will be inaugurated by Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi. The inauguration ceremony will also be attended by Smt. Savitri Thakur, Minister of State for Women and Child Development; Shri Sanjay Seth, Minister of State for Defence; Shri Rajesh Kachhap, MLA Khijri and Shri Navin Jaiswal, MLA Hatia constituencies; and senior officers from the Ministry. The event will also include an interaction with trainee girls, experience sharing and distribution of Placement Certificates for those who have completed vocational training. The event will also witness the launch of a new logo for the Institute.
This new Regional Centre will mark a major step in decentralising capacity-building efforts and improving service delivery in the Eastern region of India. It will specifically cater to the training and research needs arising under the Ministry’s flagship initiatives—Mission Shakti, Mission Vatsalya, and Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0—with a concentrated focus on Jharkhand, Bihar, Odisha, and West Bengal. It will play a crucial role in tailoring interventions to local needs, strengthening the grassroots implementation of central schemes. The new Regional Centre will also offer Advanced Diploma Course in Child Guidance and Counselling and provide enhanced training to frontline workers. This will pave the way for new employment opportunities in the region.
Previously, these States had limited access to such dedicated training facilities, often relying on regional centres in Guwahati and Lucknow, which presented logistical difficulties. The Ranchi Centre will eliminate these barriers by bringing key resources and infrastructure closer to field-level workers, enhancing their capacity to deliver last-mile services effectively.
The establishment of this Regional Centre is part of a broader transformation, under the visionary leadership of Smt. Annpurna Devi, including the official renaming of the National Institute of Public Cooperation and Child Development (NIPCCD) as the Savitribai Phule National Institute of Women and Child Development. This renaming reflects a sharper mission-driven approach and a reinforced commitment to women and child-centric development.
With its headquarters in New Delhi and regional centres in Bangalore, Guwahati, Lucknow, Indore, and Mohali, the Institute has been at the forefront of training more than 1,000 professionals annually through online and in-person programmes. The addition of the Ranchi centre is poised to strengthen this impact in the Eastern belt of the country.
This step is a testament to the Government’s commitment to ensuring last-mile delivery of services, region-specific capacity building, and the creation of an inclusive, empowered, and healthier India under the leadership of Prime Minister.