Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Organizes 'Indian Mango Mania 2025' in Abu Dhabi to Promote Indian Mango Exports
Premium Indian Mango Varieties Including GI-Tagged Specialties Showcased at 'Indian Mango Mania 2025'
03 JUL 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry organized a Mango Promotion Programme in Abu Dhabi as part of its ongoing efforts to enhance the global presence of Indian agricultural products, particularly mangoes. The event marked the launch of ‘Indian Mango Mania 2025’—a vibrant in-store mango festival held in collaboration with the Embassy of India in the UAE and the Lulu Group. Timed with the peak of the mango season, the promotion aims to showcase India’s finest mango varieties to international consumers, especially the large Indian diaspora across the UAE and the Gulf region.
Premium Indian mango varieties displayed included GI-tagged and regional specialties such as Banarasi Langda, Dasheri, Chausa, Sunderja, Amrapali, Malda, Bharat Bhog, Prabha Shankar, Lakshman Bhog, Mahmood Bahar, Vrindavani, Fasli, and Mallika.
The campaign was officially inaugurated by Ambassador of India to the UAE, Shri Sunjay Sudhir, at LuLu Hypermarket, Khalidiyah Mall, Abu Dhabi, in the presence of Chairman of Lulu Group, Shri Yusuff Ali M.A. The event was also attended by Counsellor (Trade & Investment), Embassy of India, Shri Rohit Mishra; Deputy General Manager, APEDA, Dr. C.B. Singh; and other dignitaries.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sunjay Sudhir stated that LuLu has been a vital platform in promoting Indian produce globally and that APEDA has played a key role in connecting Indian mango growers with markets in the UAE. “Through this festival, the freshness and richness of Indian mangoes, especially from states such as Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, West Bengal, Madhya Pradesh, and the Eastern region, will reach households across the Gulf,” he said.
Chairman of Lulu Group, Shri Yusuff Ali M.A., echoed these sentiments and reaffirmed the Group’s commitment to strengthening India–Gulf market linkages. “Lulu is proud to showcase the best of India through our retail chains across the UAE and Gulf region,” he said.
From India, Chairman of APEDA, Shri Abhishek Dev, in a message, reaffirmed APEDA’s commitment to enhancing the export of agricultural and processed food products, including premium horticultural produce such as mangoes. “APEDA has facilitated the airlifting of diverse mango varieties from Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, West Bengal, and Madhya Pradesh. This initiative not only celebrates India’s mango diversity but also generates significant export opportunities for Indian growers and supports the farming community,” he noted.
In addition to fresh fruit displays, the promotion featured a curated selection of mango-based culinary delights, including:
• Bakery and desserts: Mango pastries, Swiss rolls, doughnuts, macaroons, mango bread, and cakes
• Traditional Indian dishes: Mambazha payasam, mango pulao, mango fish curry, mango chutney, and mango kichadi
• Snacks and salads: Mango fritters, chaat, raita, tropical salads
• Global fusion: Mango sushi, mango-stuffed chicken, mango chapli kebab
• Pickles and preserves: Mango-dates pickle, garlic mango pickle, Kashmiri-style pickles
• Beverages: Fresh mango juices, smoothies, pulps, jams, and jellies
The UAE remains the top export destination for Indian mangoes. In 2024, India exported over 12,000 MT of mangoes worth USD 20 million to the UAE, demonstrating strong demand for Indian produce.
APEDA remains committed to expanding India’s agricultural exports by improving market access for FPOs, FPCs, and agri-exporters and positioning India as a global leader in high-quality and diverse agri-food products.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीडा ने भारतीय आम के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अबू धाबी में 'इंडियन मैंगो मेनिया 2025' का आयोजन किया
'इंडियन मैंगो मेनिया 2025' में जीआई-टैग विशिष्‍टताओं सहित भारतीय आम की उत्‍कृष्‍ट किस्मों का प्रदर्शन किया गया
03 JUL 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) ने भारतीय कृषि उत्पादों, विशेष रूप से आमों की वैश्विक उपस्थिति को बढ़ाने के अपने सतत प्रयासों के तहत अबू धाबी में आम संवर्धन कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में 'भारतीय मैंगो मेनिया 2025' - यूएई में स्थित भारतीय दूतावास और लुलु समूह के सहयोग से आयोजित एक जीवंत इन-स्टोर आम उत्सव की शुरुआत की गई। आम के शीर्ष मौसम में आयोजित इस संवर्धन का उद्देश्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ताओं, विशेष रूप से यूएई और खाड़ी क्षेत्र में व्‍यापक स्‍तर पर फैले भारतीय प्रवासियों को भारत की उत्‍कृष्‍ट आम किस्मों को प्रद‍र्शित करना है।
प्रदर्शित भारतीय आम की उम्‍दा किस्मों में जीआई-टैग और क्षेत्रीय विशिष्टताएं जैसे बनारसी लंगड़ा, दशहरी, चौसा, सुंदरजा, आम्रपाली, मालदा, भारत भोग, प्रभा शंकर, लक्ष्मण भोग, महमूद बहार, वृंदावनी, फजली और मल्लिका शामिल हैं।
इस अभियान का आधिकारिक उद्घाटन संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में भारत के राजदूत श्री संजय सुधीर ने लुलु हाइपरमार्केट, खालिदिया मॉल, अबू धाबी में लुलु समूह के अध्यक्ष श्री यूसुफ अली एमए की उपस्थिति में किया। इस कार्यक्रम में भारतीय दूतावास के काउंसलर (व्यापार और निवेश) श्री रोहित मिश्रा, एपीडा के उप महाप्रबंधक डॉ. सीबी सिंह और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर संबोधित करते हुए श्री संजय सुधीर ने कहा कि लूलू भारतीय उत्पादों को वैश्विक स्तर पर बढ़ावा देने में एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच रहा है और एपीडा ने भारतीय आम उत्पादकों को यूएई के बाजारों से जोड़ने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कहा, "इस महोत्सव के माध्यम से, विशेष रूप से उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, पश्चिम बंगाल, मध्य प्रदेश और पूर्वी क्षेत्र जैसे राज्यों के भारतीय आमों की ताज़गी और समृद्धि खाड़ी के पार के घरों तक पहुंचेगी।"
लुलु ग्रुप के अध्‍यक्ष श्री यूसुफ अली एमए ने भी इन भावनाओं को दोहराया और भारत-खाड़ी बाजार संबंधों को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए समूह की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने कहा, "यूएई और खाड़ी क्षेत्र में अपनी खुदरा श्रृंखलाओं के माध्यम से भारत के सर्वश्रेष्ठ उत्‍पादों का प्रदर्शन करने पर लुलु को गर्व है।"
भारत की ओर से एपीडा के अध्यक्ष श्री अभिषेक देव ने एक संदेश में कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ाने के लिए एपीडा की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की, जिसमें आम जैसे उत्‍कृष्‍ट बागवानी उत्पाद शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "एपीडा ने उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, पश्चिम बंगाल और मध्य प्रदेश से आम की विभिन्न किस्मों को हवाई मार्ग से लाने में मदद की है। यह पहल न केवल भारत की आम विविधता को प्रदर्शित करती है, बल्कि भारतीय उत्पादकों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण निर्यात अवसर भी पैदा करती है और कृषक समुदाय की सहायता करती है।"
ताजे फलों के प्रदर्शन के अतिरक्‍त, इस संवर्धन कार्यक्रम में आम पर आधारित व्यंजनों का चयन भी सम्‍मलित था। इसमें शामिल हैं:
• बेकरी और मिठाइयां: मैंगो पेस्ट्री, स्विस रोल, डोनट्स, मैकरून, मैंगो ब्रेड और केक
• पारंपरिक भारतीय व्यंजन: मंबाझा पायसम, आम पुलाव, आम मछली करी, आम की चटनी, और आम की खिचड़ी
• स्नैक्स और सलाद: आम के पकौड़े, चाट, रायता, ट्रॉपिकल सलाद
• ग्लोबल फ्यूज़न: मैंगो सुशी, मैंगो-स्टफ्ड चिकन, मैंगो चपली कबाब
• अचार और मुरब्‍बा: आम-खजूर का अचार, लहसुन-आम का अचार, कश्मीरी शैली का अचार
• पेय पदार्थ: ताजा आम का जूस, स्मूदी, पल्प, जैम और जेली
यूएई भारतीय आमों के लिए शीर्ष निर्यात गंतव्य बना हुआ है। 2024 में, भारत ने यूएई को 20 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर मूल्य के 12,000 मीट्रिक टन से अधिक आमों का निर्यात किया, जो इस भारतीय फसल की मजबूत मांग को दर्शाता है।
एपीडा एफपीओ, एफपीसी और कृषि-निर्यातकों के लिए बाजार पहुंच में सुधार करके भारत के कृषि निर्यात का विस्तार करने और भारत को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले तथा विविध कृषि-खाद्य उत्पादों में वैश्विक रूप से अग्रणी देश के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।