রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
মহাযোগী গোরক্ষনাথ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের একাধিক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করলেন রাষ্ট্রপতি
01 JUL 2025 6:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ জুলাই ২০২৫
উত্তরপ্রদেশের গোরক্ষপুরে আজ মহাযোগী গোরক্ষনাথ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের একাধিক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করলেন রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু। উদ্বোধন হল একটি নতুন প্রেক্ষাগৃহ, একটি পঠনপাঠনের ভবন এবং পঞ্চকর্ম কেন্দ্রের। এছাড়াও, ছাত্রীদের একটি হস্টেলেরও শিলান্যাস করেন রাষ্ট্রপতি।
ভাষণে তিনি বলেন, এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের আওতাধীন মেডিকেল কলেজগুলিতে অ্যালোপ্যাথি ও আয়ুর্বেদ প্রণালীর চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থা ও চিকিৎসা-শিক্ষার ব্যবস্থা থাকায় সার্বিকভাবে একটি চিকিৎসা পরিমণ্ডল গড়ে উঠতে পেরেছে। শ্রী গোরক্ষনাথ মেডিকেল কলেজ হসপিটাল অ্যান্ড রিসার্চ সেন্টার-এর পক্ষ থেকে নতুন ১,৮০০ শয্যার একটি হাসপাতাল গড়ে তোলার যে উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে, তাতে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন রাষ্ট্রপতি।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, মানব সেবার আদর্শে কাজ করা বেসরকারি উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির বিশেষ প্রাসঙ্গিকতা রয়েছে জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি, ২০২০-তে। মহাযোগী গোরক্ষনাথ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় হল প্রথম বেসরকারি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় যা সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে এই লক্ষ্যে কাজ করছে। চালু হওয়ার মাত্র ৪ বছরের মধ্যে ভারতের বিকাশ যাত্রায় বিশেষ অবদান রেখেছে এই প্রতিষ্ঠান। কর্মজগতের উপযোগী শিক্ষা পরিষেবার দিক থেকেও এই প্রতিষ্ঠান বিশেষ উল্লেখের দাবি রাখে।
ক্ষমতায়নের সবচেয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ শর্ত হল শিক্ষা – একথা উল্লেখ করে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ছাত্রীদের নিরাপদ আবাসনের ব্যবস্থা, তাঁদের উচ্চশিক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে অবশ্যই আরও প্রণোদিত করে। ছাত্রীদের জন্য হস্টেল চালু করার উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়নের কাজেও এই প্রতিষ্ঠান গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিতে চলেছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি আরও বলেন, পূর্বাঞ্চলের বিকাশ সমৃদ্ধ উত্তরপ্রদেশের দিক থেকে অত্যন্ত জরুরি। আবার, দেশের সবচেয়ে বেশি জনসংখ্যার রাজ্য উত্তরপ্রদেশের বিকাশ ভারতের সামগ্রিক বিকাশে আবশ্যিক এক শর্ত।
রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণটি পড়তে নিচে ক্লিক করুন –
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/jul/doc202571579801.pdf

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES/LAYS FOUNDATION STONE FOR VARIOUS PROJECTS OF MAHAYOGI GORAKHNATH UNIVERSITY
01 JUL 2025 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various projects of Mahayogi Gorakhnath University at Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh, today (July 1, 2025). It included the inauguration of the Auditorium, the Academic Block and the Panchkarma Kendra and laying of the foundation stone for a new Girls’ Hostel.
Speaking on the occasion, the President appreciated the Mahayogi Gorakhnath University for underlining the comprehensiveness of medical systems by arranging for education and treatment of allopathy and Ayurveda through its medical college and Ayurveda College and hospitals. She was happy to note that Shri Gorakshanath Medical College Hospital and Research Centre is establishing a new 1800-bed hospital.
The President said that private higher education institutions working with the goal of philanthropy and public welfare would have an important role under the National Education Policy 2020. She noted that the Mahayogi Gorakhnath University is the first private university to contribute to higher education in Gorakhpur and the surrounding area. In just four years since its establishment, this University has achieved impressive milestones in its development journey. This University has become a major centre of higher education and employment-oriented education in eastern Uttar Pradesh. She expressed confidence that the students of this University, besides achieving excellence based on professional education, would inculcate the ideals of spirituality and patriotism in their conduct.
The President said that she was happy to inaugurate various facilities of the University. But she was happier to lay the foundation stone of the new girls' hostel building. She stated that education is the most effective means of empowerment. Lack of safe accommodation for girls not only hinders their journey towards higher education but can also halt their education. She described the decision of this university to establish the new girls' hostel as a very important step towards the higher education of women. She appreciated the University for this invaluable initiative for women's empowerment.
The President said that when the people of the Purvanchal region of Uttar Pradesh become healthier and educated, then the entire Uttar Pradesh would move forward rapidly on the path of inclusive progress. When the state with the largest population of the country moves forward on the path of rapid development, then the whole of India will establish new paradigms of progress.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-