President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES/LAYS FOUNDATION STONE FOR VARIOUS PROJECTS OF MAHAYOGI GORAKHNATH UNIVERSITY
01 JUL 2025 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various projects of Mahayogi Gorakhnath University at Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh, today (July 1, 2025). It included the inauguration of the Auditorium, the Academic Block and the Panchkarma Kendra and laying of the foundation stone for a new Girls’ Hostel.
Speaking on the occasion, the President appreciated the Mahayogi Gorakhnath University for underlining the comprehensiveness of medical systems by arranging for education and treatment of allopathy and Ayurveda through its medical college and Ayurveda College and hospitals. She was happy to note that Shri Gorakshanath Medical College Hospital and Research Centre is establishing a new 1800-bed hospital.
The President said that private higher education institutions working with the goal of philanthropy and public welfare would have an important role under the National Education Policy 2020. She noted that the Mahayogi Gorakhnath University is the first private university to contribute to higher education in Gorakhpur and the surrounding area. In just four years since its establishment, this University has achieved impressive milestones in its development journey. This University has become a major centre of higher education and employment-oriented education in eastern Uttar Pradesh. She expressed confidence that the students of this University, besides achieving excellence based on professional education, would inculcate the ideals of spirituality and patriotism in their conduct.
The President said that she was happy to inaugurate various facilities of the University. But she was happier to lay the foundation stone of the new girls' hostel building. She stated that education is the most effective means of empowerment. Lack of safe accommodation for girls not only hinders their journey towards higher education but can also halt their education. She described the decision of this university to establish the new girls' hostel as a very important step towards the higher education of women. She appreciated the University for this invaluable initiative for women's empowerment.
The President said that when the people of the Purvanchal region of Uttar Pradesh become healthier and educated, then the entire Uttar Pradesh would move forward rapidly on the path of inclusive progress. When the state with the largest population of the country moves forward on the path of rapid development, then the whole of India will establish new paradigms of progress.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने महायोगी गोरखनाथ विश्वविद्यालय की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण/शिलान्यास किया
01 JUL 2025 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
महामहिम राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (1 जुलाई, 2025) उत्तर प्रदेश के गोरखपुर में महायोगी गोरखनाथ विश्वविद्यालय की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास किया। इसमें सभागार, अकादमिक ब्लॉक और पंचकर्म केंद्र का लोकार्पण तथा लड़कियों के लिए एक नए छात्रावास के भवन की आधारशिला रखना शामिल था।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति ने मेडिकल कॉलेज और आयुर्वेद कॉलेज तथा अस्पतालों के माध्यम से एलोपैथी और आयुर्वेद की शिक्षा और उपचार की व्यवस्था करके चिकित्सा प्रणालियों की व्यापकता पर बल देने के लिए महायोगी गोरखनाथ विश्वविद्यालय की सराहना की। उन्हें इस बात पर प्रसन्‍नता व्‍यक्‍त की कि श्री गोरक्षनाथ मेडिकल कॉलेज अस्पताल और अनुसंधान केंद्र 1800 बिस्तरों वाला एक नया अस्पताल बनवा रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि परोपकार और लोक कल्याण के लक्ष्य के साथ काम करने वाले निजी उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों की राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के अंतर्गत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होगी। उन्होंने इस बात पर गौर किया कि महायोगी गोरखनाथ विश्वविद्यालय, गोरखपुर और आसपास के क्षेत्र में उच्च शिक्षा में योगदान देने वाला पहला निजी विश्वविद्यालय है। अपनी स्थापना के बाद से केवल चार वर्षों में इस विश्वविद्यालय ने अपनी विकास यात्रा में प्रभावशाली उपलब्धियाँ हासिल की हैं। यह विश्वविद्यालय पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश में उच्च शिक्षा और रोजगारपरक शिक्षा का एक प्रमुख केंद्र बन गया है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस विश्वविद्यालय के छात्र व्यावसायिक शिक्षा के आधार पर उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के अलावा अपने आचरण में आध्यात्मिकता और देशभक्ति के आदर्शों को शामिल करेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्हें विश्वविद्यालय की विभिन्न सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन करके प्रसन्‍नता हुई, लेकिन लड़कियों के नए छात्रावास के भवन की आधारशिला रखने में उन्हें और भी ज्‍यादा खुशी हुई। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा सशक्तिकरण का सबसे प्रभावी साधन है। लड़कियों के लिए सुरक्षित आवास का अभाव न केवल उच्च शिक्षा की ओर उनकी यात्रा को बाधित करता है, बल्कि उनकी शिक्षा को भी रोक सकता है। उन्होंने इस विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा लड़कियों के नए छात्रावास की स्थापना के निर्णय को महिलाओं की उच्च शिक्षा की दिशा में बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताया। उन्होंने महिला सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में इस महत्‍वपूर्ण पहल के लिए विश्वविद्यालय की सराहना की।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जब उत्तर प्रदेश के पूर्वांचल क्षेत्र के लोग स्वस्थ और शिक्षित होंगे, तो पूरा उत्तर प्रदेश समावेशी प्रगति के पथ पर तेजी से आगे बढ़ेगा। जब देश की सबसे बड़ी आबादी वाला राज्य तेजी से विकास के पथ पर आगे बढ़ेगा, तो पूरा भारत प्रगति के नए प्रतिमान स्थापित करेगा।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक कीजिए -