President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES/LAYS FOUNDATION STONE FOR VARIOUS PROJECTS OF MAHAYOGI GORAKHNATH UNIVERSITY
01 JUL 2025 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various projects of Mahayogi Gorakhnath University at Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh, today (July 1, 2025). It included the inauguration of the Auditorium, the Academic Block and the Panchkarma Kendra and laying of the foundation stone for a new Girls’ Hostel.
Speaking on the occasion, the President appreciated the Mahayogi Gorakhnath University for underlining the comprehensiveness of medical systems by arranging for education and treatment of allopathy and Ayurveda through its medical college and Ayurveda College and hospitals. She was happy to note that Shri Gorakshanath Medical College Hospital and Research Centre is establishing a new 1800-bed hospital.
The President said that private higher education institutions working with the goal of philanthropy and public welfare would have an important role under the National Education Policy 2020. She noted that the Mahayogi Gorakhnath University is the first private university to contribute to higher education in Gorakhpur and the surrounding area. In just four years since its establishment, this University has achieved impressive milestones in its development journey. This University has become a major centre of higher education and employment-oriented education in eastern Uttar Pradesh. She expressed confidence that the students of this University, besides achieving excellence based on professional education, would inculcate the ideals of spirituality and patriotism in their conduct.
The President said that she was happy to inaugurate various facilities of the University. But she was happier to lay the foundation stone of the new girls' hostel building. She stated that education is the most effective means of empowerment. Lack of safe accommodation for girls not only hinders their journey towards higher education but can also halt their education. She described the decision of this university to establish the new girls' hostel as a very important step towards the higher education of women. She appreciated the University for this invaluable initiative for women's empowerment.
The President said that when the people of the Purvanchal region of Uttar Pradesh become healthier and educated, then the entire Uttar Pradesh would move forward rapidly on the path of inclusive progress. When the state with the largest population of the country moves forward on the path of rapid development, then the whole of India will establish new paradigms of progress.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے مہایوگی گورکھ ناتھ یونیورسٹی کے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا/ سنگ بنیاد رکھا
01 JUL 2025 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (یکم جولائی 2025 کو) اترپردیش کے شہر گورکھپور میں مہایوگی گورکھ ناتھ یونیورسٹی کے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ ان میں آڈی ٹوریم، اکیڈمک بلاک اور پنچ کرما کیندر کا افتتاح اور لڑکیوں کے نئے ہاسٹل کا سنگ بنیاد بھی شامل ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، صدر جمہوریہ نے اس یونیورسٹی کے میڈیکل کالج اور آیوروید کالج اور ہسپتالوں کے توسط سے ایلوپیتھی اور آیوروید کے طریقہ علاج اور تعلیم کے لیے انتظامات کرکے طبی نظام کی جامعیت کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے مہایوگی گورکھ ناتھ یونیورسٹی کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے یہ بتاتے ہوئے مسرت کا اظہار کیا کہ شری گورکھ ناتھ میڈیکل کالج ہسپتال اور تحقیقی مرکز 1800 بستروں کا حامل ایک نیا ہسپتال قائم کر رہا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انسان دوستی اور عوامی بہبود کے مقصد کے ساتھ کام کرنے والے نجی اعلیٰ تعلیمی ادارے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے تحت اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مہایوگی گورکھ ناتھ یونیورسٹی گورکھپور اور آس پاس کے علاقے میں اعلیٰ تعلیم میں تعاون کرنے والی پہلی نجی یونیورسٹی ہے۔ اپنے قیام کے صرف چار برسوں میں، اس یونیورسٹی نے اپنے ترقی کے سفر میں متاثر کن سنگ میل حاصل کیے ہیں۔ یہ یونیورسٹی مشرقی اتر پردیش میں اعلیٰ تعلیم اور روزگار پر مبنی تعلیم کا ایک بڑا مرکز بن گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ اس یونیورسٹی کے طلباء پیشہ وارانہ تعلیم کی بنیاد پر بہترین کارکردگی کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنے طرز عمل میں روحانیت اور حب الوطنی کے نظریات کو ابھاریں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انہیں یونیورسٹی کی مختلف سہولیات کا افتتاح کرنے پر خوشی ہے۔ تاہم انہوں نے لڑکیوں کے ہاسٹل کی نئی عمارت کا سنگ بنیاد رکھ کر اور بھی زیادہ مسرت کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تعلیم اختیار دہی کا سب سے موثر ذریعہ ہے۔ لڑکیوں کے لیے محفوظ رہائش کا فقدان نہ صرف ان کے اعلیٰ تعلیم کے سفر میں رکاوٹ ہے بلکہ ان کی تعلیم کو بھی روک سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس یونیورسٹی کی جانب سے لڑکیوں کے نئے ہاسٹل کے قیام کے فیصلے کو خواتین کی اعلیٰ تعلیم کی جانب ایک انتہائی اہم قدم قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے اس انمول اقدام پر یونیورسٹی کی تعریف کی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جب اتر پردیش کے پوروانچل علاقے کے لوگ صحت مند اور تعلیم یافتہ ہو جائیں گے تو پورا اتر پردیش مبنی بر شمولیت ترقی کی راہ پر تیزی سے آگے بڑھے گا۔ جب ملک کی سب سے بڑی آبادی والی ریاست تیزی سے ترقی کی راہ پر آگے بڑھے گی تو پورا ہندوستان ترقی کی نئی مثالیں قائم کرے گا۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے براہِ کرم یہاں کلک کریں-