குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
மகாயோகி கோரக்நாத் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களுக்கு குடியரசுத்தலைவர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டி, நிறைவடைந்த திட்டங்களைத் திறந்து வைத்தார்
01 JUL 2025 6:51PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் கோரக்பூரில் உள்ள மகாயோகி கோரக்நாத் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களுக்கு குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று (ஜூலை 1, 2025) அடிக்கல் நாட்டி, நிறைவடைந்த திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இதில் அரங்கம், கல்வித் தொகுதி மற்றும் பஞ்சகர்ம கேந்திராவின் திறப்பு விழாவும், புதிய பெண்கள் விடுதிக்கான அடிக்கல் நாட்டுதலும் அடங்கும்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020-ன் கீழ், பரோபகாரம் மற்றும் பொது நலனை இலக்காகக் கொண்டு செயல்படும் தனியார் உயர்கல்வி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு முக்கிய பங்கு இருப்பதாகக் கூறினார். கோரக்பூர் மற்றும் அதைச் சுற்றியுள்ள பகுதிகளில் உயர்கல்விக்கு பங்களிக்கும் முதல் தனியார் பல்கலைக்கழகம் மகாயோகி கோரக்நாத் பல்கலைக்கழகம் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். நிறுவப்பட்ட நான்கு ஆண்டுகளில், இந்தப் பல்கலைக்கழகம் அதன் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கற்களை எட்டியுள்ளது. இந்தப் பல்கலைக்கழகம், கிழக்கு உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் உயர்கல்வி மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு சார்ந்த கல்வியின் முக்கிய மையமாக மாறியுள்ளது.
பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் பல்வேறு வசதிகளைத் திறந்து வைப்பதில் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைவதாகவும், குறிப்பாக, பெண்களுக்கான புதிய விடுதிக் கட்டிடத்திற்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டுவதில் மிகுந்த மகிழ்ச்சி அடைவதாகவும் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார். கல்விதான் அதிகாரமளிப்பதற்கான மிகச் சிறந்த வழி என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பெண்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்பான தங்குமிடம் இல்லாதது, அவர்களின் உயர்கல்விக்கான பயணத்தைத் தடுப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், அவர்களின் கல்வியையும் நிறுத்தக்கூடும். பெண்களுக்கான புதிய விடுதியை நிறுவுவதற்கான இந்தப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் முடிவைப் பெண்களின் உயர்கல்விக்கான மிக முக்கியமான முயற்சியாக அவர் விவரித்தார். பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளிப்பதற்கான இந்த விலைமதிப்பற்ற முயற்சிக்காக பல்கலைக்கழகத்தை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2141322

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES/LAYS FOUNDATION STONE FOR VARIOUS PROJECTS OF MAHAYOGI GORAKHNATH UNIVERSITY
01 JUL 2025 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various projects of Mahayogi Gorakhnath University at Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh, today (July 1, 2025). It included the inauguration of the Auditorium, the Academic Block and the Panchkarma Kendra and laying of the foundation stone for a new Girls’ Hostel.
Speaking on the occasion, the President appreciated the Mahayogi Gorakhnath University for underlining the comprehensiveness of medical systems by arranging for education and treatment of allopathy and Ayurveda through its medical college and Ayurveda College and hospitals. She was happy to note that Shri Gorakshanath Medical College Hospital and Research Centre is establishing a new 1800-bed hospital.
The President said that private higher education institutions working with the goal of philanthropy and public welfare would have an important role under the National Education Policy 2020. She noted that the Mahayogi Gorakhnath University is the first private university to contribute to higher education in Gorakhpur and the surrounding area. In just four years since its establishment, this University has achieved impressive milestones in its development journey. This University has become a major centre of higher education and employment-oriented education in eastern Uttar Pradesh. She expressed confidence that the students of this University, besides achieving excellence based on professional education, would inculcate the ideals of spirituality and patriotism in their conduct.
The President said that she was happy to inaugurate various facilities of the University. But she was happier to lay the foundation stone of the new girls' hostel building. She stated that education is the most effective means of empowerment. Lack of safe accommodation for girls not only hinders their journey towards higher education but can also halt their education. She described the decision of this university to establish the new girls' hostel as a very important step towards the higher education of women. She appreciated the University for this invaluable initiative for women's empowerment.
The President said that when the people of the Purvanchal region of Uttar Pradesh become healthier and educated, then the entire Uttar Pradesh would move forward rapidly on the path of inclusive progress. When the state with the largest population of the country moves forward on the path of rapid development, then the whole of India will establish new paradigms of progress.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-