कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग ने वर्ष 2025 में लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार योजना को अधिसूचित किया
वर्ष 2025 के लिए, लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार योजना का उद्देश्य 16 पुरस्कारों के माध्यम से तीन श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत लोक सेवकों के योगदान को मान्यता देना है
श्रेणी और पुरस्कार विवरण: श्रेणी-1- 11 प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र कार्यक्रमों के अंतर्गत जिलों का समग्र विकास (5 पुरस्कार); श्रेणी 2: आकांक्षी ब्लॉक कार्यक्रम (5 पुरस्कार); श्रेणी 3: केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों, राज्यों और जिलों के लिए नवाचार (6 पुरस्कार)
01 JUL 2025 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग ने 1 जुलाई, 2025 को केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों, राज्यों और जिलों को लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार योजना 2025 अधिसूचित की है।
2. प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कारों के लिए पंजीकरण और नामांकन प्रस्तुत करने हेतु वेब पोर्टल औपचारिक रूप से 2 अक्टूबर, 2025 से शुरू किया जाएगा।
3. पुरस्कार योजना को भारत के समग्र विकास के लिए अधिक प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अधिसूचित किया गया है, जिसमें संतृप्ति दृष्टिकोण, डेटा/दस्तावेजी साक्ष्य के संकलन और 11 प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के संबंध में सुशासन और गुणात्मक पहलुओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है, जिनका मूल्यांकन योजना के अंतर्गत सामूहिक रूप से किया जाएगा।
4. प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में वर्ष 2014 से प्रधानमंत्री उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार योजना की संपूर्ण अवधारणा और प्रारूप का उद्देश्य रचनात्मक प्रतिस्पर्धा, नवाचार, प्रतिकृति और सर्वोत्तम विधियों के संस्थागतकरण को प्रोत्साहित करना है। इस दृष्टिकोण के अंतर्गत, मात्रात्मक लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति के स्थान पर सुशासन, गुणात्मक उपलब्धि और व्यापक पहुंच पर जोर दिया जाएगा। इस वर्ष की प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार योजना का उद्देश्य लक्षित व्यक्तिगत लाभार्थियों और संतृप्ति दृष्टिकोण के साथ कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से जिला कलेक्टर के प्रदर्शन को मान्यता देना है। इस उद्देश्य के साथ पुरस्कारों के लिए आवेदनों का मूल्यांकन, सुशासन, गुणात्मक और मात्रात्मक मापदंडों पर किया जाएगा।
5. इस वर्ष सभी जिलों की लोक प्रशासन उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार की इस योजना में भाग लेने की उम्मीद है।
6. वर्ष 2025 के लिए, लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार योजना का उद्देश्य इन तीन श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत लोक सेवकों के योगदान को मान्यता देना है:
श्रेणी I- 11 प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र कार्यक्रमों के अंतर्गत जिलों का समग्र विकास। इस श्रेणी के अंतर्गत 5 पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
श्रेणी II- आकांक्षी ब्लॉक कार्यक्रम। इस श्रेणी के अंतर्गत 5 पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
श्रेणी III- केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों / विभागों , राज्यों और जिलों के लिए नवाचार। इस श्रेणी के अंतर्गत 6 पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएंगे
1. श्रेणी-I (जिलों का समग्र विकास) के आवेदनों पर विचार की अवधि 1 अप्रैल, 2022 से 30 सितंबर, 2025 तक है और श्रेणी- II (आकांक्षी ब्लॉक कार्यक्रम) और श्रेणी III (नवाचार) के लिए 01 अप्रैल, 2023 से 30 सितंबर, 2025 तक है।
8. मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया में (i) स्क्रीनिंग समिति द्वारा जिलों/संगठनों की शॉर्टलिस्टिंग (प्रथम और द्वितीय चरण), (ii) विशेषज्ञ समिति द्वारा मूल्यांकन और (iii) अधिकार प्राप्त समिति शामिल होगी। पुरस्कारों के लिए अधिकार प्राप्त समिति की सिफारिशों पर प्रधानमंत्री की मंजूरी ली जाएगी।
9. प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार योजना, 2025 में (i) ट्रॉफी, (ii) स्क्रॉल और (iii) पुरस्कृत जिले/संगठन को 20 लाख रुपये की प्रोत्साहन राशि शामिल है, जिसका उपयोग परियोजना/कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन या लोक कल्याण के किसी भी क्षेत्र में संसाधनों की कमी को पूरा करने के लिए किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DARPG Notifies the Scheme for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2025
For the year 2025, the scheme for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration aims to recognize the contribution of civil servants under three categories through 16 Awards
Category and Awards Details: Category -1- Holistic Development of Districts under 11 priority sector programmes (05 awards); Category 2: Aspirational
Blocks Programme (05 awards); Category 3: Innovations for Central Ministries/Departments, States and Districts (06 awards)
01 JUL 2025 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Scheme for the Prime Minister’s Awards forExcellence in Public Administration 2025 is notified to Central Ministries/Departments, States and Districts on1st July, 2025 by the Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances.
2. The web portal for registration and submission of nominations on PM’s Awards will be formally launched from 2nd October, 2025 and nominations can be submitted thereafter.
3. The Awards scheme has been notified to promote greater efforts forholistic development of India, with focus on saturation approach, collation of data/ documentary evidenceand focussing on Good Governance and Qualitative aspects with respect to the implementation of 11 priority sector schemes which will be evaluated collectively under the Scheme.
4. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the entire concept and format of the PM's Excellence Award has undergone a revolutionary change since 2014. The objective of the Scheme is to encourage Constructive Competition, Innovation, Replication and Institutionalization of Best practices. Under this approach, emphasis would be on good governance, qualitative achievement and last mile connectivity, rather than on achievement of quantitative targets. The Award Scheme, this year, aims to recognize the performance of the District Collector through targeted individual beneficiaries and implementation with a saturation approach. With this focus, the applications for Awards would be evaluated on three parameters, Good Governance, Qualitative and Quantitative.
5. It is expected that all the districts participate in this Scheme of Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2025.
6. For the year 2025, the Scheme for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration aims to recognize the contribution of civil servants under three categories :
Category I- Holistic Development of Districts under 11 priority sector programmes. Under this category, 5 awards would be conferred.
Category II- Aspirational Blocks Programme. Under this category, 5 awards would be conferred.
Category III- Innovations for Central Ministries/Departments, States and Districts.Under this category, 6 awards would be conferred.
7. The Period of consideration is 1st April 2022 to 30th September, 2025 for the Category-I (Holistic Development of Districts) and 01st April, 2023 to 30th September, 2025 for Category-II (Aspirational Blocks Programme) and Category III (Innovations).
8. The evaluation process would include (i) Short-listing of Districts/Organizations by Screening Committee (first andsecond stage), (ii) Evaluation by Expert Committee and (iii) Empowered Committee. Prime Minister’s approval will be taken on the recommendations of the Empowered Committee for the Awards.
9. The PM’s Awards, 2025 will consist of: (i) Trophy, (ii) Scroll and (iii) an incentive of Rs. 20 lakh to the awarded District/organization to be utilized for implementation of project/programme or bridging resources gaps in any area of public welfare.