Ministry of Railways
New Passenger Reservation System Capable of generating over 1.5 lakh rail tickets per minute, i.e. about five times the current capacity of 32000 tickets in a minute, to be ready by year end.
Indian Railways to make Passenger Reservation System multilingual with Focus on Passenger Convenience and Smart Ticketing
To improve your travel uncertainty, Railway Ministry to soon implement advanced charting of waitlisted tickets; For trains departing before 2 pm, chart will be prepared by 9 pm previous day
Tatkal Booking to Have Broad-Based Authentication via Aadhaar or Govt ID Linked to DigiLocker for Enhanced Security and Transparency
Ticket Enquiry Capacity to Rise Tenfold—From 4 Lakh to Over 40 Lakh Enquiries Per Minute in New PRS System
29 JUN 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is committed to making the end-to-end travel experience passenger-centric. A passenger’s journey with the railways begins at the stage of ticket reservation. Railways is undertaking a series of steps to make ticket booking easier.
Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw recently reviewed the progress of these reforms. He emphasized that the ticketing system should be smart, transparent, accessible, and efficient. Planning should focus on passenger convenience. The system must ensure a smooth and comfortable travel experience to our passengers.
Improved advanced charting to have certainties of travel plan
Charting: Currently, the reservation chart is prepared four hours before the departure of the train. This creates uncertainty in the minds of passengers. Wherever passengers are coming from a nearby area to catch the train, this uncertainty can cause serious problems.
To remove this uncertainty, the railway board has proposed preparing the reservation chart eight hours before the departure. For trains departing before 1400 hours, the chart will be prepared the previous day at 2100 hrs itself. The Railway Minister agreed with this proposal and directed the board to start implementing this in phases so that there is no disruption.
This move will reduce uncertainties for passengers with waitlist tickets. The passengers
will get the first update on waitlist status well in advance. It will benefit passengers travelling from remote locations or suburbs of major cities for catching long distance trains. It will also provide more time to make alternative arrangements in case the wait list is not confirmed.
Modern Passenger Reservation System (PRS) by December 2025
The Railway Minister reviewed the upgradation of the passenger reservation system.The project is being executed for the last few months by CRIS.
The new upgraded PRS design is agile, flexible, and scalable to handle ten times the current load. It will significantly enhance the ticket booking capacity. The new PRS will allow over 1.5 lakh ticket bookings per minute. This will be an increase of roughly five times from 32,000 tickets per minute in the current PRS.
The ticket enquiry capacity will jump ten times i.e. from 4 lakh to over 40 lakh per enquiry will be possible in a minute time.
The new PRS also has a multilingual and user-friendly booking and enquiry interface.
In the new PRS, users will be able to submit their choice of seat and see the fare calendar. It also has integrated facilities for Divyangjan, students, patients, etc.
Streamlined authentication for Tatkal bookings Indian Railways will allow only authenticated users to book Tatkal tickets on IRCTC website and mobile app beginning 1st July, 2025.
Further, OTP-based authentication will be done for Tatkal bookings from the end of July, 2025.
The Railways Minister instructed officials to broadbase the authentication mechanism for Tatkal bookings.The authentication should be done using Aadhaar or any other verifiable Government ID available in the user’s DigiLocker account.
These measures reflect the continuous efforts of Indian Railways to modernise its systems and make them more citizen friendly.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
நிமிடத்திற்கு 1.5 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான ரயில் டிக்கெட்டுகளை உருவாக்கும் திறன் கொண்ட புதிய பயணிகள் முன்பதிவு அமைப்பு இந்த ஆண்டு இறுதிக்குள் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வரும் - முன்பதிவு முறையை ரயில்வே பன்மொழி வசதியுடன் மேம்படுத்த உள்ளது
29 JUN 2025 6:31PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ரயில்வேயானது முழுமையான, சிறந்த பயண அனுபவத்தைப் பயணிகளுக்கு வழங்க உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. ரயில்வேயுடன் ஒரு பயணியின் பயணமானது, பயணச் சீட்டு முன்பதிவில் தொடங்குகிறது. முன்பதிவை எளிதாக்க ரயில்வே பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் சமீபத்தில் இந்த சீர்திருத்தங்களின் முன்னேற்றத்தை ஆய்வு செய்தார். பயணச் சீட்டு முறை நவீனமாகவும், வெளிப்படையாகவும் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
தற்போது, ​​ரயில் புறப்படுவதற்கு நான்கு மணி நேரத்திற்கு முன்பு முன்பதிவு பயணிகள் அட்டவணை தயாரிக்கப்படுகிறது. இது பயணிகளின் மனதில் நிச்சயமற்ற தன்மையை உருவாக்குகிறது. இந்த நிச்சயமற்ற தன்மை சிக்கல்களை ஏற்படுத்தும்.
இந்த நிச்சயமற்ற தன்மையை நீக்க, ரயில் புறப்படுவதற்கு எட்டு மணி நேரத்திற்கு முன்பே இறுதிப் பயணிகள் அட்டவணையைத் தயாரிக்க ரயில்வே வாரியம் ஆலோசனை வழங்கியுள்ளது. பகல் 1 மணிக்கு முன் புறப்படும் ரயில்களுக்கு, முந்தைய நாள் இரவு 9 மணிக்கே பயணிகள் அட்டவணைப் பட்டியல் தயாரிக்கப்படும். ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் இந்த முன்மொழிவை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டு, எந்த இடையூறும் ஏற்படாதவாறு இதை படிப்படியாக செயல்படுத்துமாறு வாரியத்திற்கு உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளார்.
இந்த நடவடிக்கை காத்திருப்புப் பட்டியல் பயணச்சீட்டைக் கொண்ட பயணிகளுக்கான நிச்சயமற்ற தன்மையைக் குறைக்கும். காத்திருப்புப் பட்டியல் நிலை குறித்த தகவல் புதுப்பிப்பை பயணிகள் முன்கூட்டியே பெறுவார்கள். தொலைதூர இடங்கள் அல்லது முக்கிய நகரங்களின் புறநகர்ப் பகுதிகளிலிருந்து நீண்ட தூர ரயில்களைப் பிடிக்கும் பயணிகளுக்கு இது பயனளிக்கும். காத்திருப்புப் பட்டியல் உறுதிப்படுத்தப்படாவிட்டால் மாற்று ஏற்பாடுகளைச் செய்து கொள்வதற்கு இது அதிக நேரத்தை வழங்கும்.
தட்கல் முன்பதிவுகளுக்கான அங்கீகார வழிமுறையை விரிவுபடுத்துமாறு ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தினார். ஆதார் அல்லது பயனரின் டிஜிலாக்கர் கணக்கில் கிடைக்கும் வேறு ஏதேனும் சரிபார்க்கக்கூடிய அரசு அடையாள அட்டையைப் பயன்படுத்தி அங்கீகாரம் செய்யப்பட வேண்டும்.
இந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் ரயில்வே சேவைகளை நவீனமயமாக்குவதற்கும் அவற்றை மக்களுக்கு ஏற்றதாக மாற்றுவதற்கும் ரயில்வே துறையின் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகளைப் பிரதிபலிக்கின்றன.