Ministry of Railways
New Passenger Reservation System Capable of generating over 1.5 lakh rail tickets per minute, i.e. about five times the current capacity of 32000 tickets in a minute, to be ready by year end.
Indian Railways to make Passenger Reservation System multilingual with Focus on Passenger Convenience and Smart Ticketing
To improve your travel uncertainty, Railway Ministry to soon implement advanced charting of waitlisted tickets; For trains departing before 2 pm, chart will be prepared by 9 pm previous day
Tatkal Booking to Have Broad-Based Authentication via Aadhaar or Govt ID Linked to DigiLocker for Enhanced Security and Transparency
Ticket Enquiry Capacity to Rise Tenfold—From 4 Lakh to Over 40 Lakh Enquiries Per Minute in New PRS System
29 JUN 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is committed to making the end-to-end travel experience passenger-centric. A passenger’s journey with the railways begins at the stage of ticket reservation. Railways is undertaking a series of steps to make ticket booking easier.
Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw recently reviewed the progress of these reforms. He emphasized that the ticketing system should be smart, transparent, accessible, and efficient. Planning should focus on passenger convenience. The system must ensure a smooth and comfortable travel experience to our passengers.
Improved advanced charting to have certainties of travel plan
Charting: Currently, the reservation chart is prepared four hours before the departure of the train. This creates uncertainty in the minds of passengers. Wherever passengers are coming from a nearby area to catch the train, this uncertainty can cause serious problems.
To remove this uncertainty, the railway board has proposed preparing the reservation chart eight hours before the departure. For trains departing before 1400 hours, the chart will be prepared the previous day at 2100 hrs itself. The Railway Minister agreed with this proposal and directed the board to start implementing this in phases so that there is no disruption.
This move will reduce uncertainties for passengers with waitlist tickets. The passengers
will get the first update on waitlist status well in advance. It will benefit passengers travelling from remote locations or suburbs of major cities for catching long distance trains. It will also provide more time to make alternative arrangements in case the wait list is not confirmed.
Modern Passenger Reservation System (PRS) by December 2025
The Railway Minister reviewed the upgradation of the passenger reservation system.The project is being executed for the last few months by CRIS.
The new upgraded PRS design is agile, flexible, and scalable to handle ten times the current load. It will significantly enhance the ticket booking capacity. The new PRS will allow over 1.5 lakh ticket bookings per minute. This will be an increase of roughly five times from 32,000 tickets per minute in the current PRS.
The ticket enquiry capacity will jump ten times i.e. from 4 lakh to over 40 lakh per enquiry will be possible in a minute time.
The new PRS also has a multilingual and user-friendly booking and enquiry interface.
In the new PRS, users will be able to submit their choice of seat and see the fare calendar. It also has integrated facilities for Divyangjan, students, patients, etc.
Streamlined authentication for Tatkal bookings Indian Railways will allow only authenticated users to book Tatkal tickets on IRCTC website and mobile app beginning 1st July, 2025.
Further, OTP-based authentication will be done for Tatkal bookings from the end of July, 2025.
The Railways Minister instructed officials to broadbase the authentication mechanism for Tatkal bookings.The authentication should be done using Aadhaar or any other verifiable Government ID available in the user’s DigiLocker account.
These measures reflect the continuous efforts of Indian Railways to modernise its systems and make them more citizen friendly.

ریلوے کی وزارت
نیا مسافر ریزرویشن سسٹم سال کے آخر تک تیار ہوگا، جو فی منٹ ڈیڑھ لاکھ سے زائد ریل ٹکٹ جاری کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے، یعنی موجودہ 32,000 ٹکٹ فی منٹ کی گنجائش سے تقریباً پانچ گنا زیادہ
ہندوستانی ریلوے مسافر ریزرویشن سسٹم کو کثیر لسانی بنائے گی، جس کا فوکس مسافروں کی سہولت اور سمارٹ ٹکٹنگ پر ہوگا
مسافروں کے سفر کی غیر یقینی صورتحال کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ریلوے کی وزارت جلد ہی ویٹ لسٹ ٹکٹوں کی ایڈوانس چارٹنگ نافذ کرے گی؛ دوپہر 2 بجے سے پہلے روانہ ہونے والی ٹرینوں کے لیے چارٹ پچھلے دن رات 9 بجے تک تیار کیا جائے گا
تتکال بکنگ میں بہتر سکیورٹی اور شفافیت کے لیے آدھار یا ڈیجی لاکر سے منسلک سرکاری شناخت کے ذریعے وسیع پیمانے پر تصدیق کی جائے گی
نیا پی آر ایس سسٹم ٹکٹ انکوائری کی گنجائش کو دس گنا بڑھائے گا—فی منٹ 4 لاکھ سے بڑھ کر فی منٹ 40 لاکھ سے زائد انکوائری تک
29 JUN 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلوے مسافروں کے لیے مکمل سفری تجربے کو مسافروں پر مرکوز بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ مسافر کا ریلوے کے ساتھ سفر ٹکٹ کی بکنگ کے مرحلے سے شروع ہوتا ہے۔ ریلوے کا محکمہ ٹکٹ بکنگ کو آسان بنانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کر رہا ہے۔
ریلوے کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے حال ہی میں ان اصلاحات کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ٹکٹنگ سسٹم کو اسمارٹ، شفاف، قابل رسائی اور موثر ہونا چاہیے۔ منصوبہ بندی کا مرکز مسافروں کی سہولت پر ہونا چاہیے۔ سسٹم کو مسافروں کے لیے ہموار اور آرام دہ سفری منصوبے کی یقین دہانی کے لیے بہتر ایڈوانس چارٹنگ۔
چارٹنگ: فی الحال، ریلوے کا ریزرویشن چارٹ ٹرین کی روانگی سے چار گھنٹے پہلے تیار کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس سے مسافروں کے ذہنوں میں غیر یقینی صورتحال پیدا ہوتی ہے۔ جہاں مسافر قریبی علاقوں سے ٹرین پکڑنے کے لیے آتے ہیں، یہ غیر یقینی صورتحال سنگین مسائل پیدا کر سکتی ہے۔
اس غیر یقینی صورتحال کو دور کرنے کے لیے، ریلوے بورڈ نے ریزرویشن چارٹ کو روانگی سے آٹھ گھنٹے پہلے تیار کرنے کی تجویز دی ہے۔ دوپہر 2 بجے سے پہلے روانہ ہونے والی ٹرینوں کے لیے چارٹ پچھلے دن رات 9 بجے تک تیار کیا جائے گا۔ ریلوے کے وزیر نے اس تجویز سے اتفاق کیا اور بورڈ کو ہدایت دی کہ اسے مرحلہ وار نافذ کیا جائے تاکہ کوئی خلل نہ پڑے۔
اس اقدام سے ویٹ لسٹ ٹکٹوں والے مسافروں کی غیر یقینی صورتحال کم ہوگی۔ مسافروں کو ویٹ لسٹ کی صورتحال کے بارے میں پہلا اپ ڈیٹ کافی پہلے مل جائے گا۔ یہ ان مسافروں کے لیے فائدہ مند ہوگا جو دور دراز مقامات یا بڑے شہروں کے مضافاتی علاقوں سے لمبی دوری کی ٹرینوں کو پکڑنے کے لیے سفر کرتے ہیں۔ اس سے ویٹ لسٹ کی تصدیق نہ ہونے کی صورت میں متبادل انتظامات کے لیے بھی زیادہ وقت ملے گا۔
دسمبر 2025 تک جدید مسافر ریزرویشن سسٹم (پی آر ایس)
ریلوے کے وزیر نے مسافر ریزرویشن سسٹم کی اپ گریڈیشن کا جائزہ لیا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ گزشتہ چند ماہ سے سی آر آئی ایس کے ذریعے عمل میں لایا جا رہا ہے۔
نئے اپ گریڈ شدہ پی آر ایس کا ڈیزائن چست، لچکدار اور موجودہ بوجھ سے دس گنا زیادہ ہینڈل کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ یہ ٹکٹ بکنگ کی صلاحیت کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھائے گا۔ نیا پی آر ایس فی منٹ ڈیڑھ لاکھ سے زائد ٹکٹوں کی بکنگ کی اجازت دے گا۔ یہ موجودہ پی آر ایس کے فی منٹ 32,000 ٹکٹوں سے تقریباً پانچ گنا زیادہ ہے۔
ٹکٹ انکوائری کی صلاحیت دس گنا بڑھ جائے گی، یعنی فی منٹ 4 لاکھ سے بڑھ کر 40 لاکھ سے زائد انکوائری ممکن ہوگی۔
نیا پی آر ایس کثیر لسانی اور صارف دوست بکنگ اور انکوائری انٹرفیس بھی رکھتا ہے۔
نئے پی آر ایس میں صارفین اپنی پسند کی سیٹ منتخب کر سکیں گے اور کرایہ کیلنڈر دیکھ سکیں گے۔ اس میں دویانگ جن، طلبہ، مریضوں وغیرہ کے لیے مربوط سہولیات بھی ہیں۔
تتکال بکنگ کے لیے بسٹریم لائن تصدیق
ہندوستانی ریلوے یکم جولائی 2025 سے آئی آر سی ٹی سی ویب سائٹ اور موبائل ایپ پر صرف تصدیق شدہ صارفین کو تتکال ٹکٹ بک کرنے کی اجازت دے گا۔
مزید برآں، جولائی 2025 کے آخر سے تتکال بکنگ کے لیے او ٹی پی پر مبنی تصدیق کی جائے گی۔
ریلوے کے وزیر نے حکام کو ہدایت دی کہ تتکال بکنگ کے لیے تصدیق کے میکانزم کو وسیع کیا جائے۔ تصدیق آدھار یا صارف کے ڈیجی لاکر اکاؤنٹ میں موجود کسی دوسرے قابل تصدیق سرکاری شناخت کے ذریعے کی جانی چاہیے۔
یہ اقدامات ہندوستانی ریلوے کی اپنے سسٹمز کو جدید بنائے اور انہیں زیادہ شہری دوست بنائے کی مسلسل کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔