Ministry of Railways
New Passenger Reservation System Capable of generating over 1.5 lakh rail tickets per minute, i.e. about five times the current capacity of 32000 tickets in a minute, to be ready by year end.
Indian Railways to make Passenger Reservation System multilingual with Focus on Passenger Convenience and Smart Ticketing
To improve your travel uncertainty, Railway Ministry to soon implement advanced charting of waitlisted tickets; For trains departing before 2 pm, chart will be prepared by 9 pm previous day
Tatkal Booking to Have Broad-Based Authentication via Aadhaar or Govt ID Linked to DigiLocker for Enhanced Security and Transparency
Ticket Enquiry Capacity to Rise Tenfold—From 4 Lakh to Over 40 Lakh Enquiries Per Minute in New PRS System
29 JUN 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is committed to making the end-to-end travel experience passenger-centric. A passenger’s journey with the railways begins at the stage of ticket reservation. Railways is undertaking a series of steps to make ticket booking easier.
Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw recently reviewed the progress of these reforms. He emphasized that the ticketing system should be smart, transparent, accessible, and efficient. Planning should focus on passenger convenience. The system must ensure a smooth and comfortable travel experience to our passengers.
Improved advanced charting to have certainties of travel plan
Charting: Currently, the reservation chart is prepared four hours before the departure of the train. This creates uncertainty in the minds of passengers. Wherever passengers are coming from a nearby area to catch the train, this uncertainty can cause serious problems.
To remove this uncertainty, the railway board has proposed preparing the reservation chart eight hours before the departure. For trains departing before 1400 hours, the chart will be prepared the previous day at 2100 hrs itself. The Railway Minister agreed with this proposal and directed the board to start implementing this in phases so that there is no disruption.
This move will reduce uncertainties for passengers with waitlist tickets. The passengers
will get the first update on waitlist status well in advance. It will benefit passengers travelling from remote locations or suburbs of major cities for catching long distance trains. It will also provide more time to make alternative arrangements in case the wait list is not confirmed.
Modern Passenger Reservation System (PRS) by December 2025
The Railway Minister reviewed the upgradation of the passenger reservation system.The project is being executed for the last few months by CRIS.
The new upgraded PRS design is agile, flexible, and scalable to handle ten times the current load. It will significantly enhance the ticket booking capacity. The new PRS will allow over 1.5 lakh ticket bookings per minute. This will be an increase of roughly five times from 32,000 tickets per minute in the current PRS.
The ticket enquiry capacity will jump ten times i.e. from 4 lakh to over 40 lakh per enquiry will be possible in a minute time.
The new PRS also has a multilingual and user-friendly booking and enquiry interface.
In the new PRS, users will be able to submit their choice of seat and see the fare calendar. It also has integrated facilities for Divyangjan, students, patients, etc.
Streamlined authentication for Tatkal bookings Indian Railways will allow only authenticated users to book Tatkal tickets on IRCTC website and mobile app beginning 1st July, 2025.
Further, OTP-based authentication will be done for Tatkal bookings from the end of July, 2025.
The Railways Minister instructed officials to broadbase the authentication mechanism for Tatkal bookings.The authentication should be done using Aadhaar or any other verifiable Government ID available in the user’s DigiLocker account.
These measures reflect the continuous efforts of Indian Railways to modernise its systems and make them more citizen friendly.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
प्रति मिनिट 1.5 लाखांहून अधिक तिकिटे देण्याची म्हणजेच,मिनिटाला 32,000 तिकीटे देणाऱ्या सध्याच्या प्रणालीच्या पाच पट क्षमता असलेली नवी प्रवासी आरक्षण प्रणाली या वर्षअखेरीपर्यंत तयार होणार
प्रवाशांची सोय आणि स्मार्ट तिकीट प्रणालीवर भर देत भारतीय रेल्वे आपली प्रवासी आरक्षण प्रणाली बहुभाषिक बनवणार
29 JUN 2025 6:31PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय रेल्वे प्रवाशांचा संपूर्ण प्रवासाचा अनुभव प्रवासी-केंद्रित बनवण्यासाठी कटिबद्ध आहे. रेल्वे प्रवासाचा अनुभव तिकीट आरक्षणापासून सुरू होतो. त्यामुळे रेल्वे तिकीट बुकिंग अधिक सोपे करण्यासाठी अनेक पावले उचलत आहे.
रेल्वे मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी नुकताच या सुधारणांच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला. तिकीट प्रणाली स्मार्ट, पारदर्शक, सुलभ आणि कार्यक्षम असावी, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. नियोजन प्रवाशांच्या सोयीवर केंद्रित असावे. ही प्रणाली आपल्या प्रवाशांना सुरळीत आणि आरामदायी प्रवासाचा अनुभव देणारी असावी, असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
सुधारित आगाऊ तक्तानिर्मितीमुळे प्रवासाच्या नियोजनामध्ये निश्चिती
तक्तानिर्मिती: सध्या आरक्षणाचा तक्ता रेल्वेगाडी रवाना होण्याच्या चार तास आधी तयार केला जातो. यामुळे प्रवाशांच्या मनात प्रवासाच्या नियोजनाबाबत अनिश्चितता निर्माण होते.
ही अनिश्चितता दूर करण्यासाठी, रेल्वे बोर्डाने प्रवासाच्या आठ तास आधी आरक्षण तक्ता तयार करण्याचा प्रस्ताव दिला आहे. रेल्वेमंत्र्यांनी या प्रस्तावाला सहमती दर्शवली आणि बोर्डाला हे बदल टप्प्याटप्प्याने लागू करण्याचे निर्देश दिले, जेणेकरून कोणतीही अडचण येणार नाही.
आधुनिक प्रवासी आरक्षण प्रणाली(PRS) डिसेंबर 2025 पर्यंत येणार
रेल्वेमंत्र्यांनी प्रवासी आरक्षण प्रणालीच्या अद्ययावतीकरणाचा आढावा घेतला. हा प्रकल्प गेल्या काही महिन्यांपासून क्रिस (CRIS) द्वारे कार्यान्वित केला जात आहे.
नवीन सुधारित पीआरएस रचना अतिशय गतिमान, लवचिक आणि वाढीव क्षमतेचीअसून, सध्याच्या तुलनेत दहा पट अधिक भार हाताळण्यास सक्षम आहे. यामुळे तिकीट बुकिंगची क्षमता लक्षणीयरीत्या वाढेल.नवीन पीआरएस प्रति मिनिट 1.5 लाखांहून अधिक तिकिटे बुक करण्याची सुविधा देईल. सध्याच्या पीआरएसमध्ये प्रति मिनिट 32,000 तिकिटांची क्षमता आहे, त्या तुलनेत ही क्षमता सुमारे पाच पट वाढणार आहे.
तिकीट चौकशीची क्षमता दहा पटीने वाढणार आहे, म्हणजेच प्रति मिनिट 4 लाखांवरून 40 लाखांहून अधिक चौकशी शक्य होतील.
नवीन पीआरएसमध्ये बहुभाषिक आणि वापरकर्ता-स्नेही बुकिंग तसेच चौकशी इंटरफेस देखील आहे.
नव्या पीआरएसमध्ये वापरकर्ते त्यांच्या आसनाची निवड सादर करू शकतील आणि शुल्क कॅलेंडर (fare calendar) पाहू शकतील. यात दिव्यांगजन, विद्यार्थी, रुग्ण इत्यादींसाठी एकात्मिक सुविधा देखील आहेत.
तत्काल बुकिंगसाठी सुव्यवस्थित प्रमाणीकरण
भारतीय रेल्वे 1 जुलै 2025 पासून आयआरसीटीसी (IRCTC) वेबसाइट आणि मोबाइल ॲपवर तत्काल तिकिटे बुक करण्याची परवानगी केवळ प्रमाणीकृत वापरकर्त्यांना देईल.
जुलै 2025 च्या अखेरीस, ‘तत्काल’ बुकिंगसाठी ओटीपी-आधारित प्रमाणीकरण केले जाईल.
रेल्वेमंत्र्यांनी अधिकाऱ्यांना ‘तत्काल’ बुकिंगसाठी प्रमाणीकरण यंत्रणा व्यापक करण्याचे निर्देश दिले. वापरकर्त्याच्या डिजीलॉकर खात्यात उपलब्ध असलेल्या आधार किंवा इतर कोणत्याही पडताळण्यायोग्य सरकारी ओळख पत्राचा वापर करून प्रमाणीकरण केले पाहिजे.
या उपाययोजनांमधून भारतीय रेल्वे आपल्या प्रणालीचे आधुनिकीकरण करण्यासाठी आणि ती अधिकाधिक नागरिक-स्नेही बनवण्यासाठी करत असलेल्या अथक प्रयत्नांचे प्रतिबिंब दिसत आहे.