ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
विद्युत सुरक्षा दिनानिमित्त केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरणाच्या वतीने अखिल भारतीय विद्युत सुरक्षा जनजागृती कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन
28 JUN 2025 11:03AM by PIB Mumbai
26 जून 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्लीत विद्युत सुरक्षा दिन 2025 निमित्त आयोजित कार्यक्रम यशस्वीपणे पार पडला. केंद्र सरकारचे उर्जा मंत्रालय, केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण (CEA), आणि बॉम्बे सबर्बन इलेक्ट्रिक सप्लाय (BSES) यांनी संयुक्तपणे या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केले होते. या कार्यक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून देशाच्या स्वच्छ आणि स्मार्ट ऊर्जा महत्त्वाकांक्षेसोबतच समांतरपणे शून्य हानी विद्युत परिसंस्था निर्माण करण्याची भारताची वचनबद्धता ठळकपणे अधोरेखित केली.
कल्पक ऊर्जा, सुरक्षित राष्ट्र (Smart Energy, Safe Nation) ही यंदाच्या विद्युत सुरक्षा दिनाची संकल्पना होती. या संकल्पनेतून भारताच्या उर्जा क्षेत्राच्या आधुनिकीकरणाच्या वाटचालीत, विशेषतः बॅटरी ऊर्जा साठवण प्रणाली (BESS), इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (EV) चार्जिंग विषयक पायाभूत सुविधा आणि छतावरील सौर उर्जा सुविधा यांसारख्या उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानाच्या प्रत्येक पैलूमध्ये सुरक्षिततेचा प्राधान्याने अंतर्भाव करण्याची गरज अधोरेखित केली गेली. एकीकडे उर्जा व्यवस्थेचे वेगाने विद्युतीकरण आणि विकेंद्रीकरण होत असल्यामुळे संबंधित धोक्यांचे प्रमाणही वाढले आहे, अशावेळी विद्युत सुरक्षा ही एक सामूहिक गरज बनली आहे.
केंद्रीय उर्जा, आणि नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद येसो नाईक यांच्या हस्ते या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन झाले. यावेळी त्यांनी उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले. भारताच्या वेगाने होत असलेल्या ऊर्जा संक्रमणासोबतच, एक भक्कम नियोजित मानक सुरक्षा व्यवस्था स्थापित होण्याची गरज त्यांनी आपल्या संबोधनातून अधोरेखित केली. या कार्यक्रमात ऊर्जा क्षेत्राशी संबंधित उपयोगिता आणि नियामक संस्था, मुख्य राज्य विद्युत निरीक्षणाधिकारी, रहिवासी कल्याण संघटना, मूळ उपकरण उत्पादक (OEMs), उत्पादक, क्षेत्र तंत्रज्ञ आणि सक्रिय ऊर्जा वापरकर्ते (prosumers) या आणि अशा विविध विभाग, आस्थापना, संस्था - संघटनांचे सुमारे 300 पेक्षा जास्त प्रतिनिधींनी प्रत्यक्ष सहभागी झाले होते. याशिवाय असंख्य प्रतिनिधींनी युट्युबच्या लाइव्ह वेबकास्टच्या माध्यमातूनही या कार्यक्रमात सहभाग नोंदवला. यामुळे हा कार्यक्रम आणि त्याच्या परिणामकारकतेची व्याप्तीही वाढली. या कार्यक्रमाला देशपातळीवर केवळ 22 तासांत सुमारे 25000 पेक्षा जास्त प्रेक्षकसंख्याही लाभली.
सुरक्षा शक्ती या अधिकृत विद्युत सुरक्षा शुभंकराचे (Mascot) अनावरण हे या कार्यक्रमाचे एक प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्य ठरले. नागरिकांमध्ये विद्युत सुरक्षिततेबाबत हसत खेळत आणि माहितीपूर्ण पद्धतीने मोठ्या प्रमाणात जागरूकता निर्माण करता येईल अशा आकर्षक स्वरुपात हा शुभंकर तयार केला गेला आहे. यासोबतच, विद्युत सुरक्षा विषयक हस्तपुस्तिकेच्या पहिल्या आवृत्तीचे प्रकाशनही या निमित्ताने केले गेले. ही हस्तपुस्तिका हा केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण (CEA) आणि बॉम्बे सबर्बन इलेक्ट्रिक सप्लाय (BSES) यांचा संयुक्त उपक्रम असून, या पुस्तिकेतून बॅटरी ऊर्जा साठवण प्रणाली (BESS), छतावरील सौर प्रणाली आणि इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (EV) चार्जरचा प्रत्यक्ष वापर आणि देखभालीसंदर्भातली सुरक्षा विषयक मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे मांडली आहेत. या कार्यक्रमाच्या उद्घाटन सत्रानंतर केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण, राष्ट्रीय विद्युत प्रशिक्षण संस्था, बॉम्बे सबर्बन इलेक्ट्रिक सप्लाय आणि अर्थिंग सोल्यूशन्स या संस्थांसह विद्युत क्षेत्रातल्या आघाडीच्या व्यक्तिमत्वांनी तंत्रज्ञानविषयक महत्वाची सादरीकरणे केली, तसेच परस्पर संवाद स्वरुपातील विविध सत्रांचेही आयोजन केले गेले.
या कार्यक्रमाच्या एका सत्रात सत्यजित पाध्ये यांनी विद्युत सुरक्षेवर आधारित बोलक्या बाहुल्यांचा खेळही सादर केला. या उपक्रमाअंतर्गत बोलक्या बाहुल्यांच्या माध्यमातून विद्युत सुरक्षेविषयीच्या जटिल संकल्पनांना सोप्या पद्धतीने मांडण्यात आली. यामुळे हा उपक्रम रहिवासी कल्याण संघटना (RWAs) आणि सामान्य ग्राहकांशी सहजतेने जोडून घेण्यात उपयुक्त ठरला.
विद्युत सुरक्षा दिनाच्या या सोहळ्यानंतर देशभरात आठवडाभर विशेष मोहीम राबविली जाणार आहे. याअंतर्गत सुरक्षा प्रतिज्ञा समारंभ, सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचा प्रचार प्रसार आणि जागरुकतेच्या प्रयत्नांच्या व्याप्तीचा विस्तार अशा अनेक उपक्रमांचा समावेश असणार आहे. या उपक्रमांची परिणामकारकता वाढावी यासाठी सर्व जागरुकता मोहिमांमध्ये सुरक्षा शक्ती शुभंकराचा व्यापक वापर केला जाणार आहे, तसेच शाळा, रहिवासी कल्याण संघटना (RWAs) आणि उद्योग व्यवसायांच्या ठिकाणी सुरक्षा प्रतिज्ञेचे संस्थात्मकीकरण घडवून आणणे तसेच भारतातील उर्जा क्षेत्राच्या संपूर्ण परिसंस्थेत विद्युत सुरक्षा विषयक नियोजित मानक सुरक्षा व्यवस्थेचा आणि मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांचा सातत्याने प्रचार प्रसार करत राहण्यासारखे प्रयत्न केले जाणार आहेत.
या कार्यक्रमाचे थेट प्रसारण केले गेले होते. हा संपूर्ण कार्यक्रम पुढे दिलेल्या दुव्यावर पाहता येईल : www.youtube.com/CEA-ElectricalSafetyDay2025

Ministry of Power
Central Electricity Authority (CEA) organises an All-India Electrical Safety awareness programme on the occasion of Electrical Safety Day (26.06.2025)
Hon’ble Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Government of India, launched the Safety Mascot named “Suraksha Shakti “and released the Electrical Safety Handbook on the occasion of Electrical Safety Day (26th June 2025)
28 JUN 2025 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
Central Electricity Authority (CEA), Ministry of Power, Government of India, in association with BSES organized the Electrical Safety Day 2025 in New Delhi. Celebration of Electrical Safety Day on 26th June 2025 serves as a powerful reminder of India’s commitment to creating a zero-harm electrical ecosystem that evolves in tandem with the country’s clean and smart energy ambitions.
This year’s theme, “Smart Energy, Safe Nation” underscored the need to embed safety into every facet of India’s modernising energy journey—especially in the context of emerging technologies like Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS), Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Infrastructure, and Rooftop Solar. With the increasing electrification and decentralization of power systems, the associated risks have multiplied, making electrical safety a collective imperative.
The event was inaugurated by Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Hon’ble Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy, who highlighted the need for robust safety protocols to accompany India’s rapid energy transition. He was joined by Shri Pankaj Agarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Power; Shri Ghanshyam Prasad, Chairperson, Central Electricity Authority; Shri Amal Sinha, Director and Group CEO, BSES, who addressed the participants on importance of Electrical Safety
Over 300 delegates from all corners of the energy sector—ranging from utilities and regulatory bodies, State Chief Electrical Inspectorate officers, Resident Welfare Associations (RWAs), OEMs, manufacturers, field technicians, and proactive energy users (prosumers) attended the event in person, while large number of people viewing virtually through a live YouTube webcast, expanding the reach and impact of the day’s proceedings. The event crossed 25000 views in 22 hours at national level.
Hon’ble Minister of State for Power and New and Renewable Energy Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, in his address said, “Electrical Safety Day is a powerful reminder to us as we transition towards a cleaner, smarter, and more digital energy ecosystem, safety must remain at the core of every advancement. Electricity empowers every facet of modern life—from homes and hospitals to industries and mobility—but it must be handled with utmost caution. The Government is committed to building a safe and smart energy future through initiatives like rooftop solar, EV charging infrastructure, battery storage, and digital fault detection. But safety is a shared responsibility, and I urge every citizen, technician, and stakeholder to remain vigilant and responsible. Together, let us build not just a Smart India, but a Safe India
”Shri Pankaj Agarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Power, said, “Safety in the power sector must be a core value—not just a checklist. As we advance towards smarter, cleaner energy systems, accountability and vigilance become paramount. I believe fostering a proactive safety culture is key to building a reliable and future-ready power ecosystem.”
Shri Ghanshyam Prasad, Chairperson, CEA, stated, “Electrical Safety is not just a mandate—it's a mindset. In this era of distributed and smart energy systems, we must ensure that safety remains central to every innovation and every connection. Handle Electricity with care and stay aware”
A major highlight of the event was the launch of “Suraksha Shakti”, the official Electrical Safety Mascot, designed to popularise safety awareness in an engaging and relatable manner. Alongside, the first edition of the Electrical Safety Handbook was also released. This joint initiative by CEA and BSES provides clear safety guidelines for the installation and maintenance of BESS, rooftop solar systems, and EV chargers. It outlines critical do’s and don’ts for utilities, consumers, prosumers, and technicians, serving as a practical reference for reducing risks like electrical shocks, fires, and accidents.
The post-inaugural session included a series of technical presentations and expert interactions led by CEA, NPTI, BSES and industry leader on Earthing Solutions.
A particularly engaging moment was a ventriloquist act by Sh. Satyajit Padhye, built around electrical safety, which helped simplify complex concepts and connect with RWAs and everyday consumers in an accessible format.
Looking ahead, the Electrical Safety Day celebrations will be followed by a week-long campaign featuring safety pledge ceremonies, dissemination of best practices, and increased public outreach. Key outcomes and follow-up actions include the wider rollout of the Suraksha Shakti mascot for awareness campaigns, institutionalizing the Safety Pledge across schools, RWAs, and industries, and continued dissemination of safety protocols and guidelines across India’s power sector ecosystem.
This year’s Electrical Safety Day marks a pivotal collaboration between policy makers, utilities, and the public, strengthening the foundation of a Smart Energy, Safe Nation. As India builds its green and digital power systems, one principle will continue to anchor this journey—every spark of innovation must be grounded in safety, resilience, and care.
The event was live-streamed and remains available for viewing at: www.youtube.com/CEA-ElectricalSafetyDay2025