Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
MNRE Notifies Key Revisions in Biomass Programme Guidelines
MNRE Revises Biomass Guidelines to Boost Bio Energy and Ease of Doing Business
New Biomass Guidelines Spark Momentum for India’s Clean Energy Drive
28 JUN 2025 8:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has issued revised guidelines for the Biomass Programme under Phase-I of the National Bioenergy Programme, applicable for the period FY 2021–22 to 2025–26. These amendments aim to promote cleaner energy solutions, ease of doing business, and accelerate the adoption of biomass technologies across India.
Under the new framework, Ministry has simplified several processes, such as cutting down on paperwork and easing approval requirements, which will enable the industry especially MSMEs to enhance their production. These changes align well with improvement of stubble management and India’s broader goal of reaching net-zero emissions by 2070.
One of the major highlights of the revision is technological integration by enabling the use of IoT-based monitoring solutions or quarterly data submissions instead of expensive and high-tech systems like SCADA. This cost-effective step promotes digital monitoring and accountability, especially for smaller business operators.
The guidelines also encourage significant simplification of documentation requirements. Developers of briquette and pellet manufacturing plants will no longer be required to submit number of documents related to clearance matters. This change will save time, and promote ease of doing business.
In a move to enhance operational flexibility, the earlier requirement for a two-year briquette or pellet sale contract has been replaced with a general sale agreement. This change will allow project developers to respond more dynamically to market conditions without being constrained by long-term contracts. The amended guidelines rules allow flexible selling of biomass products, meaning businesses no longer need long-term contracts to get started.
Furthermore, the subsidy disbursement mechanism under the Central Financial Assistance (CFA) component has been made performance-based and transparent. Projects that run efficiently, above 80%, will receive full financial assistance, while below 80% will receive on pro-rata basis.
The performance inspection period has been simplified. Earlier, it has to be done within a period of 18 months from the date of commissioning, but now, it can be carried out within 18 months period either from the commissioning date or from the date of In-principle approval, whichever is later. Additionally, to cater on-ground operational challenges of developers, Secretary, MNRE may extend the time period.
During inspection, performance report was made on the basis of Operation Plant at an average of 80% of rated capacity measured over a period of three consecutive days, taking average 16 Hrs per day. However, now it has been reduced to just 10 hrs as the inspection process primarily aims to verify the claimed and operational capacities and inspection for 10 hrs continuous operation would suffice this purpose.
Recognizing the urgent need to address air pollution, especially from stubble burning in northern India, the new guidelines include a provision allowing biomass pellet producers in Delhi, Punjab, Haryana, and NCR districts of Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh to choose the most beneficial support scheme, either from MNRE or CPCB.
These revisions will not only support the smooth implementation of the biomass programme and timely delivery of approved financial support to commissioned plants, but also encourage the sector to establish more biomass-based plants. This would ultimately help in addressing the menace of crop residue burning and ensure sustainable management of agricultural waste.
Overall, the updated guidelines will make it easier for businesses to adopt biomass technologies, provide financial incentives for efficient operations, and support India's clean energy efforts, all while promoting practical, business-friendly solutions to waste management and pollution reduction.

പാരമ്പര്യേതര, പുനരുല്‍പ്പാദക ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയം
ബയോമാസ് പ്രോഗ്രാമിനായുള്ള മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളിലെ സുപ്രധാന പരിഷ്‌ക്കാരങ്ങൾ നവ, പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു
ജൈവോർജ്ജത്തിന് പ്രോത്സാഹനമേകാനും ബിസിനസ് സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിനും മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളിൽ പരിഷ്‌ക്കാരവുമായി നവ, പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയം
28 JUN 2025 8:51AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2021–22 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷം മുതൽ 2025–26 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷം വരെ നടപ്പാക്കുന്ന, ദേശീയ ജൈവോർജ്ജ പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഒന്നാം ഘട്ടത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള ബയോമാസ് പ്രോഗ്രാമിനായി, നവ, പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയം (MNRE) പുതുക്കിയ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചു. ശുദ്ധമായ ഊർജ്ജ പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുക, ബിസിനസ്സ് സുഗമമാക്കുക, ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളം ബയോമാസ് സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളുടെ സ്വീകാര്യത ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്തുക എന്നിവയാണ് ഈ ഭേദഗതികളിലൂടെ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.
പുതിയ ചട്ടക്കൂടിന് കീഴിൽ, ഒട്ടേറെ പ്രക്രിയകൾ മന്ത്രാലയം ലളിതമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. കടലാസ് ജോലികൾ കുറയ്ക്കുക, അനുവർത്തന ആവശ്യകതകൾ ലഘൂകരിക്കുക എന്നിവ അതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. ഇത് വ്യവസായ മേഖലയ്ക്ക് വിശിഷ്യാ സൂക്ഷ്മ ചെറുകിട ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്ക് (MSME) CBG, ബയോഗ്യാസ്, വൈദ്യുതി എന്നിവയുടെ ഉത്പാദനം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാൻ സഹായകമാകും. വൈക്കോൽ, വ്യാവസായിക മാലിന്യങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള മാലിന്യ സംസ്‌ക്കരണത്തിലെ പുരോഗതിയുമായും 2070 ഓടെ പൂജ്യം കാർബൺ ബഹിർഗമനം കൈവരിക്കുക എന്ന ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വിശാലമായ ലക്ഷ്യവുമായും പുതിയ മാറ്റങ്ങൾ യോജിക്കുന്നു.
SCADA പോലുള്ള ചെലവേറിയ ഉന്നത സാങ്കേതിക സംവിധാനങ്ങൾക്കുപകരം IoT-അധിഷ്ഠിത നിരീക്ഷണ പരിഹാരങ്ങളോ ത്രൈമാസ ഡാറ്റ സമർപ്പണങ്ങളോ ഉപയോഗിക്കാവുന്ന സാങ്കേതിക സംയോജനമാണ് ഈ പരിഷ്ക്കരണത്തിന്റെ പ്രധാന സവിശേഷതകളിൽ ഒന്ന്. ചെലവ് കുറഞ്ഞ ഈ നടപടിയിലൂടെ ഡിജിറ്റൽ നിരീക്ഷണവും ഉത്തരവാദിത്തവും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ചെറുകിട ബിസിനസ്സ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്ക് ഇത് പ്രയോജനം ചെയ്യും.
ഡോക്യൂമെന്റഷൻ ആവശ്യകതകളുടെ ഗണ്യമായ ലഘൂകരണവും മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ബ്രിക്കറ്റ്, പെല്ലറ്റ് നിർമ്മാണ പ്ലാന്റുകളുടെ നടത്തിപ്പുകാർ ഇനി ക്ലിയറൻസുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് അനവധി രേഖകൾ സമർപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതില്ല. ഈ പരിവർത്തനത്തിലൂടെ സമയം ലാഭിക്കുകയും ബിസിനസ്സ് സുഗമമാവുകയും ചെയ്യും.
പ്രവർത്തന സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ചുവട് വയ്‌പ്പെന്ന നിലയിൽ, രണ്ട് വർഷത്തെ ബ്രിക്കറ്റ്/ പെല്ലറ്റ് വിൽപ്പന കരാറിനുള്ള മുൻ ആവശ്യകത പൊതു വിൽപ്പന കരാറിലൂടെ മാറ്റിസ്ഥാപിക്കപ്പെട്ടു. ദീർഘകാല കരാറുകളുടെ പരിധിയിൽ വരാതെ, വിപണി സാഹചര്യങ്ങളോട് കൂടുതൽ ചലനാത്മകമായി പ്രതികരിക്കാൻ പദ്ധതി നടത്തിപ്പുകാരെ ഈ മാറ്റം അനുവദിക്കും. ഭേദഗതി ചെയ്ത മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ ബയോമാസ് ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ സുഗമമായ വിൽപ്പന അനുവദിക്കുന്നു. അതായത് ബിസിനസുകൾ ആരംഭിക്കുന്നതിന് ഇനി ദീർഘകാല കരാറുകൾ ആവശ്യമില്ല.
കൂടാതെ, കേന്ദ്ര സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായ (CFA) ഘടകത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള സബ്സിഡി വിതരണ സംവിധാനം പ്രകടനത്തെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ളതും സുതാര്യവുമാക്കിയിരിക്കുന്നു. 80% ന് മുകളിൽ കാര്യക്ഷമമായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് പൂർണ്ണ സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായം ലഭിക്കും. അതേസമയം 80% ന് താഴെയുള്ളവയ്ക്ക് ആനുപാതികമായി സഹായം ലഭിക്കും.
പ്രകടന പരിശോധന കാലയളവ് ലളിതമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. നേരത്തെ, കമ്മീഷൻ ചെയ്ത തീയതി മുതൽ 18 മാസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ ഇത് ചെയ്യണമായിരുന്നു. എന്നാൽ ഇപ്പോൾ, കമ്മീഷൻ ചെയ്ത തീയതി മുതൽ അഥവാ തത്വത്തിൽ അംഗീകാരം ലഭിച്ച തീയതി മുതൽ 18 മാസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ ഏതാണോ അവസാനം വരുന്നത് അപ്പോൾ മതിയാകും. കൂടാതെ, ഡെവലപ്പർമാരുടെ പ്രായോഗിക പ്രവർത്തന വെല്ലുവിളികൾ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിന്, MNRE സെക്രട്ടറിയ്ക്ക് സമയപരിധി നീട്ടാവുന്നതാണ്.
പരിശോധനയ്ക്കിടെ, തുടർച്ചയായ മൂന്ന് ദിവസങ്ങളിലായി, പ്രതിദിനം ശരാശരി 16 മണിക്കൂറും റേറ്റുചെയ്ത ശേഷിയുടെ ശരാശരി 80% ഉം അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ ഓപ്പറേഷൻ പ്ലാന്റിന്റെ പ്രകടന റിപ്പോർട്ട് തയ്യാറാക്കുന്നു. ഇപ്പോൾ ഇത് വെറും 10 മണിക്കൂറായി ചുരുക്കിയിരിക്കുന്നു. കാരണം, പ്രധാനമായും അവകാശപ്പെട്ടതും പ്രവർത്തനപരവുമായ ശേഷികൾ പരിശോധിക്കാനാണ് പരിശോധനാ പ്രക്രിയ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. കൂടാതെ 10 മണിക്കൂർ തുടർച്ചയായ പ്രവർത്തനത്തിനുള്ള പരിശോധന ഈ ആവശ്യത്തിന് മതിയാകും.