ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੀ 25ਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸਾਰੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਇੱਛਾ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਨੇ ਸਰਬਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਇਕਲੌਤੀ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਰਾਜ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਕੋਈ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਚਿਆ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹੈ।
ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2004-14 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ, 2014-25 ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਕੌਂਸਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 83% ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਜਨਕ ਹੈ
24 JUN 2025 7:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕੁਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨਾ, ਸਕੂਲ ਛੱਡਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਤੱਕ ਘਟਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੀ 25ਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯੋਗੀ ਆਦਿਤਿਆਨਾਥ, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਕਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਧਾਮੀ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਹਨ ਯਾਦਵ ਅਤੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਨੂ ਦੇਵ ਸਾਏ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੈਂਬਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਜੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਮੈਂਬਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ, ਸਾਰੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ ਇੱਛਾ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਸਰਬਸੰਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ 2047 ਤੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਇਕਲੌਤੀ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਦੋ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਜਾਂ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਿੱਥੇ 2004-14 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਕੌਂਸਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 11 ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਕੌਂਸਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਥਾਈ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 14 ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਸਨ, ਉੱਥੇ 2014-25 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਕੌਂਸਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ 28 ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਕੌਂਸਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਥਾਈ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ 33 ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਦੋ ਗੁਣਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1287 ਮੁੱਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਜਨਕ ਵੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਵਧਣ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਤਿੰਨ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਹੋਰ ਜਿਆਦਾ ਕਾਰਗਰ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 19 ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਬਲਾਤਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਫਾਸਟ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ (FTSC) ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ, ਹਰੇਕ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਘੇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਿਕ-ਐਂਡ-ਮੋਰਟਾਰ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਅਤੇ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਰਿਸਪੌਂਸ ਸਪੋਰਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ (ERSS-112) ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕੁਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨਾ, ਸਕੂਲ ਛੱਡਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਤੱਕ ਘਟਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਜ ਪੁਨਰਗਠਨ ਐਕਟ, 1956 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 15 ਤੋਂ 22 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੰਜ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਕੌਂਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੰਜ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਕੌਂਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ/ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਗਵਰਨਰ/ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਹਰ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਰੋਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ) ਉਪ-ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਹਰੇਕ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਰਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਦੋ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਹਰੇਕ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਨੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਥਾਈ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਥਾਈ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਲਈ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਥਾਈ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਬਾਕੀ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਕੌਂਸਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਲਈ ਰੱਖੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਰਵਪੱਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਸੰਘਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। 'ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਰਾਜ ਹੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ' ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦਾਂ ਦੋ ਜਾਂ ਦੋ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਵਿਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਕੌਂਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਪਰ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਹ ਕੌਂਸਲਾਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਮਝ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਬੰਧਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਾਰਕ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 11 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਕੌਂਸਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਥਾਈ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁੱਲ 62 ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chairs 25th meeting of Central Zonal Council in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
CZC unanimously adopts resolution moved by Union Home Minister praising the unwavering resolve of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the bravery of the Indian Armed Forces
After Prime Minister Modi became an MP from here, Kashi has now made its mark as a symbol of development along with being the most ancient city of the world
Despite being extremely busy, how can a public representative bring about such a massive change by working dedicatedly for his constituency and people; Modi ji has set an example through the amazing development in Kashi
Central Zonal Council is the only regional council where no issue or dispute exist between member states, which is a significant achievement
Compared to 2004-14, approximately 83% of the issues discussed in regional council meetings between 2014-25 have been resolved, which is encouraging
The Home Minister said that all member states of the Zonal Council should ensure the eradication of child malnutrition, reduce the dropout ratio to zero, and strengthen cooperatives
24 JUN 2025 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today chaired the 25th meeting of the Central Zonal Council in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. The meeting was attended by Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath, Uttarakhand Chief Minister Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav, and Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai. Senior ministers from the member states, the Union Home Secretary, the Secretary of the Inter-State Council Secretariat, Chief Secretaries of the member states, and other senior officials from the states and central ministries and departments also participated in the meeting.
At the beginning of the meeting, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah moved a resolution to commend the strong willpower of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the valour of the Indian Armed Forces, which was unanimously approved by the Central Zonal Council.
Shri Amit Shah said that today we are holding this meeting in Kashi. After Prime Minister Modi became an MP from here, Kashi has now made its mark as the symbol of development along with being the most ancient city of the world. He said that despite being extremely busy, how can a public representative bring about such a massive change by working dedicatedly for his constituency and people; Modi ji has set an example for all of us through the amazing development in Kashi.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the member states of the Central Zonal Council have a crucial role to play in achieving Prime Minister Modi’s goal of building a developed India by 2047. He said that the Central Zonal Council is the only zonal council where no issue or dispute exist between member states, and this is a significant achievement.
In the meeting, the Home Minister said that while only 11 meetings of the Zonal Councils and 14 meetings of the Standing Committees of the Zonal Councils were held between 2004 and 2014, a total of 28 Zonal Council meetings and 33 Standing Committee meetings have been held between 2014 and 2025 — marking a twofold increase. He also highlighted that 1,287 issues have been resolved in these meetings so far, which is both historic and encouraging.
Union Home Minister also urged the member states to increase the revenue of Gram Panchayats and to formulate rules for this purpose. He said that enhancing the revenue of Panchayats would make India’s three-tier democratic Panchayati Raj system more effective.
A total of 19 issues were discussed in today’s meeting, including several matters of national importance. These included the implementation of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) for the speedy investigation and prompt disposal of rape cases against women and children, provision of brick-and-mortar banking facilities within the designated radius of every village, and implementation of the Emergency Response Support System (ERSS-112), among other key issues. In the meeting, the Home Minister said that all states of the Zonal Council should ensure the eradication of child malnutrition, bring the dropout ratio down to zero, and strengthen the cooperative sector.
Under Sections 15 to 22 of the States Reorganisation Act, 1956, five Zonal Councils were established. Union Home Minister is the chairperson of these five Zonal Councils, and the Chief Ministers/Lieutenant Governors/Administrators of the member states and Union Territories are their members. Among these members, the Chief Minister of one member state (rotating every year) acts as the vice-chairperson. From each member state, the Governor nominates two ministers as members of the council. Each Zonal Council has also formed a permanent committee at the level of Chief Secretaries. Issues proposed by the states are initially presented to the permanent committee of the concerned Zonal Council for discussion. After consideration by the permanent committee, the remaining issues are then presented to the Zonal Council meeting for further deliberation.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has emphasized the need to leverage cooperative and competitive federalism for the all-round development of the country. With the belief that strong states make a strong nation, the Zonal Councils provide a structured mechanism for dialogue and discussion on issues affecting two or more states or the Centre and states, and through this, serve as an important platform to enhance mutual cooperation.
The role of the Zonal Councils is advisory; however, over the past few years, these councils have proven to be an important factor in promoting healthy bonds of mutual understanding and cooperation in various fields. With the cooperation of all state governments, central ministries, and departments, a total of 62 meetings of the various Zonal Councils and their permanent committees have been held in the last eleven years.