امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج اتر پردیش کے وارانسی میں سنٹرل زونل کونسل کی 25ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
اجلاس میں وزیر داخلہ، تمام وزرائے اعلیٰ اور اراکین نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے مضبوط ارادے اور ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کی بہادری کو مبارکباد دینے کے لیے ایک قرارداد پیش کی جسے کونسل نے صوتی ووٹ سے منظور کر لیا
سنٹرل زونل کونسل واحد زونل کونسل ہے جہاں کسی بھی ریاست کے درمیان تصفیہ طلب کوئی تنازع باقی نہیں ہے، یہ ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے
سال 14-2004 کے مقابلے میں 25-2014 میں زونل کونسلوں کے اجلاسوں میں تقریباً 83 فیصد مسائل حل ہو چکے ہیں جو کہ حوصلہ افزا ہے
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ زونل کونسل کی تمام ریاستوں کو بچوں میں غذائی قلت کو ختم کرنے، ڈراپ آؤٹ ریشیو کو صفر تک لانے اور تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت کوششیں کرنی چاہیے
24 JUN 2025 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج اتر پردیش کے وارانسی میں سنٹرل زونل کونسل کی 25ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ میٹنگ میں اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلی جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ، اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلی جناب پشکر سنگھ دھامی، مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلی جناب موہن یادو اور چھتیس گڑھ کے وزیر اعلی جناب وشنو دیو سائی نے شرکت کی۔ رکن ریاستوں کے سینئر وزراء، مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری، بین ریاستی کونسل سکریٹریٹ کے سکریٹری، رکن ریاستوں کے چیف سکریٹریز اور ریاستی اور مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں کے دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں نے بھی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ میں وزیر داخلہ، تمام وزرائے اعلیٰ اور اراکین نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے مضبوط ارادے اور ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کی بہادری کو مبارکباد دینے کے لیے ایک تجویز پیش کی جسے کونسل نے صوتی ووٹ سے منظور کر لیا۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے وزیر اعظم مودی کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں مرکزی علاقائی کونسل کی ریاستوں کا اہم کردار ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی علاقائی کونسل واحد علاقائی کونسل ہے جہاں دو رکن ممالک کے درمیان کسی قسم کا کوئی مسئلہ یا تنازع نہیں ہے اور یہ ایک بہت بڑی کامیابی ہے۔
اجلاس میں وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ 2004 سے 2014 کے درمیان زونل کونسلز کے صرف 11 اجلاس اور زونل کونسلز کی سٹینڈنگ کمیٹیوں کے 14 اجلاس منعقد ہوئے جبکہ 2014 سے 2025 کے درمیان کل 28 زونل کونسل کے اجلاس اور 33 سٹینڈنگ کمیٹی کے اجلاس ہوئے جو کہ دو گنا اضافہ ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ ان ملاقاتوں میں اب تک 1,287 مسائل حل ہو چکے ہیں جو کہ تاریخی اور حوصلہ افزا ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے رکن ممالک پر بھی زور دیا کہ وہ گرام پنچایتوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کریں اور اس مقصد کے لیے قواعد وضع کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پنچایتوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہندوستان کے تین درجے جمہوری پنچایتی راج نظام کو مزید موثر بنائے گا۔
آج کی میٹنگ میں مجموعی طور پر 19 امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا جن میں قومی اہمیت کے وسیع موضوعات بھی شامل ہیں۔ ان میں خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف عصمت دری کے مقدمات کی تیز رفتار تحقیقات اور تیزی سے نمٹانے کے لیے فاسٹ ٹریک اسپیشل کورٹس (ایف ٹی ایس سی ) کا نفاذ، ہر گاؤں کے متعین دائرے میں اینٹ اور مارٹر بینکنگ کی سہولت اور ایمرجنسی رسپانس سپورٹ سسٹم (ای آر ایس ایس ۔112) کا نفاذ جیسے مختلف مسائل شامل تھے۔ میٹنگ میں وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ علاقائی کونسل کی تمام ریاستیں بچوں میں غذائی قلت کے خاتمے، ڈراپ آؤٹ ریشو کو صفر تک کم کرنے اور تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کو یقینی بنائیں۔
ریاستوں کی تنظیم نو کے ایکٹ، 1956 کے سیکشن 15 سے 22 کے تحت پانچ علاقائی کونسلیں قائم کی گئی تھی۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ ان پانچ علاقائی کونسلوں کے چیئرمین ہیں اور ممبر ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ/ لیفٹیننٹ گورنرز/ ایڈمنسٹریٹر اس کے ممبر ہیں، جن میں سے ایک ریاست کا وزیر اعلیٰ ہر سال ممبران کی طرف سے نائب صدر ہوتا ہے۔ ہر رکن ریاست سے گورنر کے ذریعہ 2 وزراء کو کونسل کے ممبر کے طور پر نامزد کیا جاتا ہے۔ ہر زونل کونسل نے چیف سیکرٹریز کی سطح پر ایک سٹینڈنگ کمیٹی بھی تشکیل دی ہے۔ ریاستوں کی طرف سے تجویز کردہ مسائل کو پہلے متعلقہ زونل کونسل کی اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹیوں کے سامنے بحث کے لیے رکھا جاتا ہے۔ قائمہ کمیٹیوں میں غور و خوض کے بعد باقی مسائل زونل کونسلوں کے اجلاسوں میں غور کے لیے رکھے جاتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لیے تعاون پر مبنی اور مسابقتی وفاقیت سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے۔ ’مضبوط ریاستیں ایک مضبوط قوم بناتی ہیں‘ کے جذبے میں، زونل کونسلیں دو یا دو سے زیادہ ریاستوں یا مرکز اور ریاستوں کو متاثر کرنے والے مسائل پر بات چیت اور بات چیت کے لیے ایک منظم طریقہ کار مہیا کرتی ہیں اور اس طرح باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرتی ہے۔
زونل کونسلز کا کردار مشاورتی ہے، لیکن کئی سالوں میں یہ کونسلیں مختلف شعبوں کے درمیان باہمی افہام و تفہیم اور تعاون کے صحت مند بندھن کو فروغ دینے میں ایک اہم عنصر ثابت ہوئی ہیں۔ تمام ریاستی حکومتوں، مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں کے تعاون سے گزشتہ گیارہ سالوں میں اب تک مختلف زونل کونسلوں اور ان کی قائمہ کمیٹیوں کی کل 62 میٹنگیں ہو چکی ہیں۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chairs 25th meeting of Central Zonal Council in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
CZC unanimously adopts resolution moved by Union Home Minister praising the unwavering resolve of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the bravery of the Indian Armed Forces
After Prime Minister Modi became an MP from here, Kashi has now made its mark as a symbol of development along with being the most ancient city of the world
Despite being extremely busy, how can a public representative bring about such a massive change by working dedicatedly for his constituency and people; Modi ji has set an example through the amazing development in Kashi
Central Zonal Council is the only regional council where no issue or dispute exist between member states, which is a significant achievement
Compared to 2004-14, approximately 83% of the issues discussed in regional council meetings between 2014-25 have been resolved, which is encouraging
The Home Minister said that all member states of the Zonal Council should ensure the eradication of child malnutrition, reduce the dropout ratio to zero, and strengthen cooperatives
24 JUN 2025 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today chaired the 25th meeting of the Central Zonal Council in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. The meeting was attended by Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath, Uttarakhand Chief Minister Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav, and Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai. Senior ministers from the member states, the Union Home Secretary, the Secretary of the Inter-State Council Secretariat, Chief Secretaries of the member states, and other senior officials from the states and central ministries and departments also participated in the meeting.
At the beginning of the meeting, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah moved a resolution to commend the strong willpower of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the valour of the Indian Armed Forces, which was unanimously approved by the Central Zonal Council.
Shri Amit Shah said that today we are holding this meeting in Kashi. After Prime Minister Modi became an MP from here, Kashi has now made its mark as the symbol of development along with being the most ancient city of the world. He said that despite being extremely busy, how can a public representative bring about such a massive change by working dedicatedly for his constituency and people; Modi ji has set an example for all of us through the amazing development in Kashi.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the member states of the Central Zonal Council have a crucial role to play in achieving Prime Minister Modi’s goal of building a developed India by 2047. He said that the Central Zonal Council is the only zonal council where no issue or dispute exist between member states, and this is a significant achievement.
In the meeting, the Home Minister said that while only 11 meetings of the Zonal Councils and 14 meetings of the Standing Committees of the Zonal Councils were held between 2004 and 2014, a total of 28 Zonal Council meetings and 33 Standing Committee meetings have been held between 2014 and 2025 — marking a twofold increase. He also highlighted that 1,287 issues have been resolved in these meetings so far, which is both historic and encouraging.
Union Home Minister also urged the member states to increase the revenue of Gram Panchayats and to formulate rules for this purpose. He said that enhancing the revenue of Panchayats would make India’s three-tier democratic Panchayati Raj system more effective.
A total of 19 issues were discussed in today’s meeting, including several matters of national importance. These included the implementation of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) for the speedy investigation and prompt disposal of rape cases against women and children, provision of brick-and-mortar banking facilities within the designated radius of every village, and implementation of the Emergency Response Support System (ERSS-112), among other key issues. In the meeting, the Home Minister said that all states of the Zonal Council should ensure the eradication of child malnutrition, bring the dropout ratio down to zero, and strengthen the cooperative sector.
Under Sections 15 to 22 of the States Reorganisation Act, 1956, five Zonal Councils were established. Union Home Minister is the chairperson of these five Zonal Councils, and the Chief Ministers/Lieutenant Governors/Administrators of the member states and Union Territories are their members. Among these members, the Chief Minister of one member state (rotating every year) acts as the vice-chairperson. From each member state, the Governor nominates two ministers as members of the council. Each Zonal Council has also formed a permanent committee at the level of Chief Secretaries. Issues proposed by the states are initially presented to the permanent committee of the concerned Zonal Council for discussion. After consideration by the permanent committee, the remaining issues are then presented to the Zonal Council meeting for further deliberation.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has emphasized the need to leverage cooperative and competitive federalism for the all-round development of the country. With the belief that strong states make a strong nation, the Zonal Councils provide a structured mechanism for dialogue and discussion on issues affecting two or more states or the Centre and states, and through this, serve as an important platform to enhance mutual cooperation.
The role of the Zonal Councils is advisory; however, over the past few years, these councils have proven to be an important factor in promoting healthy bonds of mutual understanding and cooperation in various fields. With the cooperation of all state governments, central ministries, and departments, a total of 62 meetings of the various Zonal Councils and their permanent committees have been held in the last eleven years.