गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज उत्तर प्रदेश के वाराणसी में मध्य क्षेत्रीय परिषद की 25वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
बैठक में गृह मंत्री जी, सभी मुख्यमंत्री एवं सदस्यों ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की दृढ़ इच्छाशक्ति और भारतीय सशस्त्र सेनाओं के पराक्रम के अभिनंदन का प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत किया, जिसका परिषद ने ध्वनिमत से अनुमोदन किया
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के काशी से सांसद बनने के बाद काशी विश्व की सबसे पौराणिक नगरी होने के साथ ही अब विकास की भी परिचायक के रूप में भी अपनी पहचान बना चुकी है
अत्यंत व्यस्तता होने के बाद भी एक जनप्रतिनिधि कैसे अपने क्षेत्र और जनता के लिए समर्पित भाव से कार्य कर इतना व्यापक बदलाव ला सकते हैं, मोदी जी ने काशी में अद्भुत विकास के माध्यम से इसका आदर्श स्थापित किया है
मध्य क्षेत्रीय परिषद ही एकमात्र ऐसी क्षेत्रीय परिषद है, जहां किसी भी राज्य के बीच में कोई विवाद नहीं बचा है, यह एक बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है
वर्ष 2004-14 की तुलना में 2014-25 में क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की बैठकों में लगभग 83% मुद्दों का समाधान किया गया है, जो कि उत्साहजनक है
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि क्षेत्रीय परिषद के सभी राज्य बच्चों में कुपोषण दूर करने, ड्रॉप-आउट रेश्यो को जीरो करने और सहकारिता को सुदृढ़ बनाना सुनिश्चित करें
24 JUN 2025 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज वाराणसी, उत्तर प्रदेश में मध्य क्षेत्रीय परिषद की 25वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ, उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी, मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन यादव और छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णु देव साय ने भाग लिया। बैठक में सदस्य राज्यों के वरिष्ठ मंत्री, केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, अंतर-राज्य परिषद सचिवालय के सचिव, सदस्य राज्यों के मुख्य सचिव और राज्यों तथा केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों एवं विभागों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।
बैठक में गृह मंत्री जी, सभी मुख्यमंत्री एवं सदस्यों ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की दृढ़ इच्छाशक्ति और भारतीय सशस्त्र सेनाओं के पराक्रम के अभिनंदन का प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत किया, जिसका परिषद ने ध्वनिमत से अनुमोदन किया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज हम काशी में यह बैठक कर रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के यहाँ से सांसद बनने के बाद काशी विश्व की सबसे पौराणिक नगरी होने के साथ ही अब विकास की भी परिचायक के रूप में भी अपनी पहचान बना चुकी है। उन्होंने कहा कि अत्यंत व्यस्तता होने के बाद भी एक जनप्रतिनिधि कैसे अपने क्षेत्र और जनता के लिए समर्पित भाव से कार्य कर इतना व्यापक बदलाव ला सकते हैं, मोदी जी ने काशी में अद्भुत विकास के माध्यम से हम सभी के सामने इसका आदर्श स्थापित किया है।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के 2047 तक विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में मध्य क्षेत्रीय परिषद के राज्यों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। उन्होंने कहा कि मध्य क्षेत्रीय परिषद ही एकमात्र ऐसी क्षेत्रीय परिषद है जहां दो सदस्य राज्यों के बीच किसी प्रकार की कोई समस्या या विवाद नहीं है और यह एक बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है।
बैठक में गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि जहाँ 2004-14 तक जोनल कौंसिल के सिर्फ 11 मीटिंग्स और स्टैंडिंग कमिटीज ऑफ़ जोनल कौंसिल्स के सिर्फ 14 मीटिंग्स हुए थे, वहीं 2014-25 में जोनल काउंसिल के 28 मीटिंग्स और स्टैंडिंग कमिटीज ऑफ़ जोनल कौंसिल्स के 33 मीटिंग्स हुए हैं, जो कि कुल 2 गुना वृद्धि है। साथ ही, उन्होंने यह भी स्पष्ट किया कि अब तक इन बैठकों में 1287 मुद्दों का निराकरण किया गया है, जो कि अपने आप में ऐतिहासिक भी है और उत्साह बढ़ाने वाला भी है।
बैठक में गृह मंत्री ने सदस्य राज्यों की ग्राम पंचायतों की राजस्व बढ़ाने और इसके लिए नियम बनाने को भी कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि पंचायतों की राजस्व बढ़ने से ही भारत की त्रिस्तरीय लोकतांत्रिक पंचायती राज व्यवस्था और अधिक कारगर होगी।
आज की बैठक में राष्ट्रीय महत्व के व्यापक विषयों सहित कुल 19 मुद्दों पर चर्चा हुई। इनमें महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ दुष्कर्म के मामलों की त्वरित जांच और इनके शीघ्र निपटान के लिए फास्ट ट्रैक विशेष न्यायालयों (FTSC) का कार्यान्वयन, प्रत्येक गांव के नियत दायरे में ब्रिक-एंड-मोर्टार बैंकिंग सुविधा और आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया सहायता प्रणाली (ERSS-112) का कार्यान्वयन जैसे विभिन्न मुद्दे शामिल रहे। बैठक में गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि क्षेत्रीय परिषद के सभी राज्य बच्चों में कुपोषण दूर करने, ड्रॉप-आउट रेश्यो को जीरो करने और सहकारिता को सुदृढ़ बनाना सुनिश्चित करें।
राज्य पुनर्गठन अधिनियम, 1956 की धारा 15 से 22 के तहत पांच क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की स्थापना की गई थी। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री इन पांचों क्षेत्रीय परिषदों के अध्यक्ष हैं और सदस्य राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्यमंत्री/उप-राज्यपाल/प्रशासक इनके सदस्य हैं, जिनमें से सदस्य राज्यों से एक राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री (हर साल बारी-बारी से) उपाध्यक्ष होते हैं। प्रत्येक सदस्य राज्य से राज्यपाल द्वारा 2 मंत्रियों को परिषद के सदस्य के रूप में नामित किया जाता है। प्रत्येक क्षेत्रीय परिषद ने मुख्य सचिवों के स्तर पर एक स्थायी समिति का भी गठन किया है। राज्यों द्वारा प्रस्तावित मुद्दों को प्रथमतः संबन्धित क्षेत्रीय परिषद की स्थायी समितियों के समक्ष चर्चा के लिए प्रस्तुत किया जाता है। स्थायी समितियों में विचार के बाद शेष बचे मुद्दों को क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की बैठकों में विचार के लिए प्रस्तुत किया जाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने देश के सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए सहकारी और प्रतिस्पर्धी संघवाद का लाभ उठाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया है। ‘मजबूत राज्य ही मजबूत राष्ट्र बनाते हैं’ की भावना से क्षेत्रीय परिषदें दो या अधिक राज्यों अथवा केंद्र और राज्यों को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दों पर संवाद और चर्चा के लिए एक व्यवस्थित तंत्र और इसके जरिये आपसी सहयोग बढ़ाने का एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान करती हैं।
क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की भूमिका सलाहकारी है, लेकिन पिछले कुछ वर्षों में ये परिषदें विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में आपसी समझ और सहयोग के स्वस्थ बंधन को बढ़ावा देने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कारक साबित हुई हैं। सभी राज्य सरकारों, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और विभागों के सहयोग से पिछले ग्यारह वर्षों में विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय परिषदों और इनकी स्थायी समितियों की अब तक कुल 62 बैठकें आयोजित हुईं है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chairs 25th meeting of Central Zonal Council in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
CZC unanimously adopts resolution moved by Union Home Minister praising the unwavering resolve of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the bravery of the Indian Armed Forces
After Prime Minister Modi became an MP from here, Kashi has now made its mark as a symbol of development along with being the most ancient city of the world
Despite being extremely busy, how can a public representative bring about such a massive change by working dedicatedly for his constituency and people; Modi ji has set an example through the amazing development in Kashi
Central Zonal Council is the only regional council where no issue or dispute exist between member states, which is a significant achievement
Compared to 2004-14, approximately 83% of the issues discussed in regional council meetings between 2014-25 have been resolved, which is encouraging
The Home Minister said that all member states of the Zonal Council should ensure the eradication of child malnutrition, reduce the dropout ratio to zero, and strengthen cooperatives
24 JUN 2025 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today chaired the 25th meeting of the Central Zonal Council in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. The meeting was attended by Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath, Uttarakhand Chief Minister Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav, and Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai. Senior ministers from the member states, the Union Home Secretary, the Secretary of the Inter-State Council Secretariat, Chief Secretaries of the member states, and other senior officials from the states and central ministries and departments also participated in the meeting.
At the beginning of the meeting, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah moved a resolution to commend the strong willpower of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the valour of the Indian Armed Forces, which was unanimously approved by the Central Zonal Council.
Shri Amit Shah said that today we are holding this meeting in Kashi. After Prime Minister Modi became an MP from here, Kashi has now made its mark as the symbol of development along with being the most ancient city of the world. He said that despite being extremely busy, how can a public representative bring about such a massive change by working dedicatedly for his constituency and people; Modi ji has set an example for all of us through the amazing development in Kashi.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the member states of the Central Zonal Council have a crucial role to play in achieving Prime Minister Modi’s goal of building a developed India by 2047. He said that the Central Zonal Council is the only zonal council where no issue or dispute exist between member states, and this is a significant achievement.
In the meeting, the Home Minister said that while only 11 meetings of the Zonal Councils and 14 meetings of the Standing Committees of the Zonal Councils were held between 2004 and 2014, a total of 28 Zonal Council meetings and 33 Standing Committee meetings have been held between 2014 and 2025 — marking a twofold increase. He also highlighted that 1,287 issues have been resolved in these meetings so far, which is both historic and encouraging.
Union Home Minister also urged the member states to increase the revenue of Gram Panchayats and to formulate rules for this purpose. He said that enhancing the revenue of Panchayats would make India’s three-tier democratic Panchayati Raj system more effective.
A total of 19 issues were discussed in today’s meeting, including several matters of national importance. These included the implementation of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) for the speedy investigation and prompt disposal of rape cases against women and children, provision of brick-and-mortar banking facilities within the designated radius of every village, and implementation of the Emergency Response Support System (ERSS-112), among other key issues. In the meeting, the Home Minister said that all states of the Zonal Council should ensure the eradication of child malnutrition, bring the dropout ratio down to zero, and strengthen the cooperative sector.
Under Sections 15 to 22 of the States Reorganisation Act, 1956, five Zonal Councils were established. Union Home Minister is the chairperson of these five Zonal Councils, and the Chief Ministers/Lieutenant Governors/Administrators of the member states and Union Territories are their members. Among these members, the Chief Minister of one member state (rotating every year) acts as the vice-chairperson. From each member state, the Governor nominates two ministers as members of the council. Each Zonal Council has also formed a permanent committee at the level of Chief Secretaries. Issues proposed by the states are initially presented to the permanent committee of the concerned Zonal Council for discussion. After consideration by the permanent committee, the remaining issues are then presented to the Zonal Council meeting for further deliberation.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has emphasized the need to leverage cooperative and competitive federalism for the all-round development of the country. With the belief that strong states make a strong nation, the Zonal Councils provide a structured mechanism for dialogue and discussion on issues affecting two or more states or the Centre and states, and through this, serve as an important platform to enhance mutual cooperation.
The role of the Zonal Councils is advisory; however, over the past few years, these councils have proven to be an important factor in promoting healthy bonds of mutual understanding and cooperation in various fields. With the cooperation of all state governments, central ministries, and departments, a total of 62 meetings of the various Zonal Councils and their permanent committees have been held in the last eleven years.