ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના વારાણસીમાં સેન્ટ્રલ ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલની 25મી બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી
બેઠકમાં ગૃહ મંત્રી, તમામ મુખ્યમંત્રીઓ અને સભ્યોએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની મજબૂત ઇચ્છાશક્તિ અને ભારતીય સશસ્ત્ર દળોની બહાદુરીને અભિનંદન આપવા માટે એક પ્રસ્તાવ રજૂ કર્યો હતો, જેને પરિષદે ધ્વનિ મતથી મંજૂર કર્યો
સેન્ટ્રલ ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલ એકમાત્ર પ્રાદેશિક પરિષદ છે જ્યાં કોઈપણ રાજ્ય વચ્ચે કોઈ વિવાદ બાકી નથી, આ એક મોટી સિદ્ધિ
વર્ષ 2004-14ની તુલનામાં, 2014-25માં પ્રાદેશિક પરિષદોની બેઠકોમાં લગભગ 83% મુદ્દાઓનું નિરાકરણ લાવવામાં આવ્યું છે, જે પ્રોત્સાહક છે
ગૃહમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે પ્રાદેશિક પરિષદના તમામ રાજ્યોએ બાળકોમાં કુપોષણ દૂર કરવા, ડ્રોપ-આઉટ રેશિયો શૂન્ય સુધી ઘટાડવા અને સહયોગને મજબૂત બનાવવાનું સુનિશ્ચિત કરવું જોઈએ
24 JUN 2025 7:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે સેન્ટ્રલ ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલની 25મી બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી હતી. વારાણસી, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશમાં 25મી બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરવામાં આવી. આ બેઠકમાં ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી યોગી આદિત્યનાથ, ઉત્તરાખંડના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી પુષ્કર સિંહ ધામી, મધ્ય પ્રદેશના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી મોહન યાદવ અને છત્તીસગઢના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી વિષ્ણુ દેવ સાઈએ હાજરી આપી હતી. આ બેઠકમાં સભ્ય રાજ્યોના વરિષ્ઠ મંત્રીઓ, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ સચિવ, આંતર-રાજ્ય પરિષદ સચિવાલયના સચિવ, સભ્ય રાજ્યોના મુખ્ય સચિવો અને રાજ્ય અને કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રાલયો અને વિભાગોના અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
બેઠકમાં, ગૃહમંત્રી, તમામ મુખ્યમંત્રીઓ અને સભ્યોએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની મજબૂત ઇચ્છાશક્તિ અને ભારતીય સશસ્ત્ર દળોની બહાદુરીને અભિનંદન આપતો ઠરાવ રજૂ કર્યો, જેને પરિષદે ધ્વનિ મત દ્વારા મંજૂરી આપી હતી. કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ પોતાના સંબોધનમાં કહ્યું કે 2047 સુધીમાં વિકસિત ભારત બનાવવાના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીના લક્ષ્યને પ્રાપ્ત કરવામાં કેન્દ્રીય પ્રાદેશિક પરિષદના રાજ્યોની મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે કેન્દ્રીય પ્રાદેશિક પરિષદ એકમાત્ર પ્રાદેશિક પરિષદ છે જ્યાં બે સભ્ય રાજ્યો વચ્ચે કોઈપણ પ્રકારની સમસ્યા કે વિવાદ નથી અને આ એક મહાન સિદ્ધિ છે.
બેઠકમાં ગૃહમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે 2004-14 દરમિયાન ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલની માત્ર 11 બેઠકો અને ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલની સ્થાયી સમિતિઓની માત્ર 14 બેઠકો યોજાઈ હતી, પરંતુ 2014-25માં ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલની 28 બેઠકો અને ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલની સ્થાયી સમિતિઓની 33 બેઠકો યોજાઈ છે, જે બે ગણો વધારો દર્શાવે છે. ઉપરાંત, તેમણે સ્પષ્ટતા કરી હતી કે આ બેઠકોમાં અત્યાર સુધીમાં 1287 મુદ્દાઓનું નિરાકરણ લાવવામાં આવ્યું છે, જે ઐતિહાસિક અને પ્રોત્સાહક પણ છે.
બેઠકમાં ગૃહમંત્રીએ સભ્ય દેશોની ગ્રામ પંચાયતોની આવક વધારવા અને આ માટે નિયમો બનાવવા પણ કહ્યું હતું. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે પંચાયતોની આવક વધારીને જ ભારતની ત્રિ-સ્તરીય લોકશાહી પંચાયતી રાજ વ્યવસ્થા વધુ અસરકારક બનશે.
આજની બેઠકમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય મહત્વના વ્યાપક વિષયો સહિત કુલ 19 મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી હતી. આમાં મહિલાઓ અને બાળકો સામે બળાત્કારના કેસોની ઝડપી તપાસ અને ઝડપી નિકાલ માટે ફાસ્ટ ટ્રેક સ્પેશિયલ કોર્ટ (FTSC) ના અમલીકરણ, દરેક ગામની નિર્ધારિત ત્રિજ્યામાં ઈંટ-અને-મોર્ટાર બેંકિંગ સુવિધા અને ઇમરજન્સી રિસ્પોન્સ સપોર્ટ સિસ્ટમ (ERSS-112) ના અમલીકરણ જેવા વિવિધ મુદ્દાઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. બેઠકમાં, ગૃહમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે પ્રાદેશિક પરિષદના તમામ રાજ્યોએ બાળકોમાં કુપોષણ દૂર કરવા, ડ્રોપ-આઉટ રેશિયો શૂન્ય કરવા અને સહયોગ મજબૂત કરવા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા જોઈએ.
રાજ્ય પુનર્ગઠન અધિનિયમ, 1956ની કલમ 15 થી 22 હેઠળ પાંચ પ્રાદેશિક પરિષદોની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી હતી. કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી આ પાંચ પ્રાદેશિક પરિષદોના અધ્યક્ષ છે અને સભ્ય રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના મુખ્યમંત્રીઓ/લેફ્ટનન્ટ ગવર્નરો/પ્રશાસકો તેના સભ્યો છે, જેમાંથી સભ્ય રાજ્યોમાંથી એક રાજ્યના મુખ્યમંત્રી (દર વર્ષે રોટેશન પર) ઉપાધ્યક્ષ છે. રાજ્યપાલ દ્વારા દરેક સભ્ય રાજ્યમાંથી 2 મંત્રીઓને કાઉન્સિલના સભ્ય તરીકે નિયુક્ત કરવામાં આવે છે. દરેક પ્રાદેશિક પરિષદે મુખ્ય સચિવોના સ્તરે એક સ્થાયી સમિતિની પણ રચના કરી છે. રાજ્યો દ્વારા પ્રસ્તાવિત મુદ્દાઓ સૌપ્રથમ સંબંધિત ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલની સ્થાયી સમિતિઓ સમક્ષ ચર્ચા માટે મૂકવામાં આવે છે. સ્થાયી સમિતિઓમાં વિચારણા કર્યા પછી, બાકીના મુદ્દાઓ ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલની બેઠકોમાં વિચારણા માટે મૂકવામાં આવે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ દેશના સર્વાંગી વિકાસ માટે સહકારી અને સ્પર્ધાત્મક સંઘવાદનો લાભ લેવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો છે. 'મજબૂત રાજ્યો મજબૂત રાષ્ટ્ર બનાવે છે' ની ભાવનામાં, ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલો બે કે તેથી વધુ રાજ્યો અથવા કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્યોને અસર કરતા મુદ્દાઓ પર સંવાદ અને ચર્ચા માટે એક વ્યવસ્થિત પદ્ધતિ પૂરી પાડે છે અને આમ પરસ્પર સહયોગ વધારવા માટે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પ્લેટફોર્મ છે.
ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલોની ભૂમિકા સલાહકારી છે, પરંતુ વર્ષોથી આ કાઉન્સિલો વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં પરસ્પર સમજણ અને સહકારના સ્વસ્થ બંધનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ પરિબળ સાબિત થઈ છે. તમામ રાજ્ય સરકારો, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રાલયો અને વિભાગોના સહયોગથી, છેલ્લા અગિયાર વર્ષમાં અત્યાર સુધીમાં વિવિધ ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલો અને તેમની સ્થાયી સમિતિઓની કુલ 62 બેઠકો યોજાઈ છે.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chairs 25th meeting of Central Zonal Council in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
CZC unanimously adopts resolution moved by Union Home Minister praising the unwavering resolve of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the bravery of the Indian Armed Forces
After Prime Minister Modi became an MP from here, Kashi has now made its mark as a symbol of development along with being the most ancient city of the world
Despite being extremely busy, how can a public representative bring about such a massive change by working dedicatedly for his constituency and people; Modi ji has set an example through the amazing development in Kashi
Central Zonal Council is the only regional council where no issue or dispute exist between member states, which is a significant achievement
Compared to 2004-14, approximately 83% of the issues discussed in regional council meetings between 2014-25 have been resolved, which is encouraging
The Home Minister said that all member states of the Zonal Council should ensure the eradication of child malnutrition, reduce the dropout ratio to zero, and strengthen cooperatives
24 JUN 2025 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today chaired the 25th meeting of the Central Zonal Council in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. The meeting was attended by Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath, Uttarakhand Chief Minister Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav, and Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai. Senior ministers from the member states, the Union Home Secretary, the Secretary of the Inter-State Council Secretariat, Chief Secretaries of the member states, and other senior officials from the states and central ministries and departments also participated in the meeting.
At the beginning of the meeting, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah moved a resolution to commend the strong willpower of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the valour of the Indian Armed Forces, which was unanimously approved by the Central Zonal Council.
Shri Amit Shah said that today we are holding this meeting in Kashi. After Prime Minister Modi became an MP from here, Kashi has now made its mark as the symbol of development along with being the most ancient city of the world. He said that despite being extremely busy, how can a public representative bring about such a massive change by working dedicatedly for his constituency and people; Modi ji has set an example for all of us through the amazing development in Kashi.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the member states of the Central Zonal Council have a crucial role to play in achieving Prime Minister Modi’s goal of building a developed India by 2047. He said that the Central Zonal Council is the only zonal council where no issue or dispute exist between member states, and this is a significant achievement.
In the meeting, the Home Minister said that while only 11 meetings of the Zonal Councils and 14 meetings of the Standing Committees of the Zonal Councils were held between 2004 and 2014, a total of 28 Zonal Council meetings and 33 Standing Committee meetings have been held between 2014 and 2025 — marking a twofold increase. He also highlighted that 1,287 issues have been resolved in these meetings so far, which is both historic and encouraging.
Union Home Minister also urged the member states to increase the revenue of Gram Panchayats and to formulate rules for this purpose. He said that enhancing the revenue of Panchayats would make India’s three-tier democratic Panchayati Raj system more effective.
A total of 19 issues were discussed in today’s meeting, including several matters of national importance. These included the implementation of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) for the speedy investigation and prompt disposal of rape cases against women and children, provision of brick-and-mortar banking facilities within the designated radius of every village, and implementation of the Emergency Response Support System (ERSS-112), among other key issues. In the meeting, the Home Minister said that all states of the Zonal Council should ensure the eradication of child malnutrition, bring the dropout ratio down to zero, and strengthen the cooperative sector.
Under Sections 15 to 22 of the States Reorganisation Act, 1956, five Zonal Councils were established. Union Home Minister is the chairperson of these five Zonal Councils, and the Chief Ministers/Lieutenant Governors/Administrators of the member states and Union Territories are their members. Among these members, the Chief Minister of one member state (rotating every year) acts as the vice-chairperson. From each member state, the Governor nominates two ministers as members of the council. Each Zonal Council has also formed a permanent committee at the level of Chief Secretaries. Issues proposed by the states are initially presented to the permanent committee of the concerned Zonal Council for discussion. After consideration by the permanent committee, the remaining issues are then presented to the Zonal Council meeting for further deliberation.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has emphasized the need to leverage cooperative and competitive federalism for the all-round development of the country. With the belief that strong states make a strong nation, the Zonal Councils provide a structured mechanism for dialogue and discussion on issues affecting two or more states or the Centre and states, and through this, serve as an important platform to enhance mutual cooperation.
The role of the Zonal Councils is advisory; however, over the past few years, these councils have proven to be an important factor in promoting healthy bonds of mutual understanding and cooperation in various fields. With the cooperation of all state governments, central ministries, and departments, a total of 62 meetings of the various Zonal Councils and their permanent committees have been held in the last eleven years.