தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டு அங்கீகரிக்கப்படாத 345 அரசியல் கட்சிகளை பட்டியலில் இருந்து நீக்குவதற்கான நடைமுறைகளை தேர்தல் ஆணையம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது
26 JUN 2025 5:28PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையத்தில் தற்போது பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டு அங்கீகரிக்கப்படாமல் 2800-க்கும் அதிகமான கட்சிகள் உள்ளன. இவற்றில் பல இந்த நிலையை தொடர்வதற்கு தேவையான நிபந்தனைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்யவில்லை என்பது தேர்தல் ஆணையத்தின் கவனத்திற்கு வந்துள்ளது. இதையடுத்து இத்தகைய அரசியல் கட்சிகளை அடையாளம் காண நாடு முழுவதும் நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு இதுவரை 345 அரசியல் கட்சிகள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளன. நாட்டின் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த இவை 2019-ம் ஆண்டிலிருந்து கடந்த 6 ஆண்டுகளில் ஒரு தேர்தலிலும் போட்டியிடவில்லை. மேலும் இவற்றிற்கு எங்கேயும் அலுவலகங்கள் இல்லை.
இந்நிலையில் தலைமை தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு ஞானேஷ்குமார் தலைமையின் கீழ் தேர்தல் ஆணையர்கள் டாக்டர் சுக்பீர் சிங் சாந்து, டாக்டர் விவேக் ஜோஷி ஆகியோர் இந்த 345 அரசியல் கட்சிகளை பட்டியலில் இருந்து நீக்குவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை தொடங்கியுள்ளனர். இதன்படி, சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் தலைமைத் தேர்தல் அதிகாரிகள் இந்த கட்சிகளிடம் விளக்கம் கேட்டு நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்ப உத்தரவிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. சம்பந்தப்பட்ட தலைமை தேர்தல் அதிகாரிகள் மூலம் விசாரணை நடத்தவும் வாய்ப்பு அளிக்கப்படும். பின்னர் தேர்தல் ஆணையத்தால் இறுதி முடிவு எடுக்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2139881

Election Commission
ECI starts proceedings to delist 345 RUPPs to begin with
26 JUN 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India (ECI), under the Chairmanship of Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Gyanesh Kumar along with Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi, has started proceedings for the delisting of 345 Registered Unrecognized Political Parties (RUPPs) which have failed to fulfil the essential condition of contesting even a single election for the last six years since 2019 and the offices of these parties could not be physically located anywhere. These 345 RUPPs are from different States and UTs across the country.
It has come to the notice of the Commission that of the over 2,800 RUPPs, currently registered with ECI, many RUPPs have failed to fulfil the essential conditions which are required to continue as an RUPP. Thus, a nationwide exercise was conducted by the ECI to identify such RUPPs and 345 such RUPPs have already been identified till now. In order to ensure that no party is unduly de-listed, the CEOs of the respective States/UTs have been directed to issue show-cause notices to such RUPPs following which, these parties will be given an opportunity through a hearing by the concerned CEOs. The final decision regarding the de-listing of any RUPP shall be taken by the Election Commission of India.
Political parties (National/State/RUPPs) in the country are registered with the ECI under the provisions of Section 29A of the Representation of the People Act 1951. Under this provision, any association once registered as a political party, gets certain privileges and advantages such as tax exemptions amongst others.
This exercise has been conducted with the aim of cleaning up the political system and de-listing of such parties which have not contested any election to Lok Sabha or Legislative Assemblies of States/UTs or bye-elections since 2019 and those which could not be physically traced as well. These 345 RUPPs have been identified in the first phase of this exercise, which shall be continued with the objective of cleaning up the political system.