Election Commission
ECI starts proceedings to delist 345 RUPPs to begin with
26 JUN 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India (ECI), under the Chairmanship of Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Gyanesh Kumar along with Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi, has started proceedings for the delisting of 345 Registered Unrecognized Political Parties (RUPPs) which have failed to fulfil the essential condition of contesting even a single election for the last six years since 2019 and the offices of these parties could not be physically located anywhere. These 345 RUPPs are from different States and UTs across the country.
It has come to the notice of the Commission that of the over 2,800 RUPPs, currently registered with ECI, many RUPPs have failed to fulfil the essential conditions which are required to continue as an RUPP. Thus, a nationwide exercise was conducted by the ECI to identify such RUPPs and 345 such RUPPs have already been identified till now. In order to ensure that no party is unduly de-listed, the CEOs of the respective States/UTs have been directed to issue show-cause notices to such RUPPs following which, these parties will be given an opportunity through a hearing by the concerned CEOs. The final decision regarding the de-listing of any RUPP shall be taken by the Election Commission of India.
Political parties (National/State/RUPPs) in the country are registered with the ECI under the provisions of Section 29A of the Representation of the People Act 1951. Under this provision, any association once registered as a political party, gets certain privileges and advantages such as tax exemptions amongst others.
This exercise has been conducted with the aim of cleaning up the political system and de-listing of such parties which have not contested any election to Lok Sabha or Legislative Assemblies of States/UTs or bye-elections since 2019 and those which could not be physically traced as well. These 345 RUPPs have been identified in the first phase of this exercise, which shall be continued with the objective of cleaning up the political system.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا کی345؍رجسٹرڈ غیر تسلیم شدہ سیاسی پارٹیوں کو فہرست سے ہٹانے کے لیے کارروائی شروع کی
26 JUN 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (ای سی آئی) نے چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب گیانیش کمار کی سربراہی اور الیکشن کمشنرز ڈاکٹر سکھبیر سنگھ سندھو اور ڈاکٹر ویویک جوشی کے ساتھ 345 رجسٹرڈ غیر تسلیم شدہ سیاسی جماعتوں (آر یو پی پی ایز) کو فہرست سے خارج کرنے کی کارروائی شروع کر دی ہے۔ یہ وہ جماعتیں ہیں ، جس نے 2019 سے گزشتہ چھ برسوں میں ایک بھی الیکشن میں حصہ نہیں لیا اور ان جماعتوں کے دفاتر کہیں بھی فزیکل طور پر موجود نہیں پائے گئے۔یہ 345 غیر تسلیم شدہ جماعتیں ملک بھر کی مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے تعلق رکھتی ہیں۔
کسی بھی جماعت کو بلاوجہ فہرست سے خارج نہ کیا جائے، اس با ت کو یقینی بنانے کےلیے متعلقہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے چیف الیکٹورل آفیسرز (سی ای اوز) کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ ان (آر یو پی پی پیز) کووجہ بتاؤ نوٹس جاری کریں۔اس کے بعد ان جماعتوں کو اپنے موقف کے اظہار کے لیےموقع دیا جائے گا، جو کہ متعلقہ سی ای اوز کے ذریعے سماعت کی صورت میں ہوگا۔ کسی بھی آر یو پی پی ایز کو فہرست سے خارج کرنے کا حتمی فیصلہ الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا ہی کرے گا۔
ملک میں سیاسی جماعتیں (قومی، ریاستی یا رجسٹرڈ غیر تسلیم شدہ سیاسی جماعتیں – آر یو پی پی ایز) عوامی نمائندگی ایکٹ 1951 کے سیکشن 29اے کے تحت الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (ای سی آئی) کے ساتھ رجسٹر کی جاتی ہیں۔اس دفعہ کے تحت جب کوئی تنظیم سیاسی جماعت کے طور پر رجسٹر ہو جاتی ہے تو اسے کچھ خصوصی مراعات اور فوائد حاصل ہوتے ہیں، جن میں ٹیکس میں چھوٹ سمیت دیگر سہولتیں شامل ہیں۔
یہ کارروائی سیاسی نظام کو صاف و شفاف بنانے کے مقصد سے کی گئی ہے، تاکہ ان سیاسی جماعتوں کو فہرست سے خارج کیا جا سکے، جنہوں نے 2019 سے اب تک لوک سبھا، ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی اسمبلیوں یا ضمنی انتخابات میں حصہ نہیں لیا اور جن کے دفاتر کو فزیکل طور پر تلاش بھی نہیں کیا جا سکا۔اس کارروائی کے پہلے مرحلے میں ایسی 345 رجسٹرڈ غیر تسلیم شدہ سیاسی جماعتوں (آر یو پی پی ایز) کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ یہ کارروائی مستقبل میں بھی جاری رہے گی، تاکہ سیاسی نظام کو شفاف اور درست بنایا جا سکے۔
-------------------
ش ح۔ م ع ن۔ص ج
UN-NO-2206