வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பருவமழை காலத்தில் மாபெரும் தூய்மை இயக்கப் பிரச்சாரத்தை மத்திய வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது
26 JUN 2025 3:39PM by PIB Chennai
மழைக்காலம் தொடங்கும் நிலையில், தூய்மை, சுகாதார சவால்கள் அதிகரிக்கரிப்பதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளன. இதனால் நீர் மூலம் பரவும் கிருமிகளால் நோய்கள் பரவுவதற்கான சூழல் உள்ளது. இதன் காரணமாக மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம், தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், 'தூய்மையை பராமரிப்பதன் மூலம் நோய்தொற்றிலிருந்து தற்காத்துக் கொள்ள முடியும் என்ற பிரச்சாரத்தின் (ஜூலை 1 - 31, 2025) மூலம் சுகாதாரத்தை மையமாகக் கொண்ட நகர்ப்புற சுகாதாரத்தில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் நடவடிக்கைகள் தீவிரப்படுத்தி உள்ளது. முந்தைய ஆண்டைப் போலவே, 'இயற்கையின் தூய்மை, கலாச்சாரத்தின் தூய்மை என்ற குறிக்கோளுடன் இணைந்து, இந்த பிரச்சாரம் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. இந்தப் பிரச்சாரமானது ஊரக மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள் மூலம் நோய் பரவாமல் தடுப்பது மற்றும் தூய்மையை பராமரிப்பது போன்ற விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடத்தப்பட உள்ளன.
தூய்மையை பராமரிப்பதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக வடிகால்கள், குப்பைத் தொட்டிகள், நீர்த்தேக்கம் ஆகியவற்றை முறையாக கையாள்வதன் மூலமும், சுகாதாரம், பாதுகாப்பான குடிநீர் விநியோகத்தை உறுதி செய்வதன் மூலமும் பொது சுகாதார அபாயங்களைக் குறைக்க முடியும். குறிப்பாக குடிசைப்பகுதிகள், பள்ளிகள், மக்கள் நடமாட்டம் அதிகம் உள்ள பகுதிகளில், கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் விழிப்புணர்வு இயக்கங்கள் மூலம் சுகாதாரம், கைகளை சுத்தம் செய்தல் போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளை இது ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. சமூக மற்றும் பொது கழிப்பறைகளுக்கான தூய்மை இயக்கங்களுடன், சுத்தமான, ஆரோக்கியமான சுற்றுப்புறங்களையும் பராமரிப்பதை இந்த இயக்கம் ஊக்குவிக்கின்றது. டெங்கு, மலேரியா, சிக்குன்குனியா போன்ற தொற்றுநோய்களைத் தடுக்க, நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள் வடிகால்களை முறையாக பராமரிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும், நீர்நிலைகளில் கழிவுகள் தேங்காமல் உடனுக்குடன் அகற்றப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஒரு மாத காலம் நடைபெறும் இந்தப் பிரச்சாரம், குறிப்பாக நீர்நிலைகளில் பயனுள்ள கழிவு மேலாண்மை, வடிகால்களை முறைப்படுத்துவது, குப்பைத் தொட்டிகளைக் குறைப்பதன் மூலம் நகரப்புறங்களில் தூய்மையை பராமரிப்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2139811

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA Rolls Out Mega Monsoon Swachhata Campaign
Safai Apnao, Bimaari Bhagao: SBM-Urban intensifies monsoon efforts for preventive drain cleaning & eliminating garbage hotspots
26 JUN 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
With the onset of the monsoon season the challenges of cleanliness and sanitation are heightened, posing risks of water-borne and vector-borne diseases. The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), under the flagship of Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U), is intensifying its focus on health-centric urban sanitation through ‘Safai Apnao, Bimaari Bhagao’ (SABB) campaign (1st - 31st July, 2025). Aligned with the Mission’s motto ‘Swabhav Swachhata, Sanskaar Swachhata’, like previous year, the campaign continues its two-pronged approach - mobilizing citizens and ULBs to adopt Swachhata and implement preventive cleanliness and awareness measures to curb disease outbreaks.
SABB Campaign 2025 aims to reduce public health risks by tackling clogged drains, garbage hotspots, water stagnation, and ensuring access to sanitation and safe drinking water. It promotes hygiene and handwashing, especially in slums, schools, and high-footfall areas, through surveillance and awareness drives. Behavioural nudges encourage clean, healthy neighbourhoods, with cleanliness drives for community and public toilets. ULBs must maintain drains, prevent waste in water bodies to curb diseases like Dengue, Malaria, and Chikungunya. The month-long campaign focuses on cleaner cities through effective waste management especially in water bodies, preventive cleaning of drains and garbage hotspot reduction.
Citizens play a key role in maintaining public health and swachhata. To prevent water and vector-borne diseases, it is essential to practice the 6 mantras of SABB: (1) Clean Hands (2) Clean Homes (3) Clean Neighbourhood (4) Clean Toilets (5) Clean Drains and Waterbodies (6) Clean Public Spaces. Preventive cleaning of water bodies and drains is an essential part of the monsoon preparedness. It is crucial to prevent water stagnation and the breeding of mosquitoes and other disease vectors. Citizens should also ensure that open drains are not clogged with waste, and that water storage containers are kept covered and cleaned periodically. It is important to prevent water stagnation inside homes and surroundings. Avoid littering and actively use separate litterbins in public places. Any cleanliness issues can be reported through the Swachhata App for timely redressal by ULBs.
ULBs must coordinate across departments, identify high-risk areas for focused sanitation action. They should ensure regular waste collection, reduce garbage hotspots, and maintain public toilets, especially in vulnerable zones. The campaign emphasizes child hygiene through school handwashing drives, access to safe drinking water, and door-to-door awareness. Partnerships with RWAs, NGOs, and others will boost outreach. Special focus includes clean water access and hygiene for SafaiMitras. All activities are to be logged and reported on the Swachhatam Portal (https://admin.sbmurban.org/) by the ULBs.
During the campaign, Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs) in 100 Smart Cities will be activated to focus on cleaning public spaces like food streets, markets, and heritage sites, using the integrated command and control centers for innovation.
Like previous year, it will be carried out in alignment with Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW), Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation (DDWS), MoHUA, Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), Ministry of Women and Child Development (MoWCD) and Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL).