वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी सचिव ने झारखंड, सिक्किम, नागालैंड, असम और अरुणाचल प्रदेश में विशाल अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं की पीएमजी समीक्षा की अध्यक्षता की
26 JUN 2025 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग संवर्धन एवं आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के सचिव श्री अमरदीप सिंह भाटिया ने 24 जून 2025 को झारखंड, सिक्किम, नागालैंड, असम और अरुणाचल प्रदेश राज्यों में विशाल अवसंरचना ढांचा परियोजनाओं को प्रभावित करने वाले प्रमुख मुद्दों की समीक्षा के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों और परियोजना समर्थकों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया, जिसमें परियोजना निगरानी समूह (पीएमजी) द्वारा सुगम अंतर-मंत्रालयी और राज्य समन्वय के माध्यम से मुद्दे के समाधान में तेजी लाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
बैठक में झारखंड राज्य में 34,213 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली 11 महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं के 18 मुद्दों, सिक्किम में कुल 943.04 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 2 परियोजनाओं के 2 मुद्दों, नागालैंड में कुल 544.65 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 2 परियोजनाओं के 3 मुद्दों, असम में कुल 6,700 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 1 परियोजना के 1 मुद्दे और अरुणाचल प्रदेश में कुल 33,469 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 1 निजी परियोजना सहित 3 परियोजनाओं के 7 मुद्दों की समीक्षा की गई।
झारखंड राज्य से संबंधित पतरातू थर्मल पावर स्टेशन विस्तार परियोजना चरण-I की विस्तार से समीक्षा की गई। यह परियोजना राष्ट्रीय थर्मल पावर कॉरपोरेशन (एनटीपीसी)/पतरातू विद्युत उत्पादन निगम लिमिटेड (पीयूवीएनएल) के माध्यम से विद्युत मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत कार्यान्वित की जा रही है। परियोजना का लक्ष्य चरणों में कुल 4,000 मेगावाट की क्षमता स्थापित करना है, जिसमें प्रथम चरण में 800 मेगावाट की तीन इकाइयाँ शामिल हैं, जो कुल मिलाकर 2,400 मेगावाट की होंगी। यह ब्राउनफील्ड विस्तार परियोजना मौजूदा पतरातू थर्मल पावर स्टेशन स्थल पर स्थापित की जा रही है। यह परियोजना सुपरक्रिटिकल तकनीक पर आधारित है, जो बेहतर दक्षता और कम उत्सर्जन को सक्षम बनाती है। संयंत्र के लिए पानी पास के नलकारी बांध से लिया जाएगा, जबकि कोयले की आपूर्ति एनटीपीसी के कैप्टिव कोल ब्लॉकों के माध्यम से सुनिश्चित की गई है।
अरुणाचल प्रदेश में 2,880 मेगावाट की दिबांग जलविद्युत परियोजना, जिसे विद्युत मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एनएचपीसी द्वारा विकसित किया जा रहा है, में भारत का सबसे ऊंचा बांध होगा और यह सालाना 11,223 मिलियन यूनिट स्वच्छ ऊर्जा का उत्पादन करेगा। फरवरी 2032 तक प्रारंभ होने वाली यह परियोजना बाढ़ नियंत्रण में सहायता करेगी, राज्य को 13 प्रतिशत मुफ्त बिजली प्रदान करेगी और की शुद्ध शून्य लक्ष्यों का सहयोग करेगी।
नागालैंड में कोहिमा बाईपास रोड, जिसे सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग और अवसंरचना विकास कार्पोरेशन लिमिटेड द्वारा विकसित किया गया है, कोहिमा शहर में यातायात के दबाव को कम करेगा, अंतर-नगरीय और अंतर-राज्यीय संपर्कता को बेहतर बनाएगा और व्यापार, पर्यटन तथा क्षेत्रीय एकीकरण को प्रोत्साहन देगा। दोनों परियोजनाएं सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास और पूर्वोत्तर के चुनौतीपूर्ण इलाकों में अवसंरचना ढांचे की मजबूती बढ़ाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
बैठक के दौरान अरुणाचल प्रदेश में जियोएनप्रो पेट्रोलियम लिमिटेड की 1000 करोड़ रुपये की निजी क्षेत्र की परियोजना से संबंधित मुद्दे की भी समीक्षा की गई। डीपीआईआईटी सचिव ने राज्य सरकार को इस मामले को उच्च प्राथमिकता देने और परियोजना से संबंधित मुद्दों का समय पर समाधान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जियोएनप्रो पेट्रोलियम लिमिटेड को सभी आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करने की सलाह दी है। राज्य सरकार को व्यापार करने में सुगमता (ईओडीबी) को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से सक्रिय उपाय अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया, जिससे निजी क्षेत्र का विश्वास बढ़े और राज्य तथा देश भर में अनुकूल निवेश माहौल को प्रोत्साहन मिले।
डीपीआईआईटी सचिव ने परियोजना निगरानी के लिए संस्थागत ढांचे को बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की और संबंधित अधिकारियों को लंबित मुद्दों के समाधान में सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने परियोजना कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने और केंद्र सरकार, राज्य प्राधिकरणों तथा निजी हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग के माध्यम से अपने मुद्दों का कुशल और समय पर समाधान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए परियोजना निगरानी समूह (पीएमजी) ( https://pmg.dpiit.gov.in/ ) के इस विशेष प्रणाली का लाभ उठाने वाले निजी सहयोग के महत्व पर जोर दिया।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Secretary DPIIT chairs PMG Review of Mega Infrastructure Projects in Jharkhand, Sikkim, Nagaland, Assam and Arunachal Pradesh
26 JUN 2025 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia,chaired a high-level meeting to review key issues affecting mega infrastructure projects in the states of Jharkhand, Sikkim, Nagaland, Assam, and Arunachal Pradesh on 24 June 2025. The meeting, attended by senior officials from central ministries, state governments, and project proponents, focused on expediting issue resolution through enhanced inter-ministerial and state coordination facilitated by the Project Monitoring Group (PMG).
In the meeting, 18 issues across 11 significant projects were reviewed in the state of Jharkhand, with a total cost of all projects exceeding INR 34,213 crores, 02 issues across 02 projects were reviewed in the state of Sikkim with a total cost of INR 943.04 crores, 03 issues across 02 projects were reviewed in the state of Nagaland with a total cost of INR 544.65 crores, 01 issue and 01 project were reviewed in the state of Assam with a total cost of INR 6,700 crores and 07 issue across 03 projects were reviewed, including 01 Private Project in the state of Arunachal Pradesh with a total cost of INR 33,469 crore.
The Patratu Thermal Power Station Expansion Project Phase-I pertaining to the state of Jharkhand was reviewed in detail. The project is being implemented under the Ministry of Power through the National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC)/Patratu Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Limited (PUVNL). The project aims to install a total capacity of 4,000 MW in phases, with Phase I comprising three units of 800 MW each, totaling 2,400 MW. This brownfield expansion project is being set up on the site of the existing Patratu Thermal Power Station. The project is based on supercritical technology, which enables improved efficiency and reduced emissions. Water for the plant will be drawn from the nearby Nalkari Dam, while coal supply has been secured through NTPC’s captive coal blocks.
The 2,880 MW Dibang Hydropower Project in Arunachal Pradesh, being developed by NHPC under the Ministry of Power, will feature India’s tallest dam and generate 11,223 million units of clean energy annually. Scheduled for commissioning by February 2032, it will aid flood control, provide 13% free power to the state, and support Net Zero goals.
The Kohima Bypass Road in Nagaland, developed by NHIDCL under MoRTH, will decongest Kohima city, improve intra- and inter-state connectivity, and promote trade, tourism, and regional integration. Both projects are crucial for socio-economic development and enhancing infrastructure resilience in the Northeast’s challenging terrain.
Issue pertaining to a private sector project of GeoEnpro Petroleum Limited in the State of Arunachal Pradesh, worth INR 1000 crore, was also reviewed during the meeting. The Secretary, DPIIT advised the State Government to accord high priority to the matter and extend all necessary support to GeoEnpro Petroleum Limited to ensure timely resolution of the project-related issues. The State Government was further encouraged to adopt proactive measures aimed at promoting Ease of Doing Business (EoDB), thereby enhancing private sector confidence and fostering a conducive investment climate both within the State and across the country.
Secretary, DPIIT, reaffirmed the commitment to enhancing the institutional framework for project monitoring and instructed the relevant authorities to take a proactive approach in addressing pending issues. He emphasized the importance of private proponents leveraging this specialized mechanism of Project Monitoring Group (PMG) (https://pmg.dpiit.gov.in/) to expedite project implementation and ensure efficient and timely resolution of their concerns through collaboration among the Central Government, State Authorities, and Private Stakeholders.