Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Secretary DPIIT chairs PMG Review of Mega Infrastructure Projects in Jharkhand, Sikkim, Nagaland, Assam and Arunachal Pradesh
26 JUN 2025 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia,chaired a high-level meeting to review key issues affecting mega infrastructure projects in the states of Jharkhand, Sikkim, Nagaland, Assam, and Arunachal Pradesh on 24 June 2025. The meeting, attended by senior officials from central ministries, state governments, and project proponents, focused on expediting issue resolution through enhanced inter-ministerial and state coordination facilitated by the Project Monitoring Group (PMG).
In the meeting, 18 issues across 11 significant projects were reviewed in the state of Jharkhand, with a total cost of all projects exceeding INR 34,213 crores, 02 issues across 02 projects were reviewed in the state of Sikkim with a total cost of INR 943.04 crores, 03 issues across 02 projects were reviewed in the state of Nagaland with a total cost of INR 544.65 crores, 01 issue and 01 project were reviewed in the state of Assam with a total cost of INR 6,700 crores and 07 issue across 03 projects were reviewed, including 01 Private Project in the state of Arunachal Pradesh with a total cost of INR 33,469 crore.
The Patratu Thermal Power Station Expansion Project Phase-I pertaining to the state of Jharkhand was reviewed in detail. The project is being implemented under the Ministry of Power through the National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC)/Patratu Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Limited (PUVNL). The project aims to install a total capacity of 4,000 MW in phases, with Phase I comprising three units of 800 MW each, totaling 2,400 MW. This brownfield expansion project is being set up on the site of the existing Patratu Thermal Power Station. The project is based on supercritical technology, which enables improved efficiency and reduced emissions. Water for the plant will be drawn from the nearby Nalkari Dam, while coal supply has been secured through NTPC’s captive coal blocks.
The 2,880 MW Dibang Hydropower Project in Arunachal Pradesh, being developed by NHPC under the Ministry of Power, will feature India’s tallest dam and generate 11,223 million units of clean energy annually. Scheduled for commissioning by February 2032, it will aid flood control, provide 13% free power to the state, and support Net Zero goals.
The Kohima Bypass Road in Nagaland, developed by NHIDCL under MoRTH, will decongest Kohima city, improve intra- and inter-state connectivity, and promote trade, tourism, and regional integration. Both projects are crucial for socio-economic development and enhancing infrastructure resilience in the Northeast’s challenging terrain.
Issue pertaining to a private sector project of GeoEnpro Petroleum Limited in the State of Arunachal Pradesh, worth INR 1000 crore, was also reviewed during the meeting. The Secretary, DPIIT advised the State Government to accord high priority to the matter and extend all necessary support to GeoEnpro Petroleum Limited to ensure timely resolution of the project-related issues. The State Government was further encouraged to adopt proactive measures aimed at promoting Ease of Doing Business (EoDB), thereby enhancing private sector confidence and fostering a conducive investment climate both within the State and across the country.
Secretary, DPIIT, reaffirmed the commitment to enhancing the institutional framework for project monitoring and instructed the relevant authorities to take a proactive approach in addressing pending issues. He emphasized the importance of private proponents leveraging this specialized mechanism of Project Monitoring Group (PMG) (https://pmg.dpiit.gov.in/) to expedite project implementation and ensure efficient and timely resolution of their concerns through collaboration among the Central Government, State Authorities, and Private Stakeholders.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کےسکریٹری نے جھارکھنڈ، سکم، ناگالینڈ، آسام اور اروناچل پردیش میں بڑے پیمانے پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں سے متعلق پی ایم جی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
26 JUN 2025 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
صنعتی و داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمہ(ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کے سیکریٹری جناب امر دیپ سنگھ بھاٹیہ نے 24 جون 2025 کو جھارکھنڈ، سکم، ناگالینڈ، آسام اور اروناچل پردیش کی ریاستوں میں جاری بڑے پیمانے پر بنیادی ڈھانچوں کے منصوبوں کو درپیش اہم مسائل کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔ اس اجلاس میں مرکزی وزارتوں، ریاستی حکومتوں اور منصوبوں سے متعلقہ اداروں کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔ اجلاس کا مقصد وزارتوں اور ریاستی اداروں کے درمیان بہتر ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے مسائل کے فوری حل کو ممکن بنانا تھا، جس کی قیادت پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ گروپ (پی ایم جی) نے کی۔
اجلاس میں ریاست جھارکھنڈ کے 11 بڑے منصوبوں کے تحت 18 مسائل کا جائزہ لیا گیا، جن کی مجموعی لاگت 34,213 کروڑ روپے سے زائد ہے۔ ریاست سکم میں 2 منصوبوں کے 2 مسائل، جن کی لاگت 943.04 کروڑ روپے ہے، ناگالینڈ میں 2 منصوبوں کے 3 مسائل جن کی لاگت544.65 کروڑ روپے ہے، آسام میں ایک منصوبے کا ایک مسئلہ جس کی لاگت 6,700 کروڑ روپے ہے جبکہ اروناچل پردیش میں 3 منصوبوں کے 7 مسائل، جن میں ایک نجی منصوبہ بھی شامل ہے، کا جائزہ لیا گیا جن کی مجموعی لاگت 33,469 کروڑ روپے تھی۔
جھارکھنڈ سے متعلق پتراتو تھرمل پاور اسٹیشن توسیعی منصوبہ فیز-1 پر تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ یہ منصوبہ وزارت توانائی کے تحت نیشنل تھرمل پاور کارپوریشن (این ٹی پی سی)/پتراتو وِدیت اُتپادن نگم لمیٹڈ (پی یو وی این ایل ) کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ منصوبے کے تحت کل 4,000 میگاواٹ صلاحیت کی تنصیب کی جا رہی ہے، فیز 1 میں تین یونٹس، ہر ایک 800 میگاواٹ، شامل ہیں۔ یہ منصوبہ سپر کریٹیکل ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ہے، جس سے توانائی کی افادیت میں اضافہ اور آلودگی میں کمی ممکن ہے۔ اس منصوبے کے لیے پانی نلکاری ڈیم سے حاصل کیا جائے گا اور کوئلے کی فراہمی این ٹی پی سی کے اپنے کوئلہ بلاکس سے یقینی بنائی گئی ہے۔
اروناچل پردیش میں2880 میگاواٹ دیبانگ ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹ ، جو کہ این ایچ پی سی کے ذریعے وزارت توانائی کے تحت تیار کیا جا رہا ہے، بھارت کا سب سے اونچا ڈیم بنائے گا اور سالانہ 11,223 ملین یونٹس صاف توانائی پیدا کرے گا۔ اس کی تکمیل فروری 2032 تک متوقع ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ نہ صرف سیلاب پر قابو پانے میں مدد دے گا بلکہ ریاست کو 13فیصد مفت بجلی فراہم کرے گا اور بھارت کے نیٹ زیرو اہداف کی حمایت کرے گا۔
ناگالینڈ میں کوہیما بائی پاس روڈ جو کہ این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل کے ذریعےسڑک ٹرانسپورٹ و شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے تحت تیار کیا جا رہا ہے، کوہیما شہر کی ٹریفک کو کم کرے گا، بین ریاستی رابطے کو بہتر بنائے گا اور تجارت، سیاحت و علاقائی ترقی کو فروغ دے گا۔
اروناچل پردیش میں جیو انپرو پیٹرولیم لمیٹڈ کے ایک نجی شعبے کے منصوبے، جس کی مالیت 1,000 کروڑ روپے ہے، کا بھی اجلاس میں جائزہ لیا گیا۔ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سکریٹری نے ریاستی حکومت کو ہدایت دی کہ اس منصوبے کو اولین ترجیح دی جائے اور جیو انپرو پیٹرولیم کو درکار تمام تعاون فراہم کیا جائے تاکہ منصوبے سے متعلقہ مسائل کو بروقت حل کیا جا سکے۔ مزید برآں، ریاستی حکومت کو ایز آف ڈوئنگ بزنس کو فروغ دینے کے لیے فعال اقدامات اختیار کرنے کی ترغیب دی گئی تاکہ ریاست اور ملک میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا ہو۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سیکریٹری نے منصوبوں کی نگرانی کے ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور متعلقہ حکام کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ زیر التواء مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے فعال کردار ادا کریں۔ انہوں نے نجی شعبے کے متعلقہ شراکتداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ گروپ (پی ایم جی ) کے اس مخصوص نظام (https://pmg.dpiit.gov.in/) سے فائدہ اٹھائیں تاکہ منصوبوں پر عملدرآمد میں تیزی لائی جا سکے اور مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکام اور نجی اداروں کے درمیان تعاون کے ذریعے ان کے مسائل کا بروقت اور مؤثر حل ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔