Ministry of Defence
Every act of terrorism is criminal & unjustifiable, SCO must unite in eliminating the menace for collective safety & security: Raksha Mantri at SCO Defence Ministers’ Meeting at Qingdao, China
“Peace & prosperity cannot co-exist with terrorism and proliferation of Weapons of Mass Destruction in the hands of non-state actors”
“Need to bring perpetrators, organisers, financiers & sponsors of terrorism to justice”
“With Operation Sindoor, India exercised its right to defend against terrorism and pre-empt & deter further cross border attacks”
“Epicentres of terrorism are no longer safe, we will not hesitate to target them”
26 JUN 2025 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on June 26, 2025, laid down the broad contours of India’s transitional shift in its policy against terrorism at the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Defence Ministers’ Meeting at Qingdao, China, calling upon the member countries to unite in eliminating the menace for collective safety and security. Addressing the Defence Ministers, SCO Secretary General, Director Regional Anti-Terrorist Structure (RATS) of SCO and other distinguished delegates, Raksha Mantri stated that the biggest challenges faced by the region are related to peace, security and trust-deficit, with increasing radicalisation, extremism & terrorism being the root cause of these problems.
“Peace and prosperity cannot co-exist with terrorism and proliferation of Weapons of Mass Destruction in the hands of non-state actors and terror groups. Dealing with these challenges requires decisive action. It is imperative that those who sponsor, nurture and utilise terrorism for their narrow and selfish ends must bear the consequences. Some countries use cross-border terrorism as an instrument of policy and provide shelter to terrorists. There should be no place for such double standards. SCO should not hesitate to criticise such nations,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Raksha Mantri asserted that India launched Operation Sindoor in response to the heinous terror attack in Pahalgam, Jammu & Kashmir, exercising its right to defend against terrorism and pre-empt as well as deter further cross border attacks. “During the Pahalgam terror attack, victims were shot after they were profiled on religious identity. The Resistance Front, a proxy of UN-designated terror group Lashkar-e-Taiba (LeT) claimed responsibility for the attack. The pattern of Pahalgam attack matches with LeT’s previous terror attacks in India. India’s zero tolerance for terrorism was demonstrated through its actions. It includes our right to defend ourselves against terrorism. We have shown that epicentres of terrorism are no longer safe and we will not hesitate to target them,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated the need to hold the perpetrators, organisers, financiers and sponsors of reprehensible acts of terrorism, including cross-border terrorism, accountable and bring them to justice. He termed any and every act of terrorism as criminal & unjustifiable regardless of their motivation whenever, wherever and committed by whom-so-ever. SCO members must condemn this evil unequivocally, he said, reaffirming India’s resolve to fight terrorism in all its forms and manifestations.
Raksha Mantri called for proactive steps to prevent the spread of radicalisation among the youth, acknowledging the significant role of the RATS mechanism in tackling the challenge. “The joint statement of the Council of SCO Heads of State on ‘Countering Radicalisation leading to Terrorism, Separatism and Extremism’ issued during India’s Chairmanship symbolises our shared commitment,” he stated.
Shri Rajnath Singh underscored the importance of countering the technology used by terrorists including drones for cross-border smuggling of weapons and drugs, pointing out that traditional borders are no longer the sole barriers against threats in this interconnected world. He stressed that the world faces an intricate web of challenges that range from transnational terrorism and cyber-attacks to hybrid warfare. These threats, he said, do not respect national boundaries, and demand a unified response rooted in transparency, mutual trust, and collaboration.
Highlighting SCO’s crucial role in the current uncertain geopolitical scenario, Raksha Mantri stated that the member countries contribute around 30 per cent of the global GDP and about 40 percent of the world’s population resides in them. He described the creation of a safe, secure and stable region as a collective stake, which can contribute towards progress and improvement of peoples’ lives.
Shri Rajnath Singh said globalisation has been losing momentum, and the weakening of multilateral systems has made it harder to address urgent challenges, from maintaining peace and security to rebuilding economies after the pandemic. He added that competition between major powers is intensifying, with trade and technology being increasingly used as tools in geopolitical rivalries. “India believes that reformed multilateralism can help build cooperation to prevent conflict between countries by creating mechanisms for dialogue and collaboration,” he said.
Raksha Mantri voiced India’s commitment to increasing its connectivity with Central Asia. “Better connectivity not only enhances mutual trade but also fosters mutual trust. However, in these efforts, it is essential to uphold the basic principles of the SCO charter, particularly respecting the sovereignty and territorial integrity of member states,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that India has been consistent and steadfast in its policy in support of peace, security & stability in Afghanistan. He enumerated the immediate priorities in Afghanistan including providing humanitarian assistance to its people and contributing to overall developmental needs. As Afghanistan’s largest regional development partner, India continues to implement capacity-building initiatives for the Afghan people, he said.
Raksha Mantri also shared insights on how non-traditional security challenges like pandemics, climate change, food & water security, and associated societal disruptions recognise no boundaries and impact peoples’ lives. He stressed that these challenges cannot be addressed without responsible policies and cooperation among nations. “India’s initiative on Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure aims not only at promotion of disaster resilient infrastructure, but also infrastructure risk management, standards, financing and recovery. It is also an example of how countries are coming together to create and share capabilities to deal with humanitarian assistance & disaster relief,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh stated that India’s vision of SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region) and MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions) are testament to create a conducive environment for growth and economic development, with security & stability being the most essential components. He underlined India’s support to greater cooperation and mutual trust among SCO members, urging them to collectively aspire to fulfill the aspirations and expectations of the people while tackling today's challenges. “We must all be in lockstep in our endeavour in strengthening stability and security in our neighbourhood,” he said.
Raksha Mantri highlighted that India seeks to build consensus on dealing with global challenges on the basis of the motto ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’, which is founded on its civilisational ethos of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam (the world is one family). Mutual understanding and mutual benefit must be our guiding principles, he said.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आतंकवाद का हर कृत्य आपराधिक और अनुचित है, सामूहिक सुरक्षा और रक्षा हेतु एससीओ को इस खतरे को निर्मूल करने के लिए एकजुट होना चाहिए: चीन के क़िंगदाओ में एससीओ रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक में रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह
“शांति और समृद्धि उन परिस्थितियों में संभव नहीं हैं, जहां आतंकवाद और सामूहिक विनाश के हथियार गैर-राज्य तत्वों और आतंकवादी संगठनों के हाथों में हों”
“आतंकवाद के दोषियों, आयोजकों, वित्तपोषकों और प्रायोजकों को न्याय के कटघरे में लाने की आवश्यकता है”
“ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के साथ, भारत ने आतंकवाद के खिलाफ बचाव और भविष्य में सीमा पार से होने वाले हमलों को रोकने के अपने अधिकार का प्रयोग किया”
“आतंकवाद के केंद्र अब सुरक्षित नहीं हैं, हम उन्हें निशाना बनाने में संकोच नहीं करेंगे”
26 JUN 2025 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 26 जून, 2025 को चीन के क़िंगदाओ में शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक में आतंकवाद के विरुद्ध भारत की नीति में बदलाव की व्यापक रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की तथा सदस्य देशों से सामूहिक सुरक्षा और रक्षा हेतु इस खतरे को निर्मूल करने के लिए एकजुट होने का आह्वान किया। रक्षा मंत्रियों, एससीओ महासचिव, एससीओ के क्षेत्रीय आतंकवाद निरोधक ढांचे (आरएटीएस) के निदेशक और अन्य प्रतिष्ठित प्रतिनिधियों को संबोधित करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि क्षेत्र के सामने सबसे बड़ी चुनौतियां शांति, सुरक्षा और विश्वास की कमी से संबंधित हैं तथा बढ़ती कट्टरता, उग्रवाद और आतंकवाद इन समस्याओं का मूल कारण हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि शांति और समृद्धि, आतंकवाद और गैर-राजकीय तत्वों या आतंकी समूहों के पास सामूहिक विनाश के हथियारों (डब्ल्यूएमडी) के साथ सह-अस्तित्व नहीं रख सकती।
इन चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए निर्णायक कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि जो लोग आतंकवाद को प्रायोजित, पोषित और अपने संकीर्ण व स्वार्थी उद्देश्यों के लिए इस्तेमाल करते हैं, उन्हें इसके परिणाम भुगतने होंगे। रक्षा मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि कुछ देश सीमा पार आतंकवाद को अपनी नीति के रूप में इस्तेमाल करते हैं और आतंकवादियों को पनाह देते हैं। ऐसे दोहरे मानदंडों के लिए कोई जगह नहीं होनी चाहिए और एससीओ को ऐसे देशों की आलोचना करने में संकोच नहीं करना चाहिए।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने जम्मू-कश्मीर के पहलगाम में हुए जघन्य आतंकी हमले के जवाब में आतंकवाद से बचाव और सीमा पार से होने वाले हमलों को रोकने के अपने अधिकार का इस्तेमाल करते हुए ऑपरेशन सिंदूर शुरू किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पहलगाम आतंकी हमले के दौरान, पीड़ितों को उनकी धार्मिक पहचान के आधार पर गोली मार दी गई थी। संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा घोषित आतंकी समूह लश्कर-ए-तैयबा (एलईटी) से जुड़े ‘द रेजिस्टेंस फ्रंट’ ने हमले की जिम्मेदारी ली थी। उन्होंने कहा कि पहलगाम हमले का तरीका भारत में एलईटी के पिछले आतंकी हमलों से मेल खाता है। आतंकवाद के प्रति भारत की शून्य-सहिष्णुता उसके कार्यों के माध्यम से प्रदर्शित हुई है। इसमें आतंकवाद के खिलाफ खुद का बचाव करने का हमारा अधिकार भी शामिल है। हमने दिखाया है कि आतंकवाद के केंद्र अब सुरक्षित नहीं हैं और हम उन्हें निशाना बनाने में संकोच नहीं करेंगे।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सीमा पार आतंकवाद सहित आतंकवाद के निंदनीय कृत्यों के दोषियों, आयोजकों, वित्तपोषकों और प्रायोजकों को जवाबदेह ठहराने और उन्हें न्याय के कटघरे में लाने की आवश्यकता दोहराई। उन्होंने आतंकवाद के हर कृत्य को आपराधिक और अनुचित करार दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि एससीओ सदस्यों को इस बुराई की स्पष्ट रूप से निंदा करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने आतंकवाद के सभी रूपों और अभिव्यक्तियों से लड़ने की भारत की प्रतिवद्धता भी व्यक्त की।
रक्षा मंत्री ने युवाओं में कट्टरपंथ के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए सक्रिय कदम उठाने का आह्वान किया और इस चुनौती से निपटने में आरएटीएस तंत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की अध्यक्षता के दौरान जारी किए गए 'आतंकवाद, अलगाववाद और उग्रवाद को बढ़ावा देने वाले कट्टरपंथ का मुकाबला' पर एससीओ के राष्ट्राध्यक्षों की परिषद का संयुक्त वक्तव्य हमारी साझा प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सीमा पार से हथियारों और नशीले पदार्थों की तस्करी के लिए ड्रोन सहित आतंकवादियों द्वारा इस्तेमाल की जाने वाली तकनीक का मुकाबला करने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने बताया कि परस्पर जुड़ी इस दुनिया में खतरों के खिलाफ पारंपरिक सीमाएं अब एकमात्र बाधा नहीं हैं। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि दुनिया चुनौतियों के एक जटिल जाल का सामना कर रही है जिसमें अंतरराष्ट्रीय आतंकवाद और साइबर हमलों से लेकर हाइब्रिड युद्ध तक शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये खतरे राष्ट्रीय सीमाओं का सम्मान नहीं करते हैं और इसमें पारदर्शिता, आपसी विश्वास और सहयोग पर आधारित एकीकृत प्रतिक्रिया की आवश्यकता है।
वर्तमान की अनिश्चित भू-राजनीतिक परिदृश्य में एससीओ की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि इसके सदस्य देश वैश्विक सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में लगभग 30 प्रतिशत का योगदान देते हैं और दुनिया की लगभग 40 प्रतिशत आबादी उनमें निवास करती है। उन्होंने सुरक्षित, संरक्षित और स्थिर क्षेत्र के निर्माण को सामूहिक हित बताया, जो लोगों के जीवन की प्रगति और सुधार में योगदान दे सकता है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि वैश्वीकरण अपनी गति खो रहा है और बहुपक्षीय प्रणालियों के कमज़ोर होने से महामारी के बाद शांति और सुरक्षा बनाए रखने से लेकर अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के पुनर्निर्माण तक की ज़रूरी चुनौतियों का समाधान करना मुश्किल हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रमुख शक्तियों के बीच प्रतिस्पर्धा तेज़ हो रही है और भू-राजनीतिक प्रतिद्वंद्विता में व्यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी का इस्तेमाल तेज़ी से औज़ार के तौर पर किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का मानना ​​है कि बहुपक्षीय मंचों में सुधार लाकर तथा संवाद और सहयोग के लिए तंत्र बनाने से देशों के बीच संघर्ष को रोकने के लिए सहयोग स्थापित करने में मदद मिल सकती है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने मध्य एशिया के साथ संपर्क बढ़ाने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि बेहतर संपर्क से न केवल आपसी व्यापार बढ़ता है बल्कि आपसी विश्वास भी बढ़ता है। हालांकि, इन प्रयासों में एससीओ चार्टर के मूल सिद्धांतों को बनाए रखना आवश्यक है जिसमें सदस्य देशों की संप्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता का सम्मान करना शामिल है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि भारत अफ़गानिस्तान में शांति, सुरक्षा और स्थिरता के लिए अपनी नीति में प्रतिवद्ध और दृढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने अफ़गानिस्तान में तत्काल प्राथमिकताओं को गिनाया जिसमें वहां के लोगों को मानवीय सहायता प्रदान करना और समग्र विकासात्मक आवश्यकताओं में योगदान देना शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि अफ़गानिस्तान के सबसे बड़े क्षेत्रीय विकास भागीदार के रूप में, भारत ने अफ़गानिस्तान के लोगों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण पहलों को लागू करना जारी रखा है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि महामारी, जलवायु परिवर्तन, खाद्य और जल सुरक्षा जैसी गैर-पारंपरिक सुरक्षा चुनौतियां तथा संबंधित सामाजिक व्यवधान किसी सीमा को नहीं पहचानते और लोगों के जीवन को प्रभावित करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन चुनौतियों का समाधान जिम्मेदार नीतियों और राष्ट्रों के बीच सहयोग के बिना नहीं किया जा सकता। उन्होंने कहा कि आपदा प्रतिरोधी बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए गठबंधन पर भारत की पहल का उद्देश्य न केवल आपदा प्रतिरोधी बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देना है बल्कि बुनियादी ढांचे के जोखिम प्रबंधन, मानकों, वित्तपोषण और पुनर्प्राप्ति को भी बढ़ावा देना है। यह इस बात का भी उदाहरण है कि किस तरह से देश मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत से निपटने के लिए क्षमताओं को बनाने और साझा करने के लिए एक साथ आ रहे हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि भारत का सागर (क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास) और महासागर (क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा और विकास के लिए पारस्परिक और समग्र उन्नति) का दृष्टिकोण विकास और आर्थिक विकास के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण बनाने का प्रमाण है, जिसमें सुरक्षा और स्थिरता सबसे आवश्यक अंग हैं। उन्होंने एससीओ सदस्यों के बीच अधिक सहयोग और आपसी विश्वास के लिए भारत के समर्थन को रेखांकित किया और आज की चुनौतियों से निपटने के दौरान लोगों की आकांक्षाओं और अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए सामूहिक रूप से प्रयास करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें अपने पड़ोस में स्थिरता और सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के अपने प्रयास में एक साथ मिलकर काम करना चाहिए।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ‘एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य’ के आदर्श वाक्य के आधार पर वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए आम सहमति बनाना चाहता है जो वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम (विश्व एक परिवार है) के अपने सभ्यतागत मूल्यों पर आधारित है। उन्होंने कहा कि आपसी समझ और परस्पर लाभ हमारे मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत होने चाहिए।