ସଂସ୍କୃତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
“#LongLiveDemocracy Yatra” (ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ଜିନ୍ଦାବାଦ ଯାତ୍ରା)ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ
୨୫ ଜୁନ ୨୦୨୫ରେ ସମ୍ବିଧାନ ହତ୍ୟା ଦିବସ ପାଳନ କରିବେ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ସରକାର
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଜରୁରୀକାଳୀନ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିର ୫୦ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ପାଳନ କରାଯିବ
24 JUN 2025 6:24PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ଦେଶରେ ଜରୁରୀକାଳୀନ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଲାଗୁ ହେବାର ୫୦ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ଉପଲକ୍ଷେ #LongLiveDemocracy Yatra” (ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ଜିନ୍ଦାବାଦ ଯାତ୍ରା)ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ। ୧୯୭୫ ମସିହାରେ ଭାରତରେ ଜରୁରୀକାଳୀନ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଲାଗୁ ହେବାର ୫୦ତମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀ ପାଳନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସଂସ୍କୃତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗରେ, ୨୫ ଜୁନ୍ ୨୦୨୫ରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ତ୍ୟାଗରାଜ ଷ୍ଟାଡିୟମରେ ସମ୍ବିଧାନ ହତ୍ୟା ଦିବସ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବ। ଏହି ଦିନଟି ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ଏବଂ ସାମ୍ବିଧାନିକ ଅଧିକାରର ସୁରକ୍ଷାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରାଏ।
୧୯୭୫ ମସିହା ଜୁନ୍ ୨୫ ତାରିଖରେ ଘୋଷଣା ହୋଇଥିବା ଜରୁରୀକାଳୀନ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଭାରତର ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଇତିହାସର ସବୁଠାରୁ କଳା ଅଧ୍ୟାୟ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଅନ୍ୟତମ। ଏହି ସମୟରେ, ମୌଳିକ ଅଧିକାରକୁ କ୍ଷୂଣ୍ଣ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମର ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାକୁ ସଙ୍କୁଚିତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ନୀରବ କରି ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା। ୨୦୨୪ରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଆନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ ଭାବରେ ୨୫ ଜୁନକୁ ସମ୍ବିଧାନ ହତ୍ୟା ଦିବସ ଭାବରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ଥିଲା ଜରୁରୀ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ବିଷୟରେ ସ୍ମରଣ କରାଇବା ଏବଂ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରର ବଜାୟ ରଖିବା।
ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ସମ୍ବିଧାନ ହତ୍ୟା ଦିବସରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଅତିଥି ଭାବେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବାକୁ ଯାଉଥିବା ବେଳେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରେଳ ସୂଚନା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସାରଣ, ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ, ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଓ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗଜେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂ ଶେଖାୱତ, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଉପରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ବିନୟ କୁମାର ସକ୍ସେନା, ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରେଖା ଗୁପ୍ତା ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଅତିଥି ଭାବେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହିବେ ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ଉପରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ତିନୋଟି ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଭାଗରେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହେବ। ଏଥିରେ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ଓ ସହଭାଗୀ ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ପରମ୍ପରା ସହିତ ୧୯୭୫ ଜରୁରୀ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିର କ୍ରମାନ୍ୱୟ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରାଯିବ। ସେହିପରି ଭାରତରେ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ନିର୍ବାଚନୀ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା, ନାରୀ ଶକ୍ତି ବନ୍ଦନ ଅଧିନିୟମ, ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଲାଭ ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତର, ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ଏବଂ ନିକଟରେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ସଂସ୍କାରକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରାଯିବ। ଜରୁରୀ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଉପରେ ଏନଏସଡି ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏକ ନାଟକ ପରିବେଷଣ କରାଯିବ। ଏହି ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ଏକ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଏବଂ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ସାମ୍ବିଧାନିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ପ୍ରତି ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ଦେବା ଲାଗି ଏକ ଦସ୍ତଖତ କାନ୍ଥ ବା ସିଗ୍ନେଚର୍‌ ଟ୍ରିବ୍ୟୁଟ୍‌ ୱାଲ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରାଯିବ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ମାଇଁ ଭାରତ ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାସେବକମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆୟୋଜିତ ‘#LongliveDemocracy Yatra’ (ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ଜିନ୍ଦାବାଦ ଯାତ୍ରା)କୁ ପତାକା ଦେଖାଇ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ। ସାମ୍ବିଧାନିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ, ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ଅଧିକାର ଏବଂ ଜରୁରୀକାଳୀନ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରୁ ଶିକ୍ଷା ବିଷୟରେ ସଚେତନତା ପ୍ରସାର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏହି ଯାତ୍ରା ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବ। ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ମୁଖ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସମେତ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯିବ। ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ସ୍ତରରେ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଏବଂ ଉପରାଜ୍ୟପାଳମାନେ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ନେବେ । ଜରୁରୀ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିର ବିରୋଧ କରୁଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିବିଶେଷଙ୍କ ସମ୍ମାନିତ କରାଯିବ। ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ, ସର୍ବସାଧାରଣ ଆଲୋଚନା ଏବଂ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ସ୍କ୍ରିନିଂ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯିବ। ସଂସ୍କୃତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ସ୍ତରରେ ୫୦ଟି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଲଙ୍ଗ ଲିଭ୍‌ ଡେମୋକ୍ରାସି ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବ।

Ministry of Culture
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah to Flag Off “#LongLiveDemocracy Yatra”
Ministry of Culture and Government of Delhi to Commemorate Samvidhan Hatya Diwas on 25th June 2025
50 Years of the Emergency to be Marked Nationwide
24 JUN 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Culture, in collaboration with the Government of Delhi, will commemorate Samvidhan Hatya Diwas on 25th June 2025 at Thyagaraj Stadium, New Delhi, marking 50 years since the imposition of Emergency in India in 1975. The solemn occasion will serve as a reminder of the importance of safeguarding democratic values and constitutional rights.
The Emergency, declared on 25th June 1975, remains one of the darkest chapters in India’s post-independence history. Fundamental rights were suspended, press freedoms curtailed, and democratic institutions were silenced. In 2024, the Government of India officially notified June 25 as Samvidhan Hatya Diwas, to ensure that this critical period is not forgotten and the sanctity of democracy is consistently upheld.
The Delhi event will be graced by several dignitaries, including:
• Shri Amit Shah, Union Minister for Home Affairs and Cooperation (Chief Guest)
• Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & IT
• Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Culture and Tourism
• Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi
• Smt. Rekha Gupta, Chief Minister of Delhi
Key Highlights of the Event in Delhi-
1. Special Exhibition on Indian Democracy:
The exhibition will be divided into three curated sections
• Bharat – Mother of Democracy: Showcasing India’s ancient and participative democratic traditions
• Dark Days of Democracy: Chronicling the events and consequences of the 1975 Emergency
• Strengthening Democracy in India: Featuring recent democratic reforms like electoral transparency, Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam, Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT), and digital public grievance platforms
2. Theatrical Play by the National School of Drama (NSD):- A powerful dramatization of the Emergency era, highlighting its impact on common citizens and democratic institutions
3. Screening of a Short Film on the Emergency: - A specially commissioned film offering a cinematic reflection on the imposition and consequences of the Emergency
4. Signature Tribute Wall: - An interactive installation inviting citizens to write personal messages reaffirming their commitment to constitutional values
5. Flag-Off of the “#LongLiveDemocracy Yatra”
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will flag off the “Long Live Democracy Yatra” by MYBharat volunteers. The Yatra will travel across the country to spread awareness about constitutional values, democratic rights, and the lessons from the Emergency.
Nationwide Commemoration
In addition to the central event in Delhi, States and Union Territories across India will host commemorative programmes led by respective Chief Ministers, Governors, and Lieutenant Governors. These events will:
• Honour individuals who resisted the Emergency and defended democracy
• Include exhibitions, public discussions, and film screenings
• Facilitate intergenerational dialogue on the fragility and strength of democratic institutions
The Ministry of Culture is also coordinating the launch of the “Long Live Democracy” exhibition at 50 key locations in each State and UT, which will remain open to the public in the coming weeks.
Background
Democracy in Bharat is more than a political system—it is a civilizational ethos deeply embedded in India’s historical and cultural fabric. Samvidhan Hatya Diwas is not just an observance of a past injustice, but a solemn reaffirmation of our commitment to democratic principles, institutional integrity, and constitutional values. Let us come together as a nation to reflect, remember, and renew our resolve to protect the foundations of our democracy.