প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
শ্রী নারায়ণ গুরু ও মহাত্মা গান্ধীর মধ্যে ঐতিহাসিক আলোচনার শতবর্ষ উদযাপনে ভাষণ প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর
24 JUN 2025 1:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ জুন, ২০২৫
নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে আজ ভারতের দুই শ্রেষ্ঠ ধর্মগুরু ও নৈতিক নেতা শ্রী নারায়ণ গুরু ও মহাত্মা গান্ধীর ঐতিহাসিক আলোচনার শতবর্ষ উদযাপনে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, রাষ্ট্রের ইতিহাস এই অভূতপূর্ব ঘটনাকে প্রত্যক্ষ করছে। ভারতের স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলন এবং স্বাধীন ভারতের স্বপ্ন ও দিশাকে এই ঐতিহাসিক ঘটনা নতুন লক্ষ্যপথ দিয়েছিল। শ্রী নারায়ণ গুরু ও মহাত্মা গান্ধীর মধ্যে ১০০ বছর আগের এই আলোচনা আজও অনুরূপ অনুপ্রেরণাদায়ক ও প্রাসঙ্গিক হয়ে রয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শ্রী নারায়ণ গুরু আলোকবর্তিকা হিসেবে সমাজের উন্নতিকল্পে কাজ করেছেন। সমাজের নিপীড়িত, অবহেলিত, অত্যাচারিত মানুষের সঙ্গে তাঁর দীর্ঘ সম্পর্কের উপর আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজও তিনি যে কোনও সিদ্ধান্ত , এইসব সম্প্রদায়ের উন্নতির কথা ভেবেই নেন। ১০০ বছর আগে ঔপনিবেশিক শাসনের সামাজিক অবস্থার প্রেক্ষিতে গুরুদেব’কে স্মরণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সেই সময় সামাজিক অনাচারের বিরুদ্ধে মানুষ কথা বলতে ভয় পেতেন। কিন্তু চ্যালেঞ্জ সম্পর্কে অকুতোভয় এবং অত্যাচারে অবিচলিত শ্রী নারায়ণ গুরুর নির্ভীক পদক্ষেপ সত্য, সেবা এবং ভালোবাসার প্রতি ছিল ন্যায়নিষ্ঠ। শ্রী নারায়ণ গুরুর বিশ্বাস সামাজিক সাম্য ও ঐক্যের ভিত রচনা করেছে বলে তিনি জানান। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ’ – পথেরও তা অনুপ্রেরণা-স্বরূপ। সমাজের একেবারে প্রান্তিক স্তরে থাকা মানুষের ক্ষমতায়ন তাঁর সরকারের অগ্রাধিকার বলে শ্রী মোদী জানান।
২০১৩ সালে কেদারনাথে প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়ে যখন শিবগিরি মঠের অনেকে আটকে পড়েন, তাঁদের উদ্ধারে তাঁর উপর দায়িত্ব ন্যস্ত হয়েছিল, তিনি তখন ছিলেন গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, শিবগিরি মঠের সাধু-সন্তরা তাঁর উপর যে বিশ্বাস ও আস্থা দেখিয়েছেন, তার থেকে অধিক কোনও আধ্যাত্মিক সন্তোষের তুলনা মেলা ভার।
কাশীর সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর দীর্ঘ সম্পর্কের কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, ভারকালা’কে দক্ষিণের কাশী বলা হয়ে থাকে। তবে, উত্তর বা দক্ষিণের যে কোনও কাশীই হোক না কেন, যে কোনও কাশীই তাঁর কাছে সমান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের আধ্যাত্মিক মূল্যবোধ এবং সাধু-সন্তদের পরম্পরাকে ঐকান্তিকভাবে জানতে পেরে তিনি নিজেকে সৌভাগ্যবান বলে মনে করেন। যে কোনও বিপর্যয়ের মুখেই দেশের কোন না কোন প্রান্তে এমন এক মহান ব্যক্তিত্বের আবির্ভাব ঘটে, যিনি সমাজের নতুন পথের দিশা দেখান। কেউ সমাজের আধ্যাত্মিক উন্নয়নের শরিক হন, আবার কেউ বা সমাজ সংস্কারের পথে ব্রতী হন। শ্রী নারায়ণ গুরু ছিলেন এরকমই এক মহান সাধক। তাঁর নিবৃত্তি পঞ্চকাম এবং আত্মোপদেশ সত্যকাম প্রতিটি ছাত্রছাত্রীর কাছে অদ্বৈত ও আধ্যাত্মিক অধ্যয়নের পথ-নির্দেশিকা হয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, শ্রী নারায়ণ গুরু আধ্যাত্মবাদের রূপান্তর ঘটিয়ে তাকে সমাজ সংস্কার ও জনকল্যাণের এক মাধ্যম করে তুলেছিলেন। তাঁর এইসব কাজকর্ম থেকে মহাত্মা গান্ধীও অনুপ্রাণিত হয়েছিলেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন,শ্রী নারায়ণ গুরুর সঙ্গে আলোচনায় গুরুদেব রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুরের মতো প্রথিতযশা ব্যক্তিত্ব উপকৃত হয়েছিলেন। তিনি বলেন, শ্রী নারায়ণ গুরু আমাদের বুঝতে শিখিয়েছিলেন যে, ভুল আমাদের মূল ঐতিহ্যের মধ্যে নিহিত নয়, বরং আমাদের আধ্যাত্মিকতা প্রকৃত আত্মিকরণের মধ্যেই তা লুকিয়ে রয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মানুষকে নারায়ণ হিসেবে সেবা করা এবং শিবজ্ঞানে পুজো করার কথা বলেছিলেন তিনি।
শ্রী নারায়ণ গুরুর মূল মন্ত্র ছিল ‘ওরু জাতি, ওরু মাথম, ওরু দৈব্যম, মনুষ্যনু’ অর্থাৎ এক জাতি, এক ধর্ম এবং মানবজাতির এক ঈশ্বর। এর মধ্য দিয়ে প্রতিফলিত হয় মানবতার বৃহত্তর ঐক্যের কথা। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এই দর্শনই ভারতীয় সভ্যতার মূল ভিত্তি রচনা করে দিয়েছে। ভারত এই দর্শনকে আজ বৈশ্বিক কল্যাণের এক বৃহৎ ভাবাদর্শ হিসেবে বিস্তার করে চলেছে। সাম্প্রতিককালে অনুষ্ঠিত আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এ বছরের যোগ দিবসের থিম ছিল ‘এক ধরিত্রী এক স্বাস্থ্যের জন্য যোগ’। এর মধ্য দিয়ে বিশ্বের কল্যাণের কথা বলা হয়। ‘এক পৃথিবী, এক স্বাস্থ্য’ মানবকল্যাণে ভারত এই বৈশ্বিক উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে ‘এক সূর্য, এক পৃথিবী, এক গ্রিড’ – এই বৈশ্বিক আন্দোলনকে চালিত করছে ভারত। ২০২৩ সালে জি-২০ শিখর সম্মেলনে ভারতের পৌরোহিত্যকালীন ‘এক পৃথিবী, এক পরিবার, এক ভবিষ্যৎ’ – এই থিমকে তুলে ধরা হয়। শ্রী নারায়ণ স্বামীর মতো সাধুদের ভাবধারায় অনুপ্রাণিত ‘বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম্‌’ – এর ইতিবাচক বার্তা সরকারের যাবতীয় প্রয়াসের সঙ্গে নিহিত বলে তিনি জানিয়েছেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, শ্রী নারায়ণ গুরু বৈষম্যমুক্ত সমাজে বিশ্বাস করতেন। আজ আমাদের দেশ যাবতীয় বৈষম্যকে নির্মূল করার লক্ষ্যে এগিয়ে চলেছে। ১০-১১ বছর পূর্বের পরিস্থিতির উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, স্বাধীনতার কয়েক দশক পরও দেশের লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষকে কঠিন পরিস্থিতিতে জীবনযাপন করতে হ’ত। লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের কোনও আশ্রয় ছিল না। অসংখ্য গ্রামে বিশুদ্ধ পানীয় জল পৌঁছতো না। স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থার বেহাল অবস্থার ফলে সাধারণ রোগেরও কোনও চিকিৎসা হ’ত না এবং কঠিন রোগে আক্রান্ত হলে মানুষের বেঁচে থাকাটাই ছিল কঠিন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দলিত ও আদিবাসী মহিলারা ন্যূনতম মানবিক সম্মান ও মর্যাদাও পেতেন না। প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্ম ধরে এই পরিস্থিতি চলেছে। এর থেকে যে উত্তরণ সম্ভব, সে ব্যাপারে মানুষ সন্ধিহান ছিলেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সেবা কর্মকে তাঁর সরকার লক্ষ্য হিসেবে গ্রহণ করেছে। এর ফলস্বরূপ, পিএম আবাস যোজনায় লক্ষ লক্ষ দরিদ্র, দলিত, অবহেলিত মানুষ স্থায়ী আস্তানা পেয়েছেন। প্রত্যেক দরিদ্রের জন্য সুনিশ্চিত গৃহের সরকারি লক্ষ্যের কথা পুনরায় ব্যক্ত করেছেন তিনি। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা একটি স্বয়ংসম্পূর্ণ প্রকল্প। কারণ তা রান্নার গ্যাস, বিদ্যুৎ এবং শৌচ ব্যবস্থা সম্বলিত। জল জীবন মিশনের কথা বলতে গিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, প্রতিটি গৃহে নলবাহিত পানীয় জল পৌঁছে দেওয়াই এই প্রকল্পের লক্ষ্য। যে সমস্ত আদিবাসী অধ্যুষিত এলাকায় অতীতে কখনও সরকারি পরিষেবাই পৌঁছত না, তাঁরাও এখন উন্নয়ন সম্পর্কে সুনিশ্চিত। তিনি বলেন, প্রান্তিক আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের জন্য চালু পিএম জনমন যোজনায় এই সমস্ত এলাকাগুলিতে রূপান্তর প্রত্যক্ষ করা যাচ্ছে। সমাজের প্রান্তিক সীমায় থাকা মানুষেরাও এখন নতুন আশা ও বিশ্বাসে অনুরণিত হচ্ছেন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, শ্রী নারায়ণ গুরু সর্বদাই মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়নের কথা বলতেন। সরকার মহিলা চালিত উন্নয়নের পথে এগিয়ে চলেছে বলে তিনি জানান। স্বাধীনতার কয়েক দশক পরেও বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের প্রবেশাধিকার ছিল না। কিন্তু তাঁর সরকার এই সমস্ত বিধিনিষেধ তুলে দিয়ে মহিলারা যাতে সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রে সক্ষম হয়ে উঠতে পারেন, সেই পথ করে দিয়েছে। এর ফলস্বরূপ, ক্রীড়া থেকে শুরু করে মহাকাশ সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রেই মহিলারা আজ নিজেদের সাফল্যে দেশকে গর্বিত করছেন। সামাজিক কল্যাণে সরকারের নানা উদ্যোগের কথা উল্লেখ করতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন, পরিবেশগত অভিযান, অমৃত সরোবর গঠন, মিলেট সচেতনতা অভিযান চালু করেছে। ১৪০ কোটি ভারতবাসীর সক্রিয় যোগদানে দেশ এগিয়ে চলেছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শ্রী নারায়ণ গুরু মনে করতেন, অবেহেলিত প্রান্তিক মানুষদের সামাজিক উত্থানের পথ হ’ল শিক্ষা। এই লক্ষ্যেই শিবগিরিতে গুরুজী মা সরস্বতীকে নিবেদিত সারদা মঠ স্থাপন করেছিলেন। শ্রী মোদী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে বলেন, গুরুদেবের এই প্রয়াস ছড়িয়ে দিতে মানবকল্যাণে দেশ জুড়ে গুরুদেব সেন্টার এবং শ্রী নারায়ণ কালচারাল মিশন সক্রিয়ভাবে কাজ করে চলেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বহু দশক পর নতুন জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি রূপায়িত হয়েছে। এই শিক্ষা নীতি কেবলমাত্র শিক্ষার আধুনিকীকরণের জন্যই নয়, শিক্ষাকে আরও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক করে তুলতে এবং মাতৃভাষাকে শিক্ষাদানের মাধ্যম করে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রণী ভূমিকা নিয়েছে। এতে উপকৃত হচ্ছেন সমাজের প্রান্তিক মানুষেরা। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, বিগত এক দশকে যে নতুন নতুন আইআইটি, আইআইএম, এইমস্‌ দেশ জুড়ে গড়ে উঠেছে, যা স্বাধীনতার পর প্রথম ৬০ বছরের সংখ্যাকেও ছাপিয়ে গেছে। তিনি বলেন, শিক্ষাকে এখন দক্ষতা অর্জন এবং কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরির সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। দক্ষ ভারত মিশন যুবসম্প্রদায়কে স্বনির্ভর করে তুলছে। দেশের শিল্প অগ্রগতির উপর আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রে বৃহৎ সংস্কার আনা হয়েছে। মুদ্রা যোজনা, স্ট্যান্ডআপ ইন্ডিয়ার মতো প্রকল্প দলিত, পিছিয়ে পড়া সম্প্রদায় ও আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের কল্যাণে সুদূরপ্রসারী ভূমিকা পালন করছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিশ্বের তৃতীয় অর্থনীতির দেশ হয়ে ওঠার পথে ভারত দ্রুততার সঙ্গে এগিয়ে চলেছে। অপারেশন সিঁদুর – এর মধ্য দিয়ে ভারতের শক্তিকে বিশ্ব প্রত্যক্ষ করেছে বলে তিনি জানান। সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে ভারতের আপোষহীন নীতি বিশ্বমঞ্চে সাড়া জাগিয়েছে। তিনি পুনরায় জোর দিয়ে বলেন, ভারতের নাগরিকদের রক্তপাত ঘটালে সন্ত্রাসবাদীদের কোথাও নিরাপদ আশ্রয় হবে না। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, জাতীয় স্বার্থের দিকে তাকিয়ে তাঁর সরকার সমস্ত সিদ্ধান্ত নেয়। সামরিক চাহিদা মেটাতে বিদেশের উপর নির্ভরশীলতা দ্রুত কমিয়ে আনা হচ্ছে। ভারত প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে যে কতটা স্বনির্ভর হয়ে উঠেছে অপারেশন সিঁদুর তার প্রত্যক্ষ প্রমাণ। দেশজ অস্ত্রের আঘাতে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী শত্রুপক্ষকে কেবল ২২ মিনিটের মধ্যে আত্মসমর্পণ করতে বাধ্য করেছে। ভারতের তৈরি অস্ত্র সামগ্রী বিশ্ব জুড়ে স্বীকৃতি পাচ্ছে বলেও তিনি জানিয়েছেন।
রাষ্ট্রের আকাঙ্ক্ষা পূরণের উপর জোর দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শ্রী নারায়ণ গুরুর শিক্ষাকে সমস্ত মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে দিতে হবে এবং সরকার সেই লক্ষ্যেই কাজ করছে। শ্রী নারায়ণ গুরুর জীবনের সঙ্গে সম্পর্কিত বিভিন্ন তীর্থস্থানগুলিকে যুক্ত করতে শিবগিরি সার্কিট গড়ে তোলার কাজ করা হচ্ছে বলে তিনি জানান। দেশের অমৃতকালের যাত্রাপথে শ্রী নারায়ণ গুরুর শিক্ষা পথ-প্রদর্শক হবে বলে জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত উন্নত রাষ্ট্রের স্বপ্ন পূরণ করতে বদ্ধপরিকর। পরিশেষে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শিবগিরি মঠের সমস্ত সাধু-সন্তদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়ে বলেন, সকলে শ্রী নারায়ণ গুরুর আশীর্বাদধন্য হন।
কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক, মৎস্য, পশুপালন ও দুগ্ধ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী জর্জ কুরিয়েন এবং শ্রী নারায়ণ ধর্ম সঙ্গম ট্রাস্টের শ্রদ্ধেয় সাধুরা অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the centenary celebration of historic conversation between Sree Narayana Guru & Mahatma Gandhi
The ideals of Sree Narayana Guru are a great treasure for all of humanity: PM
India has been blessed with remarkable saints, sages and social reformers who have brought about transformative changes in society: PM
Sree Narayana Guru envisioned a society free from all forms of discrimination, today, by adopting the saturation approach, the country is working to eliminate every possibility of discrimination: PM
Missions like Skill India are empowering the youth and making them self-reliant: PM
To empower India, we must lead on every front - economic, social and military. Today, the nation is moving forward on this very path: PM
24 JUN 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the centenary celebration of the historic conversation between two of India’s greatest spiritual and moral leaders Sree Narayana Guru and Mahatma Gandhi in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today. Addressing the gathering on the occasion, the Prime Minister extended his respectful greetings, remarking that today the venue is witnessing an unprecedented moment in the nation’s history. He emphasized that it was a historic event that gave new direction to our freedom movement, concrete meaning to the objectives of freedom and the dream of an independent India. “The meeting between Sree Narayana Guru and Mahatma Gandhi, which took place 100 years ago, remains inspirational and relevant even today, and serves as a powerful source of energy for social harmony and for collective goals of a developed India”, stated the Prime Minister. On this historic occasion, he offered his salutations at the feet of Sree Narayana Guru and also paid tribute to Mahatma Gandhi.
“The ideals of Sree Narayana Guru are a great asset to all of humanity”, exclaimed Shri Modi, adding that for those committed to the service of the country and society, Sree Narayana Guru serves as a guiding light. He shared his long-standing connection with the oppressed, exploited, and deprived sections of society. The Prime Minister emphasized that even today, when he takes major decisions for the betterment of these communities, he remembers Gurudev. Reflecting on the social conditions 100 years ago, shaped by distortions from centuries of colonial rule, Shri Modi noted that at that time, people were afraid to speak out against prevailing social evils. However, he highlighted that Sree Narayana Guru was undeterred by opposition and unafraid of challenges. The Prime Minister pointed out that Sree Narayana Guru’s conviction lay in harmony and equality with staunch belief in truth, service, and goodwill. Affirming that this very inspiration shows us the path of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’, Shri Modi stated that this belief empowers us to build an India where the person standing at the last mile is our highest priority.
Underlining that the people and saints associated with the Sivagiri Math are well aware of his deep and unwavering faith in Sree Narayana Guru and the Math, the Prime Minister expressed that he has always been blessed with the affection of the revered saints of the Math. He recalled the 2013 natural disaster in Kedarnath, during which many individuals from Sivagiri Math were stranded, the Math entrusted him, who was then the Chief Minister of Gujarat, with the responsibility of safely evacuating those trapped. Shri Modi noted that in times of crisis, one’s attention first turns to those they consider their own — those they feel a sense of belonging and responsibility toward. He remarked that there can be no greater spiritual satisfaction for him than the sense of kinship and trust shown by the saints of Sivagiri Math.
Stressing that he shares a connection with Kashi, the Prime Minister mentioned that Varkala has long been referred to as the Kashi of the South. He affirmed that whether Kashi is in the North or the South, for him, every Kashi is his own.
Shri Modi said that he has been fortunate to intimately understand and live India’s spiritual traditions and the legacy of its sages and seers. He highlighted that a unique strength of India lies in how, whenever the nation faces turmoil, a great personality arises from some corner of the country to show a new path to society. He noted that some work toward the spiritual upliftment of society, while others accelerate social reforms. The Prime Minister remarked that Sree Narayana Guru was one such great saint. He noted that his works such as ‘Nivritti Panchakam’ and ‘Atmopadesa Satakam’ serve as essential guides for any student of Advaita and spiritual study.
Noting that the core subjects of Sree Narayana Guru were yoga, Vedanta, spiritual practice, and liberation, Shri Modi emphasized that Sree Narayana Guru understood the spiritual upliftment of a society trapped in social evils could only be achieved through its social advancement. He highlighted that Sree Narayana Guru transformed spirituality into a medium for social reform and public welfare. He remarked that Gandhi ji too drew inspiration and guidance from the efforts of Sree Narayana Guru. The Prime Minister added that even scholars like Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore benefited from discussions with Sree Narayana Guru.
Sharing an anecdote about a time when someone recited Sree Narayana Guru’s Atmopadesa Satakam to Ramana Maharshi, the Prime Minister noted that upon hearing it, Ramana Maharshi remarked that “He knows everything.” He reflected on the period when foreign ideologies attempted to undermine India’s civilization, culture, and philosophy, Sree Narayana Guru made us realize that the fault did not lie in our original traditions, but needed to truly internalize our spirituality. He stated that we are a people who see Narayana in every human and Shiva in every living being. He added that we perceive non-duality in duality, unity in diversity, and oneness even in apparent differences.
Highlighting that everyone is aware of Sree Narayana Guru’s mantra — ‘Oru Jati, Oru Matham, Oru Daivam, Manushyanum,’ meaning ‘One caste, one religion, one God for mankind’, which reflects the unity of all humanity and all living beings, Shri Modi emphasized that this philosophy forms the foundation of India’s civilizational ethos. He noted that today, India is expanding this philosophy with the spirit of global welfare. Highlighting the recent celebration of International Yoga Day and mentioned that this year’s theme was ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health’, symbolizing the vision of one planet and universal well-being, the Prime Minister stated that earlier, India had also launched global initiatives like ‘One World, One Health’ for the welfare of humanity. He underlined that India is now leading global movements in the direction of sustainable development, such as ‘One Sun, One Earth, One Grid’. Recalling that during India’s presidency of the G20 Summit in 2023, the theme was ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’, the Prime Minister affirmed that these efforts are rooted in the spirit of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ and inspired by saints like Sree Narayana Guru.
“Sree Narayana Guru envisioned a society free from discrimination, Today, the country is eliminating every possibility of discrimination by following a saturation approach”, exclaimed Shri Modi. He urged people to recall the conditions 10–11 years ago, when despite decades of independence, millions of citizens were forced to live in extremely difficult circumstances. The Prime Minister pointed out that millions of families lacked shelter, countless villages had no access to clean drinking water, and even minor illnesses could not be treated due to lack of healthcare and in cases of serious illness, there was no way to save lives. He said that millions of poor people—Dalits, tribals, women—were deprived of basic human dignity. Shri Modi emphasized that these hardships persisted across generations, leading many to give up hope for a better life. He questioned how a nation could progress when such a large population lived in pain and despair. Shri Modi stressed that their government made compassion a central part of its thinking and turned service into its mission. He added that as a result under the PM Awas Yojana, millions of poor, Dalit, distressed, oppressed, and deprived families have been provided with permanent homes. He reiterated the government’s goal of ensuring a home for every poor citizen and these homes are not just brick-and-cement structures but reflect the full concept of a home, equipped with all necessary amenities. That is why the houses built under the PM Awas Yojana come with gas, electricity, and sanitation facilities. Talking about the Jal Jeevan Mission, under which clean water is being delivered to every household, the Prime Minister highlighted that even in tribal regions where government services had never reached, development is now assured. He added that for the most marginalized tribal communities, the PM Janman Yojana was launched and many regions are witnessing transformation because of this initiative. Shri Modi remarked that as a result, even those at the lowest rungs of society have found renewed hope. “These initiatives are not only changing their lives, but also seeing themselves playing a vital role in nation-building”, he added.
The Prime Minister stated that Sree Narayana Guru consistently emphasized the importance of women’s empowerment, and the government is progressing with the mantra of Women-Led Development. He pointed out that even decades after independence, there were several sectors in India where women were outrightly banned from entry. He affirmed that the government removed these restrictions, enabling women to gain rights in new areas. Shri Modi highlighted that today, from sports to space, women are making the nation proud in every field. Noting that every section and segment of society is now contributing to the dream of a developed India with renewed confidence, the Prime Minister mentioned initiatives such as the Swachh Bharat Mission, environmental campaigns, the construction of Amrit Sarovars, and millet awareness drives. He emphasized that these efforts are progressing through the spirit of public participation, powered by the strength of 140 crore Indians.
Highlighting the timeless vision of Sree Narayana Guru, who proclaimed: ‘Enlightenment through education, Strength through organisation, and Prosperity through industry’, Shri Modi said, ‘Sree Narayana Guru not only articulated this vision but also laid the foundation of key institutions to realise it’. The Prime Minister noted that it was in Sivagiri that Guruji established the Sharada Mutt, dedicated to Goddess Saraswati. He emphasised that this institution symbolises the belief that education must become the means of upliftment and liberation for the marginalised. Shri Modi expressed satisfaction that the efforts initiated by Gurudev continue to expand even today, with numerous cities across the country, Gurudev Centres and the Sree Narayana Cultural Mission actively working for the welfare of humanity.
“The vision of social welfare through education, organisation, and industrial progress is clearly reflected in the country’s current policies and decisions”, said the Prime Minister, highlighting that after several decades, a new National Education Policy has been implemented. This policy not only modernises and makes education more inclusive but also promotes learning in the mother tongue. He emphasised that the greatest beneficiaries of this initiative are the underprivileged and marginalised sections of society. Shri Modi stated that in the past decade, the number of new IITs, IIMs, and AIIMS established across the country has surpassed the total created in the first 60 years after independence. As a result, new opportunities in higher education have opened up for poor and disadvantaged youth. The Prime Minister noted that over 400 Eklavya residential schools have been opened in tribal areas in the last 10 years. He observed that children from tribal communities, who had been deprived of education for generations, are now progressing. He further stated that education has been directly linked to skills and opportunities. Missions like Skill India are empowering the youth to become self-reliant. Underlining the country’s industrial progress, Shri Modi said major reforms in the private sector, and schemes like Mudra Yojana and Stand-Up India are delivering the greatest benefits to Dalits, backward classes, and tribal communities.
“Sree Narayana Guru envisioned a strong and empowered India, and to realise this vision, India must remain at the forefront across economic, social, and military domains”, remarked the Prime Minister. He stated that the country is moving steadily along this path and is rapidly advancing toward becoming the world’s third-largest economy. Shri Modi remarked that the world has recently witnessed the strength of India, pointing out that Operation Sindoor has clearly demonstrated India’s firm and uncompromising policy against terrorism on the global stage. He affirmed that India has made it evident—no shelter is safe for terrorists who spill the blood of Indian citizens.
“Today’s India takes decisions based solely on what is right for national interest”, stated Shri Modi, emphasising that the country’s dependence on foreign nations for military needs is steadily decreasing. He highlighted that India is becoming self-reliant in the defence sector. The Prime Minister noted that this shift was clearly evident during Operation Sindoor, where Indian forces compelled the enemy to surrender within 22 minutes using domestically manufactured weapons. He expressed confidence that in the coming times, Made-in-India weapons will earn global recognition and acclaim.
Emphasising that to fulfil the nation’s aspirations, it is essential to take the teachings of Sree Narayana Guru to every citizen, the Prime Minister stated that the government is actively working in this direction. He highlighted that the development of the Sivagiri Circuit is underway to connect pilgrimage sites associated with the life of Sree Narayana Guru. Shri Modi expressed confidence that the blessings and teachings of Shri Narayana Guru will continue to guide the nation on its journey through Amrit Kaal. He affirmed that together, the people of India will realise the dream of a developed nation. Concluding his remarks, the Prime Minister extended his reverence once again to all the saints of the Sivagiri Mutt, wishing that the blessings of Sree Narayana Guru remain with everyone.
Union Minister of State for Minority Affairs and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri George Kurien, revered saints from the Sree Narayana Dharma Sanghom Trust were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
The historic conversation between two of India’s greatest spiritual and moral leaders Sree Narayana Guru and Mahatma Gandhi took place at Sivagiri Mutt on 12 March 1925 during Mahatma Gandhi’s visit and centred around Vaikom Satyagraha, religious conversions, non-violence, abolition of untouchability, attainment of salvation, the uplift of the downtrodden among others.
Organised by Sree Narayana Dharma Sanghom Trust, the celebration will bring together spiritual leaders and other members to reflect upon and commemorate the visionary dialogue that continues to shape India’s social and moral fabric. It stands as a powerful tribute to the shared vision of social justice, unity, and spiritual harmony championed by both Sree Narayana Guru and Mahatma Gandhi.