Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the centenary celebration of historic conversation between Sree Narayana Guru & Mahatma Gandhi
The ideals of Sree Narayana Guru are a great treasure for all of humanity: PM
India has been blessed with remarkable saints, sages and social reformers who have brought about transformative changes in society: PM
Sree Narayana Guru envisioned a society free from all forms of discrimination, today, by adopting the saturation approach, the country is working to eliminate every possibility of discrimination: PM
Missions like Skill India are empowering the youth and making them self-reliant: PM
To empower India, we must lead on every front - economic, social and military. Today, the nation is moving forward on this very path: PM
24 JUN 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the centenary celebration of the historic conversation between two of India’s greatest spiritual and moral leaders Sree Narayana Guru and Mahatma Gandhi in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today. Addressing the gathering on the occasion, the Prime Minister extended his respectful greetings, remarking that today the venue is witnessing an unprecedented moment in the nation’s history. He emphasized that it was a historic event that gave new direction to our freedom movement, concrete meaning to the objectives of freedom and the dream of an independent India. “The meeting between Sree Narayana Guru and Mahatma Gandhi, which took place 100 years ago, remains inspirational and relevant even today, and serves as a powerful source of energy for social harmony and for collective goals of a developed India”, stated the Prime Minister. On this historic occasion, he offered his salutations at the feet of Sree Narayana Guru and also paid tribute to Mahatma Gandhi.
“The ideals of Sree Narayana Guru are a great asset to all of humanity”, exclaimed Shri Modi, adding that for those committed to the service of the country and society, Sree Narayana Guru serves as a guiding light. He shared his long-standing connection with the oppressed, exploited, and deprived sections of society. The Prime Minister emphasized that even today, when he takes major decisions for the betterment of these communities, he remembers Gurudev. Reflecting on the social conditions 100 years ago, shaped by distortions from centuries of colonial rule, Shri Modi noted that at that time, people were afraid to speak out against prevailing social evils. However, he highlighted that Sree Narayana Guru was undeterred by opposition and unafraid of challenges. The Prime Minister pointed out that Sree Narayana Guru’s conviction lay in harmony and equality with staunch belief in truth, service, and goodwill. Affirming that this very inspiration shows us the path of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’, Shri Modi stated that this belief empowers us to build an India where the person standing at the last mile is our highest priority.
Underlining that the people and saints associated with the Sivagiri Math are well aware of his deep and unwavering faith in Sree Narayana Guru and the Math, the Prime Minister expressed that he has always been blessed with the affection of the revered saints of the Math. He recalled the 2013 natural disaster in Kedarnath, during which many individuals from Sivagiri Math were stranded, the Math entrusted him, who was then the Chief Minister of Gujarat, with the responsibility of safely evacuating those trapped. Shri Modi noted that in times of crisis, one’s attention first turns to those they consider their own — those they feel a sense of belonging and responsibility toward. He remarked that there can be no greater spiritual satisfaction for him than the sense of kinship and trust shown by the saints of Sivagiri Math.
Stressing that he shares a connection with Kashi, the Prime Minister mentioned that Varkala has long been referred to as the Kashi of the South. He affirmed that whether Kashi is in the North or the South, for him, every Kashi is his own.
Shri Modi said that he has been fortunate to intimately understand and live India’s spiritual traditions and the legacy of its sages and seers. He highlighted that a unique strength of India lies in how, whenever the nation faces turmoil, a great personality arises from some corner of the country to show a new path to society. He noted that some work toward the spiritual upliftment of society, while others accelerate social reforms. The Prime Minister remarked that Sree Narayana Guru was one such great saint. He noted that his works such as ‘Nivritti Panchakam’ and ‘Atmopadesa Satakam’ serve as essential guides for any student of Advaita and spiritual study.
Noting that the core subjects of Sree Narayana Guru were yoga, Vedanta, spiritual practice, and liberation, Shri Modi emphasized that Sree Narayana Guru understood the spiritual upliftment of a society trapped in social evils could only be achieved through its social advancement. He highlighted that Sree Narayana Guru transformed spirituality into a medium for social reform and public welfare. He remarked that Gandhi ji too drew inspiration and guidance from the efforts of Sree Narayana Guru. The Prime Minister added that even scholars like Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore benefited from discussions with Sree Narayana Guru.
Sharing an anecdote about a time when someone recited Sree Narayana Guru’s Atmopadesa Satakam to Ramana Maharshi, the Prime Minister noted that upon hearing it, Ramana Maharshi remarked that “He knows everything.” He reflected on the period when foreign ideologies attempted to undermine India’s civilization, culture, and philosophy, Sree Narayana Guru made us realize that the fault did not lie in our original traditions, but needed to truly internalize our spirituality. He stated that we are a people who see Narayana in every human and Shiva in every living being. He added that we perceive non-duality in duality, unity in diversity, and oneness even in apparent differences.
Highlighting that everyone is aware of Sree Narayana Guru’s mantra — ‘Oru Jati, Oru Matham, Oru Daivam, Manushyanum,’ meaning ‘One caste, one religion, one God for mankind’, which reflects the unity of all humanity and all living beings, Shri Modi emphasized that this philosophy forms the foundation of India’s civilizational ethos. He noted that today, India is expanding this philosophy with the spirit of global welfare. Highlighting the recent celebration of International Yoga Day and mentioned that this year’s theme was ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health’, symbolizing the vision of one planet and universal well-being, the Prime Minister stated that earlier, India had also launched global initiatives like ‘One World, One Health’ for the welfare of humanity. He underlined that India is now leading global movements in the direction of sustainable development, such as ‘One Sun, One Earth, One Grid’. Recalling that during India’s presidency of the G20 Summit in 2023, the theme was ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’, the Prime Minister affirmed that these efforts are rooted in the spirit of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ and inspired by saints like Sree Narayana Guru.
“Sree Narayana Guru envisioned a society free from discrimination, Today, the country is eliminating every possibility of discrimination by following a saturation approach”, exclaimed Shri Modi. He urged people to recall the conditions 10–11 years ago, when despite decades of independence, millions of citizens were forced to live in extremely difficult circumstances. The Prime Minister pointed out that millions of families lacked shelter, countless villages had no access to clean drinking water, and even minor illnesses could not be treated due to lack of healthcare and in cases of serious illness, there was no way to save lives. He said that millions of poor people—Dalits, tribals, women—were deprived of basic human dignity. Shri Modi emphasized that these hardships persisted across generations, leading many to give up hope for a better life. He questioned how a nation could progress when such a large population lived in pain and despair. Shri Modi stressed that their government made compassion a central part of its thinking and turned service into its mission. He added that as a result under the PM Awas Yojana, millions of poor, Dalit, distressed, oppressed, and deprived families have been provided with permanent homes. He reiterated the government’s goal of ensuring a home for every poor citizen and these homes are not just brick-and-cement structures but reflect the full concept of a home, equipped with all necessary amenities. That is why the houses built under the PM Awas Yojana come with gas, electricity, and sanitation facilities. Talking about the Jal Jeevan Mission, under which clean water is being delivered to every household, the Prime Minister highlighted that even in tribal regions where government services had never reached, development is now assured. He added that for the most marginalized tribal communities, the PM Janman Yojana was launched and many regions are witnessing transformation because of this initiative. Shri Modi remarked that as a result, even those at the lowest rungs of society have found renewed hope. “These initiatives are not only changing their lives, but also seeing themselves playing a vital role in nation-building”, he added.
The Prime Minister stated that Sree Narayana Guru consistently emphasized the importance of women’s empowerment, and the government is progressing with the mantra of Women-Led Development. He pointed out that even decades after independence, there were several sectors in India where women were outrightly banned from entry. He affirmed that the government removed these restrictions, enabling women to gain rights in new areas. Shri Modi highlighted that today, from sports to space, women are making the nation proud in every field. Noting that every section and segment of society is now contributing to the dream of a developed India with renewed confidence, the Prime Minister mentioned initiatives such as the Swachh Bharat Mission, environmental campaigns, the construction of Amrit Sarovars, and millet awareness drives. He emphasized that these efforts are progressing through the spirit of public participation, powered by the strength of 140 crore Indians.
Highlighting the timeless vision of Sree Narayana Guru, who proclaimed: ‘Enlightenment through education, Strength through organisation, and Prosperity through industry’, Shri Modi said, ‘Sree Narayana Guru not only articulated this vision but also laid the foundation of key institutions to realise it’. The Prime Minister noted that it was in Sivagiri that Guruji established the Sharada Mutt, dedicated to Goddess Saraswati. He emphasised that this institution symbolises the belief that education must become the means of upliftment and liberation for the marginalised. Shri Modi expressed satisfaction that the efforts initiated by Gurudev continue to expand even today, with numerous cities across the country, Gurudev Centres and the Sree Narayana Cultural Mission actively working for the welfare of humanity.
“The vision of social welfare through education, organisation, and industrial progress is clearly reflected in the country’s current policies and decisions”, said the Prime Minister, highlighting that after several decades, a new National Education Policy has been implemented. This policy not only modernises and makes education more inclusive but also promotes learning in the mother tongue. He emphasised that the greatest beneficiaries of this initiative are the underprivileged and marginalised sections of society. Shri Modi stated that in the past decade, the number of new IITs, IIMs, and AIIMS established across the country has surpassed the total created in the first 60 years after independence. As a result, new opportunities in higher education have opened up for poor and disadvantaged youth. The Prime Minister noted that over 400 Eklavya residential schools have been opened in tribal areas in the last 10 years. He observed that children from tribal communities, who had been deprived of education for generations, are now progressing. He further stated that education has been directly linked to skills and opportunities. Missions like Skill India are empowering the youth to become self-reliant. Underlining the country’s industrial progress, Shri Modi said major reforms in the private sector, and schemes like Mudra Yojana and Stand-Up India are delivering the greatest benefits to Dalits, backward classes, and tribal communities.
“Sree Narayana Guru envisioned a strong and empowered India, and to realise this vision, India must remain at the forefront across economic, social, and military domains”, remarked the Prime Minister. He stated that the country is moving steadily along this path and is rapidly advancing toward becoming the world’s third-largest economy. Shri Modi remarked that the world has recently witnessed the strength of India, pointing out that Operation Sindoor has clearly demonstrated India’s firm and uncompromising policy against terrorism on the global stage. He affirmed that India has made it evident—no shelter is safe for terrorists who spill the blood of Indian citizens.
“Today’s India takes decisions based solely on what is right for national interest”, stated Shri Modi, emphasising that the country’s dependence on foreign nations for military needs is steadily decreasing. He highlighted that India is becoming self-reliant in the defence sector. The Prime Minister noted that this shift was clearly evident during Operation Sindoor, where Indian forces compelled the enemy to surrender within 22 minutes using domestically manufactured weapons. He expressed confidence that in the coming times, Made-in-India weapons will earn global recognition and acclaim.
Emphasising that to fulfil the nation’s aspirations, it is essential to take the teachings of Sree Narayana Guru to every citizen, the Prime Minister stated that the government is actively working in this direction. He highlighted that the development of the Sivagiri Circuit is underway to connect pilgrimage sites associated with the life of Sree Narayana Guru. Shri Modi expressed confidence that the blessings and teachings of Shri Narayana Guru will continue to guide the nation on its journey through Amrit Kaal. He affirmed that together, the people of India will realise the dream of a developed nation. Concluding his remarks, the Prime Minister extended his reverence once again to all the saints of the Sivagiri Mutt, wishing that the blessings of Sree Narayana Guru remain with everyone.
Union Minister of State for Minority Affairs and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri George Kurien, revered saints from the Sree Narayana Dharma Sanghom Trust were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
The historic conversation between two of India’s greatest spiritual and moral leaders Sree Narayana Guru and Mahatma Gandhi took place at Sivagiri Mutt on 12 March 1925 during Mahatma Gandhi’s visit and centred around Vaikom Satyagraha, religious conversions, non-violence, abolition of untouchability, attainment of salvation, the uplift of the downtrodden among others.
Organised by Sree Narayana Dharma Sanghom Trust, the celebration will bring together spiritual leaders and other members to reflect upon and commemorate the visionary dialogue that continues to shape India’s social and moral fabric. It stands as a powerful tribute to the shared vision of social justice, unity, and spiritual harmony championed by both Sree Narayana Guru and Mahatma Gandhi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने श्री नारायण गुरु और महात्मा गांधी के बीच ऐतिहासिक बातचीत के शताब्दी समारोह को संबोधित किया
श्री नारायण गुरु के आदर्श पूरी मानवता के लिए बहुत बड़ी पूंजी हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत को ऐसे असाधारण संतों, ऋषियों और समाज सुधारकों का आशीर्वाद प्राप्त है, जो समाज में परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव लाए: प्रधानमंत्री
श्री नारायण गुरु ने सभी प्रकार के भेदभाव से मुक्त समाज की कल्पना की थी, आज परिपूर्णता का दृष्टिकोण अपनाकर देश भेदभाव की हर संभावना को खत्म करने के लिए काम कर रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
स्किल इंडिया जैसे मिशन युवाओं को सशक्त बना रहे हैं और उन्हें आत्मनिर्भर बना रहे हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत को सशक्त बनाने के लिए हमें आर्थिक, सामाजिक और सैन्य हर मोर्चे पर आगे बढ़ना होगा। आज देश इसी राह पर आगे बढ़ रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
24 JUN 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में भारत के दो महान आध्यात्मिक और नि:स्‍वार्थ भाव से सेवा करने वाले नेताओं श्री नारायण गुरु और महात्मा गांधी के बीच ऐतिहासिक बातचीत के शताब्दी समारोह को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने सम्मानपूर्ण अभिवादन करते हुए कहा कि आज यह स्थल देश के इतिहास में एक अभूतपूर्व क्षण का साक्षी बन रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह एक ऐतिहासिक घटना थी जिसने हमारे स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन को नई दिशा दी, स्वतंत्रता के उद्देश्यों को ठोस अर्थ दिया और एक स्वतंत्र भारत के सपने को साकार किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “श्री नारायण गुरु और महात्मा गांधी के बीच 100 साल पहले हुई मुलाकात आज भी प्रेरणादायक और प्रासंगिक है और सामाजिक सद्भाव और विकसित भारत के सामूहिक लक्ष्यों के लिए ऊर्जा के एक शक्तिशाली स्रोत के रूप में काम कर रही है।” इस ऐतिहासिक अवसर पर उन्होंने श्री नारायण गुरु के चरणों में अपना प्रणाम किया और महात्मा गांधी को भी श्रद्धांजलि दी।
श्री मोदी ने कहा, “श्री नारायण गुरु के आदर्श मानवता के लिए एक बहुत बड़ी पूंजी है।” उन्होंने कहा कि देश और समाज की सेवा के लिए प्रतिबद्ध लोगों के लिए श्री नारायण गुरु एक मार्गदर्शक प्रकाश की तरह काम करते हैं। उन्होंने समाज के उत्पीड़ित, शोषित और वंचित वर्गों के साथ अपने लंबे समय से जुड़े संबंधों को साझा किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आज भी, जब वे इन समुदायों की बेहतरी के लिए बड़े फैसले लेते हैं, तो वे गुरुदेव को याद करते हैं। औपनिवेशिक शासन की सदियों से चली आ रही विकृतियों से आकार लेने वाले 100 साल पहले के सामाजिक हालात पर विचार करते हुए, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि उस समय लोग प्रचलित सामाजिक बुराइयों के खिलाफ बोलने से डरते थे। हालांकि, उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि श्री नारायण गुरु विरोध से विचलित नहीं हुए और चुनौतियों से नहीं डरे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि श्री नारायण गुरु का विश्वास सत्य, सेवा और सद्भावना में दृढ़ विश्वास के साथ सद्भाव और समानता में निहित था। इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि यही प्रेरणा हमें ‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास’ का मार्ग दिखाती है, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह विश्वास हमें एक ऐसे भारत का निर्माण करने की शक्ति देता है जहां अंतिम छोर पर खड़ा व्यक्ति हमारी सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है।
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि शिवगिरी मठ से जुड़े लोग इस बात से भली-भांति परिचित हैं कि उनकी संत श्री नारायण गुरु और मठ में गहरी और अटूट आस्था है, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वह भाग्‍यशाली हैं कि उन्हें मठ के पूज्य संतों का स्नेह हमेशा मिलता रहा है। उन्होंने केदारनाथ में 2013 में आई प्राकृतिक आपदा को याद किया, जिसमें शिवगिरी मठ के कई लोग फंस गए थे। मठ ने उन्हें, जो उस समय गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री थे, फंसे हुए लोगों को सुरक्षित निकालने की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी थी। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि संकट के समय सबसे पहले किसी का भी ध्यान ऐसे लोगों की तरफ जाता है जिन्हें वे अपना मानते हैं - जिनके प्रति वे अपनेपन और जिम्मेदारी का भाव रखते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि शिवगिरी मठ के संतों द्वारा दिखाया गया अपनापन और विश्वास की भावना से बढ़कर उनके लिए कोई आध्यात्मिक संतुष्टि नहीं हो सकती।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि उनका काशी से गहरा नाता है और उन्होंने कहा कि वर्कला को लंबे समय से दक्षिण की काशी कहा जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि काशी चाहे उत्तर में हो या दक्षिण में, उनके लिए हर काशी उनकी अपनी है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि उन्हें भारत की आध्यात्मिक परंपराओं और उसके ऋषियों-मुनियों की विरासत को करीब से समझने और जीने का सौभाग्य मिला है। उन्होंने इस बात को उजागर किया कि भारत की एक अनूठी ताकत यह है कि जब भी देश में उथल-पुथल होती है, तो देश के किसी कोने से कोई महान व्यक्ति समाज को नई राह दिखाने के लिए उभरता है। उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ लोग समाज के आध्यात्मिक उत्थान की दिशा में काम करते हैं, जबकि अन्य सामाजिक सुधारों को गति देते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि श्री नारायण गुरु ऐसे ही महान संतों में से एक थे। उन्होंने कहा कि ‘निवृत्ति पंचकम’ और ‘आत्मोपदेश शतकम’ जैसी उनकी रचनाएँ अद्वैत और आध्यात्मिक अध्ययन के किसी भी छात्र के लिए आवश्यक मार्गदर्शक के रूप में काम करती हैं।
श्री नारायण गुरु के मुख्य विषयों योग, वेदांत, आध्यात्मिक अभ्यास और मुक्ति को ध्यान में रखते हुए, श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि श्री नारायण गुरु समझते थे कि सामाजिक बुराइयों में फंसे समाज का आध्यात्मिक उत्थान केवल उसके सामाजिक उत्थान से ही प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि श्री नारायण गुरु ने आध्यात्मिकता को सामाजिक सुधार और जन कल्याण के माध्यम में बदल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि गांधी जी ने भी श्री नारायण गुरु के प्रयासों से प्रेरणा और मार्गदर्शन प्राप्त किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गुरुदेव रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर जैसे विद्वानों को भी श्री नारायण गुरु के साथ विचार-विमर्श से लाभ हुआ।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक किस्सा साझा करते हुए बताया कि एक बार किसी ने रमण महर्षि को श्री नारायण गुरु का आत्मोपदेश शतकम सुनाया था। उन्होंने कहा कि इसे सुनकर रमण महर्षि ने कहा था कि "वे सब कुछ जानते हैं।" उन्होंने उस दौर को याद किया जब विदेशी विचारधाराओं ने भारत की सभ्यता, संस्कृति और दर्शन को कमजोर करने की कोशिश की थी, श्री नारायण गुरु ने हमें एहसास दिलाया कि दोष हमारी मूल परंपराओं में नहीं है, बल्कि हमें अपनी आध्यात्मिकता को वास्तव में आत्मसात करने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम ऐसे लोग हैं जो हर इंसान में नारायण और हर जीव में शिव को देखते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हम द्वैत में अद्वैत, विविधता में एकता और स्पष्ट मतभेदों में भी एकता को देखते हैं।
इस बात पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कि हर कोई श्री नारायण गुरु के मंत्र से परिचित है - 'ओरु जाति, ओरु मथम, ओरु दैवम, मनुष्यम', जिसका अर्थ है 'एक जाति, एक धर्म, मानव जाति के लिए एक ईश्वर', जो पूरी मानवता और सभी जीवित प्राणियों की एकता को दर्शाता है, श्री मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा कि यह दर्शन भारत के सभ्यतागत लोकाचार का आधार है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज भारत वैश्विक कल्याण की भावना के साथ इस दर्शन का विस्तार कर रहा है। हाल ही में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के आयोजन पर प्रकाश डालते हुए और उसका उल्लेख करते हुए कि इस वर्ष का विषय 'एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग' था, जो एक पृथ्‍वी और सार्वभौमिक कल्याण के दृष्टिकोण का प्रतीक है, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इससे पहले, भारत ने मानवता के कल्याण के लिए 'एक विश्व, एक स्वास्थ्य' जैसी वैश्विक पहल भी शुरू की थी। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत अब निरंतर विकास की दिशा में 'एक सूर्य, एक पृथ्वी, एक ग्रिड' जैसे वैश्विक आंदोलनों का नेतृत्व कर रहा है। यह स्मरण करते हुए कि 2023 में जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन की भारत की अध्यक्षता के दौरान, विषय ‘एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य’ था, प्रधानमंत्री ने पुष्टि की कि ये प्रयास ‘वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम’ की भावना पर आधारित हैं और श्री नारायण गुरु जैसे संतों से प्रेरित हैं।
श्री मोदी ने कहा, “श्री नारायण गुरु ने भेदभाव से मुक्त समाज की कल्पना की थी। आज देश परिपूर्णता का दृष्टिकोण अपनाकर भेदभाव की हर संभावना को खत्म कर रहा है।” उन्होंने लोगों से 10-11 साल पहले की स्थितियों को याद करने का आग्रह किया, जब दशकों की आजादी के बावजूद लाखों नागरिक बेहद कठिन परिस्थितियों में रहने को मजबूर थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि लाखों परिवारों के पास आश्रय नहीं था, अनगिनत गांवों की स्वच्छ पेयजल तक पहुंच नहीं थी और स्वास्थ्य सेवा की कमी के कारण छोटी-मोटी बीमारियों का भी इलाज नहीं हो पाता था और गंभीर बीमारी के मामलों में जान बचाने का कोई तरीका नहीं था। उन्होंने कहा कि लाखों गरीब लोग-दलित, आदिवासी, महिलाएं-बुनियादी मान-मर्यादा से वंचित थी। श्री मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा कि ये कठिनाइयाँ पीढ़ियों से चली आ रही हैं, जिससे कई लोगों ने बेहतर जीवन की उम्मीद छोड़ दी है। उन्होंने सवाल किया कि जब इतनी बड़ी आबादी दर्द और निराशा में रहती है तो कोई देश कैसे प्रगति कर सकता है। श्री मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा कि उनकी सरकार ने करुणा को अपनी सोच का मुख्‍य हिस्सा बनाया और सेवा को अपना मिशन बना लिया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के तहत लाखों गरीब, दलित, व्‍यथित, उत्पीड़ित और वंचित परिवारों को पक्के घर मुहैया कराए गए हैं। उन्होंने हर गरीब नागरिक के लिए घर सुनिश्चित करने के सरकार के लक्ष्य को दोहराया और कहा कि ये घर सिर्फ ईंट-सीमेंट की संरचना नहीं हैं, बल्कि घर की पूरी संकल्‍पना को दर्शाते हैं, जो सभी आवश्यक सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित हैं। यही कारण है कि प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के तहत बनाए गए घरों में गैस, बिजली और स्वच्छता की सुविधाएं हैं। जल जीवन मिशन के बारे में बात करते हुए, जिसके तहत हर घर में स्वच्छ पानी पहुंचाया जा रहा है, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में भी, जहां सरकारी सेवाएं कभी नहीं पहुंची थीं, अब विकास सुनिश्चित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि उपेक्षित आदिवासी समुदायों के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री जनमन योजना शुरू की गई और इस पहल के कारण कई क्षेत्रों में बदलाव देखने को मिल रहा है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इसके परिणामस्वरूप, समाज के सबसे निचले पायदान पर रहने वाले लोगों को भी नई उम्मीद मिली है। उन्होंने कहा, "ये पहल न केवल उनके जीवन को बदल रही हैं, बल्कि वे राष्ट्र निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि श्री नारायण गुरु ने हमेशा महिला सशक्तिकरण के महत्व पर जोर दिया और सरकार महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में विकास के मंत्र के साथ आगे बढ़ रही है। उन्होंने बताया कि आजादी के दशकों बाद भी भारत में कई ऐसे क्षेत्र थे जहां महिलाओं के प्रवेश पर पूरी तरह से प्रतिबंध था। उन्होंने पुष्टि की कि सरकार ने इन प्रतिबंधों को हटा दिया है, जिससे महिलाओं को नए क्षेत्रों में अधिकार प्राप्त करने में मदद मिली है। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि आज खेल से लेकर अंतरिक्ष तक, महिलाएं हर क्षेत्र में देश को गौरवान्वित कर रही हैं। यह देखते हुए कि समाज का हर वर्ग और तबका अब नए आत्मविश्वास के साथ विकसित भारत के सपने में योगदान दे रहा है, प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन, पर्यावरण अभियान, अमृत सरोवर का निर्माण और बाजरा जागरूकता अभियान जैसी पहलों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ये प्रयास 140 करोड़ भारतीयों की ताकत से संचालित जन भागीदारी की भावना से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।
श्री नारायण गुरु की शाश्वत दूरदर्शिता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, जिन्होंने: ‘शिक्षा के माध्यम से ज्ञान, संगठन के माध्यम से शक्ति और उद्योग के माध्यम से समृद्धि’ की घोषणा की, श्री मोदी ने कहा, ‘श्री नारायण गुरु ने न केवल इन भावों को व्यक्त किया, बल्कि इसे साकार करने के लिए प्रमुख संस्थानों की नींव भी रखी।’ प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह शिवगिरी में ही था कि गुरुजी ने देवी सरस्वती को समर्पित शारदा मठ की स्थापना की। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह संस्था इस विश्वास का प्रतीक है कि शिक्षा को हाशिए पर पड़े लोगों के उत्थान और मुक्ति का साधन बनना चाहिए। श्री मोदी ने संतोष व्यक्त किया कि गुरुदेव द्वारा शुरू किए गए प्रयास आज भी जारी हैं, देश भर के कई शहरों में गुरुदेव केन्‍द्र और श्री नारायण सांस्कृतिक मिशन मानवता के कल्याण के लिए सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "शिक्षा, संगठन और औद्योगिक प्रगति के माध्यम से समाज कल्याण की कल्‍पना देश की वर्तमान नीतियों और निर्णयों में स्पष्ट रूप से परिलक्षित होती है", उन्होंने इस बात को विशेष रूप से स्‍पष्‍ट किया कि कई दशकों के बाद नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति लागू की गई है। यह नीति न केवल शिक्षा को आधुनिक और अधिक समावेशी बनाती है बल्कि मातृभाषा में सीखने को भी बढ़ावा देती है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस पहल के सबसे बड़े लाभार्थी समाज के वंचित और हाशिए पर पड़े वर्ग हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में देश भर में स्थापित नए आईआईटी, आईआईएम और एम्स की संख्या आजादी के बाद पहले 60 वर्षों में बनाए गए कुल से अधिक हो गई है। नतीजतन, गरीब और वंचित युवाओं के लिए उच्च शिक्षा के नए अवसर खुले हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले 10 वर्षों में आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में 400 से अधिक एकलव्य आवासीय विद्यालय खोले गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आदिवासी समुदायों के बच्चे, जो पीढ़ियों से शिक्षा से वंचित थे, अब आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि शिक्षा को सीधे कौशल और अवसरों से जोड़ा गया है। स्किल इंडिया जैसे मिशन युवाओं को आत्मनिर्भर बनने के लिए सशक्त बना रहे हैं। देश की औद्योगिक प्रगति पर जोर देते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि निजी क्षेत्र में बड़े सुधार तथा मुद्रा योजना और स्टैंड-अप इंडिया जैसी योजनाएं दलितों, पिछड़े वर्गों और आदिवासी समुदायों को सबसे अधिक लाभ पहुंचा रही हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "श्री नारायण गुरु ने एक मजबूत और सशक्त भारत की कल्पना की थी और इस कल्पना को साकार करने के लिए भारत को आर्थिक, सामाजिक और सैन्य क्षेत्रों में सबसे आगे रहना चाहिए।" उन्होंने कहा कि देश इस मार्ग पर लगातार आगे बढ़ रहा है और दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की दिशा में तेजी से बढ़ रहा है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि दुनिया ने हाल ही में भारत की ताकत देखी है, उन्होंने बताया कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर ने वैश्विक मंच पर आतंकवाद के खिलाफ भारत की दृढ़ और अडिग नीति को स्पष्ट रूप से प्रदर्शित किया है। उन्होंने पुष्टि की कि भारत ने यह स्पष्ट कर दिया है कि भारतीय नागरिकों का खून बहाने वाले आतंकवादियों के लिए कोई भी पनाहगाह सुरक्षित नहीं है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा, "आज का भारत केवल राष्ट्रीय हित के लिए सही निर्णय लेता है", उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सैन्य जरूरतों के लिए देश की विदेशी देशों पर निर्भरता लगातार कम हो रही है। उन्होंने इस बात को स्‍पष्‍ट किया कि भारत रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बन रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान यह बदलाव स्पष्ट रूप से देखा गया था, जहां भारतीय सेना ने घरेलू स्तर पर निर्मित हथियारों का उपयोग करके 22 मिनट के भीतर दुश्मन को आत्मसमर्पण करने के लिए मजबूर कर दिया था। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आने वाले समय में, मेड-इन-इंडिया हथियारों को वैश्विक मान्यता और वाहवाही मिलेगी।
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि राष्ट्र की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए श्री नारायण गुरु की शिक्षाओं को प्रत्येक नागरिक तक पहुंचाना आवश्यक है, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार इस दिशा में सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रही है। उन्होंने स्‍पष्‍ट किया कि श्री नारायण गुरु के जीवन से जुड़े तीर्थ स्थलों को जोड़ने के लिए शिवगिरी सर्किट का विकास किया जा रहा है। श्री मोदी ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि श्री नारायण गुरु के आशीर्वाद और शिक्षाएं अमृत काल के माध्यम से राष्ट्र की अपनी यात्रा पर उसका मार्गदर्शन करती रहेंगी। उन्होंने पुष्टि की कि भारत के लोग मिलकर एक विकसित राष्ट्र के सपने को साकार करेंगे। अपने भाषण के समापन पर, प्रधानमंत्री ने एक बार फिर शिवगिरी मठ के सभी संतों के प्रति अपनी श्रद्धा व्यक्त की और कामना की कि श्री नारायण गुरु का आशीर्वाद सभी पर बना रहे।
इस कार्यक्रम में केन्‍द्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य और मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन, श्री नारायण धर्म संघम ट्रस्ट के पूज्य संत तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
पृष्‍ठभूमि
भारत के दो महान आध्यात्मिक और सदाचारी नेताओं श्री नारायण गुरु और महात्मा गांधी के बीच ऐतिहासिक बातचीत 12 मार्च 1925 को शिवगिरी मठ में महात्मा गांधी की यात्रा के दौरान हुई थी और यह बातचीत वायकोम सत्याग्रह, धार्मिक रूपांतरण, अहिंसा, अस्पृश्यता उन्मूलन, मोक्ष की प्राप्ति, दलितों के उत्थान आदि पर केन्‍द्रित थी।
श्री नारायण धर्म संघम ट्रस्ट द्वारा आयोजित इस समारोह में आध्यात्मिक नेता और अन्य सदस्य एक साथ आएंगे और भारत के सामाजिक और नैतिक ताने-बाने को आकार देने वाले दूरदर्शी संवाद पर विचार करेंगे और उसे याद करेंगे। यह श्री नारायण गुरु और महात्मा गांधी दोनों द्वारा समर्थित सामाजिक न्याय, एकता और आध्यात्मिक सद्भाव के साझा दृष्टिकोण के प्रति आभार व्‍यक्‍त करना है।