Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the centenary celebration of historic conversation between Sree Narayana Guru & Mahatma Gandhi
The ideals of Sree Narayana Guru are a great treasure for all of humanity: PM
India has been blessed with remarkable saints, sages and social reformers who have brought about transformative changes in society: PM
Sree Narayana Guru envisioned a society free from all forms of discrimination, today, by adopting the saturation approach, the country is working to eliminate every possibility of discrimination: PM
Missions like Skill India are empowering the youth and making them self-reliant: PM
To empower India, we must lead on every front - economic, social and military. Today, the nation is moving forward on this very path: PM
24 JUN 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the centenary celebration of the historic conversation between two of India’s greatest spiritual and moral leaders Sree Narayana Guru and Mahatma Gandhi in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today. Addressing the gathering on the occasion, the Prime Minister extended his respectful greetings, remarking that today the venue is witnessing an unprecedented moment in the nation’s history. He emphasized that it was a historic event that gave new direction to our freedom movement, concrete meaning to the objectives of freedom and the dream of an independent India. “The meeting between Sree Narayana Guru and Mahatma Gandhi, which took place 100 years ago, remains inspirational and relevant even today, and serves as a powerful source of energy for social harmony and for collective goals of a developed India”, stated the Prime Minister. On this historic occasion, he offered his salutations at the feet of Sree Narayana Guru and also paid tribute to Mahatma Gandhi.
“The ideals of Sree Narayana Guru are a great asset to all of humanity”, exclaimed Shri Modi, adding that for those committed to the service of the country and society, Sree Narayana Guru serves as a guiding light. He shared his long-standing connection with the oppressed, exploited, and deprived sections of society. The Prime Minister emphasized that even today, when he takes major decisions for the betterment of these communities, he remembers Gurudev. Reflecting on the social conditions 100 years ago, shaped by distortions from centuries of colonial rule, Shri Modi noted that at that time, people were afraid to speak out against prevailing social evils. However, he highlighted that Sree Narayana Guru was undeterred by opposition and unafraid of challenges. The Prime Minister pointed out that Sree Narayana Guru’s conviction lay in harmony and equality with staunch belief in truth, service, and goodwill. Affirming that this very inspiration shows us the path of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’, Shri Modi stated that this belief empowers us to build an India where the person standing at the last mile is our highest priority.
Underlining that the people and saints associated with the Sivagiri Math are well aware of his deep and unwavering faith in Sree Narayana Guru and the Math, the Prime Minister expressed that he has always been blessed with the affection of the revered saints of the Math. He recalled the 2013 natural disaster in Kedarnath, during which many individuals from Sivagiri Math were stranded, the Math entrusted him, who was then the Chief Minister of Gujarat, with the responsibility of safely evacuating those trapped. Shri Modi noted that in times of crisis, one’s attention first turns to those they consider their own — those they feel a sense of belonging and responsibility toward. He remarked that there can be no greater spiritual satisfaction for him than the sense of kinship and trust shown by the saints of Sivagiri Math.
Stressing that he shares a connection with Kashi, the Prime Minister mentioned that Varkala has long been referred to as the Kashi of the South. He affirmed that whether Kashi is in the North or the South, for him, every Kashi is his own.
Shri Modi said that he has been fortunate to intimately understand and live India’s spiritual traditions and the legacy of its sages and seers. He highlighted that a unique strength of India lies in how, whenever the nation faces turmoil, a great personality arises from some corner of the country to show a new path to society. He noted that some work toward the spiritual upliftment of society, while others accelerate social reforms. The Prime Minister remarked that Sree Narayana Guru was one such great saint. He noted that his works such as ‘Nivritti Panchakam’ and ‘Atmopadesa Satakam’ serve as essential guides for any student of Advaita and spiritual study.
Noting that the core subjects of Sree Narayana Guru were yoga, Vedanta, spiritual practice, and liberation, Shri Modi emphasized that Sree Narayana Guru understood the spiritual upliftment of a society trapped in social evils could only be achieved through its social advancement. He highlighted that Sree Narayana Guru transformed spirituality into a medium for social reform and public welfare. He remarked that Gandhi ji too drew inspiration and guidance from the efforts of Sree Narayana Guru. The Prime Minister added that even scholars like Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore benefited from discussions with Sree Narayana Guru.
Sharing an anecdote about a time when someone recited Sree Narayana Guru’s Atmopadesa Satakam to Ramana Maharshi, the Prime Minister noted that upon hearing it, Ramana Maharshi remarked that “He knows everything.” He reflected on the period when foreign ideologies attempted to undermine India’s civilization, culture, and philosophy, Sree Narayana Guru made us realize that the fault did not lie in our original traditions, but needed to truly internalize our spirituality. He stated that we are a people who see Narayana in every human and Shiva in every living being. He added that we perceive non-duality in duality, unity in diversity, and oneness even in apparent differences.
Highlighting that everyone is aware of Sree Narayana Guru’s mantra — ‘Oru Jati, Oru Matham, Oru Daivam, Manushyanum,’ meaning ‘One caste, one religion, one God for mankind’, which reflects the unity of all humanity and all living beings, Shri Modi emphasized that this philosophy forms the foundation of India’s civilizational ethos. He noted that today, India is expanding this philosophy with the spirit of global welfare. Highlighting the recent celebration of International Yoga Day and mentioned that this year’s theme was ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health’, symbolizing the vision of one planet and universal well-being, the Prime Minister stated that earlier, India had also launched global initiatives like ‘One World, One Health’ for the welfare of humanity. He underlined that India is now leading global movements in the direction of sustainable development, such as ‘One Sun, One Earth, One Grid’. Recalling that during India’s presidency of the G20 Summit in 2023, the theme was ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’, the Prime Minister affirmed that these efforts are rooted in the spirit of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ and inspired by saints like Sree Narayana Guru.
“Sree Narayana Guru envisioned a society free from discrimination, Today, the country is eliminating every possibility of discrimination by following a saturation approach”, exclaimed Shri Modi. He urged people to recall the conditions 10–11 years ago, when despite decades of independence, millions of citizens were forced to live in extremely difficult circumstances. The Prime Minister pointed out that millions of families lacked shelter, countless villages had no access to clean drinking water, and even minor illnesses could not be treated due to lack of healthcare and in cases of serious illness, there was no way to save lives. He said that millions of poor people—Dalits, tribals, women—were deprived of basic human dignity. Shri Modi emphasized that these hardships persisted across generations, leading many to give up hope for a better life. He questioned how a nation could progress when such a large population lived in pain and despair. Shri Modi stressed that their government made compassion a central part of its thinking and turned service into its mission. He added that as a result under the PM Awas Yojana, millions of poor, Dalit, distressed, oppressed, and deprived families have been provided with permanent homes. He reiterated the government’s goal of ensuring a home for every poor citizen and these homes are not just brick-and-cement structures but reflect the full concept of a home, equipped with all necessary amenities. That is why the houses built under the PM Awas Yojana come with gas, electricity, and sanitation facilities. Talking about the Jal Jeevan Mission, under which clean water is being delivered to every household, the Prime Minister highlighted that even in tribal regions where government services had never reached, development is now assured. He added that for the most marginalized tribal communities, the PM Janman Yojana was launched and many regions are witnessing transformation because of this initiative. Shri Modi remarked that as a result, even those at the lowest rungs of society have found renewed hope. “These initiatives are not only changing their lives, but also seeing themselves playing a vital role in nation-building”, he added.
The Prime Minister stated that Sree Narayana Guru consistently emphasized the importance of women’s empowerment, and the government is progressing with the mantra of Women-Led Development. He pointed out that even decades after independence, there were several sectors in India where women were outrightly banned from entry. He affirmed that the government removed these restrictions, enabling women to gain rights in new areas. Shri Modi highlighted that today, from sports to space, women are making the nation proud in every field. Noting that every section and segment of society is now contributing to the dream of a developed India with renewed confidence, the Prime Minister mentioned initiatives such as the Swachh Bharat Mission, environmental campaigns, the construction of Amrit Sarovars, and millet awareness drives. He emphasized that these efforts are progressing through the spirit of public participation, powered by the strength of 140 crore Indians.
Highlighting the timeless vision of Sree Narayana Guru, who proclaimed: ‘Enlightenment through education, Strength through organisation, and Prosperity through industry’, Shri Modi said, ‘Sree Narayana Guru not only articulated this vision but also laid the foundation of key institutions to realise it’. The Prime Minister noted that it was in Sivagiri that Guruji established the Sharada Mutt, dedicated to Goddess Saraswati. He emphasised that this institution symbolises the belief that education must become the means of upliftment and liberation for the marginalised. Shri Modi expressed satisfaction that the efforts initiated by Gurudev continue to expand even today, with numerous cities across the country, Gurudev Centres and the Sree Narayana Cultural Mission actively working for the welfare of humanity.
“The vision of social welfare through education, organisation, and industrial progress is clearly reflected in the country’s current policies and decisions”, said the Prime Minister, highlighting that after several decades, a new National Education Policy has been implemented. This policy not only modernises and makes education more inclusive but also promotes learning in the mother tongue. He emphasised that the greatest beneficiaries of this initiative are the underprivileged and marginalised sections of society. Shri Modi stated that in the past decade, the number of new IITs, IIMs, and AIIMS established across the country has surpassed the total created in the first 60 years after independence. As a result, new opportunities in higher education have opened up for poor and disadvantaged youth. The Prime Minister noted that over 400 Eklavya residential schools have been opened in tribal areas in the last 10 years. He observed that children from tribal communities, who had been deprived of education for generations, are now progressing. He further stated that education has been directly linked to skills and opportunities. Missions like Skill India are empowering the youth to become self-reliant. Underlining the country’s industrial progress, Shri Modi said major reforms in the private sector, and schemes like Mudra Yojana and Stand-Up India are delivering the greatest benefits to Dalits, backward classes, and tribal communities.
“Sree Narayana Guru envisioned a strong and empowered India, and to realise this vision, India must remain at the forefront across economic, social, and military domains”, remarked the Prime Minister. He stated that the country is moving steadily along this path and is rapidly advancing toward becoming the world’s third-largest economy. Shri Modi remarked that the world has recently witnessed the strength of India, pointing out that Operation Sindoor has clearly demonstrated India’s firm and uncompromising policy against terrorism on the global stage. He affirmed that India has made it evident—no shelter is safe for terrorists who spill the blood of Indian citizens.
“Today’s India takes decisions based solely on what is right for national interest”, stated Shri Modi, emphasising that the country’s dependence on foreign nations for military needs is steadily decreasing. He highlighted that India is becoming self-reliant in the defence sector. The Prime Minister noted that this shift was clearly evident during Operation Sindoor, where Indian forces compelled the enemy to surrender within 22 minutes using domestically manufactured weapons. He expressed confidence that in the coming times, Made-in-India weapons will earn global recognition and acclaim.
Emphasising that to fulfil the nation’s aspirations, it is essential to take the teachings of Sree Narayana Guru to every citizen, the Prime Minister stated that the government is actively working in this direction. He highlighted that the development of the Sivagiri Circuit is underway to connect pilgrimage sites associated with the life of Sree Narayana Guru. Shri Modi expressed confidence that the blessings and teachings of Shri Narayana Guru will continue to guide the nation on its journey through Amrit Kaal. He affirmed that together, the people of India will realise the dream of a developed nation. Concluding his remarks, the Prime Minister extended his reverence once again to all the saints of the Sivagiri Mutt, wishing that the blessings of Sree Narayana Guru remain with everyone.
Union Minister of State for Minority Affairs and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri George Kurien, revered saints from the Sree Narayana Dharma Sanghom Trust were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
The historic conversation between two of India’s greatest spiritual and moral leaders Sree Narayana Guru and Mahatma Gandhi took place at Sivagiri Mutt on 12 March 1925 during Mahatma Gandhi’s visit and centred around Vaikom Satyagraha, religious conversions, non-violence, abolition of untouchability, attainment of salvation, the uplift of the downtrodden among others.
Organised by Sree Narayana Dharma Sanghom Trust, the celebration will bring together spiritual leaders and other members to reflect upon and commemorate the visionary dialogue that continues to shape India’s social and moral fabric. It stands as a powerful tribute to the shared vision of social justice, unity, and spiritual harmony championed by both Sree Narayana Guru and Mahatma Gandhi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا سری نارائن گرو اور مہاتما گاندھی کے درمیان تاریخی بات چیت کی صد سالہ تقریب سے خطاب
سری نارائن گرو کے نظریات پوری انسانیت کے لئے ایک عظیم خزانہ ہیں: وزیر اعظم
ہندوستان کو قابل ذکر سنتوں، باباؤں اور سماجی مصلحین سے نوازا گیا ہے ،جنہوں نے معاشرے میں انقلاب لانے والی تبدیلیاں کی ہیں: وزیر اعظم
سری نارائن گرو نے ہر قسم کے امتیاز سے پاک معاشرے کا تصور کیا تھا، آج معموری نقطہ نظر کو اپناتے ہوئے ملک امتیازی سلوک کے ہر امکان کو ختم کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے: وزیر اعظم
اسکل انڈیا جیسے مشن نوجوانوں کو بااختیاراور انہیں خود انحصار بنا رہے ہیں: وزیر اعظم
ہندوستان کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے ہمیں معاشی، سماجی اور فوجی ہر محاذ پر قیادت کرنی ہوگی، آج ملک اسی راستے پر آگے بڑھ رہی ہے: وزیراعظم
24 JUN 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں ہندوستان کے دو عظیم ترین روحانی اور اخلاقی رہنماؤں سری نارائن گرو اور مہاتما گاندھی کے درمیان تاریخی گفتگو کی صد سالہ تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے احتراماً مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ آج یہ پنڈال ملکی تاریخ میں ایک بے مثال لمحے کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ ایک تاریخی واقعہ تھا جس نے ہماری تحریک آزادی کو نئی سمت دی، آزادی کے مقاصد اور آزاد ہندوستان کے خواب کو ٹھوس معنی دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا - ‘‘سری نارائن گرو اور مہاتما گاندھی کے درمیان ملاقات جو 100 سال پہلے ہوئی تھی آج بھی متاثر کن اور متعلقہ ہے، اور سماجی ہم آہنگی اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے اجتماعی مقاصد کے لیے توانائی کے ایک طاقتور ذریعہ کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے’’۔ اس تاریخی موقع پر انہوں نے سری نارائن گرو کے قدموں پر سلام پیش کیا اور مہاتما گاندھی کو بھی خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا-سری نارائن گرو کے نظریات پوری انسانیت کے لیے ایک عظیم اثاثہ ہیں’’۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملک اور سماج کی خدمت کے لیے پرعزم لوگوں کے لیے سری نارائن گرو ایک رہنمائی کی روشنی کا کام کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے معاشرے کے مظلوم، استحصال زدہ اور محروم طبقات کے ساتھ اپنے دیرینہ تعلق کو شیئر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آج بھی جب وہ ان برادریوں کی بہتری کے لیے بڑے فیصلے لیتے ہیں تو گرودیو کو یاد کرتے ہیں۔ 100 سال پہلے کے سماجی حالات کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے- جو صدیوں کی نوآبادیاتی حکمرانی کے بگاڑ سے بنے تھے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس وقت لوگ مروجہ سماجی برائیوں کے خلاف بولنے سے ڈرتے تھے۔ تاہم، انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ سری نارائن گرو مخالفت سے بے خوف اور چیلنجوں سے نڈر تھے۔ وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ سری نارائن گرو کا یقین سچائی، خدمت اور خیر سگالی میں پختہ یقین کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی اور مساوات پر مبنی ہے۔ اس بات کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے کہ یہی تحریک ہمیں‘سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس’ کا راستہ دکھاتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ یقین ہمیں ایک ایسے ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے طاقت دیتا ہے جہاں آخری میل پر کھڑا شخص ہماری اولین ترجیح ہو۔
اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہ شیواگیری مٹھ سے وابستہ لوگ اور سنتیں سری نارائن گرو اور مٹھ میں ان کے گہرے اور اٹل عقیدے سے بخوبی واقف ہیں، وزیر اعظم نے اظہار خیال کیا کہ انہیں ہمیشہ مٹھ کے قابل احترام سنتوں کی محبت سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کیدارناتھ میں 2013 کی قدرتی آفات کو یاد کیا، جس کے دوران شیواگیری مٹھ کے بہت سے لوگ پھنسے ہوئے تھے، مٹھ نے انہیں، جو اس وقت گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ تھے، پھنسے ہوئے لوگوں کو بحفاظت نکالنے کی ذمہ داری سونپی تھی۔ جناب نریندر مودی نے نوٹ کیا کہ بحران کے وقت، کسی کی توجہ سب سے پہلے ان لوگوں کی طرف مبذول ہوتی ہے جنہیں وہ اپنا سمجھتے ہیں – جن سے وہ تعلق اور ذمہ داری کا احساس رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ریمارکس دئیے کہ ان کے لیے اس سے بڑھ کر کوئی روحانی اطمینان نہیں ہو سکتا کہ سیواگیری مٹھ کے سنتوں نے جو رشتہ داری اور اعتماد کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ان کا کاشی سے تعلق ہے، وزیر اعظم نے ذکر کیا کہ ورکلا کو طویل عرصے سے جنوب کی کاشی کہا جاتا رہا ہے۔ اس نے تصدیق کی کہ کاشی خواہ شمال میں ہو یا جنوب میں، اس کے لیے ہر کاشی اس کا اپنا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ وہ خوش قسمت رہے ہیں کہ وہ ہندوستان کی روحانی روایات اور اس کے باباؤں اور بزرگوں کی وراثت کو قریب سے سمجھنے اور جینے میں کامیاب رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان کی ایک انوکھی طاقت اس میں پنہاں ہے کہ جب بھی ملک کو انتشار کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے تو ملک کے کسی کونے سے ایک عظیم شخصیت سماج کو ایک نئی راہ دکھانے کے لیے سامنے آتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کچھ معاشرے کی روحانی ترقی کے لیے کام کرتے ہیں، جب کہ دیگر سماجی اصلاحات کو تیز کرتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے تبصرہ کیا کہ سری نارائن گرو ایسے ہی ایک عظیم سنت تھے۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ ان کے کام جیسے کہ ‘نیورتی پنچکم’ اور ’آتموپڈیسا ستکم‘ ادویت اور روحانی مطالعہ کے کسی بھی طالب علم کے لیے ضروری رہنما ہیں۔
یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ سری نارائن گرو کے بنیادی موضوعات یوگا، ویدانت، روحانی مشق اور آزادی تھے، جناب نریدر مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سری نارائن گرو سمجھتے ہیں کہ سماجی برائیوں میں پھنسے معاشرے کی روحانی ترقی صرف اس کی سماجی ترقی کے ذریعے ہی حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ سری نارائن گرو نے روحانیت کو سماجی اصلاح اور عوامی بہبود کے ذرائع میں تبدیل کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گاندھی جی نے بھی سری نارائن گرو کی کوششوں سے تحریک اور رہنمائی حاصل کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ گرودیو رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور جیسے دانشور نے بھی سری نارائن گرو کے ساتھ بات چیت سے فائدہ اٹھایا۔
ایک ایسے وقت کے بارے میں ایک قصہ بیان کرتے ہوئے جب کسی نے مہرشی رمن کو سری نارائن گرو کا ‘آتموپڈیسا ستکم’ سنایا، وزیر اعظم نے نوٹ کیا کہ اسے سن کر مہرشی رمن نے تبصرہ کیا کہ ‘‘وہ سب کچھ جانتے ہیں’’۔ انہوں نے اس دور کی عکاسی کی جب غیر ملکی نظریات نے ہندوستان کی تہذیب، ثقافت اور فلسفے کو نقصان پہنچانے کی کوشش کی، سری نارائن گرو نے ہمیں یہ احساس دلایا کہ غلطی ہماری اصل روایات میں نہیں ہے، بلکہ ہماری روحانیت کو صحیح معنوں میں داخل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم وہ لوگ ہیں جو ہر انسان میں نارائن اور ہر جاندار میں شیو کو دیکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم دوہرے میں عدم دوئی، تنوع میں اتحاد اور ظاہری اختلافات میں بھی وحدانیت کو سمجھتے ہیں۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ ہر کوئی سری نارائن گرو کے منتر سے واقف ہے – ‘اورو جاتی، اورو مہاتم، اورو دیوم، منوشیانم‘- جس کا مطلب ہے ‘ایک ذات، ایک مذہب، بنی نوع انسان کے لیے ایک خدا جو تمام انسانیت اور تمام جانداروں کے اتحاد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے’، جناب مودی نے زور دیا کہ یہ فلسفہ ہندوستان کی تہذیب کی بنیاد رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ہندوستان عالمی فلاح و بہبود کے جذبے کے ساتھ اس فلسفے کو بڑھا رہا ہے۔ بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے کے حالیہ جشن پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے اور اس بات کا تذکرہ کیا کہ اس سال کا تھیم ’ایک زمین، ایک صحت کے لیے یوگا‘ تھا، جو ایک کرہ اور عالمگیر فلاح و بہبود کے ویژن کی علامت ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس سے قبل، ہندوستان نے انسانیت کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ایک دنیا، ایک صحت‘ جیسے عالمی اقدامات کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان اب پائیدار ترقی کی سمت میں عالمی تحریکوں کی قیادت کر رہا ہے، جیسے ‘ایک سورج، ایک زمین، ایک گرڈ‘۔ یہ یاد کرتے ہوئے کہ 2023 میں جی-20 سربراہی اجلاس کی ہندوستان کی صدارت کے دوران- تھیم ‘‘ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل’’ تھا، وزیر اعظم نے تصدیق کی کہ یہ کوششیں ‘‘وسودھیو کٹمبکم’’کی روح سے جڑی ہوئی ہیں اور سری نارائن گرو جیسے سنتوں سے متاثر ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا- ‘‘سری نارائن گرو نے امتیازی سلوک سے پاک معاشرے کا تصور کیا، آج ملک ایک سنترپتی نقطہ نظر پر عمل کرتے ہوئے امتیازی سلوک کے ہر امکان کو ختم کر رہا ہے’’۔ انہوں نے لوگوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ 10-11 سال پہلے کے حالات کو یاد کریں جب کئی دہائیوں کی آزادی کے باوجود لاکھوں شہری انتہائی مشکل حالات میں زندگی گزارنے پر مجبور تھے۔ وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ لاکھوں خاندانوں کے پاس گھروں کی کمی تھی، لاتعداد دیہاتوں میں پینے کے صاف پانی تک رسائی نہیں تھی، یہاں تک کہ صحت کی سہولیات نہ ہونے کی وجہ سے معمولی بیماریوں کا بھی علاج نہیں کیا جا سکتا تھا اور سنگین بیماری کی صورت میں جان بچانے کا کوئی طریقہ نہیں تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لاکھوں غریب لوگ - دلت، قبائلی، خواتین - بنیادی انسانی وقار سے محروم تھے۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ مشکلات نسل در نسل برقرار ہیں، جس کی وجہ سے بہت سوں نے بہتر زندگی کی امید ترک کردی۔ انہوں نے سوال کیا کہ جب اتنی بڑی آبادی درد اور مایوسی میں زندگی گزار رہی ہو تو کوئی ملک ترقی کیسے کر سکتی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ان کی حکومت نے ہمدردی کو اپنی سوچ کا مرکزی حصہ بنایا اور خدمت کو اپنے مشن میں بدل دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے نتیجے میں لاکھوں غریب، دلت، پریشان حال، مظلوم اور محروم کنبوں کو مستقل مکانات فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے حکومت کے ہر غریب شہری کے لیے ایک گھر کو یقینی بنانے کے ہدف کو دہرایا اور یہ گھر صرف اینٹوں اور سیمنٹ کے ڈھانچے نہیں ہیں بلکہ تمام ضروری سہولیات سے آراستہ گھر کے مکمل تصور کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے تحت بنائے گئے مکانات میں گیس، بجلی اور صفائی کی سہولیات موجود ہیں۔ جل جیون مشن کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے- جس کے تحت ہر گھر تک صاف پانی پہنچایا جا رہا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے روشنی ڈالی کہ قبائلی علاقوں میں بھی جہاں سرکاری خدمات کبھی نہیں پہنچی تھیں، اب ترقی یقینی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سب سے زیادہ پسماندہ قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے، پی ایم جن من یوجنا شروع کی گئی تھی اور اس اقدام کی وجہ سے بہت سے علاقے تبدیلی کا مشاہدہ کر رہے ہیں۔ جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ اس کے نتیجے میں سماج کے سب سے نچلے درجے کے لوگوں کو بھی نئی امید ملی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ‘‘یہ اقدامات نہ صرف ان کی زندگیوں کو بدل رہے ہیں بلکہ خود کو ملک کی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہوئے دیکھ رہے ہیں’’۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سری نارائن گرو نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی اہمیت پر مسلسل زور دیا اور حکومت خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کے منتر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ آزادی کی کئی دہائیوں بعد بھی ہندوستان میں ایسے کئی شعبے تھے، جہاں خواتین کے داخلے پر مکمل پابندی تھی ۔ انہوں نے تصدیق کی کہ حکومت نے ان پابندیوں کو ہٹا دیا ہے ، جس سے خواتین کو نئے شعبوں میں حقوق حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنایا جاسکا ہے ۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ آج کھیلوں سے لے کر خلا تک خواتین ہر شعبے میں ملک کا سر فخر سے بلند کر رہی ہیں ۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ معاشرے کا ہر طبقہ اور گوشہ اب نئے اعتماد کے ساتھ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے خواب میں تعاون دے رہا ہے ، وزیر اعظم نے سوو چھ بھارت مشن، ماحولیاتی مہمات ، امرت سرووروں کی تعمیر اور ملیٹس سے متعلق آگاہی مہمات جیسے اقدامات کا ذکر کیا ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ کوششیں 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی طاقت سے چلنے والی عوامی شرکت کے جذبے کے ذریعے آگے بڑھ رہی ہیں ۔
'تعلیم کے ذریعے روشن خیالی ، تنظیم کے ذریعے طاقت اور صنعت کے ذریعے خوشحالی' کےسری نارائن گرو کے لازوال وژن پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ 'سری نارائن گرو نے نہ صرف اس وژن کو واضح کیا بلکہ اسے عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے کلیدی اداروں کی بنیاد بھی رکھی'۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ شیوگیری وہ جگہ تھی جہاں گروجی نے دیوی سرسوتی کے لیے وقف شاردا مٹھ قائم کیا ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ ادارہ اس یقین کی علامت ہے کہ تعلیم پسماندہ لوگوں کی ترقی اور آزادی کا ذریعہ بننی چاہیے ۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ گرودیو کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی کوششیں آج بھی آگے بڑھ رہی ہیں ، ملک بھر کے متعدد شہروں ، گرودیو مراکز اور سری نارائن کلچرل مشن انسانیت کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے فعال طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں ۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ کئی دہائیوں کے بعد ایک نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی نافذ کی گئی ہے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ "تعلیم ، تنظیم اور صنعتی ترقی کے ذریعے سماجی بہبود کا وژن ملک کی موجودہ پالیسیوں اور فیصلوں میں واضح طور پر جھلکتا ہے ۔ یہ پالیسی نہ صرف تعلیم کو جدید اور زیادہ جامع بناتی ہے بلکہ مادری زبان میں سیکھنے کو بھی فروغ دیتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس پہل سے سب سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھانے والے معاشرے کے پسماندہ اور محروم طبقے ہیں ۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ پچھلی دہائی میں ملک بھر میں قائم ہونے والے نئے آئی آئی ٹی ، آئی آئی ایم اور ایمس کی تعداد آزادی کے بعد پہلے 60 سالوں میں بنائے گئے کل تعداد سے زیادہ ہے ۔ اس کے نتیجے میں غریب اور پسماندہ نوجوانوں کے لیے اعلی تعلیم کے نئے مواقع کھلے ہیں ۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں قبائلی علاقوں میں 400 سے زیادہ ایکلویہ رہائشی اسکول کھولے گئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ قبائلی برادریوں کے بچے ، جو نسلوں سے تعلیم سے محروم تھے ، اب ترقی کر رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تعلیم کو مہارتوں اور مواقع سے براہ راست جوڑا گیا ہے ۔ اسکل انڈیا جیسے مشن نوجوانوں کو خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے انہیں بااختیار بنا رہے ہیں ۔ ملک کی صنعتی ترقی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ نجی شعبے میں بڑی اصلاحات اور مدرا یوجنا نیز اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا جیسی اسکیمیں دلتوں ، پسماندہ طبقات اور قبائلی برادریوں کو سب سے زیادہ فائدہ پہنچا رہی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ "سری نارائن گرو نے ایک مضبوط اور بااختیار ہندوستان کا تصور کیا تھا اور اس وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ، ہندوستان کو اقتصادی ، سماجی اور فوجی شعبوں میں سب سے آگے رہنا ہوگا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک اس راستے پر مسلسل آگے بڑھ رہا ہے اور دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کی سمت میں تیزی سے گامزن ہے ۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ دنیا نے حال ہی میں ہندوستان کی طاقت کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی طرف اشارہ کیا کہ آپریشن سندور نے عالمی سطح پر دہشت گردی کے خلاف ہندوستان کی پختہ اور سمجھوتہ نہ کرنے والی پالیسی کو واضح طور پر ظاہر کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ ہندوستان نے یہ واضح کر دیا ہے کہ ہندوستانی شہریوں کا خون بہانے والے دہشت گردوں کے لیے کوئی پناہ گاہ محفوظ نہیں ہے ۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ "آج کا ہندوستان صرف اس بنیاد پر فیصلے کرتا ہے کہ قومی مفاد کے لیے کیاصحیح ہے"۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ فوجی ضروریات کے لیے ملک کا بیرونی ممالک پر انحصار مسلسل کم ہو رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان دفاعی شعبے میں خود کفیل ہو رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے نوٹ کیا کہ یہ تبدیلی آپریشن سندور کے دوران واضح طور پر ظاہر ہوئی ، جہاں ہندوستانی افواج نے دشمن کو مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ ہتھیاروں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 22 منٹ کے اندر ہتھیار ڈالنے پر مجبور کیا ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ آنے والے وقت میں ہندوستان میں تیار کردہ ہتھیار عالمی سطح پر پہچان اور پذیرائی حاصل کریں گے ۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ملک کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے سری نارائن گرو کی تعلیمات کو ہر شہری تک پہنچانا ضروری ہے ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت اس سمت میں سرگرمی سے کام کر رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ سری نارائن گرو کی زندگی سے وابستہ تیرتھ استھلوں کو جوڑنے کے لیے شیوگیری سرکٹ کو ترقی دی جارہی ہے ۔ جناب مودی نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ سری نارائن گرو کے آشیرواد اور تعلیمات امرت کال کے ذریعے ملک کے سفر کی رہنمائی کرتی رہیں گی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ مل کر ہندوستان کے لوگ ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک کے خواب کو پورا کریں گے ۔ اپنی بات کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے ایک بار پھر شیوگیری مٹھ کے تمام سنتوں کے تئیں اپنی عقیدت کا اظہار کیا ، اس خواہش کے ساتھ کہ سری نارائن گرو کا آشرواد سب کے ساتھ رہے۔
اقلیتی امور، ماہی گیری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین ، سری نارائن دھرم سنگھم ٹرسٹ کے معزز سنت اور دیگر معززین اس تقریب میں موجود تھے ۔
پس منظر
ہندوستان کے دو عظیم ترین روحانی اور اخلاقی رہنماؤں سری نارائن گرو اور مہاتما گاندھی کے درمیان تاریخی بات چیت 12 مارچ 1925 کو مہاتما گاندھی کے دورے کے دوران شیوگیری مٹھ میں ہوئی تھی اور اس کا مرکز ویکوم ستیہ گرہ ، تبدیلی مذہب، عدم تشدد ، چھوا چھوت کے خاتمے ، نجات کے حصول ، پسماندہ لوگوں کی ترقی وغیرہ تھا ۔
سری نارائن دھرم سنگھم ٹرسٹ کے زیر اہتمام ، یہ جشن روحانی رہنماؤں اور دیگر اراکین کو اس دور اندیشی پر مبنی مکالمے پر غور کرنے اور اس کی یاد دلانے کے لیے اکٹھا کرنے کا کام کرے گا، جو ہندوستان کے سماجی اور اخلاقی تانے بانے کی تشکیل کا سلسلہ جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔ یہ سری نارائن گرو اور مہاتما گاندھی دونوں کے ذریعے سماجی انصاف ، اتحاد اور روحانی ہم آہنگی کے مشترکہ وژن کے لیے ایک بہترین خراج تحسین ہے ۔