Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government to Launch ‘NAVYA’ – A Joint Pilot Initiative for Skilling Adolescent Girls Under Viksit Bharat@2047 Vision tomorrow
Through NAVYA, Government reaffirms its commitment to empowering girls with skills, confidence, and opportunities
23 JUN 2025 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat@2047 and Government’s unwavering commitment to women-led development, Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD), in convergence with Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), will launch the joint pilot initiative of both the Ministries for Skilling of Adolescent Girls NAVYA – Nurturing Aspirations through Vocational Training for Young Adolescent Girls on 24th June 2025 in Sonbhadra, Uttar Pradesh .
The programme will be jointly launched by Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge), MSDE and Smt. Savitri Thakur, Minister of State, Minister of State for Women and Child Development.
NAVYA is a pilot initiative aimed at equipping adolescent girls aged 16–18 years with a minimum qualification of Class 10, with vocational training mainly in non-traditional job roles. This pilot initiative will be implemented in 27 Districts of the country which include Aspirational districts and districts of North -eastern States spanning across 19 States, reflecting the Government's inclusive and targeted approach to reaching underserved regions and vulnerable populations.
As part of the launch, both Ministries will formalize their collaboration to institutionalize convergence on skilling efforts for adolescent girls. The programme will draw upon the strengths of Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) and other flagship skill development schemes.
The launch event will feature interactions with adolescent girl trainees, distribution of PMKVY and PM Vishwakarma certificates.
Through NAVYA, Government of India will reaffirm its commitment to empowering girls with skills, confidence, and opportunities—ensuring that every young woman becomes a catalyst in India’s journey towards a developed, self-reliant, and inclusive future.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
حکومت وکست بھارت @2047 وژن کے تحت نوعمر لڑکیوں کو ہنر مند بنانے کے لیے ایک مشترکہ پائلٹ پہل ’نویا‘ (NAVYA) کا آغاز کرے گی
نویا کے ذریعے حکومت لڑکیوں کو ہنر، اعتماد اور مواقع کے ساتھ بااختیار بنانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتی ہے
23 JUN 2025 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم کے وکست بھارت @2047 کے وژن تحت خواتین کی قیادت والی ترقی کے لیے حکومت کے غیر متزلزل عزم کے مطابق، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ڈبلیو سی ڈی) وزارت اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ انٹرپرینیورشپ (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے اشتراک سے 24 جون 2025 کو سون بھدر ، اتر پردیش میں نوعمر لڑکیوں کو ہنر مند بنانے کے لیے دونوں وزارتوں کی مشترکہ پائلٹ پہل کا آغاز کرے گی۔
اس پروگرام کا مشترکہ طور پر آغاز ایم ایس ڈی ای کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری اور وزیر مملکت برائے خواتین و اطفال محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر کریں گی۔
نویا ایک پائلٹ پہل ہے جس کا مقصد 16-18 سال کی نوعمر لڑکیوں کو کلاس 10 کی کم از کم اہلیت سے لیس کرنا ہے ، جس میں بنیادی طور پر غیر روایتی ملازمت کے کرداروں میں پیشہ ورانہ تربیت دی جائے گی۔ یہ پائلٹ پہل ملک کے 27 اضلاع میں نافذ کی جائے گی جس میں 19 ریاستوں میں پھیلے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے خواہشمند اضلاع شامل ہیں، جو پسماندہ علاقوں اور کمزور آبادیوں تک پہنچنے کے لیے حکومت کے جامع اور ہدفی اپروچ کی غماز ہے۔
اس لانچ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، دونوں وزارتیں نوعمر لڑکیوں کے لیے ہنرمندی کی کوششوں پر ہم آہنگی کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دینے کے لیے اپنے تعاون کو باضابطہ بنائیں گی۔ یہ پروگرام پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی) اور دیگر فلیگ شپ اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیموں کی طاقت وں پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں نوعمر لڑکیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت، پی ایم کے وی وائی اور پی ایم وشوکرما سرٹیفکیٹ کی تقسیم شامل ہوگی۔
نویا کے ذریعے بھارت سرکار لڑکیوں کو ہنر، اعتماد اور مواقع کے ساتھ بااختیار بنانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرے گی اور یقینی بنائے گی کہ ہر نوجوان عورت ترقی یافتہ، خود کفیل اور جامع مستقبل کی طرف بھارت کے سفر میں محرک بنے۔