Ministry of Finance
Extension of cut-off date for Exercising Option under Unified Pension Scheme (UPS) by three months i.e upto 30 September 2025
23 JUN 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Unified Pension Scheme (UPS) for eligible Central Government employees was notified by the Ministry of Finance, Government of India, vide Notification No. F. No. FX-1/3/2024-PR dated 24th January 2025.
To operationalise this framework, the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) notified the PFRDA (Operationalisation of the Unified Pension Scheme under NPS) Regulations, 2025 on 19th March 2025.
As per the regulations, eligible existing employees, past retirees, and the legally wedded spouses of deceased past retirees were given a period of three months i.e., upto 30th June 2025 to exercise their option under the scheme.
In view of the representations received from various stakeholders requesting an extension of the cut-off date, the Government of India has decided to extend the cut-off date for exercising the option for UPS by three months i.e., upto 30th September 2025 for eligible existing employees, past retirees, and the legally wedded spouses of deceased past retirees.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఏకీకృత పెన్షన్ పథకం (యూపీఎస్) ఎంపిక వినియోగించుకునేందుకు
మరో మూడు నెలలు అంటే సెప్టెంబరు 30 వరకు గడువు పొడిగింపు
23 JUN 2025 5:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
అర్హులైన ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగుల కోసం ఏకీకృత పెన్షన్ పథకం (యూపీఎస్)ను ప్రవేశపెడుతున్నట్లు 2025 జనవరి 24 నాటి నోటిఫికేషన్ నెం. F. No. FX-1/3/2024-PR ద్వారా భారత ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ తెలియజేసింది.
ఈ విధానం అమలు కోసం పెన్షన్ ఫండ్ రెగ్యులేటరీ అండ్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ అథారిటీ (పీఎఫ్ఆర్‌డీఏ) 2025 మార్చి 19న పీఎఫ్ఆర్‌డీఏ (ఎన్‌పీఎస్ కింద ఏకీకృత పెన్షన్ పథకం కార్యాచరణ) నిబంధనలు-2025ను వెల్లడించింది.
నిబంధనల ప్రకారం, అర్హత కలిగిన ప్రస్తుత ఉద్యోగులు, గతంలో పదవీ విరమణ చేసినవారు, గతంలో పదవీ విరమణ చేసి మరణించిన వారి చట్టబద్ధమైన జీవిత భాగస్వాములు ఈ పథకం ఎంపికను వినియోగించుకోవడం కోసం మూడు నెలలు అంటే 2025 జూన్ 30 వరకు గడువు పొడిగించారు.
గడువు తేదీని పొడిగించాలని సంబంధిత వ్యక్తుల నుంచి వచ్చిన వినతులను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని.. అర్హత కలిగిన ప్రస్తుత ఉద్యోగులు, గతంలో పదవీ విరమణ చేసినవారు, గతంలో పదవీ విరమణ చేసి మరణించిన వారి చట్టబద్ధమైన జీవిత భాగస్వాములు యూపీఎస్ ఎంపికను వినియోగించుకోవడం కోసం మరో మూడు నెలలు అంటే 2025 సెప్టెంబరు 30 వరకు గడువు పొడిగించారు.