Ministry of Finance
Extension of cut-off date for Exercising Option under Unified Pension Scheme (UPS) by three months i.e upto 30 September 2025
23 JUN 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Unified Pension Scheme (UPS) for eligible Central Government employees was notified by the Ministry of Finance, Government of India, vide Notification No. F. No. FX-1/3/2024-PR dated 24th January 2025.
To operationalise this framework, the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) notified the PFRDA (Operationalisation of the Unified Pension Scheme under NPS) Regulations, 2025 on 19th March 2025.
As per the regulations, eligible existing employees, past retirees, and the legally wedded spouses of deceased past retirees were given a period of three months i.e., upto 30th June 2025 to exercise their option under the scheme.
In view of the representations received from various stakeholders requesting an extension of the cut-off date, the Government of India has decided to extend the cut-off date for exercising the option for UPS by three months i.e., upto 30th September 2025 for eligible existing employees, past retirees, and the legally wedded spouses of deceased past retirees.

وزارت خزانہ
یونیفائیڈ پنشن اسکیم (یو پی ایس) کے تحت آپشن استعمال کرنے کی کٹ آف کی تاریخ میں تین ماہ یعنی 30 ستمبر 2025 تک توسیع
23 JUN 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کےوزارت خزانہ نے 24 جنوری 2025 کو نوٹیفکیشن نمبر ایف ۔ نمبر ۔ ایف ایکس – 1/ 3/ 2024 – کے ذریعہ مرکزی حکومت کے اہل ملازمین کے لیے یونیفائیڈ پنشن اسکیم (یو پی ایس) کو نوٹیفائی کیا تھا۔
اس فریم ورک کو فعال کرنے کے لیے، پنشن فنڈ ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (پی ایف آر ڈی اے) نے 19 مارچ 2025 کو پی ایف آر ڈی اے (این پی ایس کے تحت یونیفائیڈ پنشن اسکیم کے آپریشنلائزیشن) ضوابط، 2025 کو نوٹیفائی کیا تھا۔
ضوابط کے مطابق، موجودہ اہل ملازمین، ماضی میں ​​ریٹائر ہو چکے ، اورماضی میں فوت ہو چکے ​​ریٹائرڈ ملازمین کی قانونی طور پر شادی شدہ بیویوں کو اسکیم کے تحت اپنے اختیار کا استعمال کرنے کے لیے تین ماہ یعنی 30 جون 2025 تک کا وقت دیا گیا تھا۔
مختلف شراکت داروں کی جانب سے کٹ آف تاریخ میں توسیع کی درخواست پر مبنی نمائندگیوں کے پیش نظر، حکومت ہند نے موجودہ اہل ملازمین، ماضی میں ​​ریٹائر ہو چکے ، اورماضی میں فوت ہو چکے ​​ریٹائرڈ ملازمین کی قانونی طور پر شادی شدہ بیویوں کو یو پی ایس کے اختیار کو استعمال کرنے کے لیے کٹ آف کی تاریخ کو تین ماہ ، یعنی 30 ستمبر 2025 تک بڑھانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔