Ministry of Finance
Extension of cut-off date for Exercising Option under Unified Pension Scheme (UPS) by three months i.e upto 30 September 2025
23 JUN 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Unified Pension Scheme (UPS) for eligible Central Government employees was notified by the Ministry of Finance, Government of India, vide Notification No. F. No. FX-1/3/2024-PR dated 24th January 2025.
To operationalise this framework, the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) notified the PFRDA (Operationalisation of the Unified Pension Scheme under NPS) Regulations, 2025 on 19th March 2025.
As per the regulations, eligible existing employees, past retirees, and the legally wedded spouses of deceased past retirees were given a period of three months i.e., upto 30th June 2025 to exercise their option under the scheme.
In view of the representations received from various stakeholders requesting an extension of the cut-off date, the Government of India has decided to extend the cut-off date for exercising the option for UPS by three months i.e., upto 30th September 2025 for eligible existing employees, past retirees, and the legally wedded spouses of deceased past retirees.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഏകീകൃത പെൻഷൻ പദ്ധതി (UPS) പ്രകാരം ഓപ്ഷൻ നൽകുന്നതിനുള്ള അവസാന തീയതി 2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 30 വരെ നീട്ടി
23 JUN 2025 5:55PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2025 ജനുവരി 24-ലെ F. No. FX-1/3/2024-PR പ്രകാരം കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ ജീവനക്കാർക്കുള്ള ഏകീകൃത പെൻഷൻ പദ്ധതി (UPS) കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തു.
ഈ ചട്ടക്കൂട് പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമാക്കുന്നതിനായി, പെൻഷൻ ഫണ്ട് റെഗുലേറ്ററി ആൻഡ് ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ് അതോറിറ്റി (PFRDA) 2025 മാർച്ച് 19-ന് PFRDA (ദേശീയ പെൻഷൻ പദ്ധതികയ്ക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള ഏകീകൃത പെൻഷൻ പദ്ധതിയുടെ പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമത) ചട്ടങ്ങൾ, 2025 വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തു.
ചട്ടങ്ങൾ പ്രകാരം, നിലവിലുള്ള അർഹരായ ജീവനക്കാർ, മുൻപ് വിരമിച്ചവർ, മുൻപ് വിരമിച്ചവരും മരിച്ചുപോയവരുമായവരുടെ നിയമപ്രകാരം വിവാഹിതരായ പങ്കാളികൾ എന്നിവർക്ക് പദ്ധതിയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ ഓപ്ഷൻ നൽകാൻ മൂന്ന് മാസത്തെ സമയം, അതായത് 2025 ജൂൺ 30 വരെ അനുവദിച്ചിരുന്നു.
അവസാന തീയതി നീട്ടണമെന്ന് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് വിവിധ കോണുകളിൽ നിന്ന് ലഭിച്ച നിവേദനങ്ങൾ കണക്കിലെടുത്ത്, ഏകീകൃത പെൻഷൻ പദ്ധതിയ്ക്കുള്ള (UPS) ഓപ്ഷൻ നൽകാനുള്ള അവസാന തീയതി മൂന്ന് മാസത്തേക്ക്, അതായത് 2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 30 വരെ നീട്ടാൻ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ തീരുമാനിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു.