Ministry of Finance
Extension of cut-off date for Exercising Option under Unified Pension Scheme (UPS) by three months i.e upto 30 September 2025
23 JUN 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Unified Pension Scheme (UPS) for eligible Central Government employees was notified by the Ministry of Finance, Government of India, vide Notification No. F. No. FX-1/3/2024-PR dated 24th January 2025.
To operationalise this framework, the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) notified the PFRDA (Operationalisation of the Unified Pension Scheme under NPS) Regulations, 2025 on 19th March 2025.
As per the regulations, eligible existing employees, past retirees, and the legally wedded spouses of deceased past retirees were given a period of three months i.e., upto 30th June 2025 to exercise their option under the scheme.
In view of the representations received from various stakeholders requesting an extension of the cut-off date, the Government of India has decided to extend the cut-off date for exercising the option for UPS by three months i.e., upto 30th September 2025 for eligible existing employees, past retirees, and the legally wedded spouses of deceased past retirees.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
एकीकृत पेंशन योजना (यूपीएस) के अंतर्गत विकल्प चुनने की अंतिम तिथि बढ़ाई गई
23 JUN 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार के पात्र कर्मचारियों के लिए एकीकृत पेंशन योजना (यूपीएस) को वित्त मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा अधिसूचना सं. एफ. सं. एफएक्स-1/3/2024-पीआर दिनांक 24 जनवरी 2025 के माध्यम से अधिसूचित किया गया था।
इस ढांचे को क्रियान्वित करने के लिए, पेंशन निधि विनियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण (पीएफआरडीए) ने 19 मार्च 2025 को पीएफआरडीए (एनपीएस के तहत एकीकृत पेंशन योजना का क्रियान्वयन) विनियम, 2025 को अधिसूचित किया।
नियमों के अनुसार, मौजूदा पात्र कर्मचारियों, पूर्व सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारियों और मृतक पूर्व सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारियों के कानूनी रूप से विवाहित जीवनसाथियों को योजना के तहत अपना विकल्प चुनने के लिए तीन महीने यानी 30 जून 2025 तक की अवधि दी गई थी।
कट-ऑफ तिथि को आगे बढ़ाने के अनुरोध को लेकर विभिन्न हितधारकों से प्राप्त अभ्यावेदनों के मद्देनजर, भारत सरकार ने मौजूदा पात्र कर्मचारियों, पूर्व सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारियों और दिवंगत पूर्व सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारियों के कानूनी रूप से विवाहित जीवनसाथियों के लिए यूपीएस का विकल्प चुनने की कट-ऑफ तिथि को तीन महीने यानी 30 सितंबर 2025 तक बढ़ाने का फैसला किया है