প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ইরানের প্রেসিডেন্টের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ফোনালাপ
22 JUN 2025 5:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ জুন, ২০২৫
ইরানের প্রেসিডেন্ট মাসুদ পেজেশকিয়ান-এর সঙ্গে আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর টেলিফোনে কথা হয়েছে।
মধ্যপ্রাচ্যের বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে, বিশেষত ইরান ও ইজরায়েলের সংঘাত প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কাছে নিজের অবস্থান ব্যাখ্যা করেন পেজেশকিয়ান।
মধ্যপ্রাচ্যে সম্প্রতি সংঘাত তীব্রতর হওয়ায় গভীর উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শান্তি ও মানবতার পক্ষে ভারতের বার্তা ফের স্পষ্টভাবে জানিয়ে দেন। সংঘাত থামাতে আলাপ-আলোচনা ও কূটনৈতিক পন্থার ওপর জোর দেন তিনি। আঞ্চলিক সুস্থিতি ফেরাতে ভারতের পক্ষ থেকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সব ধরনের সহায়তার আশ্বাস দিয়েছেন।
ইরানে বসবাসরত ভারতীয়দের ফেরত পাঠানোর ক্ষেত্রে ধারাবাহিক সহায়তার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী ইরানের প্রেসিডেন্টকে ধন্যবাদ জানান। বাণিজ্য, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা আরও জোরদার করায় দায়বদ্ধতার কথা জানিয়েছেন দুই নেতা।

Prime Minister's Office
PM receives a telephone call from President of Iran
President Pezeshkian briefs PM on the current situation
PM expresses deep concern and reiterates call for de-escalation, dialogue and diplomacy, and restoration of peace, security and stability
PM thanks President Pezeshkian for support for repatriation of the Indian community
They discuss measures to strengthen bilateral cooperation in different areas
22 JUN 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call from the President of Iran, H.E. Mr. Masoud Pezeshkian today.
President Pezeshkian briefed PM in detail and shared his perspective on the current situation in the region, especially the ongoing conflict between Iran and Israel.
PM expressed India’s deep concern at the recent escalations. PM conveyed that India was on the side of peace and humanity. In this context, PM emphasised the need for immediate de-escalation, dialogue and diplomacy as the way forward. He reiterated India’s support for early restoration of regional peace, security and stability.
Prime Minister thanked President Pezeshkian for the continued support being extended for safe return and repatriation of the Indian community. The two leaders reiterated shared commitment to continue to work for strengthening bilateral cooperation in different areas including trade and economic cooperation, Science & Technology and people-to-people ties.
They agreed to remain in touch.