आयुष
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 11वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर विशाखापत्तनम में 3 लाख लोगों के साथ दुनिया के अब तक के सबसे बड़े योग समारोह का नेतृत्व किया
योग ने सीमाओं, पृष्ठभूमियों या क्षमताओं से परे पूरी दुनिया को एकजुट किया है: प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
योग मानव जाति के लिए सांस लेने, संतुलन बनाने, और पुन: संपूर्ण बनने के लिए जरूरी विराम बटन है: प्रधानमंत्री
'स्वयं से हमलोग तक' योग केवल व्यक्तिगत अभ्यास नहीं, बल्कि सामूहिक यात्रा है: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री की दूरदर्शिता ने योग को वैश्विक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आंदोलन बना दिया है: आयुष मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव
डिजिटल युग में योग स्वास्थ्य का एक शक्तिशाली उपकरण है: श्री चंद्रबाबू नायडू
21 JUN 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
विशाखापत्तनम के मनमोहक समुद्र तट पर उभरती सुनहरी सुबह और बंगाल की खाड़ी में ताल से ताल मिलाती लहरों के साथ ही प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 11वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के जश्न में देश और दुनिया भर के योग प्रेमियों का नेतृत्व किया। गिनीज बुक ऑफ वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड्स में दर्ज दुनिया के सबसे बड़े योग सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने समुद्र के किनारे ऐतिहासिक योग सत्र में भारत और विदेश से आए हजारों प्रतिभागियों के साथ हिस्सा लिया।
इस राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के साथ आंध्र प्रदेश के राज्यपाल श्री अब्दुल नजीर और आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. चंद्रबाबू नायडू गारू भी शामिल हुए। केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री राम मोहन नायडू गारू और केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री (एमओएचएफडब्लू) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव भी केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी के साथ मौजूद थे। इस अवसर पर उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री पवन कल्याण गारू और राज्य कैबिनेट मंत्री श्री नारा लोकेश गारू भी मौजूद थे।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर भारत और दुनिया भर के लोगों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस साल 11 वां अवसर है जब दुनिया 21 जून को सामूहिक रूप से योग का अभ्यास करने के लिए एक साथ आई है। उन्होंने कहा कि योग का सार "एकजुट होना" है और यह देखकर खुशी होती है कि योग ने दुनिया को कैसे एकजुट किया है।
पिछले दशक में योग की यात्रा पर विचार करते हुए, श्री मोदी ने उस क्षण को याद किया जब भारत ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस का विचार रखा था। उन्होंने कहा कि 175 देशों ने इस प्रस्ताव का समर्थन किया, जो इतनी व्यापक वैश्विक एकता का एक दुर्लभ उदाहरण है। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि यह समर्थन केवल उस प्रस्ताव के लिए नहीं था, बल्कि पूरी मानव जाति की भलाई के लिए दुनिया का सामूहिक प्रयास था। उन्होंने कहा, "ग्यारह साल बाद, योग दुनिया भर में लाखों लोगों की जीवनशैली का एक अभिन्न अंग बन गया है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह देखकर गर्व व्यक्त किया कि कैसे दिव्यांग व्यक्ति ब्रेल में योग संबंधी पाठ पढ़ रहे हैं और कैसे वैज्ञानिक अंतरिक्ष में योग का अभ्यास कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने योग ओलंपियाड में ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के युवाओं की उत्साह के साथ भागीदारी का भी उल्लेख किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि चाहे वह सिडनी ओपेरा हाउस की सीढ़ियां हों, माउंट एवरेस्ट की चोटी हो या समुद्र का विशाल विस्तार, संदेश एक ही है- "योग सीमाओं, पृष्ठभूमियों या क्षमताओं से परे सभी के लिए है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने विशाखापत्तनम में होने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की और इसे प्राकृतिक सौंदर्य और आधुनिक प्रगति का जीवंत संयोग बताया। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह के सावधानीपूर्वक आयोजन की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने श्री एन. चंद्रबाबू नायडू और श्री पवन कल्याण को उनके दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने उनके नेतृत्व में प्रदेश में शुरू किए गए योगांध्र अभियान की भी सराहना की।
योगांध्र अभियान अभियान के प्रति अनुकरणीय समर्पण के लिए आंध्र प्रदेश के कैबिनेट मंत्री श्री नारा लोकेश की विशेष प्रशंसा की गई। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नारा लोकेश ने योग को वास्तव में समावेशी सामाजिक उत्सव में बदल दिया है। पिछले कई हफ्तों में, श्री लोकेश के प्रयासों ने व्यापक स्तर पर लोगों को संगठित किया है, जिससे समाज के हर वर्ग की भागीदारी बढ़ी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि योगांध्र अभियान में दो करोड़ से अधिक लोगों ने भाग लिया है जो जबरदस्त जन समर्थन जनभागीदारी की भावना को दर्शाता है और जो एक विकसित भारत की नींव रखता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जब नागरिक राष्ट्रीय मिशन की जिम्मेदारी लेते हैं, तो कोई भी लक्ष्य बहुत महत्वाकांक्षी नहीं रह जाता। विशाखापत्तनम में पूरे समारोह में लोगों की ऊर्जा, प्रतिबद्धता और सद्भावना स्पष्ट रूप से दिखाई दी।
केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में कहा कि "प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाने के लिए प्रस्ताव पारित करवाने का अभूतपूर्व कदम उठाया। योग के लिए यह पहल अब 180 से अधिक देशों में मनाए जाने वाले वैश्विक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आंदोलन में बदल गई है।"
श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने कहा कि इस आंदोलन के एक दशक पूरे होने के अवसर पर, "हमने इस वर्ष 10 प्रमुख कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं। इनमें वृक्षारोपण के साथ हरित योग (ग्रीन योग), योग कनेक्ट, योग पार्क, योग बंधन, योग महाकुंभ और योग संगम शामिल हैं, जिन्हें देश भर में 10 लाख से अधिक संगठन मना रहे हैं।"
आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार को बधाई देते हुए केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री ने कहा कि मुख्यमंत्री श्री चंद्रबाबू नायडू के नेतृत्व में 21 मई को आंध्र प्रदेश में ‘योगआंध्र अभियान’ शुरू किया गया। इस अभियान के तहत कल 22,000 से अधिक आदिवासी छात्रों ने 15 मिनट में सूर्य नमस्कार के 12 चक्र पूरे कर गिनीज बुक ऑफ वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड में अपना नाम दर्ज कराया।
श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने यह भी बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री से प्रेरित होकर आयुष मंत्रालय ने लोगों के बीच स्वस्थ भोजन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक छोटी सी पहल की है और आज दिल्ली में 70 स्थानों पर मंत्रालय इस अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस कार्यक्रम के सभी प्रतिभागियों को आयुष आहार (आयुष आहार) वितरित कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, "यह आयुष आहार मोरिंगा-आधारित खाद्य उत्पाद हैं और यह लोगों के लिए एक स्वस्थ और स्वादिष्ट भोजन विकल्प के रूप में उभरेगा।"
आंध्र प्रदेश को इस ऐतिहासिक आयोजन की मेजबानी का सम्मान देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद देते हुए मुख्यमंत्री श्री चंद्रबाबू नायडू ने कहा कि आंध्र प्रदेश ने 11वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस को अभूतपूर्व उत्साह के साथ मनाया जिसमें विशाखापत्तनम में 3 लाख से अधिक नागरिकों ने सामूहिक योग प्रदर्शन किया। उन्होंने कहा, "कार्यक्रम का समापन महीने भर चले सफल योगांध्र अभियान के साथ हुआ, जिसमें राज्य भर में 2.17 करोड़ प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया और कई रिकॉर्ड बनाए।"
केंद्रीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह उधमपुर में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह में शामिल हुए। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारे ऋषियों की दी गई योग की प्राचीन परंपरा का अब विश्व स्तर पर पालन किया जा रहा है। भारत में योग केवल एक अभ्यास नहीं है, बल्कि जीवन जीने का यह एक तरीका है।"
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह अहमदाबाद में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह में शामिल हुए। उन्होंने X” पर लिखा कि योग मन, शरीर और मस्तिष्क के बीच तालमेल बिठाता है और यह दुनिया भर के लोगों की दिनचर्या का एक अभिन्न अंग बन गया है।
देशव्यापी उत्साह में इजाफा करते हुए केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण और रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने भी नई दिल्ली में कर्तव्य पथ पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह में भाग लिया। पिछले दशक में योग की परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा को प्रतिबिंबित करते हुए, उन्होंने सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म एक्स पर पोस्ट किया कि, “योग हमारे शारीरिक, मानसिक और आध्यात्मिक आयामों में संतुलन का पोषण करता है, जिससे एक स्वस्थ और अधिक संपूर्ण जीवन संभव होता है। यह प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व के कारण है कि योग ने वैश्विक मान्यता प्राप्त की है। पिछले 10 वर्षों में, दुनिया भर के लोगों ने योग को अपने दैनिक जीवन के एक अनिवार्य हिस्से के रूप में अपनाया है। श्री नड्डा ने 11वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस पर सभी नागरिकों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं और उनसे योग को जीवन शैली के रूप में अभ्यास करने और बढ़ावा देना जारी रखने का आग्रह किया।
उल्लेखनीय है कि 11वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर आज दिल्ली में 100 से अधिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किये गये।

AYUSH
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi leads World's largest ever Yoga Gathering of 3 Lakh Citizens during the celebration of the 11th International Day of Yoga at Visakhapatnam
Yoga has united the world, beyond borders, backgrounds, or abilities: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Yoga is the pause button humanity needs— to breathe, to balance, to become whole again: PM
From Me to We, Yoga is not just personal discipline, but a collective journey: PM
PM’s vision has transformed Yoga into a global public health movement: Ayush Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav
Yoga is a Powerful Wellness Tool in the Digital Age: Shri Chandrababu Naidu
21 JUN 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
As the golden dawn broke over the spellbinding coastline of Visakhapatnam and the waves of the Bay of Bengal whispered in rhythm, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led the nation and yoga enthusiasts across the world in celebrating the 11th International Day of Yoga. Addressing the world’s largest-ever yoga gathering, now etched in the Guinness Book of World Records, the Prime Minister joined thousands of participants from India and abroad for a historic yoga session by the sea.
In the national event, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was joined by the Governor of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Abdul Nazeer, and the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu Garu. Union Minister for Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu Garu and Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ayush and MoS for Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) Shri Prataprao Jadhav were also present alongside Union Minister of State Dr. Chandrasekhar Pemmasani. Deputy Chief Minister Shri Pawan Kalyan Garu and State Cabinet Minister Shri Nara Lokesh Garu were also present on the occasion.
Extending warm greetings to people across India and the world on International Day of Yoga, the Prime Minister highlighted that this year marks the 11th occasion when the world has come together on 21st June to practice yoga collectively. He remarked that the essence of yoga is "to unite", and it is heartening to see how yoga has united the world.
Reflecting on the journey of Yoga over the past decade, Shri Modi recalled the moment when India proposed the idea of International Yoga Day at the United Nations. He noted that 175 countries supported the proposal, a rare instance of such wide global unity. He emphasised that the support was not merely for a proposal but represented a collective effort by the world for the greater good of humanity. “Eleven years on, yoga has become an integral part of the lifestyle of millions across the globe”, he added.
The Prime Minister expressed pride in seeing how Divyang individuals are reading yogic texts in Braille and how scientists are practicing yoga in space. He also noted enthusiastic participation of youth from rural areas in Yoga Olympiads. Shri Modi underscored that whether it is the steps of the Sydney Opera House, the summit of Mount Everest, or the vast expanse of the ocean, the message remains the same,“Yoga is for everyone and for all, Beyond Boundaries, Beyond Backgrounds, Beyond age or ability.”
The Prime Minister expressed his delight at being in Visakhapatnam, describing it as a vibrant blend of natural beauty and modern progress. Applauding the meticulous organisation of the International Day of Yoga event, he extended his appreciation to Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu and Shri Pawan Kalyan for their visionary leadership. He also lauded the launch of the Yogandhra Abhiyan—a pioneering initiative by the state—under their stewardship.
Special praise was accorded to Shri Nara Lokesh for his exemplary dedication to the campaign, with the Prime Minister noting that he had successfully transformed yoga into a truly inclusive social celebration. Over the past several weeks, Shri Lokesh’s efforts have mobilised widespread community engagement, drawing participation from every section of society.
Highlighting that more than two crore people have taken part in the Yogandhra Abhiyan, the Prime Minister said that this overwhelming public response reflects the spirit of Jan Bhagidari, which forms the foundation of a Viksit Bharat. He emphasised that when citizens take ownership of national missions, no goal is too ambitious. The energy, commitment, and goodwill of the people were clearly evident throughout the celebrations in Visakhapatnam.
Union Minister of State (IC) for Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav said in his welcome speech that “the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji initiated the unprecedented step of getting a resolution passed at the United Nations General Assembly to celebrate the International Day of Yoga. This initiative has now transformed into a global public health movement celebrated in over 180 countries”.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav added that on the occasion of completing a decade of this movement, “we have launched 10 Signature Events this year. These include Harit Yoga (Green Yoga) with tree plantation, Yoga Connect, Yoga Parks, Yoga Bandhan, Yoga Mahakumbh, and Yoga Sangam, being celebrated by over 10 lakh (1 million) organisations across the country.”
Congratulating the Andhra Pradesh Government the Union Ayush Minister stated that “under the leadership of the Chief Minister Shri Chandrababu Naidu, a ‘YogAndhra Abhiyan’ was launched in Andhra Pradesh on May 21. As part of this campaign, more than 22,000 tribal students performed 12 rounds of Surya Namaskar in 15 minutes yesterday, entering their names into the Guinness Book of World Records.”
He further said that inspired by the Prime Minister, the Ministry of Ayush has taken a small initiative to promote healthy food among the public and today, at 70 locations in Delhi, the ministry was distributing Ayush Aahar (Ayush Diet) to all participants of this IDY programme. “This Ayush Aahar is based on Moringa-based food products, and will emerge as a healthy and tasty food alternative for the people,” he said.
Thanking the Prime Minister for granting Andhra Pradesh the honour to host this historic event, Chief Minister Shri Chandrababu Naidu said that Andhra Pradesh marked the 11th International Yoga Day with unprecedented enthusiasm as over 3 lakh citizens gathered in Visakhapatnam for a mass yoga demonstration. “The event concluded with the successful month-long Yogandhra campaign that engaged 2.17 crore participants statewide, creating several records,” he said.
The Union Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh joined IDY celebrations in Udhampur. He said, “The ancient tradition of yoga passed down by our sages is now being followed globally. In India, yoga is not just a practice, it’s a way of life.”
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah joined IDY celebrations in Ahmedabad and wrote on “X” that yoga brings unity among the mind, body and brain and has become an integral part of the daily routine of people all over the world.
Adding to the nationwide fervour, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda also participated in the International Day of Yoga celebrations at Kartavya Path in New Delhi. Reflecting on the transformative journey of yoga over the past decade, he posted on the social media platform X that, “Yoga nurtures balance across our physical, mental, and spiritual dimensions, enabling a healthier and more fulfilling life. It is due to the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that yoga has earned global recognition. Over the last 10 years, people across the world have embraced yoga as an essential part of their daily lives.” Shri Nadda extended his heartfelt wishes to all citizens on the 11th International Day of Yoga, urging them to continue practicing and promoting yoga as a way of life.
It’s noteworthy that more than 100 events were organised today in Delhi to mark the 11th International Day of Yoga.