AYUSH
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi leads World's largest ever Yoga Gathering of 3 Lakh Citizens during the celebration of the 11th International Day of Yoga at Visakhapatnam
Yoga has united the world, beyond borders, backgrounds, or abilities: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Yoga is the pause button humanity needs— to breathe, to balance, to become whole again: PM
From Me to We, Yoga is not just personal discipline, but a collective journey: PM
PM’s vision has transformed Yoga into a global public health movement: Ayush Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav
Yoga is a Powerful Wellness Tool in the Digital Age: Shri Chandrababu Naidu
21 JUN 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
As the golden dawn broke over the spellbinding coastline of Visakhapatnam and the waves of the Bay of Bengal whispered in rhythm, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led the nation and yoga enthusiasts across the world in celebrating the 11th International Day of Yoga. Addressing the world’s largest-ever yoga gathering, now etched in the Guinness Book of World Records, the Prime Minister joined thousands of participants from India and abroad for a historic yoga session by the sea.
In the national event, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was joined by the Governor of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Abdul Nazeer, and the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu Garu. Union Minister for Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu Garu and Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ayush and MoS for Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) Shri Prataprao Jadhav were also present alongside Union Minister of State Dr. Chandrasekhar Pemmasani. Deputy Chief Minister Shri Pawan Kalyan Garu and State Cabinet Minister Shri Nara Lokesh Garu were also present on the occasion.
Extending warm greetings to people across India and the world on International Day of Yoga, the Prime Minister highlighted that this year marks the 11th occasion when the world has come together on 21st June to practice yoga collectively. He remarked that the essence of yoga is "to unite", and it is heartening to see how yoga has united the world.
Reflecting on the journey of Yoga over the past decade, Shri Modi recalled the moment when India proposed the idea of International Yoga Day at the United Nations. He noted that 175 countries supported the proposal, a rare instance of such wide global unity. He emphasised that the support was not merely for a proposal but represented a collective effort by the world for the greater good of humanity. “Eleven years on, yoga has become an integral part of the lifestyle of millions across the globe”, he added.
The Prime Minister expressed pride in seeing how Divyang individuals are reading yogic texts in Braille and how scientists are practicing yoga in space. He also noted enthusiastic participation of youth from rural areas in Yoga Olympiads. Shri Modi underscored that whether it is the steps of the Sydney Opera House, the summit of Mount Everest, or the vast expanse of the ocean, the message remains the same,“Yoga is for everyone and for all, Beyond Boundaries, Beyond Backgrounds, Beyond age or ability.”
The Prime Minister expressed his delight at being in Visakhapatnam, describing it as a vibrant blend of natural beauty and modern progress. Applauding the meticulous organisation of the International Day of Yoga event, he extended his appreciation to Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu and Shri Pawan Kalyan for their visionary leadership. He also lauded the launch of the Yogandhra Abhiyan—a pioneering initiative by the state—under their stewardship.
Special praise was accorded to Shri Nara Lokesh for his exemplary dedication to the campaign, with the Prime Minister noting that he had successfully transformed yoga into a truly inclusive social celebration. Over the past several weeks, Shri Lokesh’s efforts have mobilised widespread community engagement, drawing participation from every section of society.
Highlighting that more than two crore people have taken part in the Yogandhra Abhiyan, the Prime Minister said that this overwhelming public response reflects the spirit of Jan Bhagidari, which forms the foundation of a Viksit Bharat. He emphasised that when citizens take ownership of national missions, no goal is too ambitious. The energy, commitment, and goodwill of the people were clearly evident throughout the celebrations in Visakhapatnam.
Union Minister of State (IC) for Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav said in his welcome speech that “the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji initiated the unprecedented step of getting a resolution passed at the United Nations General Assembly to celebrate the International Day of Yoga. This initiative has now transformed into a global public health movement celebrated in over 180 countries”.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav added that on the occasion of completing a decade of this movement, “we have launched 10 Signature Events this year. These include Harit Yoga (Green Yoga) with tree plantation, Yoga Connect, Yoga Parks, Yoga Bandhan, Yoga Mahakumbh, and Yoga Sangam, being celebrated by over 10 lakh (1 million) organisations across the country.”
Congratulating the Andhra Pradesh Government the Union Ayush Minister stated that “under the leadership of the Chief Minister Shri Chandrababu Naidu, a ‘YogAndhra Abhiyan’ was launched in Andhra Pradesh on May 21. As part of this campaign, more than 22,000 tribal students performed 12 rounds of Surya Namaskar in 15 minutes yesterday, entering their names into the Guinness Book of World Records.”
He further said that inspired by the Prime Minister, the Ministry of Ayush has taken a small initiative to promote healthy food among the public and today, at 70 locations in Delhi, the ministry was distributing Ayush Aahar (Ayush Diet) to all participants of this IDY programme. “This Ayush Aahar is based on Moringa-based food products, and will emerge as a healthy and tasty food alternative for the people,” he said.
Thanking the Prime Minister for granting Andhra Pradesh the honour to host this historic event, Chief Minister Shri Chandrababu Naidu said that Andhra Pradesh marked the 11th International Yoga Day with unprecedented enthusiasm as over 3 lakh citizens gathered in Visakhapatnam for a mass yoga demonstration. “The event concluded with the successful month-long Yogandhra campaign that engaged 2.17 crore participants statewide, creating several records,” he said.
The Union Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh joined IDY celebrations in Udhampur. He said, “The ancient tradition of yoga passed down by our sages is now being followed globally. In India, yoga is not just a practice, it’s a way of life.”
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah joined IDY celebrations in Ahmedabad and wrote on “X” that yoga brings unity among the mind, body and brain and has become an integral part of the daily routine of people all over the world.
Adding to the nationwide fervour, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda also participated in the International Day of Yoga celebrations at Kartavya Path in New Delhi. Reflecting on the transformative journey of yoga over the past decade, he posted on the social media platform X that, “Yoga nurtures balance across our physical, mental, and spiritual dimensions, enabling a healthier and more fulfilling life. It is due to the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that yoga has earned global recognition. Over the last 10 years, people across the world have embraced yoga as an essential part of their daily lives.” Shri Nadda extended his heartfelt wishes to all citizens on the 11th International Day of Yoga, urging them to continue practicing and promoting yoga as a way of life.
It’s noteworthy that more than 100 events were organised today in Delhi to mark the 11th International Day of Yoga.

وزارت آیوش
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے وشاکھاپٹنم میں یوگا کے 11ویں بین الاقوامی دن کی تقریب کے دوران 3 لاکھ شہریوں کے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے یوگا اجتماع کی قیادت کی
یوگا نے سرحدوں، پس منظر یا صلاحیتوں سے بالاتر ہوکر دنیا کو متحد کیا ہے: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی
یوگا انسانیت کے لیے ضروری ہے — سانس لینے، توازن قائم کرنے، دوبارہ تندرست ہونے کے لیے: وزیر اعظم
میں سے ہم تک، یوگا صرف ذاتی نظم و ضبط نہیں، بلکہ ایک اجتماعی سفر ہے: وزیراعظم
وزیر اعظم کے وژن نے یوگا کو صحت عامہ کی عالمی تحریک میں بدل دیا ہے: آیوش کے وزیر جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو
یوگا ڈیجیٹل دور میں صحت مندی کا ایک طاقتور ٹول ہے: جناب چندرا بابو نائیڈو
21 JUN 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
وشاکھاپٹنم کے جادوئی ساحل پر جیسے ہی صبح ہوئی اور خلیج بنگال کی لہریں سرگوشیاں کرنے لگیں، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے یوگا کے 11ویں بین الاقوامی دن کو منانے میں ملک اور دنیا بھر میں یوگا کے شائقین کی قیادت کی۔ دنیا کے اب تک کے سب سے بڑے یوگا اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جسے اب گنیز بک آف ورلڈ ریکارڈ میں شامل کیا گیا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے سمندر کے کنارے تاریخی یوگا سیشن میں ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک کے ہزاروں شرکا کے ساتھ شمولیت اختیار کی۔
ملک گیر تقریب میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ساتھ آندھرا پردیش کے گورنر جناب عبدالنذیر اور آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب این چندرا بابو نائیڈو گارو بھی شامل تھے۔ مرکزی وزیر برائے شہری ہوا بازی جناب رام موہن نائیڈو گارو اور مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) آیوش اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو بھی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیمسانی کے ساتھ موجود تھے۔ نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پون کلیان گارو اور ریاستی کابینہ کے وزیر جناب نارا لوکیش گارو بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن پر ہندوستان اور دنیا بھر کے لوگوں کو گرمجوشی سے مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اس سال 11 واں موقع ہے جب دنیا 21 جون کو اجتماعی طور پر یوگا کی مشق کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا ہوئی ہے۔ انھوں نے تبصرہ کیا کہ یوگا کا جوہر ”متحد ہونا“ ہے اور یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہوتی ہے کہ یوگا نے دنیا کو کس طرح متحد کیا ہے۔
گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں یوگا کے سفر پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے اس لمحے کو یاد کیا جب ہندوستان نے اقوام متحدہ میں بین الاقوامی یوگا دن کا خیال پیش کیا تھا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ 175 ممالک نے اس تجویز کی حمایت کی، جو اس طرح کے وسیع عالمی اتحاد کی ایک نادر مثال ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ حمایت محض ایک تجویز کے لیے نہیں تھی بلکہ انسانیت کی عظیم تر بھلائی کے لیے دنیا کی اجتماعی کوششوں کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ گیارہ سال بعد یوگا دنیا بھر میں لاکھوں لوگوں کے طرز زندگی کا ایک لازمی حصہ بن چکا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے یہ دیکھ کر فخر کا اظہار کیا کہ کس طرح معذور افراد بریل میں یوگک متن پڑھ رہے ہیں اور کس طرح سائنسدان خلا میں یوگا کی مشق کر رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے یوگا اولمپیاڈ میں دیہی علاقوں کے نوجوانوں کی پرجوش شرکت کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ چاہے یہ سڈنی اوپیرا ہاؤس کی سیڑھیاں ہوں، ماؤنٹ ایورسٹ کی چوٹی ہو یا وسیع و عریض سمندر ہو، پیغام صرف ایک ہی ہے، ”یوگا سرحدوں، پس منظر عمر یا قابلیت سے پرے ہر کسی کے لیے اور سب کے لیے ہے۔“
وزیر اعظم نے وشاکھاپٹنم میں اپنی موجودگی پر مسرت کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے اسے قدرتی حسن اور جدید ترقی کا ایک متحرک امتزاج قرار دیا۔ یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کی تقریب کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے، انھوں نے این چندرابابو نائیڈو اور جناب پون کلیان کو ان کی بصیرت انگیز قیادت کے لیے سراہا۔ انہوں نے یوگندھرا ابھیان کے آغاز کی بھی ستائش کی جو ریاست کی طرف سے ان کی سرپرستی میں ایک اہم پہل ہے۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ دو کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے یوگندھرا ابھیان میں حصہ لیا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ زبردست عوامی ردعمل جن بھاگیداری کے جذبے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جو وکست بھارت کی بنیاد رکھتا ہے۔
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے اپنی استقبالی تقریر میں کہا کہ ”وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے یوگا کا عالمی دن منانے کے لیے اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی میں قرارداد منظور کروانے کا بے مثال قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ یہ اقدام اب 180 سے زیادہ ممالک میں منایا جانے والی عالمی صحت عامہ کی تحریک میں تبدیل ہو گیا ہے۔“
جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے مزید کہا کہ اس تحریک کی ایک دہائی مکمل کرنے کے موقع پر، ”ہم نے اس سال 10 خصوصی پروگراموں کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ ان میں ہرت یوگا (گرین یوگا) کے ساتھ درخت لگانے، یوگا کنیکٹ، یوگا پارک، یوگا بندھن، یوگا مہا کمبھ اور یوگا سنگم شامل ہیں، جو ملک بھر میں 10 لاکھ (10 لاکھ) تنظیموں کے ذریعے منائے جارہے ہیں۔“
آندھرا پردیش حکومت کو مبارک باد دیتے ہوئے مرکزی آیوش وزیر نے کہا کہ ”وزیراعلیٰ چندرابابو نائیڈو کی قیادت میں 21 مئی کو آندھرا پردیش میں ”یوگ آندھرا ابھیان“ کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا۔ اس مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، 22,000 سے زیادہ قبائلی طلبا نے سوریہ نمسکار کے 12 چکر لگائے اور کل 15 منٹ میں اپنا نام عالمی کتاب میں درج کر لیا۔“
انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم سے متاثر ہو کر آیوش کی وزارت نے عوام میں صحت بخش خوراک کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک چھوٹی سی پہل کی ہے اور آج دہلی میں 70 مقامات پر وزارت نے اس آئی ڈی وائی پروگرام کے تمام شرکا میں آیوش آہار (آیوش ڈائٹ) تقسیم کیا ہے۔
آندھرا پردیش کو اس تاریخی تقریب کی میزبانی کا اعزاز دینے پر وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے چیف منسٹر جناب چندرا بابو نائیڈو نے کہا کہ آندھرا پردیش نے 11ویں بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے کو بے مثال جوش و خروش کے ساتھ منایا کیونکہ 3 لاکھ سے زیادہ شہری وشاکھاپٹنم میں بڑے پیمانے پر یوگا کے مظاہرے کے لیے جمع ہوئے تھے۔ انھوں نے کہا، ”یہ تقریب ایک مہینے تک چلنے والی کامیاب یوگندھرا مہم کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی جس میں ریاست بھر میں 2.17 کروڑ شرکا نے شرکت کی، جس نے کئی ریکارڈ بھی بنائے۔“
مرکزی وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ ادھم پور میں آئی ڈی وائی کی تقریبات میں شامل ہوئے۔ انھوں نے کہا، ”یوگا کی قدیم روایت جو ہمارے سنتوں نے منتقل کی تھی اب عالمی سطح پر اس کی پیروی کی جارہی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں یوگا صرف ایک مشق نہیں ہے، یہ زندگی کا ایک طریقہ ہے۔“
وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ احمد آباد میں آئی ڈی وائی کی تقریبات میں شامل ہوئے اور ”X“ پر لکھا کہ یوگا جسم اور دماغ میں اتحاد پیدا کرتا ہے اور پوری دنیا کے لوگوں کے روزمرہ کے معمولات کا ایک لازمی حصہ بن گیا ہے۔
ملک گیر جوش میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکل اور کھاد کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے بھی نئی دہلی کے کرتویہ پاتھ میں یوگا کے عالمی دن کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔ گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران یوگا کے تبدیلی کے سفر پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، انھوں نے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم X پر پوسٹ کیا کہ، ”یوگا ہماری جسمانی، ذہنی اور روحانی جہتوں میں توازن کو فروغ دیتا ہے، جس سے ایک صحت مند اور زیادہ بھرپور زندگی کو اپنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت کی وجہ سے ہے کہ یوگا کو عالمی سطح پر پہچان ملی ہے۔ گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں، دنیا بھر میں لوگوں نے یوگا کو اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگی کا ایک لازمی حصہ بنا لیا ہے۔' جناب نڈا نے یوگا کے 11ویں بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر تمام شہریوں سے اپنی دلی خواہش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ یوگا کو ایک طرز زندگی کے طور پر جاری رکھیں اور اسے فروغ دیں۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ یوگا کے 11ویں بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر آج دہلی میں 100 سے زیادہ تقاریب کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔