Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the 11th International Day of Yoga celebrations in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
Yoga has united the entire world: PM
Yoga is for Everyone, Beyond Boundaries, Beyond Backgrounds, Beyond age or ability: PM
Yoga leads us on a journey towards oneness with the world, It teaches us that we are not isolated individuals but part of nature: PM
Yoga is a system that takes us from Me to We: PM
Yoga is the pause button humanity needs, to breathe, to balance, to become whole again: PM
Let this Yoga Day mark the beginning of Yoga for Humanity 2.0, where Inner Peace becomes Global Policy: PM
21 JUN 2025 7:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 11th International Day of Yoga (IYD) event in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh today. The Prime Minister led the celebrations of International Yoga Day and took part in the Yoga session.
Addressing the occasion, the Prime Minister extended warm greetings to people across India and the world on International Yoga Day, highlighting that this year marks the 11th occasion when the world has come together on 21st June to practice yoga collectively. He remarked that the essence of yoga is "to unite", and it is heartening to see how yoga has united the world. Reflecting on the journey of Yoga over the past decade, Shri Modi recalled the moment when India proposed the idea of International Yoga Day at the United Nations. He noted that 175 countries supported the proposal, a rare instance of such wide global unity. He emphasised that the support was not merely for a proposal but represented a collective effort by the world for the greater good of humanity. “Eleven years on, yoga has become an integral part of the lifestyle of millions across the globe”, he added. The Prime Minister expressed pride in seeing how Divyang individuals are reading yogic texts in Braille and how scientists are practicing yoga in space. He also noted enthusiastic participation of youth from rural areas in Yoga Olympiads. Shri Modi underscored that whether it is the steps of the Sydney Opera House, the summit of Mount Everest, or the vast expanse of the ocean, the message remains the same,“Yoga is for everyone and for all, Beyond Boundaries, Beyond Backgrounds, Beyond age or ability.”
Expressing satisfaction at being in Visakhapatnam, describing the city as a confluence of nature and progress, Shri Modi commended the people for their excellent organisation of the event and extended congratulations to Shri Chandrababu Naidu and Shri Pawan Kalyan for their leadership. The Prime Minister highlighted that under their leadership, Andhra Pradesh launched a remarkable initiative—Yogandhra Abhiyan. He also specially appreciated the efforts of Shri Nara Lokesh, stating that he has demonstrated how yoga can be a true social celebration and how every section of society can be included. Shri Modi remarked that in the past one to one-and-a-half months, Shri Lokesh has shown exemplary commitment through the Yogandhra Abhiyan and is deserving of praise for his efforts.
Noting that more than two crore people have joined the Yogandhra Abhiyan, reflecting a vibrant spirit of public participation, the Prime Minister emphasised that this very spirit forms the bedrock of a Viksit Bharat. He remarked that when citizens themselves take ownership of a mission and actively participate, no goal remains beyond reach. Shri Modi stated that the people’s goodwill and enthusiastic efforts were visible throughout the event in Visakhapatnam.
Underlining this year’s International Day of Yoga theme,“Yoga for One Earth, One Health”, the Prime Minister remarked that the theme reflects a profound truth: the health of every entity on Earth is interconnected. Human well-being, he stated, depends on the health of the soil that produces our food, the rivers that supply our water, the animals that share our ecosystems, and the plants that nourish us. Shri Modi highlighted that yoga awakens us to this interconnectedness and guides us on a journey toward oneness with the world. “Yoga teaches us we are not isolated individuals but integral parts of nature. Initially, we learn to care for our own health and wellness, but gradually, this care expands to our environment, society, and the planet. Yoga is a profound personal discipline that, at the same time, serves as a collective system—one that transitions individuals from Me to We”, the Prime Minister stated.
“The spirit of “Me to We” encapsulates the very soul of India”, said Shri Modi, remarking that when an individual rises above self-interest and begins to think about society at large, the welfare of all humanity becomes possible. He referred to Indian culture, stating that it teaches us the value of “Sarve Bhavantu Sukhinah”—the welfare of all is one’s sacred duty and this journey from ‘Me’ to ‘We’ forms the foundation of service, dedication, and coexistence. The Prime Minister stated that it is this very thinking that fosters social harmony.
Expressing concern over the growing stress, unrest, and instability in various parts of the world, Shri Modi remarked that in such times, yoga offers a pathway to peace. “Yoga is the pause button humanity needs,to breathe, to balance, to become whole again”, he stated. The Prime Minister made a special appeal to the global community on the occasion of International Yoga Day, urging, “let this Yoga Day mark the beginning of Yoga for Humanity 2.0, where Inner Peace becomes Global Policy”. He emphasised that yoga should not remain merely a personal practice but should evolve into a medium for global partnerships. He called upon every nation and every society to integrate yoga into their lifestyle and public policy. Shri Modi envisioned a collective effort to advance a peaceful, balanced, and sustainable world. “Yoga should guide the world from conflict to cooperation, and from stress to solutions”, he added.
Highlighting India’s efforts to strengthen the science of yoga through modern research to support its global dissemination, the Prime Minister noted that the country’s leading medical institutions are actively engaged in yoga research, aiming to establish its scientific relevance within contemporary medical practices. He underscored that India is promoting evidence-based therapy in the field of yoga through its medical and research institutions. Shri Modi praised the All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi, for its exemplary contribution in this direction. Citing AIIMS research findings, he stated that yoga has shown significant impact in the treatment of cardiac and neurological disorders, as well as in improving women’s health and mental well-being.
Shri Modi noted that through the National Ayush Mission, the message of yoga and wellness is being actively advanced across the country. He remarked that digital technology has played a significant role in this effort. Over one million events have been registered nationwide through the Yoga Portal and YogAndhra Portal, indicating the remarkable expansion of yoga’s reach across the country. He stated that the scale of events taking place in every corner of India reflects yoga's growing influence.
Noting the rising global popularity of the “Heal in India” mantra, highlighting India’s emergence as a leading destination for healing, Shri Modi emphasised that yoga is playing a vital role in this development. He expressed satisfaction that a Common Yoga Protocol has been developed to standardise practice. Underlining the efforts of the Yoga Certification Board, which has trained more than 6.5 lakh volunteers, and recognised around 130 institutions, the Prime Minister also noted the inclusion of a 10-day yoga module in medical colleges as part of building a holistic wellness ecosystem. He informed that trained yoga teachers are being deployed across Ayushman Arogya Mandirs nationwide. To ensure the global community benefits from India’s wellness ecosystem, the Prime Minister announced the provision of special e-Ayush visas.
Drawing attention to the issue of obesity, calling it a growing global challenge, Shri Modi recalled his discussion on the topic in detail during the Mann Ki Baat programme and had launched a challenge to reduce oil consumption by 10 percent in daily diets. The Prime Minister reiterated his appeal to citizens across India and the world to join this initiative. Emphasising the need to spread awareness on how individuals can reduce oil consumption by at least 10 percent in their meals, Shri Modi stated that cutting down on oil, avoiding unhealthy diets, and practicing yoga are vital components of a healthy lifestyle.
Calling upon everyone to transform yoga into a jan andolan - a people’s movement, the Prime Minister envisioned a movement that would lead the world towards peace, health, and harmony. He urged that every individual begin their day with yoga to bring balance in life, and every society embrace yoga to be free of stress. The Prime Minister concluded by stating, “Yoga should serve as a thread that weaves humanity together, Yoga for One Earth, One Health should become a global resolution”.
The Governor of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Syed Abdul Nazeer, Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, Union Cabinet Ministers Shri Rammohan Naidu Kinjarapu, Shri Jadhav Prataprao Ganpatrao, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
On the occasion of 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY), Prime Minister lead the national celebration from Visakhapatnam. He participated in the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) session at the beachfront of Visakhapatnam, alongside nearly 5 lakh participants, while leading the nation in a harmonious yoga demonstration. Yoga sangam events were held simultaneously at more than 3.5 lakh locations across India. This year, special contests such as Yoga with Family and youth-focused initiatives under Yoga Unplugged have been launched on platforms like MyGov and MyBharat, encouraging mass participation.
The theme for this year, “Yoga for One Earth, One Health” highlights the interconnectedness of human and planetary health and echoes the global vision of collective wellness, rooted in India’s philosophy of “Sarve Santu Niramaya” (May all be free from disease). Since its inception in 2015, when the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) adopted India’s proposal to observe 21st June as IDY, Prime Minister has led the celebrations from various locations including New Delhi, Chandigarh, Lucknow, Mysuru, New York (UN Headquarters), and Srinagar. IDY has since evolved into a powerful global health movement.

प्रधानमन्त्रीको कार्यालय
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीद्वारा आन्ध्र प्रदेशको विशाखापटनममा 11 औं अन्तरराष्ट्रिय योग दिवस उत्सवलाई सम्बोधित
योगले सम्पूर्ण विश्वलाई एकबद्ध बनाएको छ : पीएम
योग सबैको निम्ति हो, कुनै सीमा, पृष्ठभूमि, आयु र क्षमतादेखि पर : पीएम
योगले हामीलाई विश्वका साथ एकताको यात्रातर्फ अग्रसर गराउंदछ, यसले हामी छुट्टै व्यक्ति नभएर प्रकृतिको अंश रहेको सिकाउँछ : पीएम
योग त्यो प्रणाली हो जसले “मलाईबाट हामीसम्म” पुऱ्याउँछ : पीएम
योग मानवलाई सास फेर्न, सन्तुलन ल्याउन र फेरि सम्पूर्ण बन्न आवश्यक एउटा विराम बटन हो : पीएम
यो योग दिवस मानवता 2.0 का लागि योगको शुरुवात बनोस्, जहाँ आन्तरिक शान्ति वैश्विक नीति बन्नेछ : पीएम
21 JUN 2025 7:52AM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले आज आन्ध्र प्रदेशको विशाखापटनममा 11 औं अन्तरराष्ट्रिय योग दिवस (आइवाईडी) कार्यक्रमलाई सम्बोधित गरे। प्रधानमन्त्रीले अन्तरराष्ट्रिय योग उत्सवको नेतृत्त्व गर्दै योग सत्रमा भाग लिए।
यस अवसरलाई सम्बोधित गर्दै प्रदानमन्त्रीले सम्पूर्ण भारत अनि विश्वलाई अन्तरराष्ट्रिय योग दिवसको न्यानो अभिवादन टक्राउँदै, यो वर्ष सामूहिक रूपमा योग अभ्यास गर्न 21 जूनको दिन सम्पूर्ण विश्व एकसाथ आएको 11 औं वर्षगाँठ रहेको बताए। योगको मूलमन्त्र “एकता ल्याउनु” रहेको उल्लेख गर्दै योगले सम्पूर्ण विश्वलाई एकबद्ध बनाएको देख्न पाउनु प्रशंसनीय रहेको बताए। बितेको एक दसकमा योगको यात्रा नियाल्दै श्री मोदीले संयुक्त राष्ट्रमा अन्तरराष्ट्रिय योग दिवसको विचारबारे प्रस्तावित गरेको क्षण पनि स्मरण गरे। उक्त प्रस्तावलाई 175 देशले समर्थन गरेको र यो विश्वव्यापी एकताको दुर्लभ दृष्टान्त रहेको बताए। उक्त समर्थन प्रस्तावको निम्ति मात्र नभएर त्यसले मानवताको बढी हितका लागि विश्वको सामूहिक प्रयास प्रतिनिधित्त्व गर्ने उनले बताए। एघाह्र वर्षपछि, योग विश्वभरी लाखौं मानिसको जीवनशैलीको अभिन्न अङ्ग बनेको छ, उनले बताए। दिव्याङ्गजनले योगका पाठहरू ब्रेलमा पढिरहेको तथा वैज्ञानिकहरूले अन्तरिक्षमा योग अभ्यास गरिरहेको देख्न पाउनु अति नै गर्वको कुरा रहेको उनले बताए। यसका साथै ग्रामीण भेकका युवाहरूले योग ओलम्पियाडमा उत्साहका साथ भाग लिइरहेको पनि उनले अवगत गराए। चाहे त्यो सिडनी ओपेरा हाउसको सिँडी होस्, सगरमाथाको शिखर होस् वा विशाल महासागर, सन्देश एउटै रहेको र त्यो “सबैको निम्ति योग, कुनै सीमा, पृष्ठभूमि, आयु वा क्षमतादेखि पर” रहेको उनले रेखाङ्कित गरे।
विशाखापटनममा आइपुग्नुमाथि सन्तुष्टि व्यक्त गर्दै श्री मोदीले यो शहर प्रकृति र प्रगतिको सङ्गम रहेको बताए। उत्कृष्ट तरिकाले कार्यक्रम आयोजित गरेकोमा यहाँका जनमानसलाई बधाई दिँदै श्री चन्द्रबाबू नायडु अनि श्री पवन कल्याणलाई नेतृत्त्वको निम्ति अभिनन्दन जनाए। उनीहरूको नेतृत्त्वमा आन्ध्र प्रदेशले “योगान्ध्र अभियान” जस्तो उल्लेखनीय पहल शुरु गरेको उनले बताए। यसका साथै श्री नारा लोकेशको प्रयासको सराहना गर्दै उनले कसरी योग साँचो सामाजिक उत्सव बन्नसक्दछ र तसरी समाजको प्रत्येक तह-तप्कालाई सामेल गर्नसकिन्छ भन्ने प्रदर्शित गरेको उनले उल्लेख गरे। विगत डेढ महिनामा, श्री लोकेशले योगान्ध्र अभियानको माध्यमद्वारा अनुकरणीय उदाहरण प्रस्तुत गरेरोक उनको प्रयास प्रशंसाको हकदार रहेको प्रधानमन्त्रीले बताए।
योगान्ध्र अभियानमा दुई करोडभन्दा धेरै जनमानस सामेल भएको यसले जनसहभागिताको जीवन्त भावना प्रतिबिम्बित गर्ने उल्लेख गर्दै यही भावना विकसित भारतको बलियो जग रहेको कुरामाथि बल दिए। नागरिकहरू स्वयंले मिशनको स्वामित्त्व लिँदै सक्रिय रूपमा भाग लिए, कुनै लक्ष्य टाढा नरहने उनले स्पष्ट पारे। जनताको सद्भावना अनि उत्साहपूर्ण प्रयास विशाखापटनमको कार्यक्रमभरी देखिएको उनले बताए।
यस वर्षको अन्तरराष्ट्रिय योग दिवसको ध्येयवाक्य “एक धरती, एक स्वास्थ्यका लागि योग” रहेको कुरा रेखाङ्कित गर्दै यस ध्येयवाक्यले अपार सत्य प्रतिबिम्बित गर्ने – यस धरतीको प्रत्येक सत्त्वको स्वास्थ्य एक-अर्कासित अन्तरसम्बन्धित रहेको प्रधानमन्त्रीले टिप्पणी गरे। मानव हित हाम्रो खाद्य उत्पादन गर्ने माटो, पानी आपूर्ति गर्ने नदी, हाम्रो परितन्त्र साझा गर्ने पशु-पक्षी अनि हामीलाई पोषित गर्ने वनस्पतिमाथि निर्भर रहने उनले उल्लेख गरे। योगले यसै अन्तरसम्बन्धलाई ब्युँझाउँदै विश्वसँग एकताको यात्रातर्फ मार्गदर्शन गर्ने उनले बताए। “योगले हामीलाई पृथक नभएर प्रकृतिको अभिन्न अङ्ग रहेको कुरा सिकाउँछ। शुरुमा हामीले कसरी आफ्नो स्वास्थ्य अनि आरोग्यताको स्याहार गर्ने भन्ने सिक्छौं, तर बिस्तारै यो स्याहार हाम्रो वातावरण, समाज अनि ग्रहसम्म फैलिन्छ। योग अथाह व्यक्तिगत अनुशासन हो, साथै यसले सामूहिक तन्त्रको रूपमा पनि काम गर्दछ – जसले व्यक्तिलाई मबाट हामीसम्म रूपान्तरित गर्दछ,” प्रधानमन्त्रीले बताए।
“मदेखि हाम्रोको” भावनाले भारतको आत्मालाई सम्पुटित गर्दछ भन्दै व्यक्ति आफ्नो निहित स्वार्थदेखि माथि उठ्दै व्यापक रूपमा समाजबारे चिन्तन गर्न थाल्दा, सम्पूर्ण मानवताको कल्याण सम्भव हुने श्री मोदीले बताए। भारतीय संस्कृतिको उल्लेख गर्दै यसले “सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनः”को मूल्य सिकाउने र सबैको कल्याण एउटा पवित्र कर्तव्य रहेको तथा मदेखि हामीसम्मको यात्रा सेवा, समर्पण र सहअस्तित्त्वको आधार बन्ने बताए। यसै चिन्तनधाराले सामाजिक सद्भावना पोषित गर्ने प्रधानमन्त्रीले बताए।
विश्वको विभिन्न भागमा बढ्दो तनाउ, अशान्ति, अस्थिरताबारे चिन्ता व्यक्त गर्दै यस्तो समयमा योगले शान्तिको मार्ग प्रशस्त गर्ने उनले बताए। “योग मानवताका लागि सास फेर्न, सन्तुलन ल्याउन र फेरि सम्पूर्ण बन्नका लागि विराम बटन हो,” उनले बताए। अन्तरराष्ट्रिय योग दिवसको अवसरमा वैश्विक समुदायलाई विशेष आग्रह गर्दै उनले “यो योग दिवस मानवता 2.0 का लागि योग बनोस्, जहाँ आन्तरिक शान्ति वैश्विक नीति बनोस्” भन्ने उनले अपील गरे। योग व्यक्तिगत अभ्यास मात्र नबनेर यो वैश्विक साझेदारीको माध्यम बन्नुपर्ने कुरामाथि प्रधानमन्त्रीले जोड दिए। प्रत्येक राष्ट्र अनि समाजलाई योग आफ्नो जीवनशैली र लोकनीतिमा एकिकृत गर्न पनि उनले आह्वान जनाए। शान्तिपूर्ण, सन्तुलित अनि वहनीय विश्वतर्फ बढ्नका लागि सामूहिक प्रयासको श्री मोदीले परिकल्पना अघि सारे। “योगले विश्वलाई द्वन्द्वदेखि सहकार्यतर्फ, तनाउदेखि समाधानतर्फ मार्गदर्शन गर्नुपर्नेछ,” उनले थपे।
विश्वव्यापी प्रसारका लागि आधुनिक अनुसन्धानको माध्यमद्वारा योग विज्ञानलाई सुदृढ बनाउने भारतको प्रयासबारे प्रकाश पार्दै, प्रधानमन्त्रीले देशका शीर्ष आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थानहरूले समकालीन चिकित्सा विधिमा यसको वैज्ञानिकतम महत्त्व स्थापित गर्ने उद्देश्यका साथ सक्रिय रूपमा योगमाथि अनुसन्धान गरिरहेको पनि अवगत गराए। भारतले आफ्नो आयुर्विज्ञान अनि अनुसन्धान संस्थानहरूको माध्यमद्वारा योगको क्षेत्रमा प्रमाण आधारित उपचार प्रोत्साहित गरिरहेको पनि उनले रेखाङ्कित गरे। यस दिशामा उदाहरणीय योगदानको निम्ति श्री मोदीले अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थानको (एम्स) मुग्धकण्ठले प्रशंसा गरे। एम्सको अनुसन्धान निष्कर्षको उल्लेख गर्दै, योगले हृदय तथा स्नायु विकारको उपचारका साथै महिलाहरूको स्वास्थ्य अनि मानसिक सुस्वास्थ्यमा सुधार ल्याउन महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रभाव पारिरहेको उनले उल्लेख गरे।
राष्ट्रिय आयुष मिशनको माध्यमद्वारा योग अनि आरोग्यताको सन्देश सक्रिय रूपमा देशभरी प्रसारित गरिरहेको पनि श्री मोदीले अवगत गराए। यस प्रयासमा डिजिटल प्रविधिले महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका खेलिरहेको उल्लेख गर्दै योग पोर्टल र योगान्ध्र पोर्टलको माध्यमद्वारा देशभरी एक मिलियनभन्दा धेरै कार्यक्रम पञ्जिकृत भएको र यसले देशभरी योग उल्लेखनीय रूपमा विस्तार भइरहेको सूचित गर्ने उनले बताए। देशको हरेक कुनामा आयोजन भइरहेको कार्यक्रमले योगको बढ्दो प्रभाव प्रतिबिम्बित गर्ने उनले स्पष्ट पारे।
“हील इन इण्डिया” अर्थात् भारतमा आरोग्य बन्नु भन्ने मन्त्रको वैश्विक लोकप्रियता बढिरहेको उल्लेख गर्दै यसले भारत आरोग्यताको निम्ति शीर्ष गन्तव्यका रूपमा स्थापित भइरहेको र यसमा योगले महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका खेलिरहेको उनले टिप्पणी गरे। सामान्य योग क्रमाचार अभ्यासलाई मानक बनाउने हिसाबले विकसित गरिएको कुरामा उनले सन्तुष्टि व्यक्त गरे। 6.5 लाखभन्दा धेरै स्वयंसेवीलाई प्रशिक्षित गर्नका साथै 130 जति संस्थानलाई मान्यता प्रदान गर्ने योग प्रमाणिकरण बोर्डको प्रयासलाई रेखाङ्कित गर्दै प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीले सर्वव्यापी आरोग्यता परितन्त्र विकास गर्ने अंशका रूपमा आयुर्विज्ञान महाविद्यालयहरूमा 10 दिनको योग क्रमाचार सामेल गरिरहेको पनि उनले अवगत गराए। राष्ट्रव्यापी रूपमा आयुष्मान आरोग्य मन्दिरहरूमा प्रशिक्षित योग शिक्षकहरू नियुक्त गरिरहेको पनि उनले जानकारी दिए. भारतको आरोग्यता परितन्त्रबाट वैश्विक समुदायलाई लाभ हुने सुनिश्चित गर्न, प्रधानमन्त्रीले विशेष ई-आयुष राहदानीको प्रावधान पनि घोषणा गरे।
मोटोपनको विषयमाथि ध्यान आकर्षित गर्दै, यो बढ्दो वैश्विक चुनौती रहेको हुँदा यस विषयमा मन की बात कार्यक्रममा विस्तारका साथ चर्चा गर्दै दैनिक भोजनमा तेलको खपतलाई 10 प्रतिशत घटाउने चुनौती शुरु गरेको पनि उनले स्मरण गराए। यस पहलाईमा भारतका साथै विश्वका नागरिकहरूलाई सामेल हुन उनले आफ्नो अपीललाई पुनः दोहोऱ्याए। मानिसहरूले आफ्नो भोजनमा तेलको मात्रालाई कसरी 10 प्रतिशत घटाउन सक्छन् भन्ने विषयमा जागरूकता फैलाउनुपर्ने कुरामाथि जोड दिँदै, श्री मोदीले तेलको मात्रा घटाउनु, अस्वस्थ भोजनबाट टाढा रहनु तथा योग अभ्यास गर्नु स्वस्थ जीवनशैलीको महत्त्वपूर्ण घटक रहेको बताए।
योगलाई जनआन्दोलन बनाउन आह्वान गर्दै, यसले विश्वलाई शआन्ति, स्वस्थ र सद्भावपूर्ण बनाउने प्रधानमन्त्रीले परिकल्पना अघि सारे। जीवनमा सन्तुलन ल्याउन प्रत्येक नागरिकलाई आफ्नो दिनको शुरुवात योगबाट गर्न आग्रह गर्दै, प्रत्येक समाजले तनाउबाट मुक्तिको निम्ति योगलाई अँगाल्नुपर्ने उनले बताए। “योग मानवलाई एकसाथ बुन्ने धागो बन्नुपर्दछ, एक धरती, एक स्वास्थ्यका लागि योग वैश्विक सङ्कल्प बन्नुपर्छ”, भन्दै प्रधानमन्त्रीले आफ्नो सम्बोधन समापन गरे।
यस अवसरमा आन्ध्र प्रदेशका राज्यपाल श्री सैय्यदअब्दुल नजीर, मुख्यमन्त्री श्री चन्द्रबाबू नायडु, केन्द्रिय मन्त्री श्री राममोहन नायडु किञ्जारापु, श्री जाधव प्रतापराव गणपतराव, डा. चन्द्रशेखर पेम्मासानी, श्री भूपति राजु श्रीनिवास वर्मा लगायत अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तित्त्वहरू पनि उपस्थित थिए।
पृष्ठभूमि
11औं अन्तरराष्ट्रिय योग दिवसको (आइडीवाई) अवसरमा, प्रधानमन्त्रीले विशाखापटनममा राष्ट्रिय महोत्सवको नेतृत्त्व गरे। राष्ट्रलाई मैत्रीपूर्ण योग प्रदर्शनीको नेतृत्त्व गर्दै करिब 5 लाख सहभागीका साथ उनले विशाखापटनमको समुद्री तटनजिक सामान्य योग क्रमाचार (सीवाईपी) सत्रमा पनि भाग लिए। योग सङ्गम कार्यक्रम देशभरी 3.5 लाखभन्दा धेरै स्थानमा एक साथ आयोजित गरिएको थियो। यस वर्ष विशेष प्रतियोगिता जस्तै परिवारका साथ योग अनि योग अनप्लग्ड अन्तर्गत युवा केन्द्रित पहलहरू पनि माइगभ र माइभारत जस्ता मञ्चमा व्यापक सहभागिता प्रोत्साहित गर्न शुरु गरिएको छ।
यस वर्षको ध्येयवाक्य “एक धरती, एक स्वास्थ्यका लागि योग” राखिएको थियो, जसले मानव अनि यस धरतीको स्वास्थ्यबीचको अन्तरसम्बन्धलाई प्रकाश पार्नका साथै “सर्वे सन्तु निरामय” अर्थात् सबै रोगमुक्त रहून् भन्ने भारतीय दर्शनमा निहित छ र यसले सामूहिक आरोग्यताको वैश्विक परिकल्पनालाई प्रतिध्वनित गर्दछ। संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभाले (युएनजीए) 21 जूनलाई अन्तरराष्ट्रिय योग दिवसका रूपमा पालन गर्नुपर्ने प्रस्तावलाई अङ्गीकार गरी वर्ष 2015 मा शुरुवात भएदेखि, प्रधानमन्त्रीले नयाँ दिल्ली, चण्डीगढ, लखनऊ, मैसुरू, न्यूयोर्क (संयुक्त राष्ट्रको मुख्यालय) तथा श्रीनगरमा यस महोत्सवको नेतृत्त्व गर्दैआएका छन्। आइडीवाई हालमा आएर शक्तिशाली वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य आन्दोलनमा परिणत भएको छ।