امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے ممبئی میں مہاراشٹر چیمبر آف کامرس، انڈسٹری اینڈ ایگریکلچر (MACCIA) کے نو تعمیر شدہ ہیڈ کوارٹر کا افتتاح کیا اور ریاستی سطح کی کوآپریٹو صنعتی کانفرنس میں شرکت کی
ملک کی صنعت، تجارت، زراعت اور پالیسی سازی کے عمل میں انقلابی تبدیلیاں رونما ہوئی ہیں، آج پوری معیشت عالمی بن چکی ہے
مودی جی نے ایک ٹیم انڈیا کا تصور کیا ہے، کیونکہ ہندوستان کی ترقی صرف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے اشتراک سے ہی ہو سکتی ہے، اسی تعمیری نقطہ نظر کی وجہ سے آج ملک نمایاں طور پر ترقی کر رہا ہے
عالمگیریت کے اس دور میں، ملک بھر کے چیمبرز آف کامرس کو اپنی مطابقت اور تاثیر کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے کام کرنا چاہیے
پالیسی سازی میں تبدیلیوں اور نفاذ میں انتھک کوششوں کی وجہ سے ہندوستان کے پاسپورٹ کی عالمی ساکھ بھی بہتر ہوئی ہے
مہاراشٹر میں بے پناہ صلاحیت ہے اور یہ ایک طرح سے ملک کی صنعتی ترقی کی علامت اور نمائندہ ہے
پی ایم مودی کی قیادت میں، ڈبل انجن والی حکومت 7 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعے ممبئی اور اس کے آس پاس کے علاقوں کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے
مہاراشٹر چیمبر آف کامرس، انڈسٹری اینڈ ایگریکلچرمستقبل کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پالیسیوں، قوانین اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کا مطالبہ کرتے ہوئے، اور تجارت، صنعتوں اور زراعت کو درپیش مسائل کی طرف
20 JUN 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج ممبئی میں مہاراشٹر چیمبر آف کامرس، انڈسٹری اینڈ ایگریکلچر (MACCIA) کے نو تعمیر شدہ ہیڈ کوارٹر کا افتتاح کیا اور ریاستی سطح کی کوآپریٹو صنعتی کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ دیویندر فڑنویس، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے امداد باہمی شری مرلیدھر موہل اور کئی دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جناب سیٹھ والچند جی نے اپنی زندگی میں جو کچھ بھی شروع کیا وہ نہ صرف اپنے شعبے میں پیش قدمی کی بلکہ برسوں تک صنعت، سماج، مہاراشٹر اور قوم کی خدمت کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جناب سیٹھ والچند جیایک صنعت کار تھے جنہوں نے اپنی کمپنیوں کو ترقی دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ اس بات پر بھی توجہ دی کہ ملک کو کیا ضرورت ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جب کوئی بصیرت رکھنے والا شخص ذاتی مفادات سے اوپر اٹھ کر کسی چیز کی بنیاد رکھتا ہے تو انہیںیقیناً الہی نعمتیں ملتی ہیں۔ کسی بھی ادارے کا 100 سال تک کام جاری رکھنا اور اس کی صد سالہ منانا ادارے اور معاشرے دونوں کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جب کوئی ادارہ 100 سال مکمل کرتا ہے تو اس کی روایات، اصول اور طریقے اکثر پرانے ہو جاتے ہیں، لیکنیہ صد سالہ سال نہ صرف سب کے لیے فخر کا لمحہ ہے بلکہ خود شناسی کا موقع بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج پالیسی سازی کے عمل میں تبدیلیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک میں صنعت، تجارت اور زراعت کے شعبوں میں تبدیلی آمیز تبدیلیاں رونما ہوئی ہیں، اب پوری معیشت عالمی سطح پر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پالیسی سازی میں تبدیلیوں اور نفاذ میں انتھک کوششوں کی وجہ سے ہندوستان کے پاسپورٹ کی عالمی شہرت میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ملک بھر کے چیمبرز آف کامرس، انڈسٹری اور ایگریکلچر کے لیے وقت آگیا ہے کہ وہ اپنے کاموں کا خود جائزہ لیں۔ جناب شاہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پیشہ ورانہ اداروں کو ملک کی معیشت، پالیسی سازی کے عمل، ریاستی مقننہ، پارلیمنٹ اور عالمی معیشت میںہونے والی تبدیلیوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں چیمبروں کے کام کرنے کے طریقوں اور افادیت کا جائزہ لینے اور ان کو بڑھانے کے لیے مشغول ہونا چاہیے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ آج ہم دنیا کی چوتھی سب سے بڑی معیشت بن گئے ہیں۔ اس چیمبر نے تبدیلی کے ایک اہم دور کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے - ایک ایسا وقت جب ہم اپنے فیصلے خود نہیں کرتے تھے بلکہ دوسرے ملک کی پارلیمنٹ کے بنائے ہوئے قوانین پر منحصر تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس دن سے آج تک ہم 200 سال تک ہم پر حکمرانی کرنے والوں کو پیچھے چھوڑتے ہوئے دنیا کی چوتھی بڑی معیشت بن چکے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مستقبل کی ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے،ایم اے سی سی آئی اے حکومت سے پالیسیوں، قوانین اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کا مطالبہ کرنے کے لیے اپنے وژن کا استعمال کر رہا ہے اور حکومت کو تجارت، صنعتوں اور زراعت کو درپیش مسائل سے آگاہ کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ مہاراشٹر میں بے پناہ صلاحیت ہے اور ایک طرح سے ملک کی صنعتی ترقی کی علامت اور اشارہ ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ممبئی کو ہندوستان کا مالیاتی دارالحکومت ہونے کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مہاراشٹرا نے ملک کی ترقی میں اپنا حصہ ڈالنے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑی ہے۔ تاہم، ہماری ڈبل انجن والی حکومت نے مہاراشٹر کو نئی توانائی فراہم کرنے اور دور اندیشی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کام کیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ پی ایم مودی کی قیادت میں ڈبل انجن والی حکومت ممبئی اور اس کے آس پاس کے علاقوں کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے 7 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹوں کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج، مہاراشٹرا ملک کی سب سے بڑی معیشت ہے، سب سے زیادہ ایف ڈی آئی حاصل کرتا ہے – جو کل آمد کا 39فیصد ہے اور سب سے زیادہ غیر ملکی سیاحوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرتا ہے۔ مہاراشٹر میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد بھی ہے، جس میں ملک کے کل اسٹارٹ اپس کا 25فیصد حصہ ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی بندرگاہ وادھاون، مہاراشٹر میں بننے جا رہی ہے۔ ماؤں اور بہنوں کے ذریعہ انکم ٹیکس ریٹرن داخل کرنے کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد مہاراشٹر میں ہے، اور ریاست بلٹ ٹرین پروجیکٹ میں سرفہرست بن گئی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 2004 اور 2014 کے درمیان مہاراشٹر کو 1.91 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی تقسیم اور امداد کی مد میں موصول ہوئے، جب کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے 2014 سے 2024 کے درمیان ریاست کو 7.82 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مختص کیے ہیں۔ مودی حکومت نے ملک کے تمام شعبوں میں متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں اور گزشتہ برسوں میں متعدد پالیسیوں میں تبدیلیاں لائی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے نہ صرف پالیسیاں مرتب کیں بلکہ ان کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کرنے کے لئے انتھک محنت کی۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے "ٹیم انڈیا" کا تصور پیش کیا ہے کیونکہ ملک کی ترقی مرکز اور ریاستوں دونوں کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے ہی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ امداد باہمی کے اس جذبے اور تعمیری ذہنیت کی وجہ سے آج ملک تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the newly constructed headquarters of the Maharashtra Chamber of Commerce, Industry and Agriculture (MACCIA) in Mumbai and participated in a state-level cooperative industrial conference
Transformative changes have occurred in the country’s industry, commerce, agriculture, and policymaking processes, with the entire economy becoming global today
Modi Ji has envisioned a Team India, as the development of India can only be achieved through the collaboration of states and the center, due to this constructive approach, the country is progressing significantly today
In this era of globalization, Chambers of Commerce across the country must work to further enhance their relevance and effectiveness
Due to changes in policy-making and tireless efforts in implementation, the global reputation of India’s passport has also improved
Maharashtra holds immense potential and is, in a way, a symbol and representative of the country’s industrial development
Under the leadership of PM Modi, the double-engine government is working to address the issues of Mumbai and its surrounding areas through projects worth more than ₹7 lakh crore
MACCIA is actively engaging with the government by demanding policies, laws, and infrastructure development to meet future needs, and by bringing attention to the issues faced by trade, industries, and agriculture
20 JUN 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated the newly constructed headquarters of the Maharashtra Chamber of Commerce, Industry and Agriculture (MACCIA) in Mumbai and participated in a state-level cooperative industrial conference. On this occasion, Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Murlidhar Mohol, and several other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that everything Shri Seth Walchand Ji initiated in his lifetime not only pioneered in its field but also served industry, society, Maharashtra, and the nation for years. He noted that Shri Seth Walchand Ji was an industrialist who, alongside developing his companies, paid attention to what the country needed. Shri Shah stated that when a visionary rises above personal interests to lay the foundation for something, they surely receive divine blessings. For any institution to continue functioning for 100 years and celebrate its centenary is a matter of pride for both the institution and society.
Shri Amit Shah said that when an institution completes 100 years, its traditions, rules, and methods often become outdated, but this centenary year is not only a moment of pride for all and is also an opportunity for introspection. He noted that today, transformative changes have occurred in the fields of industry, commerce, and agriculture in the country, alongside changes in the policymaking process, with the entire economy now being global. He said that due to changes in policy-making and tireless efforts in implementation, the global reputation of India’s passport has also increased. It is time for Chambers of Commerce, Industry, and Agriculture across the country to introspect on their operations. Shri Shah emphasized that professional institutions should be engaged to review and enhance the working methods and utility of chambers in alignment with changes in the country’s economy, policymaking processes, state legislatures, Parliament, and the global economy.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that today we have become the fourth-largest economy in the world. This chamber has witnessed a significant period of transformation — a time when we did not make our own decisions but were dependent on the laws made by the parliament of another country. He said that from that day to today, we have become the fourth-largest economy in the world, surpassing those who ruled over us for 200 years. Shri Shah said that keeping future needs in mind, MACCIA is using its vision to demand policies, laws, and infrastructure development from the government and is working to make the government aware of the issues faced by trade, industries, and agriculture.
Union Home Minister said that Maharashtra holds immense potential and, in a way, is a symbol and indicator of the country’s industrial development. That is why Mumbai has earned the honour of being the financial capital of India. He said that Maharashtra has left no stone unturned in contributing to the nation’s development. However, our double-engine government has worked to infuse Maharashtra with renewed energy and to foster farsightedness. Shri Shah said that under the leadership of PM Modi, the double-engine government is implementing projects worth over ₹7 lakh crore to address the problems of Mumbai and its surrounding areas. He said that today, Maharashtra has the largest economy in the country, receives the highest amount of FDI — accounting for 39% of the total inflow — and attracts the most foreign tourists. Maharashtra also has the highest number of startups, with a 25% share of the country’s total startups. He further mentioned that India’s largest port is going to be built in Vadhavan, Maharashtra. The highest number of income tax returns filed by mothers and sisters is in Maharashtra, and the state has become the leading one in the bullet train project.
Shri Amit Shah said that between 2004 and 2014, Maharashtra received ₹1.91 lakh crore in devolution and grant-in-aid, whereas Prime Minister Modi allocated ₹7.82 lakh crore to the state between 2014 and 2024. The Modi government has undertaken numerous initiatives across all sectors in the country over the past 11 years and brought several changes in policy-making. He said that the Modi government not only formulated policies but also worked tirelessly to implement them effectively. Prime Minister Modi has envisioned the concept of "Team India," as the development of the nation can only be achieved through the joint efforts of both the Centre and the States. He stated that because of this spirit of cooperation and constructive mindset, the country is progressing rapidly today.