Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the newly constructed headquarters of the Maharashtra Chamber of Commerce, Industry and Agriculture (MACCIA) in Mumbai and participated in a state-level cooperative industrial conference
Transformative changes have occurred in the country’s industry, commerce, agriculture, and policymaking processes, with the entire economy becoming global today
Modi Ji has envisioned a Team India, as the development of India can only be achieved through the collaboration of states and the center, due to this constructive approach, the country is progressing significantly today
In this era of globalization, Chambers of Commerce across the country must work to further enhance their relevance and effectiveness
Due to changes in policy-making and tireless efforts in implementation, the global reputation of India’s passport has also improved
Maharashtra holds immense potential and is, in a way, a symbol and representative of the country’s industrial development
Under the leadership of PM Modi, the double-engine government is working to address the issues of Mumbai and its surrounding areas through projects worth more than ₹7 lakh crore
MACCIA is actively engaging with the government by demanding policies, laws, and infrastructure development to meet future needs, and by bringing attention to the issues faced by trade, industries, and agriculture
20 JUN 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated the newly constructed headquarters of the Maharashtra Chamber of Commerce, Industry and Agriculture (MACCIA) in Mumbai and participated in a state-level cooperative industrial conference. On this occasion, Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Murlidhar Mohol, and several other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that everything Shri Seth Walchand Ji initiated in his lifetime not only pioneered in its field but also served industry, society, Maharashtra, and the nation for years. He noted that Shri Seth Walchand Ji was an industrialist who, alongside developing his companies, paid attention to what the country needed. Shri Shah stated that when a visionary rises above personal interests to lay the foundation for something, they surely receive divine blessings. For any institution to continue functioning for 100 years and celebrate its centenary is a matter of pride for both the institution and society.
Shri Amit Shah said that when an institution completes 100 years, its traditions, rules, and methods often become outdated, but this centenary year is not only a moment of pride for all and is also an opportunity for introspection. He noted that today, transformative changes have occurred in the fields of industry, commerce, and agriculture in the country, alongside changes in the policymaking process, with the entire economy now being global. He said that due to changes in policy-making and tireless efforts in implementation, the global reputation of India’s passport has also increased. It is time for Chambers of Commerce, Industry, and Agriculture across the country to introspect on their operations. Shri Shah emphasized that professional institutions should be engaged to review and enhance the working methods and utility of chambers in alignment with changes in the country’s economy, policymaking processes, state legislatures, Parliament, and the global economy.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that today we have become the fourth-largest economy in the world. This chamber has witnessed a significant period of transformation — a time when we did not make our own decisions but were dependent on the laws made by the parliament of another country. He said that from that day to today, we have become the fourth-largest economy in the world, surpassing those who ruled over us for 200 years. Shri Shah said that keeping future needs in mind, MACCIA is using its vision to demand policies, laws, and infrastructure development from the government and is working to make the government aware of the issues faced by trade, industries, and agriculture.
Union Home Minister said that Maharashtra holds immense potential and, in a way, is a symbol and indicator of the country’s industrial development. That is why Mumbai has earned the honour of being the financial capital of India. He said that Maharashtra has left no stone unturned in contributing to the nation’s development. However, our double-engine government has worked to infuse Maharashtra with renewed energy and to foster farsightedness. Shri Shah said that under the leadership of PM Modi, the double-engine government is implementing projects worth over ₹7 lakh crore to address the problems of Mumbai and its surrounding areas. He said that today, Maharashtra has the largest economy in the country, receives the highest amount of FDI — accounting for 39% of the total inflow — and attracts the most foreign tourists. Maharashtra also has the highest number of startups, with a 25% share of the country’s total startups. He further mentioned that India’s largest port is going to be built in Vadhavan, Maharashtra. The highest number of income tax returns filed by mothers and sisters is in Maharashtra, and the state has become the leading one in the bullet train project.
Shri Amit Shah said that between 2004 and 2014, Maharashtra received ₹1.91 lakh crore in devolution and grant-in-aid, whereas Prime Minister Modi allocated ₹7.82 lakh crore to the state between 2014 and 2024. The Modi government has undertaken numerous initiatives across all sectors in the country over the past 11 years and brought several changes in policy-making. He said that the Modi government not only formulated policies but also worked tirelessly to implement them effectively. Prime Minister Modi has envisioned the concept of "Team India," as the development of the nation can only be achieved through the joint efforts of both the Centre and the States. He stated that because of this spirit of cooperation and constructive mindset, the country is progressing rapidly today.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે મુંબઈમાં મહારાષ્ટ્ર ચેમ્બર ઓફ કોમર્સ, ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રી એન્ડ એગ્રીકલ્ચર (MACCIA)ના નવનિર્મિત મુખ્યાલયનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું અને રાજ્ય સ્તરીય સહકારી ઔદ્યોગિક પરિષદમાં ભાગ લીધો
દેશના ઉદ્યોગ, વાણિજ્ય, કૃષિ અને નીતિ નિર્માણ પ્રક્રિયાઓમાં પરિવર્તનશીલ ફેરફારો થયા છે, જેના કારણે આજે સમગ્ર અર્થતંત્ર વૈશ્વિક બની ગયું છે
મોદીજીએ એક ટીમ ઇન્ડિયાની કલ્પના કરી છે, કારણ કે ભારતનો વિકાસ ફક્ત રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રના સહયોગ દ્વારા જ પ્રાપ્ત થઈ શકે છે, આ રચનાત્મક અભિગમને કારણે, દેશ આજે નોંધપાત્ર રીતે પ્રગતિ કરી રહ્યો છે
વૈશ્વિકીકરણના આ યુગમાં, દેશભરના ચેમ્બર ઓફ કોમર્સે તેમની સુસંગતતા અને અસરકારકતા વધુ વધારવા માટે કામ કરવું જોઈએ
નીતિ-નિર્માણમાં પરિવર્તન અને અમલીકરણમાં અથાક પ્રયાસોને કારણે, ભારતના પાસપોર્ટની વૈશ્વિક પ્રતિષ્ઠામાં પણ સુધારો થયો છે
મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં અપાર સંભાવનાઓ છે અને તે એક રીતે દેશના ઔદ્યોગિક વિકાસનું પ્રતીક અને પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરે છે
પીએમ મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, ડબલ-એન્જિન સરકાર ₹7 લાખ કરોડથી વધુના પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ દ્વારા મુંબઈ અને તેની આસપાસના વિસ્તારોના મુદ્દાઓને ઉકેલવા માટે કામ કરી રહી છે
MACCIA ભવિષ્યની જરૂરિયાતોને પહોંચી વળવા નીતિઓ, કાયદાઓ અને માળખાગત વિકાસની માંગણી કરીને અને વેપાર, ઉદ્યોગો અને કૃષિ દ્વારા સામનો કરવામાં આવતા મુદ્દાઓ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કર
20 JUN 2025 8:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે મુંબઈમાં મહારાષ્ટ્ર ચેમ્બર ઓફ કોમર્સ, ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રી એન્ડ એગ્રીકલ્ચર (MACCIA)ના નવનિર્મિત મુખ્યાલયનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું અને રાજ્ય સ્તરીય સહકારી ઔદ્યોગિક પરિષદમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો. આ પ્રસંગે મહારાષ્ટ્રના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી દેવેન્દ્ર ફડણવીસ, કેન્દ્રીય સહકાર રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી મુરલીધર મોહોલ અને અન્ય ઘણા મહાનુભાવો હાજર રહ્યા હતા.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે પોતાના સંબોધનમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે શ્રી શેઠ વાલચંદજીએ તેમના જીવનકાળમાં જે કંઈ પણ શરૂ કર્યું તે ફક્ત તેના ક્ષેત્રમાં જ નહીં પરંતુ વર્ષો સુધી ઉદ્યોગ, સમાજ, મહારાષ્ટ્ર અને દેશની સેવા પણ કરી હતી. તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે શ્રી શેઠ વાલચંદજી એક ઉદ્યોગપતિ હતા જેમણે પોતાની કંપનીઓ વિકસાવવાની સાથે સાથે દેશને જે જોઈએ છે તેના પર પણ ધ્યાન આપ્યું. શ્રી શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે જ્યારે કોઈ સ્વપ્નદ્રષ્ટા કોઈ વસ્તુનો પાયો નાખવા માટે વ્યક્તિગત હિતોથી ઉપર ઉઠે છે, ત્યારે તેમને ચોક્કસપણે દૈવી આશીર્વાદ મળે છે. કોઈપણ સંસ્થા માટે 100 વર્ષ સુધી કાર્યરત રહેવું અને તેની શતાબ્દી ઉજવવી એ સંસ્થા અને સમાજ બંને માટે ગર્વની વાત છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે જ્યારે કોઈ સંસ્થા 100 વર્ષ પૂર્ણ કરે છે, ત્યારે તેની પરંપરાઓ, નિયમો અને પદ્ધતિઓ ઘણીવાર જૂની થઈ જાય છે, પરંતુ આ શતાબ્દી વર્ષ ફક્ત બધા માટે ગર્વનો ક્ષણ નથી અને આત્મનિરીક્ષણનો અવસર પણ છે. તેમણે નોંધ્યું કે આજે, દેશમાં ઉદ્યોગ, વાણિજ્ય અને કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રોમાં પરિવર્તનશીલ ફેરફારો થયા છે, સાથે સાથે નીતિ નિર્માણ પ્રક્રિયામાં પણ પરિવર્તન આવ્યું છે, સમગ્ર અર્થતંત્ર હવે વૈશ્વિક બની ગયું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે નીતિ નિર્માણમાં પરિવર્તન અને અમલીકરણમાં અથાક પ્રયાસોને કારણે, ભારતના પાસપોર્ટની વૈશ્વિક પ્રતિષ્ઠામાં પણ વધારો થયો છે. દેશભરના ચેમ્બર ઓફ કોમર્સ, ઉદ્યોગ અને કૃષિ માટે તેમના કાર્યો પર આત્મનિરીક્ષણ કરવાનો સમય આવી ગયો છે. શ્રી શાહે ભાર મૂક્યો કે વ્યાવસાયિક સંસ્થાઓએ દેશના અર્થતંત્ર, નીતિ નિર્માણ પ્રક્રિયાઓ, રાજ્ય વિધાનસભાઓ, સંસદ અને વૈશ્વિક અર્થતંત્રમાં પરિવર્તન સાથે ચેમ્બરની કાર્યકારી પદ્ધતિઓ અને ઉપયોગિતાની સમીક્ષા કરવા અને તેને વધારવા માટે રોકાયેલા રહેવું જોઈએ.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે આજે આપણે વિશ્વની ચોથી સૌથી મોટી અર્થવ્યવસ્થા બની ગયા છીએ. આ ચેમ્બરે પરિવર્તનનો એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સમયગાળો જોયો છે - એક એવો સમય જ્યારે આપણે આપણા પોતાના નિર્ણયો લેતા નહોતા પરંતુ બીજા દેશની સંસદ દ્વારા બનાવેલા કાયદાઓ પર આધારિત હતા. તેમણે કહ્યું કે તે દિવસથી આજ સુધી, આપણે વિશ્વની ચોથી સૌથી મોટી અર્થવ્યવસ્થા બની ગયા છીએ, જેમણે 200 વર્ષ સુધી આપણા પર શાસન કર્યુ તેમને પાછળ છોડી દીધા છે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે ભવિષ્યની જરૂરિયાતોને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, MACCIA સરકાર પાસેથી નીતિઓ, કાયદાઓ અને માળખાગત વિકાસની માંગ કરવા માટે તેના વિઝનનો ઉપયોગ કરી રહ્યું છે અને વેપાર, ઉદ્યોગો અને કૃષિ દ્વારા સામનો કરવામાં આવતા મુદ્દાઓથી સરકારને વાકેફ કરવા માટે કાર્ય કરી રહ્યું છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં અપાર સંભાવનાઓ રહેલી છે અને એક રીતે તે દેશના ઔદ્યોગિક વિકાસનું પ્રતીક અને સૂચક છે. એટલા માટે મુંબઈને ભારતની નાણાકીય રાજધાની બનવાનું સન્માન મળ્યું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે મહારાષ્ટ્રે રાષ્ટ્રના વિકાસમાં યોગદાન આપવામાં કોઈ કસર છોડી નથી. જોકે, અમારી ડબલ-એન્જિન સરકારે મહારાષ્ટ્રને નવી ઉર્જાથી ભરપૂર કરવા અને દૂરંદેશી વિકસાવવાનું કામ કર્યું છે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે પીએમ મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં, ડબલ-એન્જિન સરકાર મુંબઈ અને તેની આસપાસના વિસ્તારોની સમસ્યાઓના નિરાકરણ માટે 7 લાખ કરોડથી વધુના પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ અમલમાં મૂકી રહી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આજે, મહારાષ્ટ્ર દેશનું સૌથી મોટું અર્થતંત્ર છે, જે સૌથી વધુ FDI મેળવે છે - જે કુલ પ્રવાહના 39% હિસ્સો ધરાવે છે - અને સૌથી વધુ વિદેશી પ્રવાસીઓને આકર્ષે છે. મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં સૌથી વધુ સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ પણ છે, જે દેશના કુલ સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સમાં 25% હિસ્સો ધરાવે છે. તેમણે વધુમાં ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો કે ભારતનું સૌથી મોટું બંદર મહારાષ્ટ્રના વાઢવનમાં બનાવવામાં આવશે. માતાઓ અને બહેનો દ્વારા દાખલ કરાયેલા આવકવેરા રિટર્નની સૌથી વધુ સંખ્યા મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં છે અને બુલેટ ટ્રેન પ્રોજેક્ટમાં રાજ્ય અગ્રેસર બન્યું છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે 2004થી 2014 દરમિયાન મહારાષ્ટ્રને 1.91 લાખ કરોડ રૂપિયાનું વિનિમય અને ગ્રાન્ટ-ઇન-એઇડ મળ્યું હતું, જ્યારે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ 2014થી 2024 દરમિયાન રાજ્યને 7.82 લાખ કરોડ રૂપિયા ફાળવ્યા હતા. મોદી સરકારે છેલ્લા 11 વર્ષોમાં દેશના તમામ ક્ષેત્રોમાં અનેક પહેલો હાથ ધરી છે અને નીતિ-નિર્માણમાં અનેક ફેરફારો કર્યા છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે મોદી સરકારે માત્ર નીતિઓ જ બનાવી નથી, પરંતુ તેનો અસરકારક રીતે અમલ કરવા માટે અથાક મહેનત પણ કરી છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ "ટીમ ઇન્ડિયા"ની કલ્પના કરી છે, કારણ કે રાષ્ટ્રનો વિકાસ ફક્ત કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્યો બંનેના સંયુક્ત પ્રયાસો દ્વારા જ થઈ શકે છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે સહકારની આ ભાવના અને રચનાત્મક માનસિકતાને કારણે દેશ આજે ઝડપથી પ્રગતિ કરી રહ્યો છે.