Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses a national seminar held in Mumbai on the occasion of ‘International Cooperative Year 2025’
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi established the Ministry of Cooperation to empower farmers and create a robust ecosystem to support them
Cooperation is an economic system for the entire world, but for India, it is a traditional philosophy of life
The International Cooperative Year should be made a landmark year to strengthen cooperation in every village, state, district, and tehsil
Today, NAFED’s new products, grants to FPOs, and contracts with PACS for building warehouses were formalized, showcasing NAFED’s farmer-centric activities
A taxi service based on the cooperative model will be launched soon, where the taxi driver will act as the owner, and profits will go directly to their bank account
The cooperative’s share in the insurance sector will be increased, and a fully owned insurance company will soon be established
Earlier, PACS were limited to short-term agricultural finance, but now they have become multidimensional and serve as centers for 300 different schemes through CSCs
To provide employment to the poor, youth, and women in villages, cooperation is the only means
20 JUN 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed a national seminar organized in Mumbai today on the occasion of the International Year of Cooperatives 2025. On this occasion, Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Murlidhar Mohol, and several other dignitaries were present.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that while cooperatives can be an economic system for the entire world, for India, cooperation is a traditional philosophy of life. Living together, thinking together, working together, moving toward a common goal, and standing by each other in joy and sorrow are part of the soul of Indian philosophy. He stated that the nearly 125-year-old cooperative movement has been a support for the country's poor, farmers, rural citizens, and especially women, through many ups and downs.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the cooperative movement, organizations like Amul, Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited (IFFCO), Krishak Bharati Cooperative Limited (KRIBHCO), and National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation (NAFED) have created numerous success stories. Today, 36 lakh poor rural women are associated with Amul, who have invested no more than 100 rupees in capital, yet due to their hard work, Amul’s turnover is 80,000 crore rupees, with profits directly deposited into these women’s bank accounts. He added that whether it is IFFCO or KRIBHCO, small farmers toil in their fields and supply their produce to the Government of India at Minimum Support Price (MSP), and the same grain is distributed to the poor as 5 kilos of free ration every month. The backbone of this entire scheme is NCCF and, in particular, NAFED.
Union Minister of Cooperation stated that if farmers register on the NAFED App, NAFED will purchase 100 percent of their pulses and maize at the Minimum Support Price (MSP). He said that if the market price is higher, farmers can sell their produce in the market and earn greater profits. Shri Shah added that, seeing the success of the model App, NAFED will soon start direct procurement from farmers. This system will enable farmers to effectively plan for all three of their crops.
Shri Amit Shah said that today’s event formalized agreements for NAFED’s new products, grants to Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), and the construction of warehouses with new Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), reflecting NAFED’s farmer-centric activities. He noted that Modi Ji established the Ministry of Cooperation at the center to empower our farmers and create an ecosystem for their prosperity. He added that the Ministry of Cooperation has undertaken several initiatives since its establishment.
Union Minister of Cooperation stated that the cooperative movement in our country has become uneven. In the western region, including Maharashtra, Gujarat, and even Goa, the cooperative movement has flourished, but it has weakened in the northern and eastern regions, leading to an uneven progress of the cooperative movement.
Shri Amit Shah said that today, the Ministry of Cooperation and every state's Cooperative Registrar have detailed data on cooperative institutions. This means the ministry is aware of where the shortcomings are and where the cooperative movement needs to be expanded. He stated that by identifying vacuum areas through the cooperative database, the government plans to establish two lakh Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) across the country. Once these two lakh PACS are established, there will not be a single panchayat in the country without a PACS or any other primary cooperative society. All these cooperative societies will be multifaceted.
Union Minister of Cooperation stated that nearly all Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) have been computerized, with approximately 52,000 PACS already live. Model bylaws for PACS have been prepared and sent to the states, which have also accepted them. Under these bylaws, PACS have been permitted to undertake 24 different types of activities. Previously, PACS were limited to providing short-term agricultural loans, but now they function as Common Service Centers. Additionally, they can establish Jan Aushadhi Kendras, petrol pumps, undertake gas distribution, maintain water supply under the Har Ghar Nal Se Jal scheme, build warehouses, engage with cooperative taxi services, and even facilitate air and rail ticket bookings. He emphasized that by linking PACS with these 24 types of activities, they have been made more practical and viable. Post-computerization, the entire accounting system has been made available on their computers in the local language of the respective state. Today, PACS have become the hub for 300 types of schemes.
Shri Amit Shah said that the government has decided to establish the Tribhuvan Sahkari University, and its foundation stone laying ceremony will take place soon. A taxi service based on the cooperative model will also be launched, in which taxi drivers will not only be made members but will also act as the owners, with profits directly credited to their bank accounts. He added that by increasing the cooperative sector's share in insurance, a fully cooperative-owned insurance company will soon be established, opening up many new opportunities.
Union Minister of Cooperation stated that significant efforts have been made to improve technology, with a key focus on aligning corporate and cooperative sectors under income tax laws. The surcharge has been reduced from 12% to 7%, and the Minimum Alternate Tax (MAT) has been lowered from 18.5% to 15%. PACS have also been exempted from income tax penalties on transactions below 2 lakh rupees, and tax disputes related to sugarcane mills have been resolved.
Shri Amit Shah announced that within three years, the government has established the National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL), National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL), and Bhartiya Beej Sahakari Samiti Limited (BBSSL). These national cooperatives will sell farmers' produce in global markets, with profits directly credited to farmers' accounts. He added that organic products, tested and sold under the ‘Bharat’ brand as ‘Bharat Organic’ in domestic and international markets, will benefit farmers practicing organic, traditional, and bio-farming, while ensuring consumers receive reliable organic products. Efforts are also underway to conserve, promote, and enhance the productivity of seeds. He expressed confidence that in the next ten years, these three new national cooperatives will become major institutions for farmers, akin to Amul, NAFED, IFFCO, and KRIBHCO.
The Minister highlighted transformative changes in the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), through which financial assistance of approximately 1.38 lakh crore rupees has been provided. In fisheries, 44 deep-sea trawlers are being supported through cooperatives. The dairy sector is being strengthened under White Revolution 2.0. Shri Shah noted that the Government of India has increased ethanol prices derived from maize to ensure fair prices for farmers. Currently, 20% ethanol blending has been achieved for use in vehicles, thereby significantly reducing the country’s import bill. Efforts are also being made to promote a circular economy in the dairy sector in the coming days.
Shri Amit Shah emphasized that India cannot become strong solely based on GDP. In a country with a population of 140 crore, while GDP growth is essential, employment for all is equally critical. He stated that cooperatives are the only mechanism capable of providing employment to the rural poor, youth, and women by connecting large numbers of people to businesses with minimal capital, achieving the mantra of high profits with low investment. He noted that this is why the International Cooperative Alliance decided to celebrate the International Year of Cooperatives 2025, with its inauguration held in India by Prime Minister Modi Ji. The Cooperation Minister affirmed that the goal is to make this a landmark year by strengthening cooperatives in every village, state, district, and tehsil, and he is confident of achieving this target.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज मुंबई में ‘अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकारिता वर्ष 2025’ के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने किसानों को समृद्ध बनाने और उनके समर्थन में एक सशक्त इकोसिस्टम खड़ा करने के लिए सहकारिता मंत्रालय की स्थापना की
पूरी दुनिया के लिए सहकारिता एक आर्थिक व्यवस्था है, लेकिन भारत के लिए यह पारंपरिक जीवन-दर्शन है
अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकारिता वर्ष को लैंडमार्क वर्ष बनाकर सहकारिता को हर गांव, हर राज्य, हर जिले और हर तहसील में मजबूत बनाना है
आज NAFED के नए उत्पाद, FPO को अनुदान और गोदाम बनाने के लिए PACS के साथ अनुबंध को औपचारिक रूप दिया गया, यह NAFED की किसान-लक्षी गतिविधि का परिचायक है
कोऑपरेटिव मॉडल पर टैक्सी सेवा की शुरुआत होगी, जिसमें टैक्सी ड्राइवर मालिक की भूमिका में होगा और मुनाफा सीधा उसके बैंक अकाउंट में जाएगा
बीमा क्षेत्र में कोऑपरेटिव का हिस्सा बढ़ा कर जल्द ही पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली इंश्योरेंस कंपनी की शुरुआत होगी
पहले PACS केवल शॉर्ट टर्म एग्रीकल्चर फाइनेंस तक सीमित थे, लेकिन अब PACS बहुआयामी हुए हैं और केवल CSC के माध्यम से ही 300 विभिन्न योजनाओं के केंद्र बन चुके हैं
गांव के गरीबों, युवाओं और महिलाओं को रोजगार युक्त करना है तो सहकारिता ही एकमात्र साधन
20 JUN 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज मुंबई में ‘अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकारिता वर्ष 2025’ के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित एक राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेन्द्र फड़णवीस और केन्द्रीय सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति मौजूद थे।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पूरी दुनिया के लिए सहकारिता एक आर्थिक व्यवस्था हो सकती है, लेकिन भारत के लिए सहकारिता पारंपरिक जीवन दर्शन है। साथ रहना, सोचना, काम करना, साथ ही एक लक्ष्य की तरफ कदम बढ़ाना और सुख-दुख में साथ निभाना भारतीय जीवन दर्शन की आत्मा है। उन्होंने कहा कि लगभग सवा सौ साल पुराना सहकारिता आंदोलन इस देश के कई उतार-चढ़ाव में देश के गरीबों, किसानों और ग्रामीण नागरिकों, खासकर महिलाओं, का सहारा बना है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सहकारिता आंदोलन के तहत अमूल, भारतीय कृषक सहकारी उर्वरक लिमिटेड (IFFCO), कृषक भारती सहकारी लिमिटेड (KRIBHCO) या भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कृषि सहकारी विपणन संघ लिमिटेड (NAFED) ने सफलता की ढेर सारी गाथाएं रची हैं। आज अमूल के साथ 36 लाख गरीब ग्रामीण महिलाएं जुड़ी हैं, जिनकी 100 रुपए से अधिक की पूंजी नहीं लगी है, लेकिन इन 36 लाख महिलाओं की मेहनत की वजह से आज अमूल का टर्न ओवर 80 हजार करोड़ रुपए है और मुनाफा सीधा इन महिलाओं के बैंक खाते में जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि चाहे इफको हो या कृभको, छोटे किसान खेत में अपना पसीना बहा कर अपनी उपज न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (MSP) पर भारत सरकार को देते हैं और वही अनाज मोदी जी की योजना से गरीबों को हर महीने 5 किलो निःशुल्क राशन के तौर पर दिया जा रहा है। इस पूरी योजना की रीढ़ भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सहकारी उपभोक्ता महासंघ (NCCF) और NAFED है।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि NAFED ऐप पर किसान अगर रजिस्टर कर दें तो उनकी सौ फीसदी दाल और मक्का NAFED एमएसपी पर खरीद लेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर बाजार में मूल्य ज्यादा है तो किसान उसे बाजार में भी बेच सकते हैं और ज्यादा मुनाफा कमा सकते हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मॉडल ऐप की सफलता को देखते हुए NAFED आने वाले दिनों में किसानों से सीधा खरीद की शुरुआत करने वाला है। इस व्यवस्था से किसान अपनी तीनों फसलों की प्लानिंग अच्छी तरह कर सकता है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज के कार्यक्रम में NAFED के नए उत्पाद, FPO को अनुदान और गोदाम बनाने के लिए नई प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियाँ (PACS) के साथ अनुबंध को औपचारिक रूप दिया गया, जो NAFED की किसान-लक्षी गतिविधि का परिचायक है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने हमारे अन्न दाताओं को समृद्ध करने और इसका इकोसिस्टम खड़ा करने के लिए केन्द्र में सहकारिता मंत्रालय की स्थापना की है। उन्होंने कहा कि सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने अपनी स्थापना के बाद कई पहल की है।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे देश में सहकारिता आंदोलन असमान हो गया है। पश्चिम क्षेत्र में महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात और यहाँ तक कि गोवा में सहकारिता आंदोलन फला-फूला, लेकिन उत्तर क्षेत्र और पूर्वी क्षेत्र में कमजोर होता गया, जिसके कारण सहकारिता आंदोलन की स्थिति असमान हो गई।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज सहकारिता मंत्रालय और हर राज्य के कोऑपरेटिव रजिस्ट्रार के पास सहकारी संस्थाओं का विस्तृत डेटा है। इसका यह मतलब है कि मंत्रालय को यह भी पता है कि कमियाँ कहाँ हैं और सहकारिता का विस्तार कहाँ करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि सहकारी डेटाबेस से वैक्यूम एरिया को चिह्नित करके सरकार देश भर में दो लाख PACS बनाने जा रही है। दो लाख PACS बनने के बाद देश में एक भी पंचायत ऐसी नहीं होगी जहां PACS या कोई अन्य प्राथमिक सहकारी समिति न हो। यह सभी सहकारी समितियाँ बहुआयामी होंगी।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि हमने लगभग सभी PACS का कंप्यूटराइजेशन किया है। लगभग 52000 PACS लाइव हो चुके हैं। हर PACS का मॉडल बायलॉज बना कर राज्यों को भेजा गया था और राज्यों ने इसे स्वीकार भी किया। इसके तहत PACS को 24 अलग-अलग प्रकार के काम करने की अनुमति दी गई है। PACS पहले सिर्फ लघु अवधि के कृषि ऋण देने का काम करते थे, लेकिन अब PACS कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर का काम कर रहे हैं, जन औषधि केंद्र भी खोल सकते हैं, पेट्रोल पम्प भी खोल सकते हैं, गैस के वितरण का काम भी कर सकते हैं, हर घर नल से जल का रख रखाव भी कर सकते हैं, गोदाम भी बना सकते हैं, सहकार टैक्सी से भी जुड़ सकते हैं और एयर एवं रेल टिकट बुकिंग भी कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 24 प्रकार के काम से PACS को जोड़ कर हमने उन्हें व्यावहारिक बनाया है। कंप्यूटराइजेशन करने के बाद सारी अकाउंटिंग सिस्टम उनके कंप्यूटर में राज्य की स्थानीय भाषा में उपलब्ध करा दी गई है। अब सभी PACS में जन्म एवं मृत्यु प्रमाण-पत्र एवं किसानों को दाखिला भी मिलता है। केवल CSC के माध्यम से ही PACS अब 300 विभिन्न योजनाओं के केंद्र बन चुके हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सरकार ने त्रिभुवन सहकारी यूनिवर्सिटी की स्थापना का निर्णय लिया है और जल्द ही इसका भूमिपूजन हो जाएगा। कोऑपरेटिव मॉडल पर टैक्सी सेवा की भी शुरुआत होगी, जिसमें टैक्सी ड्राइवर इससे सिर्फ जुड़ा नहीं होगा बल्कि वह इसमें मालिक की भूमिका में होगा और मुनाफा सीधा उसके बैंक अकाउंट में जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि बीमा क्षेत्र में कोऑपरेटिव का हिस्सा बढ़ा कर जल्द ही पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली इंश्योरेंस कंपनी की शुरुआत होगी, जिससे कई नए आयाम खुलेंगे।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि हमने तकनीक में सुधार के लिए भी ढेर सारा काम किया है। इसमें सबसे अहम, आयकर कानून में कॉर्पोरेट और कोऑपरेटिव को समान स्तर पर लाना है। अधिभार 12 प्रतिशत से घटा कर 7 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है। MAT 18.5 प्रतिशत से घटा कर 15 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया। 2 लाख रुपए से कम की लेनदेन पर आयकर जुर्माने से भी PACS को मुक्ति देने का काम किया है। गन्ना मिलों के कर विवाद को भी सुलझा दिया गया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हमने तीन साल में राष्ट्रीय सहकारी निर्यात लिमिटेड (NCEL), राष्ट्रीय सहकारी ऑर्गेनिक्स लिमिटेड (NCOL) और भारतीय बीज सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड (BBSSL) की स्थापना की है, जो अब किसानों की उपज को विश्व के बाजारों में बेचेंगी और इसका मुनाफा किसान के खाते में जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि ऑरगेनिक प्रोडक्ट को टेस्ट करके ‘भारत’ ब्रांड के साथ ‘भारत’ ऑरगेनिक के नाम से विश्व और देश के ऑरगेनिक बाजार में बेचने से ऑरगेनिक, परंपरागत और जैविक खेती करने वाले किसानों को फायदा तो होगा ही, साथ ही उपभोक्ताओं को विश्वसनीय तरीके से ऑरगेनिक पदार्थ भी मिल पाएगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि बीजों के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के साथ हम इनकी उत्पादकता बढ़ाने का भी काम कर रहे। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि आने वाले दस साल के बाद हमारे तीन नए राष्ट्रीय कोऑपरेटिव अमूल, नाफेड, इफको, कृभको की तर्ज पर किसानों के लिए बहुत बड़ी कोऑपरेटिव संस्था बनेंगे।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (NCDC) में हमने आमूलचूल परिवर्तन लाने का काम किया है। लगभग 1 लाख 38 हजार करोड़ रुपए की वित्तीय सहायता NCDC के माध्यम से दी गई है। हम मछली पालन में 44 गहरे समुद्री ट्रॉलर कोऑपरेटिव के माध्यम से दे रहे हैं। श्वेत क्रांति 2.0 के माध्यम से डेयरी सेक्टर को भी मजबूत किया जा रहा है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने किसानों को मक्के के उचित दाम दिलाने के लिए मक्के से बनाए इथेनोल के दाम भी बढ़ाए हैं। आज हमारी गाड़ियों में मक्के से बने इथेनोल का 20 प्रतिशत तक उपयोग किया जा रहा है। इसके कारण देश का इंपोर्ट बिल बहुत कम हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाले दिनों में डेयरी क्षेत्र में सर्कुलर इकनोमी को बढावा देने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हमारा देश सिर्फ जीडीपी के आधार पर सशक्त नहीं हो सकता। 140 करोड़ की आबादी वाले देश में जीडीपी तो बढनी ही चाहिए, परन्तु सभी को रोजगार भी मिलना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि गांव के गरीबों, युवाओं और महिलाओं को रोजगार युक्त करना है तो केवल सहकारिता ही एक ऐसा साधन है जो बहुत कम पूंजी में ढ़ेर सारे लोगों को व्यवसाय के साथ जोड़ता है और कम पूंजी में ज्यादा मुनाफे के मंत्र को साकार करता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इसी वजह से अंतराष्ट्रीय सहकारी संघ ने ‘अंतराष्ट्रीय सहकारिता वर्ष 2025’ मनाने का निर्णय किया तो उसका भारत में ही उद्घाटन करने का फैसला हुआ और प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के हाथों अंतराष्ट्रीय सहकारिता वर्ष की शुरुआत हुई। सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि हम इस वर्ष को लैंडमार्क वर्ष बनाकर सहकारिता को हर गांव, हर राज्य, हर जिले और हर तहसील में मजबूत करने का लक्ष्य लेकर चले हैं और इस लक्ष्य में हम जरूर सफल होंगे।