Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses a national seminar held in Mumbai on the occasion of ‘International Cooperative Year 2025’
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi established the Ministry of Cooperation to empower farmers and create a robust ecosystem to support them
Cooperation is an economic system for the entire world, but for India, it is a traditional philosophy of life
The International Cooperative Year should be made a landmark year to strengthen cooperation in every village, state, district, and tehsil
Today, NAFED’s new products, grants to FPOs, and contracts with PACS for building warehouses were formalized, showcasing NAFED’s farmer-centric activities
A taxi service based on the cooperative model will be launched soon, where the taxi driver will act as the owner, and profits will go directly to their bank account
The cooperative’s share in the insurance sector will be increased, and a fully owned insurance company will soon be established
Earlier, PACS were limited to short-term agricultural finance, but now they have become multidimensional and serve as centers for 300 different schemes through CSCs
To provide employment to the poor, youth, and women in villages, cooperation is the only means
20 JUN 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed a national seminar organized in Mumbai today on the occasion of the International Year of Cooperatives 2025. On this occasion, Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Murlidhar Mohol, and several other dignitaries were present.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that while cooperatives can be an economic system for the entire world, for India, cooperation is a traditional philosophy of life. Living together, thinking together, working together, moving toward a common goal, and standing by each other in joy and sorrow are part of the soul of Indian philosophy. He stated that the nearly 125-year-old cooperative movement has been a support for the country's poor, farmers, rural citizens, and especially women, through many ups and downs.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the cooperative movement, organizations like Amul, Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited (IFFCO), Krishak Bharati Cooperative Limited (KRIBHCO), and National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation (NAFED) have created numerous success stories. Today, 36 lakh poor rural women are associated with Amul, who have invested no more than 100 rupees in capital, yet due to their hard work, Amul’s turnover is 80,000 crore rupees, with profits directly deposited into these women’s bank accounts. He added that whether it is IFFCO or KRIBHCO, small farmers toil in their fields and supply their produce to the Government of India at Minimum Support Price (MSP), and the same grain is distributed to the poor as 5 kilos of free ration every month. The backbone of this entire scheme is NCCF and, in particular, NAFED.
Union Minister of Cooperation stated that if farmers register on the NAFED App, NAFED will purchase 100 percent of their pulses and maize at the Minimum Support Price (MSP). He said that if the market price is higher, farmers can sell their produce in the market and earn greater profits. Shri Shah added that, seeing the success of the model App, NAFED will soon start direct procurement from farmers. This system will enable farmers to effectively plan for all three of their crops.
Shri Amit Shah said that today’s event formalized agreements for NAFED’s new products, grants to Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), and the construction of warehouses with new Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), reflecting NAFED’s farmer-centric activities. He noted that Modi Ji established the Ministry of Cooperation at the center to empower our farmers and create an ecosystem for their prosperity. He added that the Ministry of Cooperation has undertaken several initiatives since its establishment.
Union Minister of Cooperation stated that the cooperative movement in our country has become uneven. In the western region, including Maharashtra, Gujarat, and even Goa, the cooperative movement has flourished, but it has weakened in the northern and eastern regions, leading to an uneven progress of the cooperative movement.
Shri Amit Shah said that today, the Ministry of Cooperation and every state's Cooperative Registrar have detailed data on cooperative institutions. This means the ministry is aware of where the shortcomings are and where the cooperative movement needs to be expanded. He stated that by identifying vacuum areas through the cooperative database, the government plans to establish two lakh Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) across the country. Once these two lakh PACS are established, there will not be a single panchayat in the country without a PACS or any other primary cooperative society. All these cooperative societies will be multifaceted.
Union Minister of Cooperation stated that nearly all Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) have been computerized, with approximately 52,000 PACS already live. Model bylaws for PACS have been prepared and sent to the states, which have also accepted them. Under these bylaws, PACS have been permitted to undertake 24 different types of activities. Previously, PACS were limited to providing short-term agricultural loans, but now they function as Common Service Centers. Additionally, they can establish Jan Aushadhi Kendras, petrol pumps, undertake gas distribution, maintain water supply under the Har Ghar Nal Se Jal scheme, build warehouses, engage with cooperative taxi services, and even facilitate air and rail ticket bookings. He emphasized that by linking PACS with these 24 types of activities, they have been made more practical and viable. Post-computerization, the entire accounting system has been made available on their computers in the local language of the respective state. Today, PACS have become the hub for 300 types of schemes.
Shri Amit Shah said that the government has decided to establish the Tribhuvan Sahkari University, and its foundation stone laying ceremony will take place soon. A taxi service based on the cooperative model will also be launched, in which taxi drivers will not only be made members but will also act as the owners, with profits directly credited to their bank accounts. He added that by increasing the cooperative sector's share in insurance, a fully cooperative-owned insurance company will soon be established, opening up many new opportunities.
Union Minister of Cooperation stated that significant efforts have been made to improve technology, with a key focus on aligning corporate and cooperative sectors under income tax laws. The surcharge has been reduced from 12% to 7%, and the Minimum Alternate Tax (MAT) has been lowered from 18.5% to 15%. PACS have also been exempted from income tax penalties on transactions below 2 lakh rupees, and tax disputes related to sugarcane mills have been resolved.
Shri Amit Shah announced that within three years, the government has established the National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL), National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL), and Bhartiya Beej Sahakari Samiti Limited (BBSSL). These national cooperatives will sell farmers' produce in global markets, with profits directly credited to farmers' accounts. He added that organic products, tested and sold under the ‘Bharat’ brand as ‘Bharat Organic’ in domestic and international markets, will benefit farmers practicing organic, traditional, and bio-farming, while ensuring consumers receive reliable organic products. Efforts are also underway to conserve, promote, and enhance the productivity of seeds. He expressed confidence that in the next ten years, these three new national cooperatives will become major institutions for farmers, akin to Amul, NAFED, IFFCO, and KRIBHCO.
The Minister highlighted transformative changes in the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), through which financial assistance of approximately 1.38 lakh crore rupees has been provided. In fisheries, 44 deep-sea trawlers are being supported through cooperatives. The dairy sector is being strengthened under White Revolution 2.0. Shri Shah noted that the Government of India has increased ethanol prices derived from maize to ensure fair prices for farmers. Currently, 20% ethanol blending has been achieved for use in vehicles, thereby significantly reducing the country’s import bill. Efforts are also being made to promote a circular economy in the dairy sector in the coming days.
Shri Amit Shah emphasized that India cannot become strong solely based on GDP. In a country with a population of 140 crore, while GDP growth is essential, employment for all is equally critical. He stated that cooperatives are the only mechanism capable of providing employment to the rural poor, youth, and women by connecting large numbers of people to businesses with minimal capital, achieving the mantra of high profits with low investment. He noted that this is why the International Cooperative Alliance decided to celebrate the International Year of Cooperatives 2025, with its inauguration held in India by Prime Minister Modi Ji. The Cooperation Minister affirmed that the goal is to make this a landmark year by strengthening cooperatives in every village, state, district, and tehsil, and he is confident of achieving this target.

सहकार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज मुंबईत 'आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार वर्ष 2025’ निमित्त आयोजित राष्ट्रीय परिषदेला संबोधित केले
सहकार ही संपूर्ण जगासाठी आर्थिक व्यवस्था असली तरी भारतासाठी ते जीवनाचे पारंपरिक तत्त्वज्ञान आहे: अमित शाह
सहकार मॉडेलवर टॅक्सी सेवा सुरू केली जाईल, ज्यामध्ये टॅक्सी चालक मालकाच्या भूमिकेत असेल आणि नफा त्याच्या बँक खात्यात थेट जमा होईल
विमा क्षेत्रात सहकारी संस्थांचा वाटा वाढवून, लवकरच पूर्ण मालकीची विमा कंपनी सुरू होईल
गावातील गरीब, युवा आणि महिलांना रोजगार मिळवून देण्याचा सहकार हा एकमेव मार्ग आहे.
20 JUN 2025 7:31PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज मुंबईत 'आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार वर्ष 2025’ निमित्त आयोजित राष्ट्रीय परिषदेला संबोधित केले. यावेळी महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस, केंद्रीय सहकार राज्यमंत्री मुरलीधर मोहोळ आदी मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले की, सहकार ही संपूर्ण जगासाठी आर्थिक व्यवस्था असली तरी भारतासाठी सहकार हे जीवनाचे पारंपरिक तत्त्वज्ञान आहे. एकत्र राहणे, विचार करणे, एकत्र काम करणे, समान ध्येयाकडे वाटचाल करणे आणि चांगल्या आणि वाईट काळात एकत्र राहणे हा भारतीय जीवन तत्वज्ञानाचा आत्मा आहे. ते म्हणाले की जवळजवळ सव्वाशे वर्षे जुन्या सहकार चळवळीने देशातील अनेक चढउतारांमध्ये गरीब, शेतकरी आणि ग्रामीण नागरिकांना, विशेषत: महिलांना आधार दिला आहे.
अमित शाह म्हणाले की, सहकार चळवळीअंतर्गत, अमूल, भारतीय शेतकरी सहकारी खते लिमिटेड (इफको), कृषक भारती कोऑपरेटिव्ह लिमिटेड (कृभको) आणि राष्ट्रीय कृषी सहकारी विपणन महासंघ (नाफेड) यासारख्या संस्थांनी असंख्य यशोगाथा रचल्या आहेत. ते म्हणाले की, इफको असो किंवा कृभको, लहान शेतकरी शेतात घाम गाळतात आणि त्यांचे उत्पादन भारत सरकारला किमान आधारभूत किमतीला (एमएसपी) देतात, आणि तेच अन्न धान्य पंतप्रधान मोदी यांच्या योजनेअंतर्गत गरिबांना दरमहा 5 किलो मोफत रेशन म्हणून दिले जात आहे. या संपूर्ण योजनेचा कणा म्हणजे भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सहकारी ग्राहक महासंघ (एनसीसीएफ) आणि नाफेड (NAFED), हा आहे.
केंद्रीय सहकार मंत्री म्हणाले की, जर शेतकऱ्यांनी नाफेड अॅपवर नोंदणी केली तर नाफेड त्यांच्या शंभर टक्के डाळी आणि मक्याची किमान आधारभूत किमतीला खरेदी करेल. ते म्हणाले की जर बाजारात किंमत जास्त असेल तर शेतकरी ते बाजारात विकू शकतात आणि अधिक नफा मिळवू शकतात. शाह म्हणाले की, मॉडेल अॅपच्या यशामुळे, नाफेड येत्या काही दिवसांत शेतकऱ्यांकडून थेट खरेदी सुरू करणार आहे. या प्रणालीमुळे शेतकरी आपल्या तीन पिकांचे चांगले नियोजन करू शकतो.
अमित शाह म्हणाले की, आजच्या कार्यक्रमात नाफेड ची नवीन उत्पादने, एफपीओ ला अनुदान आणि गोदामे बांधण्यासाठी नवीन प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्थांबरोबरच्या (पॅक्स) कराराला औपचारिक रूप देण्यात आले, जे नाफेडच्या शेतकरी-केंद्रित उपक्रमांचे प्रतिबिंब आहे. ते म्हणाले की, मोदीजी यांनी आपल्या अन्नदात्यांना समृद्ध करण्यासाठी आणि त्यांची परिसंस्था तयार करण्यासाठी केंद्रात सहकार मंत्रालयाची स्थापना केली आहे. ते म्हणाले की, सहकार मंत्रालयाने स्थापनेपासून अनेक उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत.
आपल्या देशातील सहकारी चळवळ असमान झाली आहे. महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात आणि अगदी गोव्यातही सहकारी चळवळ भरभराटीला आली, परंतु उत्तर आणि पूर्वेकडील भागात ती कमकुवत झाल्यामुळे सहकारी चळवळ असमान झाली, असे अमित शहा म्हणाले.
सहकार मंत्रालय आणि प्रत्येक राज्याच्या सहकार रजिस्ट्रारच्या जवळ सहकारी संस्थांची सविस्तर माहिती आहे. याचा अर्थ मंत्रालयाला हेही माहीत आहे की काय त्रुटी आहेत आणि सहकार क्षेत्राचा विस्तार कुठे करायचा आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.सहकारी माहितीवरून देशभरात जिथे पोकळी आहे अशी ठिकाणे ओळखून सरकार दोन लाख प्राथमिक कृषी सहकारी पतसंस्था तयार करणार आहे. दोन लाख पॅक्स तयार झाल्यानंतर, देशात अशी एकही पंचायत राहणार नाही जिथे पॅक्स किंवा इतर कोणतीही प्राथमिक सहकारी संस्था नसेल. या सर्व सहकारी संस्था बहुआयामी असतील, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
आम्ही जवळजवळ सर्व पॅक्सचे संगणकीकरण केले आहे. सुमारे 52000 पॅक्स लाईव्ह झाल्या आहेत. प्रत्येक पॅक्सचे मॉडेल उपनियम तयार करून राज्यांना पाठवण्यात आले आणि राज्यांनीही ते स्वीकारले. याअंतर्गत, पॅक्सना 24 वेगवेगळ्या प्रकारची कामे करण्याची परवानगी देण्यात आली आहे, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.सरकारने पॅक्सला 24 प्रकारच्या कामांशी जोडून व्यवहार्य बनवले आहे. संगणकीकरणानंतर, संपूर्ण लेखा प्रणाली त्यांच्या संगणकात राज्याच्या स्थानिक भाषेत उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आली आहे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.आता सर्व पॅक्स शेतकऱ्यांना जन्म आणि मृत्यू प्रमाणपत्रे आणि दाखले प्रदान करतात. केवळ सामान्य सेवा केंद्रांच्या (सीएससी) माध्यमातून पॅक्स आता 300 वेगवेगळ्या योजनांचे केंद्र बनले आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
सरकारने त्रिभुवन सहकारी विद्यापीठ स्थापन करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे आणि त्याची पायाभरणी लवकरच केली जाईल, असे शहा म्हणाले.
सहकारी मॉडेलवर टॅक्सी सेवा देखील सुरू केली जाईल. टॅक्सी चालक मालकाच्या भूमिकेत देखील असेल आणि नफा थेट त्याच्या बँक खात्यात जाईल, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.विमा क्षेत्रात सहकारी संस्थांचा वाटा वाढवून लवकरच पूर्ण मालकीची विमा कंपनी सुरू केली जाईल. त्यामुळे अनेक नवीन आयाम समोर येतील, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
सरकारने तंत्रज्ञान सुधारण्यासाठीही बरेच काम केले आहे. कॉर्पोरेट आणि सहकारी संस्थांना आयकर कायद्यात समान पातळीवर आणणे हे त्यापैकी सर्वात महत्त्वाचे काम असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.अधिभार 12 टक्क्यावरून 7 टक्क्यापर्यंत कमी करण्यात आला आहे.किमान पर्यायी कर (मॅट) 18.5 टक्क्यांवरून 15 टक्के करण्यात आला आहे. साखर कारखान्यांचा कर वादही सोडवण्यात आला आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
अमित शाह म्हणाले की, तीन वर्षांत आम्ही राष्ट्रीय सहकारी निर्यात लिमिटेड (एनसीईएल), राष्ट्रीय सहकारी ऑरगॅनिक्स लिमिटेड (एनसीओएल) आणि भारतीय बियाणे सहकारी संस्था लिमिटेड (बीबीएस एस एल) स्थापन केल्या आहेत, ज्या आता शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पादन जागतिक बाजारपेठेत विकतील आणि त्याचा नफा शेतकऱ्यांच्या खात्यात जाईल. त्यांनी सांगितले की, सेंद्रिय उत्पादनांची चाचणी करून तसेच त्यांची 'भारत' या ब्रँडसह 'भारत' ऑरगॅनिक या नावाने जगातील आणि देशातील सेंद्रिय बाजारपेठांमध्ये विक्री करून फक्त सेंद्रिय, पारंपरिक आणि जैविक शेती करणाऱ्या शेतकऱ्यांनाच फायदा होणार नाही तर ग्राहकांनाही विश्वासार्ह सेंद्रिय उत्पादने मिळू शकतील. शाह म्हणाले की, बियाण्यांचे संरक्षण आणि संवर्धन यासोबतच आम्ही त्यांची उत्पादकता वाढवण्यासाठीही काम करत आहोत. पुढील दहा वर्षांत आमच्या या तीन नवीन राष्ट्रीय सहकारी संस्था अमूल,नाफेड,इफको, कृभको यांच्याप्रमाणे शेतकऱ्यांसाठी खूप मोठ्या सहकारी संस्था बनतील असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
केंद्रीय सहकार मंत्री म्हणाले की, आम्ही राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास महामंडळात (एनसीडीसी) आमूलाग्र बदल घडवून आणण्यासाठी काम केले आहे. एनसीडीसी मार्फत अंदाजे 1 लाख 38 हजार कोटी रुपयांची आर्थिक मदत देण्यात आली आहे. आम्ही सहकारी संस्थांद्वारे मत्स्यव्यवसायातील 44 खोल समुद्रातील 44 ट्रॉलर देत आहोत. श्वेत क्रांती 2.0 च्या माध्यमातून दुग्धव्यवसाय क्षेत्रालाही बळकटी दिली जात आहे. शेतकऱ्यांना मक्याचा योग्य भाव मिळावा यासाठी भारत सरकारने मक्यापासून उत्पादित होणाऱ्या इथेनॉलच्या किमतीतही वाढ केली आहे, असे शाह यांनी सांगितले. आज आपल्या वाहनांमध्ये मक्यापासून बनवलेले इथेनॉल 20 टक्क्यांपर्यंत वापरले जात आहे. यामुळे देशाचे आयात बिल लक्षणीयरीत्या कमी झाले आहे. येत्या काळात दुग्धव्यवसाय क्षेत्रात वर्तुळाकार अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना मिळावी, यादृष्टीने प्रयत्न केले जात आहेत, असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
अमित शाह म्हणाले की, आपला देश केवळ जीडीपीच्या आधारावर सशक्त होऊ शकत नाही. 140 कोटी लोकसंख्या असलेल्या देशात जीडीपी तर वाढलाच पाहिजे पण सर्वांना रोजगारही मिळाला पाहिजे. ते म्हणाले की, जर गावातील गरीब, तरुण आणि महिलांना रोजगार मिळवून द्यायचा असेल, तर सहकार हे एकमेव साधन आहे जे खूप कमी भांडवलात अनेक लोकांना व्यवसायाशी जोडते आणि कमी भांडवलात जास्त नफा मिळवण्याचा मंत्र साकार करते. आणि म्हणूनच जेव्हा आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकारी संघाने 'आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार वर्ष 2025' साजरा करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला तेव्हा त्याचे उद्घाटन भारतातच करण्याचे ठरले आणि पंतप्रधान मोदी यांच्या हस्ते आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार वर्षाचा आरंभ झाला, असे शाह म्हणाले. सहकार मंत्री म्हणाले की, या वर्षाला ऐतिहासिक वर्ष बनवून आम्ही प्रत्येक गावात, प्रत्येक राज्यात, प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यात आणि प्रत्येक तालुक्यात सहकार क्षेत्र मजबूत करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवले आहे आणि आम्ही ते साध्य करण्यात निश्चितच यशस्वी होऊ.