وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بہار کے سیوان میں 5200 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیااور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
بہار خوشحال ہوگا اور ملک کی خوشحالی میں بھی بڑا کردار ادا کرے گا: وزیر اعظم
پچھلی دہائی میں ریکارڈ 25 کروڑ بھارتیوں نے غربت کو شکست دی: وزیر اعظم
بہار ’میڈ ان انڈیا‘ کا ایک بڑا مرکز بن جائے گا، آج مڑھورا لوکوموٹو فیکٹری کا پہلا انجن افریقہ کو برآمد کیا جا رہا ہے: وزیر اعظم
20 JUN 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج بہار کے سیوان میں 5200 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے کئی ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ تمام حاضرین کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بابا مہندر ناتھ اور بابا ہنس ناتھ کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور سوہگڑا دھام کی مقدس موجودگی کو سراہا ۔ انہوں نے ماں تھوے بھوانی اور ماں امبیکا بھوانی کو نمن کیا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے ملک کے پہلے صدر دیش رتن ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد اور لوک نائک جے پرکاش نارائن کی یاد کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا۔
سیون کو بھارت کی جدوجہد آزادی کی ایک متاثر کن سرزمین قرار دیتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس سرزمین نے ملک کی جمہوریت کو بااختیار بنایا ہے اور آئین کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ سیوان نے ملک کو ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد کی شکل میں ایک عظیم بیٹا دیا، جنہوں نے آئین کا مسودہ تیار کرنے اور ملک کی سمت کی رہنمائی کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے عظیم سماجی مصلح برج کشور پرساد کی شکل میں سیوان کے تعاون کو بھی سراہا، جنہوں نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے اپنی زندگی وقف کر دی ۔
جناب مودی نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ایسی عظیم شخصیات کے مشن کو مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے مضبوط عزم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھایا جا رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کا پروگرام ان مسلسل کوششوں کا ایک حصہ ہے۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ یہ ترقیاتی اقدامات بہار کی، روشن مستقبل کی سمت رہنمائی کریں گے اور ایک خوشحال ریاست کی تعمیر میں معاون ثابت ہوں گے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اسی پلیٹ فارم سے ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا گیااور سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ سیوان، ساسارام، بکسر، موتیہاری، بیتیا اور آرا جیسے خطوں کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ان اقدامات سے غریبوں، محروموں، دلتوں، مہادلتوں، پسماندہ اور انتہائی پسماندہ برادریوں کی زندگیاں آسان ہوں گی اور ان منصوبوں کے لیے بہار کے لوگوں کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کی۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ وہ ابھی غیر ملکی دورے سے واپس آئے ہیں، جناب مودی نے بتایا کہ دورے کے دوران انہوں نے دنیا کے کچھ سب سے زیادہ ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے رہنماؤں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ عالمی رہنما بھارت کی تیز رفتار ترقی سے بہت متاثر ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ رہنما بھارت کو دنیا کے تیسرے سب سے بڑے اقتصادی پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر ابھرتے ہوئے دیکھتے ہیں اور اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ بہار اس تبدیلی میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ بہار کے لوگوں کی طاقت اور صلاحیت پر اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ’’ایک خوشحال بہار ملک کی مجموعی ترقی میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرے گا‘‘ ۔ وزیر اعظم نے ریاست میں لاقانونیت کے دور کو ختم کرنے کے لیے لوگوں کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے تبصرہ کیا کہ بہار میں آج کے نوجوان دو دہائیاں پہلے کی ریاست کی حالت کو صرف قصوں کہانیوں کے ذریعے جانتے ہیں۔ اس بات کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے کہ وہ بدانتظامی کے اس دور میں ہونے والی خرابی کی حد کو پوری طرح سے نہیں سمجھ سکتے ہیں، جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بہار، جس نے صدیوں تک بھارت کی ترقی کی قیادت کی، ایک زمانے میں پچھلی حکومتوں کی گرفت کی وجہ سے جبری ہجرت کی علامت بن گیا تھا۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ بہار کے ہر باشندے کے لیے عزت نفس سب سے اہم ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ میرے بہاری بھائی اور بہنیں قابل ذکر لچیلے پن کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہیں اورانتہائی مشکل حالات میں بھی کامیاب ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ کبھی بھی اپنی عزت نفس سے سمجھوتہ نہیں کرتے۔ تاہم، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پچھلی حکومتوں نے بہار کے وقار کو شدید نقصان پہنچایا ہے۔ انہوں نے بے تحاشہ بدعنوانی کرنے والی ان حکومتوں کی نکتہ چینی کی، جنھوں نے غربت کو بہار کی بدقسمتی بنادیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ متعدد چیلنجوں کے باوجود جناب نتیش کمار کی قیادت میں موجودہ حکومت بہار کو دوبارہ ترقی کی راہ پر لے آئی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ پچھلے 10-11 سال میں بہار میں تقریبا 55,000 کلومیٹر دیہی سڑکیں تعمیر کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 1.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ گھروں کو بجلی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں جبکہ 1.5 کروڑ گھروں کو پانی کے کنکشن ملے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ریاست بھر میں 45,000 سے زیادہ کامن سروس سینٹرز قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔انھوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیاکہ اب بہار کے چھوٹے شہروں میں نئے اسٹارٹ اپس ابھر رہے ہیں۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ بہار کی ترقی کی رفتار میں مسلسل تیزی آرہی ہے، جناب مودی نے خبردار کیا کہ پچھلی لاقانونیت کے ذمہ دار عناصر اب حکومت اور بہار کے اقتصادی وسائل پر دوبارہ کنٹرول حاصل کرنے کا موقع تلاش کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ گروہ اپنے مقاصد کے حصول کے لیے طرح طرح کے ہتھکنڈے اپنا رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے ان لوگوں کودور رکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، جو خوشحال بہار کےسفر کو پٹری سے اتارنے کے لیےتیار ہیں،بہار کے لوگوں سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ بہت محتاط رہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اگرچہ ملک نے طویل عرصے سے غربت کے خاتمے کے نعرے سنے ہیں، لیکن ان کی حکومت نے یہ بتادیا ہے کہ غربت کو کم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ’’پچھلی دہائی میں ریکارڈ 25 کروڑ بھارتیوں نے غربت پر قابو پالیا ہے‘‘ نیز انھوں نے اس کا ذکر کیا کہ عالمی بینک جیسے عالمی شہرت یافتہ اداروں نے بھارتیوں کی کامیابی کی ستائش کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہار اور خاص طور پر جناب نتیش کمار کی حکومت نے اس قومی کامیابی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اس سے قبل، وزیر اعظم نے کہا، بہار کی نصف سے زیادہ آبادی انتہائی غربت کے زمرے میں آتی ہے۔ تاہم، پچھلے دس برسوں میں بہار میں تقریبا چار کروڑ لوگ غریبی سے باہر آئے ہیں۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ آزادی کے کئی دہائیوں بعد بھی لاکھوں لوگ محنت کی کمی کی وجہ سے غریب نہیں رہے، بلکہ اس وجہ سے کہ ان کے پاس آگے بڑھنے کا کوئی راستہ نہیں تھا، جناب مودی نے اس کا سبب پچھلی حکومت کے تحت دیرینہ لائسنس راج قرار دیا، جس نے ملک کو غریب رکھا۔ انہوں نےکہا کہ اس دوران، ہر خدمت اور موقع سخت کوٹہ پرمٹ سسٹم کا پابند تھا، جس کے لیے چھوٹے چھوٹے کاموں کے لیے بھی منظوری لینی پڑتی تھی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پچھلی حکومتوں کے دور میں غریبوں کو مکانات نہیں ملتے تھےاور راشن بچولیے لے جاتے تھے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حفظان صحت غریبوں کی پہنچ سے باہر تھی اور تعلیم اور روزگارکے لیےمسلسل جدوجہد کرنا پڑتی تھی۔ وزیر اعظم نے تبصرہ کیا کہ شہریوں کو صرف بجلی یا پانی کے کنکشن کے لیے سرکاری دفتروں کے چکر لگانے پڑتے تھے۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ایک گیس کنکشن حاصل کرنے کے لیے رکن پارلیمنٹ کی سفارش کی ضرورت ہوتی تھی اور رشوت یا اثر و رسوخ کے بغیر ملازمتیں نہیں ملتی تھیں ۔ یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ اس نظام سے سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہونے والے لوگ بنیادی طور پر دلت، مہادلیت، پسماندہ اور انتہائی پسماندہ برادریوں کے لوگ تھے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اگرچہ ان طبقات کو یہ خواب دکھائے گئے تھے کہ ان کی غریبی ختم ہوجائے گی، لیکن اس عمل میں کچھ کنبے کروڑ پتی اور ارب پتی بن گئے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا ،’’گزشتہ 11 سال میں ہماری حکومت غریبوں کی راہ میں آنے والی ہر رکاوٹ کو دور کرنے کے لیے پرعزم رہی ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں اب واضح اور اثر انگیز نتائج سامنے آرہے ہیں۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران ملک بھر میں 4 کروڑ سے زیادہ غریب کنبوں کو سرکاری اقدامات کے تحت پکے مکانات حاصل ہوئے ہیں اور آئندہ سالوں میں مزید 3 کروڑ مکانات تعمیر کیے جائیں گے۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس پیش رفت سے بہار کے غریبوں، دلتوں، مہادلتوں، پسماندہ طبقات اور انتہائی پسماندہ کنبوں کو نمایاں فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے تحت صرف اسی ریاست میں 57 لاکھ سے زیادہ پکے مکانات بنائے گئے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سیوان ضلع میں غریبوں کے لیے پہلے ہی 1.10 لاکھ سے زیادہ مکانات تعمیر کیے جاچکے ہیں اور اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ یہ کام بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے جاری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہار میں آج 50,000 سے زیادہ کنبوں کے لیے مکان کی قسطیں تقسیم کی گئیں ۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر خاص اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ ان میں سے زیادہ تر مکانات ماؤں اور بہنوں کے نام پر درج ہیں۔ انہوں نے فخر کے ساتھ کہا کہ جن خواتین کے پاس کبھی اپنے نام پر جائیداد نہیں تھی، وہ اب فخر سے گھر کی مالک بن رہی ہیں۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ حکومت نہ صرف مکان فراہم کر رہی ہے بلکہ غریبوں کو مفت راشن، بجلی اور پانی کی سہولیات بھی فراہم کر رہی ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گزشتہ برسوں میں ملک بھر میں 12 کروڑ سے زیادہ نئے گھروں کو نل کے پانی سے جوڑا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صرف سیوان ضلع میں 4.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ کنبوں کو پہلی بار نل کا پانی ملا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ حکومت ہر دیہی گھر میں نل کے کنکشن اور شہری علاقوں میں پینے کے مناسب پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد سے کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس کا ذکر کیا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں بہار کے مختلف شہروں میں متعدد پائپ لائن اور سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پروجیکٹوں پر عمل درآمد کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اب درجنوں مزید قصبوں کے لیے نئی پائپ لائن اور سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا۔’’ان تمام پروجیکٹوں سے غریب اور متوسط طبقے کے کنبوں کے معیار زندگی میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا ۔‘‘
پچھلی حکومت کے ٹریک ریکارڈ کی سخت نکتہ چینی کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ان حکومتوں کے اقدامات مسلسل بہار مخالف اور سرمایہ کاری مخالف رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پارٹیاں جب بھی ترقی کی بات کرتی ہیں تو لوگوں کو بند دکانیں، رکے ہوئے کاروباراور نقصان کی شکارصنعتیں یاد آجاتی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ایسی پارٹیاں بہار کے نوجوانوں کا اعتماد کبھی نہیں جیت سکی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان پارٹیوں نے تاریخی طور پر خستہ حال بنیادی ڈھانچے، مافیا کی حکمرانی، لاقانونیت اور بدعنوانی کو فروغ دیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بہار کے باصلاحیت نوجوان زمینی سطح پر کیے جانے والے کاموں کا قریب سے مشاہدہ کررہے ہیں اور ان کاجائزہ لے رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بہار میں این ڈی اے کے ترقیاتی ماڈل کی ایک بہترین مثال کے طور پر مڑھورا لوکوموٹو فیکٹری کا حوالہ دیا۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ مڑھورا فیکٹری میں تیار ہونے والا پہلا انجن افریقہ کو برآمد کیا جا رہا ہے، جو ایک تاریخی سنگ میل ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ فیکٹری سرن ضلع میں واقع ہے، جسے کبھی پچھلی حکومت نے پسماندہ قرار دے دیاتھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج یہی ضلع عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ اور برآمدی نقشے پر اپنی جگہ بنا چکا ہے۔ بہار کے ترقی کے انجن کو روکنے کے لیے پچھلی حکومتوں کی نکتہ چینی کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کو جاگر کیاکہ بہار میں بنایا گیا انجن اب افریقہ میں ٹرینوں کو کھینچے گا اور یہ بڑے فخر کی بات ہوگی۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس پختہ اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ بہار ’میڈ ان انڈیا‘ مینوفیکچرنگ کے ایک بڑے مرکز کے طور پر ابھرے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مکھانہ، پھل اور سبزیاں جیسی مقامی پیداوار نہ صرف بین الاقوامی منڈیوں تک پہنچے گی بلکہ بہار کی فیکٹریوں میں تیار ہونے والی اشیاء کی مانگ عالمی سطح پر بھی ہوگی۔ جناب مودی نے کہا ،’’بہار کے نوجوانوں کی تیار کردہ مصنوعات آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کو مضبوط کریں گی۔‘‘
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ بہار میں تیار کیا جا نے والا جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ ریاست کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پورے بہار میں سڑکوں، ریلوے، ہوائی سفر اور آبی گزرگاہوں میں بے مثال سرمایہ کاری کی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہار کو مسلسل نئی ٹرینیں مل رہی ہیں جن میں جدید ترین وندے بھارت ٹرینیں بھی شامل ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے ایک اہم سنگ میل کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ساون کے آغاز سے پہلے بابا ہریہر ناتھ کی سرزمین کو اب نئی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کے ذریعے بابا گورکھ ناتھ کی سرزمین سے جوڑا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نئی پٹنہ-گورکھ پور وندے بھارت ٹرین پوروانچل میں بھگوان شیو کے عقیدت مندوں کے لیے سفر کا ایک جدید آپشن پیش کرتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ ٹرین بھگوان بدھ کی تپسیا کی سرزمین اور ان کے مہا پری نروان مقام کشی نگر کے درمیان ایک اہم رابطہ بھی ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی کوششوں سے نہ صرف بہار میں صنعتی اور تجارتی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ ملے گا بلکہ سیاحت کے شعبے کو بھی بہت فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان پیش رفتوں سے بہار عالمی سیاحت کے نقشے پر اور یادہ نمایاں ہوجائے گا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس کے نتیجے میں بہار کے نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے بے شمار مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
اس بات کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے کہ آئین کی روح سب کے لیے مساوی مواقع کو یقینی بنانا اور امتیازی سلوک کو ختم کرنا ہے، جناب مودی نے’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس‘ کے منتر کے ذریعے اس اصول کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے اس کا موازنہ پچھلی حکومت کے نقطہ نظر سے کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان کی سیاست ’’کنبہ پہلے‘‘ ترقی پر مرکوز ہے، جو صرف ان کے اپنے مفادات کی تکمیل کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اپنے کنبوں کی خاطر بہار اور ملک بھر کے لاکھوں کنبوں کے مفادات کو نقصان پہنچانے پر ان کی نکتہ چینی کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر اس طرح کی خاندانی سیاست کے خلاف مضبوطی سے کھڑے رہے۔انھوں نے ان پارٹیوں پر بار بار ان کی میراث کی توہین کرنے کا الزام لگایا۔ انہوں نے ایک اور پارٹی سے متعلق حالیہ واقعے کا حوالہ دیا، جہاں ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کی تصویر کی مبینہ طور پر بے عزتی کی گئی تھی اور یہ کہا کہ معافی کا مطالبہ کرنے والے پوسٹر پورے بہار میں نظر آئے۔ تاہم، انہوں نے اس پر شک ظاہر کیا کہ کوئی معافی کی پیشکش کی جائے گی اور کہا کہ یہ پارٹیاں در حقیقت دلتوں اور مہادلتوں کا احترام نہیں کرتیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اگرچہ پچھلی حکومتیں ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کی تصویر کو اپنے پیروں پر رکھتی ہیں، لیکن وہ(جناب مودی) ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کو اپنے دل میں رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ان حکومتوں پر الزام لگایا کہ وہ ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کی توہین کرکے خود کو ان سے بڑے کے طور پر پیش کرنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں اور بہار کے لوگ بابا صاحب کی اس توہین کو کبھی نہیں بھولیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بہار کی تیز رفتار ترقی کے لیے ضروری لانچنگ پیڈ جناب نتیش کمار کی کوششوں کے ذریعے پہلے ہی تیار کیا جا چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اب یہ ان کے اتحاد کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ مل کر کام کریں اور بہار کو ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں پر لے جائیں۔ جناب مودی نے بہار کے نوجوانوں پر مکمل اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ مل کر ریاست کی قدیم شان کو بحال کریں گے اور بہار کو ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے ایک طاقتور انجن بنادیں گے ۔ آخر میں،انہوں نے جاری ترقیاتی اقدامات کے تئیں اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
اس تقریب میں بہار کے گورنر جناب عارف محمد خان، بہار کے وزیر اعلی جناب نتیش کمار، مرکزی وزراء جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ، جناب جیتن رام مانجھی، جناب گری راج سنگھ، جناب چراغ پاسوان، جناب نتیانند رائے، جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر، ڈاکٹر راج بھوشن چودھری ، جناب ستیش چندر دوبے سمیت دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
بہار میں بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو مزید تقویت دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے سیوان میں متعدد ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور افتتاح کیا۔
خطے میں ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے 400 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے نئے ویشالی-دیوریا ریلوے لائن پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح کیا اور اس روٹ پر ایک نئی ٹرین سروس کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ مزید برآں، شمالی بہار میں کنیکٹوٹی کو ایک مزید تقویت دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے پاٹلی پتر اور گورکھپور کے درمیان مظفر پور اور بیتیا کے راستے وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کو بھی جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔
‘‘میک ان انڈیا-میک فار دی ورلڈ’’ کے وژن کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے جمہوریہ گنی کو برآمد کرنے کے لیے مڑھورا پلانٹ میں بنائے گئے جدید ترین انجن کو بھی جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ یہ اس فیکٹری میں تیار کیا جانے والا پہلا برآمدی انجن ہے۔ وہ ہائی ہارس پاور انجن، ایڈوانسڈ اے سی پروپلشن سسٹم، مائکرو پروسیسر پر مبنی کنٹرول سسٹم، ایرگونومک کیب ڈیزائن اور ری جنریٹو بریکنگ جیسی ٹیکنالوجیز سے لیس ہیں۔
دریائے گنگا کے تحفظ اور احیا کے لیے اپنے عزم کے مطابق، وزیر اعظم نے نمامی گنگا پروجیکٹ کے تحت خطے کے لوگوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے 1800 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے چھ سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس (ایس ٹی پیز) کا افتتاح کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے بہار کے مختلف قصبوں میں 3000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے پانی کی فراہمی، صفائی ستھرائی اور ایس ٹی پیز کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جس کا مقصد ان قصبوں کے شہریوں کو پینے کاصاف اور محفوظ پانی فراہم کرنا ہے۔
خطے میں بجلی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے بہار میں 500 میگاواٹ بیٹری انرجی اسٹوریج سسٹم (بی ای ایس ایس) کی صلاحیت کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ مظفر پور، موتیہاری، بیتیا، سیوان سمیت ریاست کے 15 گرڈ سب اسٹیشنوں پر اسٹینڈ ایلون بی ای ایس ایس نصب کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ہر سب اسٹیشن میں نصب کی جانے والی بیٹری کی صلاحیت 20 سے 80 میگاواٹ کے درمیان ہے۔ اس سے پہلے سے ذخیرہ شدہ بجلی کو گرڈ میں واپس ڈال کر کمپنیاں زیادہ شرحوں پربجلی خریدنے سے بچ جائیں گی جس سے صارفین کو براہ راست فائدہ ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم نے بہار میں پی ایم اے وائی یو کے 53,600 سے زیادہ مستفیدین کو پہلی قسط بھی جاری کی۔ وہ پی ایم اے وائی یو کے 6,600 سے زیادہ تیار مکانات کی گرہ پرویش تقریب کے موقع پر چند مستفیدین کو چابیاں بھی حوالے کریں گے۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates, lays foundation stone of development works worth over Rs 5,200 crore in Siwan, Bihar
Bihar will prosper and will also play a big role in the prosperity of the country: PM
A record 25 crore Indians have defeated poverty in the last decade: PM
Bihar will become a big center of Made in India,today, the first engine from the Marhowra Locomotive Factory is being exported to Africa: PM
20 JUN 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs 5,200 crore in Siwan, Bihar today. Extending greetings to all present, the Prime Minister paid respects to Baba Mahendra Nath and Baba Hans Nath, and invoked the sacred presence of Sohgara Dham. He also offered salutations to Maa Thawe Bhawani and Maa Ambika Bhawani. The Prime Minister honored the memory of the nation's first President, Desh Ratna Dr. Rajendra Prasad and Loknayak Jayaprakash Narayan.
Describing Siwan as an inspiring land in India’s freedom struggle, Shri Modi underlined that this land has empowered the nation’s democracy and strengthened the Constitution. He highlighted that Siwan gave the country a great son in Dr. Rajendra Prasad, who played a pivotal role in both drafting the Constitution and guiding the country’s direction. The Prime Minister further acknowledged Siwan’s contribution in the form of great social reformer Braj Kishore Prasad, who dedicated his life to the cause of women’s empowerment.
Shri Modi expressed happiness that the mission of such great souls is being advanced with strong resolve by the Union and State government. He stated that today’s programme is a part of these continued efforts. The Prime Minister announced that projects worth thousands of crores of rupees were inaugurated and foundation stones laid from the same platform, emphasising that these developmental initiatives will lead Bihar toward a brighter future and contribute to building a prosperous state. Shri Modi remarked that the projects will play a major role in the growth of regions like Siwan, Sasaram, Buxar, Motihari, Bettiah, and Arrah. He highlighted that these initiatives will ease the lives of the poor, the deprived, Dalits, Mahadalits, backward and extremely backward communities and extended warm congratulations to the people of Bihar for these projects.
Stating that he had just returned from a foreign visit, Shri Modi shared that during the tour, he engaged in discussions with leaders of some of the world's most developed nations. He highlighted that global leaders are deeply impressed by India’s rapid growth. The Prime Minister remarked that these leaders see India emerging as the world’s third-largest economic powerhouse and affirmed that Bihar will play a major role in this transformation. “A prosperous Bihar will significantly contribute to the country's overall development”, described Shri Modi, attributing the confidence to the strength and capability of the people of Bihar. The Prime Minister commended the people for eradicating the era of lawlessness in the state. He observed that today’s youth in Bihar know the state's condition two decades ago only through stories and anecdotes. Pointing out that they may not fully grasp the extent of deterioration caused during that period of misrule, Shri Modi emphasized that Bihar, which led India’s progress for centuries, had once become a symbol of forced migration due to the grip of previous regimes.
Emphasising that for every resident of Bihar, self-respect is paramount, the Prime Minister remarked that my Bihari brothers and sisters demonstrate remarkable resilience, succeeding even in the most difficult circumstances. He asserted that they never compromise on their self-respect. However, the Prime Minister noted that the previous regimes severely hurt Bihar’s pride. He criticized these regimes of rampant corruption, which turned poverty into Bihar’s misfortune. Despite numerous challenges, he said, under the leadership of Shri Nitish Kumar, the present government has brought Bihar back on the path of development. Shri Modi cited that in the last 10–11 years, approximately 55,000 kilometers of rural roads have been constructed in Bihar. He added that over 1.5 crore homes have been provided with electricity connections while 1.5 crore households have received water connections. Shri Modi noted that more than 45,000 Common Service Centres have been established across the state, highlighting that new start-ups are now emerging in small towns across Bihar.
Noting that the momentum of Bihar's development continues to accelerate, Shri Modi cautioned that elements responsible for previous lawlessness are now seeking an opportunity to regain control of the government and Bihar's economic resources. He stated that these groups are resorting to various tactics to achieve their goals. The Prime Minister urged the people of Bihar to remain highly vigilant, emphasizing the need to keep those who are poised to derail the journey toward a prosperous Bihar far away.
The Prime Minister remarked that while the country has long heard slogans about eradicating poverty, their government has demonstrated that poverty can indeed be reduced. “In the past decade, a record 25 crore Indians have overcome poverty”, highlighted Shri Modi, pointing out that globally renowned institutions like the World Bank have praised India’s achievement. He noted that Bihar and particularly the government under Shri Nitish Kumar has played a significant role in this national success. Previously, the Prime Minister stated, more than half of Bihar’s population fell into the category of extreme poverty. However, in the last ten years, nearly four crore people in Bihar have overcome poverty.
Pointing out that even decades after independence, millions remained poor not due to a lack of effort, but because they had no path forward, Shri Modi attributed this to the long-standing license raj under the previous regime, which, he said, kept the nation poor. He noted that during that time, every service and opportunity was bound by rigid quota-permit systems, requiring even the smallest tasks to be approved. The Prime Minister stated that under the rule of previous governments, the poor were denied housing, while middlemen siphoned off ration supplies. He emphasized that healthcare remained out of reach for the poor, and education and employment were constant struggles. The Prime Minister observed that citizens had to make countless visits to government offices just to secure electricity or water connections. He added that getting a gas connection required an MP’s recommendation, and jobs were inaccessible without bribery or influence. Stating that the worst affected by this system were primarily people from Dalit, Mahadalit, backward, and extremely backward communities, Shri Modi said that while these sections were shown dreams of poverty eradication, a handful of families became millionaires and billionaires in the process.
“Over the past 11 years, our government has remained committed to removing every obstacle from the path of the poor. As a result, visible and impactful outcomes are now emerging”, said Shri Modi. He remarked that over the last decade, more than 4 crore poor families across the country have received pucca houses under government initiatives and an additional 3 crore homes are set to be constructed in the coming years. Shri Modi emphasized that this development has significantly benefited the poor, Dalits, Mahadalits, backward classes, and extremely backward families in Bihar. Under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, more than 57 lakh pucca houses have been built in the state alone. In Siwan district, the Prime Minister pointed out, over 1.10 lakh homes have already been constructed for the poor and affirmed that this work is ongoing without interruption. He stated that housing installments were disbursed today for over 50,000 families in Bihar. Shri Modi expressed particular satisfaction that a majority of these houses are registered in the names of mothers and sisters. He noted with pride that women who traditionally never had property in their names are now becoming proud homeowners.
Highlighting that the government is providing not only housing but also free ration, electricity, and water facilities to the poor, the Prime Minister remarked that over the past years, more than 12 crore new households across the country have been connected with tap water. He noted that in Siwan district alone, over 4.5 lakh families received tap water for the first time. Shri Modi stated that the government is working with the objective of ensuring tap connections in every rural household and adequate drinking water in urban areas. He pointed out that in recent years, multiple pipeline and sewage treatment projects have been executed in various cities of Bihar. He added that new pipeline and sewage treatment plants have now been approved for dozens more towns. “All these projects will significantly enhance the quality of life for poor and middle-class families”, underlined the Prime Minister.
Strongly criticising the track record of the previous dispensation, Shri Modi stated that their actions have consistently been anti-Bihar and anti-investment. He remarked that whenever these parties speak of development, people are reminded of locked shops, stalled businesses, and crippled industries. The Prime Minister asserted that this is why such parties have never been able to win the trust of Bihar’s youth. He stated that these parties have historically promoted dilapidated infrastructure, mafia rule, lawlessness, and corruption.
The Prime Minister remarked that the talented youth of Bihar are closely observing and evaluating the work being done on the ground. He cited the Marhowra Locomotive Factory as a prime example of the NDA’s development model in Bihar. He announced that the first engine manufactured at the Marhowra factory is being exported to Africa, marking a historic milestone. Shri Modi emphasized that this factory stands in the Saran district, which was once dismissed as backward by the previous regime. He stated that today, this very district has earned a place on the global manufacturing and export map. Criticizing previous regimes for stalling Bihar’s growth engine, the Prime Minister highlighted that an engine made in Bihar will now power trains in Africa, calling it a moment of immense pride. The Prime Minister expressed strong confidence that Bihar will emerge as a major hub for ‘Made in India’ manufacturing. He added that not only will local produce like makhana, fruits, and vegetables reach international markets, but goods manufactured in Bihar’s factories will also find global demand. “The products created by Bihar’s youth will strengthen the vision of an Atmanirbhar Bharat”, stated Shri Modi.
Underlining that the modern infrastructure being developed in Bihar will play a crucial role in the state's progress, the Prime Minister remarked that unprecedented investment is being made in roads, railways, air travel, and waterways across Bihar. He noted that Bihar is consistently receiving new trains, including state-of-the-art Vande Bharat trains. Shri Modi also announced a major milestone, stating that before the onset of Sawan, the land of Baba Hariharnath has now been connected to the land of Baba Gorakhnath through the new Vande Bharat Express. He added that the new Patna–Gorakhpur Vande Bharat train offers a modern travel option to devotees of Lord Shiva in Purvanchal. The Prime Minister emphasized that this train also serves as a vital link between the land of Lord Buddha’s penance and his Mahaparinirvana site, Kushinagar.
The Prime Minister remarked that such efforts will not only boost industrial and commercial activity in Bihar, but will also greatly benefit the tourism sector. He stated that these developments will help Bihar shine more prominently on the global tourism map. He stressed that as a result, countless employment opportunities will be created for the youth of Bihar.
Affirming that the spirit of the Constitution is to ensure equal opportunities for all and eliminate discrimination, Shri Modi reiterated the government’s commitment to this principle through the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’. He contrasted this with the approach of the previous regime, stating that their politics is centered around “family-first” development, serving only their own interests. He criticised them for harming the interests of millions of families in Bihar and across the country for the sake of their own families. The Prime Minister emphasized that Dr. B.R. Ambedkar stood firmly against such dynastic politics, and accused these parties of repeatedly insulting his legacy. He referred to a recent incident involving another party, where Dr. Ambedkar’s photograph was allegedly disrespected, and noted that posters demanding an apology have appeared across Bihar. However, he expressed doubt that any apology would be offered, stating that these parties lack genuine respect for Dalits and Mahadalits. Shri Modi remarked that while previous dispensations place Dr. Ambedkar’s image at their feet, he holds Dr. Ambedkar in his heart. He accused them of trying to portray themselves as greater than Dr. Ambedkar by dishonoring him and asserted that the people of Bihar will never forget this insult to Baba Saheb.
The Prime Minister remarked that the launching pad required for Bihar’s rapid progress has already been prepared through the efforts of Shri Nitish Kumar. He emphasized that it is now the responsibility of their alliance to work together and take Bihar to new heights of development. Shri Modi expressed full confidence in the youth of Bihar, stating that together, they will restore the state’s ancient glory and transform Bihar into a powerful engine of a developed India. He concluded by extending his best wishes for the ongoing development initiatives.
The Governor of Bihar, Shri Arif Mohammed Khan, Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar, Union Ministers Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, Shri Jitan Ram Manji, Shri Giriraj Singh, Shri Chirag Paswan, Shri Nityanand Rai, Shri Ram Nath Thakur, Dr. Raj Bhushan Choudhary, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
In a major boost to infrastructure and socio-economic development in Bihar, Prime Minister laid the foundation stone and inaugurated multiple development projects at Siwan.
Boosting railway infrastructure in the region, Prime Minister inaugurated the new Vaishali–Deoria railway line project worth over Rs 400 crore and flag off a new train service on this route. Additionally, in a major boost to connectivity in North Bihar, Prime Minister also flagged off the Vande Bharat Express between Patliputra and Gorakhpur via Muzaffarpur and Bettiah.
Furthering the vision of "Make in India - Make for the World," Prime Minister also flagged off a state-of-the-art locomotive built at the Marhowra Plant, for export to the Republic of Guinea. This is the first export locomotive manufactured in this factory. They are equipped with high-horsepower engines, advanced AC propulsion system, microprocessor-based control systems, ergonomic cab designs and incorporate technologies like regenerative braking.
In line with his commitment to conservation and rejuvenation of river Ganga, Prime Minister inaugurated six Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs) under the Namami Gange project worth over Rs 1800 crore catering to the needs of people in the region.
Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for water supply, sanitation and STPs worth over Rs 3000 crore in various towns across Bihar aiming to provide clean and safe drinking water to the citizens of these towns.
In a major boost to power infrastructure in the region, PM laid the foundation stone for 500 MWh Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) capacity in Bihar. Standalone BESS are being installed at 15 grid substations of the state including Muzaffarpur, Motihari, Bettiah, Siwan among others. The capacity of the battery to be installed in each sub-station is between 20 to 80 MWh. It will save the distribution companies from buying electricity at expensive rates by feeding the already stored electricity back to the grid directly benefiting the consumers.
Prime Minister also released the first instalment to more than 53,600 beneficiaries of PMAY U in Bihar. He will also hand over keys to a few beneficiaries to mark the Grih Pravesh Ceremony of more than 6,600 completed houses of PMAYU.