சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டின் வாயிலாக தரமான சாலைகள் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு வித்திடும் – மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்ஷ் மல்ஹோத்ரா
20 JUN 2025 12:54PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்கள் சமூக பொருளாதாரத்தில் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளதாகவும் தரமான சாலைகள் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு வழிவகுக்கும் என்றும் மத்திய சாலைப்போக்குவரத்துத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்ஷ் மல்ஹோத்ரா தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவின் இலக்குகளை எட்டுவதற்கான பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்கள் உத்வேகம் அளிப்பதாக இருக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மிசோரம் மாநிலம் ஐஸ்வாலில் உள்ள மிசோரம் பல்கலைக்கழக வளாகத்தில் நடைபெற்ற இந்திய சாலைகள் பேரமைப்பின் 233-வது இடைக்கால கவுன்சில் கூட்டத்தில் அவர் உரையாற்றினார்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் அம்மாநில முதலமைச்சர் திரு லால்துஹோமா, மாநில அமைச்சர் திரு வன்லால்ஹ்லானா, நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு ரிச்சர்ட் வன்லால்மங்கைஹா ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
கடந்த 11 ஆண்டுகளில், தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் 1.47 லட்சம் கி.மீ. நீளத்திற்கு அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் இது 2014-ம் ஆண்டுக்கு முன்னதாக அமைக்கப்பட்ட நீளத்தைக் காட்டிலும் 60% கூடுதல் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
உலகின் தலைசிறந்த தொழில்நுட்பங்களைக் கொண்டு தரத்தில் எவ்வித சமரசத்திற்கும் இடமளிக்காமல் சாலைகளின் கட்டுமானச் செலவைக் குறைக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் கூடிய சாலைக் கட்டுமானப் பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை திரு மல்ஹோத்ரா வலியுறுத்தினார்.

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoS Harsh Malhotra emphasises on socio-economic impact of infrastructure; states that good and robust road network brings prosperity
Development is key driver towards fulfillment of Prime Minister's vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047: Minister Harsh Malhotra
Addresses 233rd Mid-Term Council Meeting of the Indian Roads Congress at Mizoram
20 JUN 2025 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Road, Transport & Highways and Corporate Affairs Shri Harsh Malhotra emphasised on the socio-economic impact of infrastructure and stated that a good and robust road network brings prosperity in the region.
He stated that infrastructural development would be the key driver towards fulfillment of the Prime Minister's vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
He was addressing at the 233rd Mid-Term Council Meeting of the Indian Roads Congress (IRC) at Mizoram University Campus in Aizawl, Mizoram, today.
Chief Minister of Mizoram, Shri Lalduhoma, Cabinet Minister, Government of Mizoram Shri Vanlalhlana and Member of Parliament, Mizoram Shri Richard Vanlalhmangaiha were also present during the Meeting.
Shri Harsh Malhotra said in the last 11 years, the length of National Highways has gone up by more than 60 % from 91,000 km in 2014 to about 1.47 lakh km now.
The Minister further emphasised the need to adopt world's best proven technologies and and the necessity to reduce the cost of construction without compromising the quality.
Shri Malhotra also stated that the focus should be on sustainable development practices and the need of the hour is adoption of eco-friendly methodologies and cutting edge construction practices and technology for road construction .
He praised Indian Road Congress which over the years has grown into a multi-dimensional organisation devoted to the cause of better roads in the country comprising members from Central and State Governments, Engineering Services of Army, Border Roads Organization, etc.
The Minister highlighted the role of Indian Road Congress in the Construction works on National Highways as the works are carried out as per the standards including quality and safety standards specified by Government for Road and Bridge Works and Indian Roads Congress (IRC) codes, guidelines and special publications.
He said that Prime Minister is committed to the development of the North Eastern region. He further stated that North East India has undergone a remarkable infrastructure transformation over the past 11 years with the construction of nearly 10,000 km of National Highways, built at a cost of over ₹1.07 lakh crore, vastly improving connectivity to remote and border areas.
Shri Harsh Malhotra also said that infrastructure is not just about concrete and steel—it is the foundation of economic growth, the pathway to prosperity, and the symbol of the Prime Minister’s vision for Viksit Bharat by 2047 which is rooted in building a resilient, inclusive, and globally competitive nation.