रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा यांनी पायाभूत सुविधांच्या सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रभावांवर दिला भर; चांगले आणि मजबूत रस्त्यांचे जाळे समृद्धी आणते असे केले नमूद
मिझोरम येथे इंडियन रोड्स काँग्रेसच्या 233 व्या मध्यावधी परिषदेच्या बैठकीला केले संबोधित
20 JUN 2025 12:54PM by PIB Mumbai
रस्ते, वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा यांनी पायाभूत सुविधांच्या सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रभावांवर भर दिला आणि नमूद केले की चांगले आणि मजबूत रस्त्यांच्या जाळ्यामुळे या प्रदेशात समृद्धी येईल.
2047 पर्यंत विकसित भारताची उभारणी करण्याच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या स्वप्नाच्या पूर्ततेसाठी पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास हा प्रमुख घटक असेल असे ते म्हणाले.
ते आज मिझोरममधील आयझॉल येथे मिझोरम विद्यापीठ संकुलात इंडियन रोड्स काँग्रेसच्या 233 व्या मध्यावधी परिषदेच्या बैठकीला संबोधित करत होते.
मिझोरमचे मुख्यमंत्री लालदुहोमा आणि मिझोरमचे खासदार रिचर्ड वनलालमंगैहा हे देखील बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
गेल्या 11 वर्षात राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांची लांबी 2014 मधील 91,000 किमी च्या तुलनेत 60% हून अधिक वाढून आता सुमारे 1.47 लाख किमी झाली आहे असे हर्ष मल्होत्रा म्हणाले .
जगातील सर्वोत्तम सिद्ध तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब करण्याची आणि गुणवत्तेशी तडजोड न करता बांधकामाचा खर्च कमी करण्याच्या गरजेवर त्यांनी भर दिला.
त्यांनी इंडियन रोड काँग्रेसची प्रशंसा केली , जी गेल्या काही वर्षांमध्ये देशातील चांगल्या रस्त्यांसाठी समर्पित बहुआयामी संघटना बनली आहे, ज्यामध्ये केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारे, लष्कराच्या अभियांत्रिकी सेवा, सीमा रस्ते संघटना इत्यादींचे सदस्य आहेत.
राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांच्या बांधकामातील इंडियन रोड काँग्रेसची भूमिका अधोरेखित करताना ते म्हणाले की रस्ते आणि पुलांच्या बांधकामासाठी सरकारने निर्दिष्ट केलेल्या गुणवत्ता आणि सुरक्षा मानकांसह तसेच इंडियन रोड काँग्रेस कोड, मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आणि विशेष प्रकाशनांनुसार कामे केली जातात.

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoS Harsh Malhotra emphasises on socio-economic impact of infrastructure; states that good and robust road network brings prosperity
Development is key driver towards fulfillment of Prime Minister's vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047: Minister Harsh Malhotra
Addresses 233rd Mid-Term Council Meeting of the Indian Roads Congress at Mizoram
20 JUN 2025 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Road, Transport & Highways and Corporate Affairs Shri Harsh Malhotra emphasised on the socio-economic impact of infrastructure and stated that a good and robust road network brings prosperity in the region.
He stated that infrastructural development would be the key driver towards fulfillment of the Prime Minister's vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
He was addressing at the 233rd Mid-Term Council Meeting of the Indian Roads Congress (IRC) at Mizoram University Campus in Aizawl, Mizoram, today.
Chief Minister of Mizoram, Shri Lalduhoma, Cabinet Minister, Government of Mizoram Shri Vanlalhlana and Member of Parliament, Mizoram Shri Richard Vanlalhmangaiha were also present during the Meeting.
Shri Harsh Malhotra said in the last 11 years, the length of National Highways has gone up by more than 60 % from 91,000 km in 2014 to about 1.47 lakh km now.
The Minister further emphasised the need to adopt world's best proven technologies and and the necessity to reduce the cost of construction without compromising the quality.
Shri Malhotra also stated that the focus should be on sustainable development practices and the need of the hour is adoption of eco-friendly methodologies and cutting edge construction practices and technology for road construction .
He praised Indian Road Congress which over the years has grown into a multi-dimensional organisation devoted to the cause of better roads in the country comprising members from Central and State Governments, Engineering Services of Army, Border Roads Organization, etc.
The Minister highlighted the role of Indian Road Congress in the Construction works on National Highways as the works are carried out as per the standards including quality and safety standards specified by Government for Road and Bridge Works and Indian Roads Congress (IRC) codes, guidelines and special publications.
He said that Prime Minister is committed to the development of the North Eastern region. He further stated that North East India has undergone a remarkable infrastructure transformation over the past 11 years with the construction of nearly 10,000 km of National Highways, built at a cost of over ₹1.07 lakh crore, vastly improving connectivity to remote and border areas.
Shri Harsh Malhotra also said that infrastructure is not just about concrete and steel—it is the foundation of economic growth, the pathway to prosperity, and the symbol of the Prime Minister’s vision for Viksit Bharat by 2047 which is rooted in building a resilient, inclusive, and globally competitive nation.