सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
राजमार्ग, परिवहन और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा ने अवसंरचना के सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रभाव पर बल दिया; कहा - एक सशक्त और मजबूत सड़क नेटवर्क क्षेत्र में समृद्धि लाता है
विकास है वर्ष 2047 तक प्रधानमंत्री के 'विकसित भारत' के विज़न को साकार करने की प्रमुख प्रेरक शक्ति : श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा
मिजोरम में भारतीय सड़क कांग्रेस की 233वीं मध्यावधि परिषद बैठक में किया संबोधन
20 JUN 2025 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग तथा कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा ने अवसंरचना के सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रभाव को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि एक अच्छी और सुदृढ़ सड़क नेटवर्क क्षेत्र में समृद्धि लाती है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि अवसंरचनात्मक विकास वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के विज़न को साकार करने की दिशा में एक प्रमुख प्रेरक शक्ति है।
श्री मल्होत्रा आज मिजोरम विश्वविद्यालय परिसर, आइजोल, मिजोरम में आयोजित भारतीय सड़क कांग्रेस (आईआरसी) की 233वीं मध्यावधि परिषद बैठक को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
बैठक में मिजोरम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री लालदुहोमा, राज्य सरकार के कैबिनेट मंत्री श्री वानलालहलाना एवं मिजोरम से सांसद श्री रिचर्ड वानलालह्मांगैहा की उपस्थिति रही।
राज्य मंत्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा ने बताया कि पिछले 11 वर्षों में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों की लंबाई में 60 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि हुई है — वर्ष 2014 में लगभग 91,000 किलोमीटर से बढ़कर यह अब लगभग 1.47 लाख किलोमीटर हो गई है।
मंत्री महोदय ने निर्माण की गुणवत्ता से समझौता किए बिना लागत को कम करने और विश्व की सर्वश्रेष्ठ सिद्ध तकनीकों को अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर विशेष बल दिया।
श्री मल्होत्रा ने कहा कि वर्तमान समय की आवश्यकता है कि हम सतत विकास आधारित पद्धतियों को अपनाएं तथा पर्यावरण-अनुकूल विधियों एवं अत्याधुनिक निर्माण तकनीकों का उपयोग करें।
मंत्री महोदय ने भारतीय सड़क कांग्रेस की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि यह संस्था कई वर्षों में एक बहुआयामी संगठन के रूप में विकसित हुई है, जो देश में बेहतर सड़कों के निर्माण हेतु कार्यरत है। इसमें केंद्र व राज्य सरकारों, सैन्य इंजीनियरी सेवा, सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) सहित विभिन्न संस्थाओं के प्रतिनिधि सदस्य हैं।
राज्य मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर होने वाले निर्माण कार्य भारतीय सड़क कांग्रेस द्वारा निर्धारित मानकों, दिशा-निर्देशों और विशेष प्रकाशनों सहित सरकार द्वारा अधिसूचित गुणवत्ता और सुरक्षा मानकों के अनुरूप किए जाते हैं।
मंत्री महोदय यह भी कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए पूर्णतः प्रतिबद्ध हैं। विगत 11 वर्षों में पूर्वोत्तर भारत में 1.07 लाख करोड़ रुपये की लागत से लगभग 10,000 किलोमीटर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों का निर्माण किया गया है, जिससे सीमावर्ती और दूरवर्ती क्षेत्रों को जोड़ने में अभूतपूर्व सुधार हुआ है।
अपने संबोधन में श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा ने कहा कि अवसंरचना केवल निर्माण सामग्री और स्‍टील का ढांचा नहीं है, यह आर्थिक विकास की आधारशिला है, समृद्धि की राह है और ‘विकसित भारत 2047’ के प्रधानमंत्री के उस विज़न का प्रतीक है, जो एक सशक्त, समावेशी और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी राष्ट्र के निर्माण की परिकल्पना पर आधारित है।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoS Harsh Malhotra emphasises on socio-economic impact of infrastructure; states that good and robust road network brings prosperity
Development is key driver towards fulfillment of Prime Minister's vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047: Minister Harsh Malhotra
Addresses 233rd Mid-Term Council Meeting of the Indian Roads Congress at Mizoram
20 JUN 2025 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Road, Transport & Highways and Corporate Affairs Shri Harsh Malhotra emphasised on the socio-economic impact of infrastructure and stated that a good and robust road network brings prosperity in the region.
He stated that infrastructural development would be the key driver towards fulfillment of the Prime Minister's vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
He was addressing at the 233rd Mid-Term Council Meeting of the Indian Roads Congress (IRC) at Mizoram University Campus in Aizawl, Mizoram, today.
Chief Minister of Mizoram, Shri Lalduhoma, Cabinet Minister, Government of Mizoram Shri Vanlalhlana and Member of Parliament, Mizoram Shri Richard Vanlalhmangaiha were also present during the Meeting.
Shri Harsh Malhotra said in the last 11 years, the length of National Highways has gone up by more than 60 % from 91,000 km in 2014 to about 1.47 lakh km now.
The Minister further emphasised the need to adopt world's best proven technologies and and the necessity to reduce the cost of construction without compromising the quality.
Shri Malhotra also stated that the focus should be on sustainable development practices and the need of the hour is adoption of eco-friendly methodologies and cutting edge construction practices and technology for road construction .
He praised Indian Road Congress which over the years has grown into a multi-dimensional organisation devoted to the cause of better roads in the country comprising members from Central and State Governments, Engineering Services of Army, Border Roads Organization, etc.
The Minister highlighted the role of Indian Road Congress in the Construction works on National Highways as the works are carried out as per the standards including quality and safety standards specified by Government for Road and Bridge Works and Indian Roads Congress (IRC) codes, guidelines and special publications.
He said that Prime Minister is committed to the development of the North Eastern region. He further stated that North East India has undergone a remarkable infrastructure transformation over the past 11 years with the construction of nearly 10,000 km of National Highways, built at a cost of over ₹1.07 lakh crore, vastly improving connectivity to remote and border areas.
Shri Harsh Malhotra also said that infrastructure is not just about concrete and steel—it is the foundation of economic growth, the pathway to prosperity, and the symbol of the Prime Minister’s vision for Viksit Bharat by 2047 which is rooted in building a resilient, inclusive, and globally competitive nation.