தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச மாநிலம் சித்தூர் மாவட்டத்தைச், சேர்ந்த பெண் மீது நடத்தப்பட்ட தாக்குதல் குறித்து மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தானாக முன்வந்து விசாரணைக்கு எடுத்துக்கொள்கிறது
20 JUN 2025 2:42PM by PIB Chennai
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச மாநிலம் சித்தூர் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள குப்பம் மண்டலத்தைச் சேர்ந்த நாராயணபுரம் கிராமத்தில், வசிக்கும் நபர் கடனைத் திருப்பிச் செலுத்தத் தவறியதால், கடன் கொடுத்தவர் அவரது மனைவியை மரத்தில் கட்டி வைத்து பொதுமக்கள் முன்னிலையில் தாக்குதல் நடத்தியதாக ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான செய்தியை தொடர்ந்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணைக்கு எடுத்துக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான செய்திகளில் உண்மை இருக்கும் பட்சத்தில் மனித உரிமைகள் மீறல் குறித்து ஆணையம் விசாரணை மேற்கொள்ளும். இதன்படி, இந்த விவகாரம் குறித்து இரண்டு வார காலத்திற்குள் விரிவான அறிக்கை அளிக்குமாறு ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச தலைமைச் செயலாளர் மற்றும் காவல்துறை தலைவருக்கு தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2137951

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC takes suo motu cognizance of the reported beating of a woman by a moneylender on her husband’s failure to repay the loan in Chittoor district of Andhra Pradesh
Issues notices to the state Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police calling for a detailed report within two weeks
20 JUN 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that on 16th June, 2025, a woman was tied to a tree and beaten up in public view by a moneylender when her husband failed to repay his loan at Narayanapuram village of Kuppam mandal in Chittoor district of Andhra Pradesh. She was reportedly freed by the villagers.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Accordingly, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Andhra Pradesh, calling for a detailed report in the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 17th June, 2025, the husband of the victim had taken a loan of Rs. 80,000/- from a local moneylender about three years back but failed to repay the same. He had taken loans from the other villagers as well. As he was unable to repay the loans, he left the village and since then, his wife has been taking care of herself and her three children by working as a daily wage worker. She has also been repaying the loans to the people in installments.