राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी ने आंध्र प्रदेश के चित्तूर जिले में पति द्वारा ऋण न चुकाने पर एक महिला की साहूकार द्वारा कथित पिटाई के मामले में स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
राज्य के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी
20 JUN 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), भारत ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है जिसमें बताया गया है कि 16 जून, 2025 को आंध्र प्रदेश के चित्तूर जिले के कुप्पम मंडल के नारायणपुरम गांव में एक महिला को साहूकार ने पेड़ से बांधकर सार्वजनिक रूप से पीटा क्योंकि उसका पति कर्ज नहीं चुका पाया था। खबर है कि उसे गांव वालों द्वारा मुक्त कराया गया।
आयोग ने पाया है कि मीडिया में छपी खबर अगर सत्य है, तो यह मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा है। तदनुसार, आयोग ने आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले में विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
17 जून 2025 को मीडिया में आई रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, पीड़िता के पति ने करीब तीन वर्ष पहले स्थानीय साहूकार से 80,000 रुपये का कर्ज लिया था लेकिन वह उसे चुका नहीं पाया। उसने गांव के अन्य लोगों से भी कर्ज लिया था। कर्ज न चुका पाने के कारण वह गांव छोड़कर चला गया और तब से उसकी पत्नी दिहाड़ी मजदूरी करके अपना और अपने तीन बच्चों का भरण-पोषण करने के साथ-साथ वह लोगों का कर्ज किश्तों में चुका भी रही है।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC takes suo motu cognizance of the reported beating of a woman by a moneylender on her husband’s failure to repay the loan in Chittoor district of Andhra Pradesh
Issues notices to the state Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police calling for a detailed report within two weeks
20 JUN 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that on 16th June, 2025, a woman was tied to a tree and beaten up in public view by a moneylender when her husband failed to repay his loan at Narayanapuram village of Kuppam mandal in Chittoor district of Andhra Pradesh. She was reportedly freed by the villagers.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Accordingly, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Andhra Pradesh, calling for a detailed report in the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 17th June, 2025, the husband of the victim had taken a loan of Rs. 80,000/- from a local moneylender about three years back but failed to repay the same. He had taken loans from the other villagers as well. As he was unable to repay the loans, he left the village and since then, his wife has been taking care of herself and her three children by working as a daily wage worker. She has also been repaying the loans to the people in installments.