జాతీయ మానవ హక్కుల కమిషన్
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ చిత్తూరులో అప్పు తీర్చని వ్యక్తి భార్య పట్ల అమానుషంగా ప్రవర్తించిన వడ్డీ వ్యాపారి కేసును సుమోటోగా స్వీకరించిన జాతీయ మానవ హక్కుల కమిషన్
రెండు వారాల్లోగా పూర్తి వివరాలతో కూడిన నివేదికను సమర్పించాలని ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శికీ, డీజీపీకి ఆదేశాలు
20 JUN 2025 2:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ చిత్తూరు జిల్లా, కుప్పం మండలం, నారాయణపురం గ్రామంలో మహిళపై దాడికి సంబంధించి జూన్ 16న వెలువడ్డ వార్తను జాతీయ మానవహక్కుల కమిషన్ సుమోటోగా స్వీకరించింది. భర్త చేసిన అప్పును చెల్లించని కారణంగా అతని భార్యను చెట్టుకు కట్టేసి, పదుగురి ఎదుట కొట్టినట్లు, ఆమెను గ్రామస్తులు విడిపించినట్లు మీడియా కథనం.
కథనం నిజమే అయి ఉంటే, దీనిని మానవ హక్కుల ఉల్లంఘనగా పరిగణించవలసి ఉంటుందని కమిషన్ ఆందోళన వ్యక్తం చేసింది. ఇందుకు సంబంధించి రెండు వారాల్లోగా పూర్తి వివరాలతో కూడిన నివేదికను సమర్పించాలని రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శికీ, డీజీపీకీ ఆదేశాలు జారీ చేసింది.
జూన్ 17న వెలువడ్డ మరో కథనం ప్రకారం... బాధితురాలి భర్త స్థానిక వడ్డీ వ్యాపారి వద్ద నుంచి రూ. 80,000ను అప్పుగా తీసుకున్నాడని, మూడేళ్ళు గడిచినా అప్పు తీర్చలేదని, గ్రామంలోని మరి కొందరి వద్ద కూడా అప్పులు చేశాడు. అప్పులు తీర్చలేని స్థితిలో అతను గ్రామాన్ని విడిచి వెళ్ళిపోగా, మహిళ రోజువారీ కూలిగా మారి తన ముగ్గురి పిల్లల బాధ్యతను స్వీకరించిందని తెలుస్తోంది. వాయిదాల్లో అప్పును తీర్చివేయడం మొదలు పెట్టిందని వార్త తెలిపింది.

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC takes suo motu cognizance of the reported beating of a woman by a moneylender on her husband’s failure to repay the loan in Chittoor district of Andhra Pradesh
Issues notices to the state Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police calling for a detailed report within two weeks
20 JUN 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that on 16th June, 2025, a woman was tied to a tree and beaten up in public view by a moneylender when her husband failed to repay his loan at Narayanapuram village of Kuppam mandal in Chittoor district of Andhra Pradesh. She was reportedly freed by the villagers.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Accordingly, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Andhra Pradesh, calling for a detailed report in the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 17th June, 2025, the husband of the victim had taken a loan of Rs. 80,000/- from a local moneylender about three years back but failed to repay the same. He had taken loans from the other villagers as well. As he was unable to repay the loans, he left the village and since then, his wife has been taking care of herself and her three children by working as a daily wage worker. She has also been repaying the loans to the people in installments.