अर्थ मंत्रालय
शिवसुब्रमण्यम रमण यांनी स्वीकारली सेवानिवृत्ती निधी नियामक आणि विकास प्राधिकरणाच्या (पीएफआरडीए) अध्यक्षपदाची सूत्रे
20 JUN 2025 1:52PM by PIB Mumbai
सेवानिवृत्ती निधी नियामक आणि विकास प्राधिकरणाच्या (पीएफआरडीए) अध्यक्षपदाची सूत्रे आज शिवसुब्रमण्यम रमण यांनी स्वीकारली. पदभार स्वीकारल्याच्या तारखेपासून पाच वर्षे किंवा वयाची 65 वर्षे पूर्ण होईपर्यंत किंवा पुढील आदेश येईपर्यंतयापैकी जे आधी होईल तोपर्यंत केंद्र सरकारने ही नियुक्ती केली आहे. त्यांच्या नियुक्तीची अधिसूचना 8 एप्रिल 2025 रोजी जारी झाली.
रमण,1991 च्या तुकडीचे भारतीय लेखापरीक्षण आणि लेखा सेवा (आयए अँड एएस) अधिकारी आहेत. पीएफआरडीए मध्ये कार्यरत होण्यापूर्वी, त्यांनी केंद्र सरकारच्या नियंत्रक आणि महालेखापरीक्षक कार्यालयात उपनियंत्रक आणि महालेखापरीक्षक तसेच मुख्य तंत्रज्ञान अधिकारी म्हणून काम केले आहे.
रमण यांनी अर्थशास्त्रात पदवी घेतली असून दिल्ली विद्यापीठातून एमबीए केले आहे. लंडन स्कूल ऑफ इकॉनॉमिक्स अँड पॉलिटिकल सायन्समधून वित्तीय नियमनामध्ये मध्ये त्यांनी एमएससी केलं. एलएलबी तसंच इंडियन स्कूल ऑफ बिझनेसमधून चीफ डिजिटल ऑफिसर सर्टिफिकेशन, फ्लोरिडाच्या इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ इंटरनल ऑडिटर्स (आयआयए) कडून सर्टिफाइड इंटरनल ऑडिटर क्रेडेन्शियल आणि सिक्युरिटीज लॉ मध्ये पदव्युत्तर पदविका यासारखे अनेक व्यावसायिक आणि शैक्षणिक अभ्यासक्रम त्यांनी पूर्ण केले आहेत.
सार्वजनिक वित्त, तंत्रज्ञान आणि वित्तीय नियमन या क्षेत्रातील रमण यांच्या गाढा अनुभवासह ते भारताची निवृत्तीवेतन प्रणाली अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी आणि सर्व नागरिकांकरिता सेवानिवृत्ती सुरक्षेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी पीएफआरडीएला मार्गदर्शन करतील.

Ministry of Finance
Shri Sivasubramanian Ramann assumes charge as the Chairperson, PFRDA
20 JUN 2025 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sivasubramanian Ramann has assumed charge as the Chairperson of the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) on 20th June 2025. He has been appointed by the Government of India vide notification dated 8th April 2025 for a tenure of five years with effect from the date of assumption of charge of the post or till he attains the age of 65 years, or until further orders, whichever is the earliest.
Shri Ramann served as an officer of the Indian Audit & Accounts Service (IA&AS) from the 1991 batch. Prior to joining PFRDA, he served as the Deputy Comptroller & Auditor General and Chief Technology Officer in the Office of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India. He has previously held several leadership positions, including Chairman and Managing Director of the Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of National E-Governance Services Ltd. (NeSL), and Principal Accountant General of the State of Jharkhand. For period 2006 to 2013, he also served as Chief General Manager (CGM) and then as Executive Director at the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI).
Shri Ramann holds a Bachelor’s degree in Economics and an MBA from the University of Delhi. He also possesses multiple professional and academic qualifications, including an M.Sc. in Financial Regulation from the London School of Economics and Political Science, an LLB, a Chief Digital Officer certification from the Indian School of Business, the Certified Internal Auditor credential from the Institute of Internal Auditors (IIA), Florida, and a Post Graduate Diploma in Securities Law.
With his vast experience in public finance, technology, and financial regulation, Shri Ramann will guide PFRDA in its objective to strengthen India’s pension system and promote retirement security for all citizens.