Ministry of Finance
Shri Sivasubramanian Ramann assumes charge as the Chairperson, PFRDA
20 JUN 2025 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sivasubramanian Ramann has assumed charge as the Chairperson of the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) on 20th June 2025. He has been appointed by the Government of India vide notification dated 8th April 2025 for a tenure of five years with effect from the date of assumption of charge of the post or till he attains the age of 65 years, or until further orders, whichever is the earliest.
Shri Ramann served as an officer of the Indian Audit & Accounts Service (IA&AS) from the 1991 batch. Prior to joining PFRDA, he served as the Deputy Comptroller & Auditor General and Chief Technology Officer in the Office of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India. He has previously held several leadership positions, including Chairman and Managing Director of the Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of National E-Governance Services Ltd. (NeSL), and Principal Accountant General of the State of Jharkhand. For period 2006 to 2013, he also served as Chief General Manager (CGM) and then as Executive Director at the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI).
Shri Ramann holds a Bachelor’s degree in Economics and an MBA from the University of Delhi. He also possesses multiple professional and academic qualifications, including an M.Sc. in Financial Regulation from the London School of Economics and Political Science, an LLB, a Chief Digital Officer certification from the Indian School of Business, the Certified Internal Auditor credential from the Institute of Internal Auditors (IIA), Florida, and a Post Graduate Diploma in Securities Law.
With his vast experience in public finance, technology, and financial regulation, Shri Ramann will guide PFRDA in its objective to strengthen India’s pension system and promote retirement security for all citizens.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
શ્રી શિવસુબ્રમણ્યમ રમણે PFRDAના ચેરમેન તરીકેનો કાર્યભાર સંભાળ્યો
20 JUN 2025 1:52PM by PIB Ahmedabad
શ્રી શિવસુબ્રમણ્યમ રમણે 20 જૂન 2025ના રોજ પેન્શન ફંડ રેગ્યુલેટરી એન્ડ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ઓથોરિટી (PFRDA)ના ચેરમેન તરીકે કાર્યભાર સંભાળ્યો છે. ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા 8 એપ્રિલ 2025ના રોજ જાહેરનામા દ્વારા તેમને ચાર્જ સંભાળ્યાની તારીખથી પાંચ વર્ષ માટે અથવા તેઓ 65 વર્ષની ઉંમર પૂર્ણ કરે ત્યાં સુધી અથવા આગામી આદેશ સુધી, જે પણ વહેલું હોય ત્યાં સુધી નિયુક્ત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
શ્રી રમણ 1991 બેચના ભારતીય ઓડિટ અને એકાઉન્ટ્સ સર્વિસ (IA&AS) અધિકારી છે. PFRDAમાં જોડાતા પહેલા, તેમણે ભારતના કમ્પ્ટ્રોલર અને ઓડિટર જનરલના કાર્યાલયમાં ડેપ્યુટી કમ્પ્ટ્રોલર અને ઓડિટર જનરલ અને ચીફ ટેકનોલોજી ઓફિસર તરીકે સેવા આપી હતી. તેમણે અગાઉ અનેક નેતૃત્વ પદો સંભાળ્યા છે, જેમાં સ્મોલ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રીઝ ડેવલપમેન્ટ બેંક ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (SIDBI)ના ચેરમેન અને મેનેજિંગ ડિરેક્ટર, નેશનલ ઇ-ગવર્નન્સ સર્વિસીસ લિમિટેડ (NESL)ના મેનેજિંગ ડિરેક્ટર અને ચીફ એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ ઓફિસર અને ઝારખંડ રાજ્યના પ્રિન્સિપલ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ જનરલનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. 2006થી 2013ના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન, તેમણે સિક્યોરિટીઝ એન્ડ એક્સચેન્જ બોર્ડ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (SEBI)માં ચીફ જનરલ મેનેજર (CGM) અને પછી એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ ડિરેક્ટર તરીકે પણ સેવા આપી હતી.
શ્રી રમણ અર્થશાસ્ત્રમાં સ્નાતકની ડિગ્રી અને દિલ્હી યુનિવર્સિટીમાંથી MBA, લંડન સ્કૂલ ઓફ ઇકોનોમિક્સ એન્ડ પોલિટિકલ સાયન્સમાંથી ફાઇનાન્શિયલ રેગ્યુલેશનમાં ડિગ્રી, ઇન્ડિયન સ્કૂલ ઓફ બિઝનેસમાંથી LLB, ચીફ ડિજિટલ ઓફિસર સર્ટિફિકેશન, ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ઇન્ટરનલ ઓડિટર્સ (IIA), ફ્લોરિડામાંથી સર્ટિફાઇડ ઇન્ટરનલ ઓડિટર ક્રેડેન્શિયલ અને સિક્યોરિટીઝ લોમાં પોસ્ટ ગ્રેજ્યુએટ ડિપ્લોમા છે.
જાહેર નાણાં, ટેકનોલોજી અને નાણાકીય નિયમનમાં તેમના વિશાળ અનુભવ સાથે શ્રી રમણ PFRDAને ભારતની પેન્શન સિસ્ટમને મજબૂત બનાવવા અને તમામ નાગરિકો માટે નિવૃત્તિ સુરક્ષાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના ઉદ્દેશ્યમાં માર્ગદર્શન આપશે.