Ministry of Finance
Shri Sivasubramanian Ramann assumes charge as the Chairperson, PFRDA
20 JUN 2025 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sivasubramanian Ramann has assumed charge as the Chairperson of the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) on 20th June 2025. He has been appointed by the Government of India vide notification dated 8th April 2025 for a tenure of five years with effect from the date of assumption of charge of the post or till he attains the age of 65 years, or until further orders, whichever is the earliest.
Shri Ramann served as an officer of the Indian Audit & Accounts Service (IA&AS) from the 1991 batch. Prior to joining PFRDA, he served as the Deputy Comptroller & Auditor General and Chief Technology Officer in the Office of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India. He has previously held several leadership positions, including Chairman and Managing Director of the Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of National E-Governance Services Ltd. (NeSL), and Principal Accountant General of the State of Jharkhand. For period 2006 to 2013, he also served as Chief General Manager (CGM) and then as Executive Director at the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI).
Shri Ramann holds a Bachelor’s degree in Economics and an MBA from the University of Delhi. He also possesses multiple professional and academic qualifications, including an M.Sc. in Financial Regulation from the London School of Economics and Political Science, an LLB, a Chief Digital Officer certification from the Indian School of Business, the Certified Internal Auditor credential from the Institute of Internal Auditors (IIA), Florida, and a Post Graduate Diploma in Securities Law.
With his vast experience in public finance, technology, and financial regulation, Shri Ramann will guide PFRDA in its objective to strengthen India’s pension system and promote retirement security for all citizens.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
श्री शिवसुब्रमण्यम रमण ने पीएफआरडीए के अध्यक्ष का पदभार ग्रहण किया
20 JUN 2025 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
श्री शिवसुब्रमण्यम रमण ने 20 जून 2025 को पेंशन निधि विनियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण (पीएफआरडीए) के अध्यक्ष के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया है। उन्हें भारत सरकार द्वारा 8 अप्रैल, 2025 की अधिसूचना के तहत पदभार ग्रहण करने की तिथि से पांच वर्ष के कार्यकाल के लिए या 65 वर्ष की आयु प्राप्त करने तक या अगले आदेशों तक (जो भी पहले हो) के लिए नियुक्त किया गया है।
श्री रमन 1991 बैच के भारतीय लेखा परीक्षा एवं लेखा सेवा (आईए एंड एएस) अधिकारी हैं। पीएफआरडीए में शामिल होने से पहले, उन्होंने भारत के नियंत्रक एवं महालेखा परीक्षक के कार्यालय में उप नियंत्रक एवं महालेखा परीक्षक और मुख्य प्रौद्योगिकी अधिकारी के रूप में कार्य किया। उन्होंने पहले भी नेतृत्व के कई पदों पर कार्य किया है, जिसमें भारतीय लघु उद्योग विकास बैंक (एसआईडीबीआई) के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक, राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस सेवा लिमिटेड (एनईसीएल) के प्रबंध निदेशक और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी और झारखंड राज्य के प्रधान महालेखाकार शामिल हैं। उन्होंने वर्ष 2006 से 2013 तक मुख्य महाप्रबंधक (सीजीएम) और फिर भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (एसईबीआई) में कार्यकारी निदेशक के रूप में भी कार्य किया।
श्री रमन के पास अर्थशास्त्र में स्नातक की डिग्री और दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय से एमबीए की डिग्री है। उनके पास कई पेशेवर और शैक्षणिक योग्यताएं भी हैं। इनमें लंदन स्कूल ऑफ़ इकोनॉमिक्स एंड पॉलिटिकल साइंस से वित्तीय विनियमन में एमएससी, एलएलबी, इंडियन स्कूल ऑफ़ बिज़नेस से चीफ डिजिटल ऑफिसर सर्टिफिकेशन, इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ़ इंटरनल ऑडिटर्स (आईआईए), फ़्लोरिडा से प्रमाणित आंतरिक लेखा परीक्षक क्रेडेंशियल और सिक्योरिटीज़ लॉ में पोस्ट ग्रेजुएट डिप्लोमा शामिल हैं।
सार्वजनिक वित्त, प्रौद्योगिकी और वित्तीय विनियमन में अपने विशाल अनुभव के साथ, श्री रमण भारत की पेंशन प्रणाली को मजबूत करने और सभी नागरिकों के लिए सेवानिवृत्ति सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य में पीएफआरडीए का मार्गदर्शन करेंगे।