Ministry of Finance
Shri Sivasubramanian Ramann assumes charge as the Chairperson, PFRDA
20 JUN 2025 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sivasubramanian Ramann has assumed charge as the Chairperson of the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) on 20th June 2025. He has been appointed by the Government of India vide notification dated 8th April 2025 for a tenure of five years with effect from the date of assumption of charge of the post or till he attains the age of 65 years, or until further orders, whichever is the earliest.
Shri Ramann served as an officer of the Indian Audit & Accounts Service (IA&AS) from the 1991 batch. Prior to joining PFRDA, he served as the Deputy Comptroller & Auditor General and Chief Technology Officer in the Office of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India. He has previously held several leadership positions, including Chairman and Managing Director of the Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of National E-Governance Services Ltd. (NeSL), and Principal Accountant General of the State of Jharkhand. For period 2006 to 2013, he also served as Chief General Manager (CGM) and then as Executive Director at the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI).
Shri Ramann holds a Bachelor’s degree in Economics and an MBA from the University of Delhi. He also possesses multiple professional and academic qualifications, including an M.Sc. in Financial Regulation from the London School of Economics and Political Science, an LLB, a Chief Digital Officer certification from the Indian School of Business, the Certified Internal Auditor credential from the Institute of Internal Auditors (IIA), Florida, and a Post Graduate Diploma in Securities Law.
With his vast experience in public finance, technology, and financial regulation, Shri Ramann will guide PFRDA in its objective to strengthen India’s pension system and promote retirement security for all citizens.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ശ്രീ. ശിവസുബ്രഹ്മണ്യൻ രാമൻ പിഎഫ്ആർഡിഎ ചെയർമാനായി ചുമതലയേറ്റു
20 JUN 2025 1:52PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പെൻഷൻ ഫണ്ട് റെഗുലേറ്ററി ആൻഡ് ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ് അതോറിറ്റി (പിഎഫ്ആർഡിഎ) അധ്യക്ഷനായി ശ്രീ. ശിവസുബ്രഹ്മണ്യൻ രാമൻ 2025 ജൂൺ 20-ന് ചുമതലയേറ്റു. 2025 ഏപ്രിൽ 8-ലെ സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ വിജ്ഞാപനത്തിലൂടെ ചുമതലയേൽക്കുന്ന തീയതി മുതൽ അഞ്ചുവർഷ കാലാവധിയില്‍ 65 വയസ്സ് തികയുന്നത് വരെയോ മറ്റൊരു ഉത്തരവ് പുറപ്പെടുവിക്കുന്നത് വരെയോ (ഏതാണോ ആദ്യം) ആണ് അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ നിയമനം.
1991 ബാച്ച് ഇന്ത്യൻ ഓഡിറ്റ് അക്കൗണ്ട്സ് സർവീസ് (IA&AS) ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥനായിരുന്ന ശ്രീ. രാമൻ പിഎഫ്ആര്‍ഡിഎ-യില്‍ ചേരുന്നതിന് മുന്‍പ് ഡെപ്യൂട്ടി കംട്രോളർ & ഓഡിറ്റർ ജനറലായും, കംട്രോളർ ആൻഡ് ഓഡിറ്റർ ജനറല്‍ ഓഫീസിൽ മുഖ്യ സാങ്കേതിക ഓഫീസറായും സേവനമനുഷ്ഠിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ചെറുകിട വ്യാവസായിക വികസന ബാങ്ക് (SIDBI) ചെയർമാനും മാനേജിംഗ് ഡയറക്ടറും, ദേശീയ ഇ-ഗവേണൻസ് സർവീസസ് ലിമിറ്റഡ് (NeSL) മാനേജിംഗ് ഡയറക്ടറും ചീഫ് എക്‌സിക്യൂട്ടീവ് ഓഫീസറും, ജാർഖണ്ഡിലെ പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ അക്കൗണ്ടന്റ് ജനറൽ എന്നിവയടക്കം നിരവധി നേതൃസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ അദ്ദേഹം നേരത്തെ വഹിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. 2006 മുതൽ 2013 വരെ കാലയളവിൽ സെക്യൂരിറ്റീസ് ആൻഡ് എക്സ്ചേഞ്ച് ബോർഡ് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (സെബി) യിൽ ചീഫ് ജനറൽ മാനേജരായും (CGM) തുടർന്ന് എക്സിക്യൂട്ടീവ് ഡയറക്ടറായും സേവനമനുഷ്ഠിച്ചു.
ഡൽഹി സർവകലാശാലയിൽ നിന്ന് സാമ്പത്തിക ശാസ്ത്രത്തിൽ ബിരുദവും എംബിഎയും നേടിയ ശ്രീ. രാമൻ ലണ്ടൻ സ്കൂൾ ഓഫ് ഇക്കണോമിക്സ് ആൻഡ് പൊളിറ്റിക്കൽ സയൻസിൽ നിന്ന് സാമ്പത്തിക നിയന്ത്രണത്തിൽ എം.എസ്‌സി., എൽഎൽബി, ഇന്ത്യൻ സ്കൂൾ ഓഫ് ബിസിനസിൽ നിന്ന് ചീഫ് ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഓഫീസർ സർട്ടിഫിക്കേഷൻ, ഫ്ലോറിഡയിലെ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഇന്റേണൽ ഓഡിറ്റേഴ്‌സിൽ (IIA) നിന്ന് സർട്ടിഫൈഡ് ഇന്റേണൽ ഓഡിറ്റർ ക്രെഡൻഷ്യൽ, ഓഹരി നിയമത്തിൽ പോസ്റ്റ് ഗ്രാജുവേറ്റ് ഡിപ്ലോമ എന്നിവയടക്കം നിരവധി തൊഴിലധിഷ്ഠിത - അക്കാദമിക യോഗ്യതകളും നേടിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
പൊതു ധനകാര്യം, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, സാമ്പത്തിക നിയന്ത്രണം എന്നിവയിൽ വിപുലമായ പരിചയസമ്പത്തുമായി ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പെൻഷൻ സംവിധാനം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും എല്ലാ പൗരന്മാർക്കും വിരമിക്കൽ സുരക്ഷ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാനുമുള്ള സ്ഥാപിത ലക്ഷ്യത്തിലൂന്നി ശ്രീ. രാമൻ പിഎഫ്ആര്‍ഡിഎ-യെ നയിക്കും.