Ministry of Finance
Shri Sivasubramanian Ramann assumes charge as the Chairperson, PFRDA
20 JUN 2025 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sivasubramanian Ramann has assumed charge as the Chairperson of the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) on 20th June 2025. He has been appointed by the Government of India vide notification dated 8th April 2025 for a tenure of five years with effect from the date of assumption of charge of the post or till he attains the age of 65 years, or until further orders, whichever is the earliest.
Shri Ramann served as an officer of the Indian Audit & Accounts Service (IA&AS) from the 1991 batch. Prior to joining PFRDA, he served as the Deputy Comptroller & Auditor General and Chief Technology Officer in the Office of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India. He has previously held several leadership positions, including Chairman and Managing Director of the Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of National E-Governance Services Ltd. (NeSL), and Principal Accountant General of the State of Jharkhand. For period 2006 to 2013, he also served as Chief General Manager (CGM) and then as Executive Director at the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI).
Shri Ramann holds a Bachelor’s degree in Economics and an MBA from the University of Delhi. He also possesses multiple professional and academic qualifications, including an M.Sc. in Financial Regulation from the London School of Economics and Political Science, an LLB, a Chief Digital Officer certification from the Indian School of Business, the Certified Internal Auditor credential from the Institute of Internal Auditors (IIA), Florida, and a Post Graduate Diploma in Securities Law.
With his vast experience in public finance, technology, and financial regulation, Shri Ramann will guide PFRDA in its objective to strengthen India’s pension system and promote retirement security for all citizens.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
ஓய்வூதிய நிதி ஒழுங்குமுறை மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் தலைவராக திரு சிவசுப்பிரமணியன் ராமன் பொறுப்பேற்றார்
20 JUN 2025 1:52PM by PIB Chennai
ஓய்வூதிய நிதி ஒழுங்குமுறை மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் தலைவராக திரு சிவசுப்பிரமணியன் ராமன் 2025, ஜூன் 20 அன்று பொறுப்பேற்றார். இந்த நியமனத்திற்கு மத்திய அரசால் 2025 ஏப்ரல் 8 அன்று அறிவிக்கை வெளியிடப்பட்டது. இவரது பதவிக்காலம் பொறுப்பேற்ற தேதியிலிருந்து 5 ஆண்டுகள் அல்லது அவர் 65 வயதை எட்டும் வரை அல்லது மறு உத்தரவு வரும் வரை இதில் எது முந்தையதோ அது வரையிலானதாக இருக்கும்.
திரு ராமன், தில்லி பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் பொருளாதாரத்தில் இளநிலைப் பட்டமும், எம்பிஏ பட்டமும் பெற்றவர். பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் அரசியல் அறிவியலுக்கான லண்டன் பள்ளியில் நிதி முறைப்படுத்தல் துறையில் எம்.எஸ்சி பட்டம் உள்ளிட்ட கல்வித் தகுதியை கொண்டுள்ள இவர், இந்திய வணிகப் பள்ளியில் முதன்மை டிஜிட்டல் சான்றளிப்பு அதிகாரி, புளோரிடாவிலுள்ள உள் தணிக்கையாளர்கள் கல்வி நிறுவனத்தின் சான்றளிக்கப்பட்ட உள் தணிக்கையாளர் உள்ளிட்ட பொறுப்புகளை வகித்தவர்.
1991-ம் ஆண்டு தொகுப்பில் இந்திய தணிக்கை மற்றும் கணக்குகள் சேவை பிரிவில் திரு ராமன் அதிகாரியாக பணிபுரிந்தார். ஓய்வூதிய நிதி ஒழுங்குமுறை மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் தலைவராக பொறுப்பேற்பதற்கு முன் இந்திய தலைமை கணக்குத் தணிக்கை அதிகாரி அலுவலகத்தில் துணைத் தலைமை கணக்குத் தணிக்கை அதிகாரி மற்றும் முதன்மை தொழில்நுட்ப அதிகாரி என பொறுப்பு வகித்தவர். இந்திய சிறு தொழில்கள் மேம்பாட்டு வங்கியின் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர், தேசிய மின்ஆளுமை சேவைகள் நிறுவனத்தின் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் மற்றும் முதன்மை செயல் அதிகாரி, ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநில முதன்மை தலைமை கணக்காளர் உள்ளிட்ட பதவிகளை வகித்தவர்.